Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat
Dedicates over 1100 houses constructed under Light House Project
Inaugurates the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022
“We are moving with the mantra of Developed Gujarat for a developed India”
“Rajkot kept on teaching me and I kept on learning. Rajkot was my first school”
“Without a life of basic facilities and dignity, it is impossible to come out of poverty”
“Slogans of ‘gareebi hatao, roti-kapda-makaan’, which were given decades ago, remained just slogans”
“The previous governments constructed houses for the poor not as a responsibility but as a favour. It is our constant effort to make the house of the poor better”
“In the last two decades, the export of engineering-related things from Rajkot has exceeded 5 thousand crore rupees”
“More than 13 percent of the world's ceramics are produced in Morbi alone”
19 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022. The Prime Minister dedicated over 1100 houses constructed under the Light House Project. Other projects being dedicated by the Prime Minister include a water supply project: Morbi-Bulk pipeline project from Brahmani-2 Dam to Narmada Canal Pumping Station, a regional Science Centre, flyover bridges and other projects related to road connectivity.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six laning of the existing four-lane of Rajkot-Gondal-Jetpur section of NH27 in Gujarat. He also laid the foundation stone of GIDC industrial estates worth around Rs 2950 crore at various locations in Morbi, Rajkot, Botad, Jamnagar and Kutch. Other projects whose foundation stones are being laid include the AMUL-fed dairy plant at Gadhka, the construction of an indoor sports complex in Rajkot, two water supply projects and other projects in the roads and railways sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that this is the time of the year when new resolutions are taken and new beginnings are made. At a time, some projects related to the development of Kathiawar including Rajkot have been completed today and some new projects have started. These projects related to connectivity, industry, water, and public facilities are going to make life easier here.
He said that out of 6 places in the country, Rajkot is one of the places for the Light House project and 1144 houses constructed with the latest technology were dedicated today. The joy of handing over hundreds of poor families of Rajkot to the best houses made with modern technology before Diwali is something else. “I would especially congratulate the sisters who became the owners of these houses and wish that this Diwali, Lakshmi resides in this new house of yours,” he wished
In the last 21 years, the Prime Minister reminisced, together that we have dreamt, taken many steps, and also achieved many successes. “Rajkot kept on teaching me and I kept on learning. Rajkot was my first school”, he said. He recalled that Rajkot was also a place where Mahatma Gandhi also came for learning. I can never repay your debt, the Prime Minister said. The biggest proof of our success as a student is the peers who are studying in today's school-college, or who are in the early stages of their careers.
The Prime Minister talked about the improved law and order situation in Rajkot and in the entire state. “When I see young friends roaming outside without fear till late at night, doing the important work of their life, it gives me immense satisfaction. Satisfaction comes from the fact that we spent the day and night getting rid of criminals, mafia, rioters, terrorists, and occupation gangs and our efforts did not go in vain. It is a pleasure to see the peace and harmony with which every parent is working hard for the better future of their children here”, he said.
The Prime Minister continued, “In the last decades, it has been our constant endeavour that every Gujarati should be able and capable as much as possible. Whatever environment is needed for this, wherever it is to be encouraged, that government is doing it. We have been moving ahead with the mantra of ‘Developed Gujarat for a developed India’. The Prime Minister informed that while, on one hand, we gave thrust to industries, and investments through the Vibrant Gujarat campaign, on the other hand, we took the initiative to empower the village and the poor through Krishi Mahotsav and Garib Kalyan Melas. And we have seen, when the poor are empowered, they start making fast ways out of poverty.”
The Prime Minister explained that without a life of basic facilities and dignity it is impossible to come out of poverty. He said a house equipped with toilets, electricity, piped water, cooking gas and internet connectivity is something that is being ensured for the poor. Similarly, one bout of disease is sufficient to push families into penury. That is why schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PMJAY-MA were brought to ensure free quality treatment for poor families. “The earlier governments”, the Prime Minister said, “did not understand this condition of the poor, the feelings of the poor. This is the reason why the slogan of Gareebi hatao, Roti-Kapda-Makaan, which was given decades ago, remained just a slogan. Slogans were shouted and votes were gained and selfish interests were served”, he said.
In the last 8 years, the Prime Minister informed, more than 3 crore pucca houses have been given to the poor in villages and cities of the country. During this, 10 lakh pucca houses have been approved for the poor in the cities of Gujarat and 7 lakh have been already completed. “Bhupendra Bhai and his team are doing a commendable job in building homes for the poor. Not only the poor but we also took the first steps to fulfil the dream of our own house of the middle class”, he said. The central government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees to lakhs of middle-class families in Gujarat for their own homes. Not only this, workers who come for work in fellow cities should also get better houses with less rent. Work is going on at a rapid pace on this scheme”, he informed.
“The previous governments constructed houses for the poor not as a responsibility but as a favour. We changed the ways”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister informed that the occupants of the houses were given complete control and freedom over building their own house and decorating it the way they wanted to. “It is our constant effort to make the house of the poor better”, Shri Modi added. He highlighted that the Light House project of Rajkot is one such effort. Remarking on its success, the Prime Minister pointed out that a lot of people from different parts of the country have come to see this model in Rajkot. “Today, Gujarat has not only got more than 11 hundred houses made with modern technology, but it is also great news for lakhs of poor families who are going to get pucca houses in future”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the benefits, the Prime Minister said that these modern homes in Rajkot are a huge step in the direction of making affordable homes at a rapid pace in the country. “This is going to bring a revolutionary change in the housing sector”, he added. The Prime Minister further added that the Government has also taken the initiative to prepare our own youth for self-reliance in this type of technology by training thousands of youth and encouraging new start-ups in the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that beyond roads, bazaars, malls, and plazas, urban life also has another responsibility. “For the first time, our government has understood the responsibility of the street vendors. For the first time, we have connected them to the bank. Today these colleagues are also getting easy loans through Svanidhi scheme and they can think of expanding their business. Today you see, these vendors are giving strength to Digital India through digital transactions.
Noting the number of MSMEs in Rajkot, the Prime Minister said the city has a great reputation as an industrial city and as a hotbed of MSMEs. He further added that there is hardly any part of the country which does not use any material such as pumps, machines and tools that are made in Rajkot. Giving examples such as Falcon Pump, Fieldmarshal, Angel Pump, Flowtech Engineering, Jalganga Pump, Silver Pup, Rotech Pump, Siddhi Engineers, Gujarat Forging, and Topland, the Prime Minister said that these products from Rajkot are making a mark in the country and the world.
“In the last two decades”, he said, “the export of engineering-related things from Rajkot has exceeded 5 thousand crore rupees.” He noted that the number of factories has more than doubled and the number of workers has also increased manifold. Due to the entire ecosystem, thousands of other people have also got employment here. Similarly, Morbi has also done a wonderful job. The Prime Minister informed that ceramic tiles from Morbi are famous all over the world. “More than 13 percent of the world's ceramics are produced in Morbi alone”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that Morbi is also known as the Town of Export Excellence. “Be it walls, floors, bathrooms and toilets, they are incomplete without Morbi.” He informed that a ceramics park is being built in Morbi with an investment of 15 thousand crores. The Prime Minister concluded by complimenting the state government for its progressive industrial policy.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Ex-Governor of Gujarat, Shri Vajubhai Vala, Ex-Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mohanbhai Kundariya and Shri Ramabhai Komariya were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat. He also inaugurated the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022, which will witness deliberations covering various facets related to housing in India including planning, design, policy, regulations, implementation, ushering in greater sustainability and inclusivity among others. After the public function, the Prime Minister also inaugurated an exhibition on innovative construction practices.
During the public function, the Prime Minister dedicated over 1100 houses constructed under the Light House Project. The keys to these houses will also be handed over to the beneficiaries. He also dedicated a water supply project: Morbi-Bulk pipeline project from Brahmani-2 Dam to Narmada Canal Pumping Station. Other projects which are being dedicated by him include Regional Science Centre, flyover bridges, and other projects related to the road sector.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six laning of the existing four-lane of Rajkot-Gondal-Jetpur section of NH27 in Gujarat. He also laid the foundation stone of GIDC industrial estates worth around Rs 2950 crore at various locations in Morbi, Rajkot, Botad, Jamnagar and Kutch. Other projects whose foundation stones are being laid include the AMUL-fed dairy plant at Gadhka, the construction of an indoor sports complex in Rajkot, two water supply projects and other projects in the roads and railways sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के राजकोट में लगभग 5860 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और इन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
लाइट हाउस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 1100 से अधिक निर्मित घरों को समर्पित किया
इंडिया अर्बन हाउसिंग कॉन्क्लेव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
हम विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित गुजरात के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
“राजकोट मुझे पढ़ाता रहा और मैं सीखता रहा, राजकोट मेरा पहला स्कूल था”
"बुनियादी सुविधाओं और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन के बिना गरीबी से बाहर निकलना असंभव है"
"गरीबी हटाओ, रोटी-कपड़ा-मकान" के नारे जो दशकों पहले दिए गए थे, वे सिर्फ नारे बनकर रह गए"
“पिछली सरकारों ने गरीबों के लिए घरों का निर्माण जिम्मेदारी के रूप में नहीं बल्कि एक एहसान के रूप में किया था, गरीबों के घर को बेहतर बनाने का हमारा निरंतर प्रयास है"
"पिछले दो दशकों में, राजकोट से इंजीनियरिंग से जुड़ी वस्तुओं का निर्यात 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है"
"दुनिया के 13 प्रतिशत से अधिक सिरेमिक अकेले मोरबी में उत्पादित होते हैं"
19 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के राजकोट में आज लगभग 5860 करोड़ रुपए की समर्पित परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला ऱखी और इन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत शहरी आवास सम्मेलन 2022 का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लाइट हाउस परियोजना के तहत निर्मित 1100 से अधिक घरों को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा समर्पित की जा रही अन्य परियोजनाओं में एक जल आपूर्ति परियोजना सहित ब्राह्मणी-2 बांध से नर्मदा नहर पंपिंग स्टेशन तक मोरबी-बल्क पाइपलाइन परियोजना, एक क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, फ्लाईओवर पुल और सड़क संपर्क से संबंधित अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 के राजकोट-गोंडल-जेतपुर खंड के मौजूदा फोर-लेन को छह लेन बनाने की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने मोरबी, राजकोट, बोटाद, जामनगर और कच्छ में विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 2950 करोड़ रुपये के जीआईडीसी औद्योगिक एस्टेट की भी आधारशिला रखी। जिन अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है उनमें गढ़का में अमूल-फेड डेयरी प्लांट, राजकोट में एक इनडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का निर्माण, दो जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं और सड़क एवं रेलवे क्षेत्र की अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह वर्ष का वह समय है जब नए संकल्प लिए जाते हैं और नई शुरुआत की जाती है। एक जमाने में राजकोट समेत काठियावाड़ के विकास से जुड़े कुछ प्रोजेक्ट आज पूरे हो चुके हैं और कुछ नए प्रोजेक्ट का शुभारंभ हो चुका हैं। कनेक्टिविटी, उद्योग, पानी और सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं से जुड़े ये प्रोजेक्ट यहां के जीवन को आसान बनाने जा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 6 स्थानों में से राजकोट लाइट हाउस परियोजना के लिए एक स्थान है और नवीनतम तकनीक से निर्मित 1144 घरों को आज समर्पित किया गया। राजकोट के सैकड़ों गरीब परिवारों को दीवाली से पहले आधुनिक तकनीक से बने बेहतरीन घरों को सुपुर्द करने की प्रसन्नता ही कुछ और है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह विशेष रूप से उन बहनों को बधाई देंगे जो इन घरों की मालिक बनीं और उन्होंने कामना की कि इस दीवाली पर लक्ष्मी उनके इस नए घर में निवास करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि पिछले 21 वर्षों में हमने साथ मिलकर सपना देखा है, कई कदम उठाए हैं और कई सफलताएं भी हासिल की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजकोट उन्हें पढ़ाता रहा और वह सीखते रहे। राजकोट उनका पहला स्कूल था। उन्होंने याद किया कि राजकोट भी एक ऐसा स्थान था जहां महात्मा गांधी भी शिक्षा के लिए आए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह राजकोट का कर्ज कभी नहीं चुका सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि एक छात्र के रूप में हमारी सफलता का सबसे बड़ा प्रमाण आज के स्कूल-कॉलेज में पढ़ने वाले साथी हैं, या जो अपने करियर के शुरुआती दौर में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकोट और पूरे राज्य में बेहतर कानून व्यवस्था की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वह युवा दोस्तों को देर रात तक बिना किसी डर के बाहर अपने जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करने के लिए घूमते देखते हैं, तो उन्हें बहुत संतुष्टि मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि संतुष्टि इस बात से आती है कि हमने दिन-रात अपराधियों, माफिया, दंगाइयों, आतंकवादियों और कब्जे वाले गिरोहों से छुटकारा पाने में बिताए और हमारे प्रयास व्यर्थ नहीं गए। हर माता-पिता जिस शांति और सद्भाव के साथ अपने बच्चों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए यहां कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं, उसे देखकर खुशी होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशकों में, हमारा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि हर गुजराती जितना संभव हो सके योग्य और सक्षम हो। इसके लिए जिस माहौल की जरूरत है, उसे जहां भी बढ़ावा देना है, वह सरकार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 'विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित गुजरात' के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि जहां एक ओर हमने वाइब्रेंट गुजरात अभियान के माध्यम से उद्योगों और निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया, वहीं दूसरी ओर कृषि महोत्सव और गरीब कल्याण मेलों के माध्यम से गांव और गरीबों को सशक्त बनाने की पहल की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने देखा है, जब गरीब सशक्त होते हैं, तो वे गरीबी से तेजी से बाहर निकलने लगते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि बुनियादी सुविधाओं और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन के बिना गरीबी से बाहर आना असंभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों के लिए शौचालय, बिजली, पाइप से पानी, रसोई गैस और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी से लैस घरों की उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इसी तरह, बीमारी का एक दौर परिवारों को दरिद्रता में धकेलने के लिए काफी है। इसीलिए गरीब परिवारों के लिए मुफ्त गुणवत्तापूर्ण इलाज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत और पीएमजेएवाई-एमए जैसी योजनाएं लाई गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों ने गरीबों की इस स्थिति, गरीबों की भावनाओं को नहीं समझा। यही वजह है कि दशकों पहले दिया गया गरीबी हटाओ, रोटी-कपड़ा-मकान का नारा महज एक नारा बनकर रह गया। नारे लगाए गए और वोट हासिल किए गए और स्वार्थ की पूर्ति की गई
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश के गांवों और शहरों में गरीबों को 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा पक्के मकान दिए गए हैं. इस दौरान गुजरात के शहरों में गरीबों के लिए 10 लाख पक्के मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई है और 7 लाख पहले ही बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूपेंद्र भाई और उनकी टीम गरीबों के लिए घर बनाने में एक सराहनीय काम कर रही है। गरीब ही नहीं, हमने भी मध्यम वर्ग के अपने घर के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए पहला कदम उठाया। केंद्र सरकार ने गुजरात के लाखों मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों को उनके अपने घरों के लिए करीब 11 हजार करोड़ रुपये दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा साथी शहरों में काम के लिए आने वाले मजदूरों को भी कम किराए में बेहतर मकान मिले, इस योजना पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने गरीबों के लिए घरों का निर्माण जिम्मेदारी के रूप में नहीं बल्कि एक एहसान के रूप में किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर अब हमने रास्ते बदल दिए हैं और घरों में रहने वालों को अपना घर बनाने और इसे अपनी इच्छानुसार सजाने पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण और स्वतंत्रता दी गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा ने कहा कि गरीबों के घर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हमारा निरंतर प्रयास है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि राजकोट लाइट हाउस परियोजना ऐसा ही एक प्रयास है। इसकी सफलता पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से बहुत से लोग राजकोट में इस मॉडल को देखने आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गुजरात में न केवल आधुनिक तकनीक से 11 सौ से अधिक घर बने हैं, बल्कि उन लाखों गरीब परिवारों के लिए भी बड़ी खुशखबरी है, जिन्हें भविष्य में पक्के मकान मिलने वाले हैं। इनके लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजकोट में ये आधुनिक घर देश में तीव्र गति से किफायती घर बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवास क्षेत्र में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हजारों युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण देकर और देश में नए स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करके इस प्रकार की तकनीक में हमारे अपने युवाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए भी पहल की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सड़कों, बाजारों, मॉल और प्लाजा के अलावा शहरी जीवन की एक और जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार, हमारी सरकार ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की जिम्मेदारी समझी है। पहली बार हमने उन्हें बैंक से जोड़ा है। आज इन सहयोगियों को स्वानिधि योजना के माध्यम से आसान ऋण भी मिल रहा है और वे अपने व्यवसाय के विस्तार के बारे में सोच सकते हैं। आज यह प्रत्यक्ष है कि ये वेंडर डिजिटल लेन-देन के जरिए डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
राजकोट में एमएसएमई की संख्या पर गौर करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजकोट की एक औद्योगिक शहर और एमएसएमई के केंद्र के रूप में एक बड़ी प्रतिष्ठा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का शायद ही कोई हिस्सा है जो राजकोट में बने पंप, मशीन और उपकरण जैसी किसी सामग्री का उपयोग नहीं करता है। फाल्कन पंप, फील्ड मार्शल, एंजेल पंप, फ्लोटेक इंजीनियरिंग, जलगंगा पंप, सिल्वर पप, रोटेक पंप, सिद्धि इंजीनियर्स, गुजरात फोर्जिंग और टॉपलैंड जैसे उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजकोट के ये उत्पाद देश और दुनिया में अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में राजकोट से इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित वस्तुओं का निर्यात 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कारखानों की संख्या दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है और श्रमिकों की संख्या भी कई गुना बढ़ गई है। पूरे इकोसिस्टम के कारण हजारों अन्य लोगों को भी यहां रोजगार मिला है। इसी तरह मोरबी ने भी कमाल का काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मोरबी की सिरेमिक टाइलें पूरी दुनिया में मशहूर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के 13 प्रतिशत से अधिक सिरेमिक अकेले मोरबी में उत्पादित होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मोरबी को निर्यात उत्कृष्टता के शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। चाहे दीवारें हों, फर्श हों, बाथरूम हों और शौचालय हों, वे मोरबी के बिना अधूरे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मोरबी में 15 हजार करोड़ के निवेश से सिरेमिक पार्क बनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकार की प्रगतिशील औद्योगिक नीति के लिए उसकी सराहना करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री कौशल किशोर, गुजरात के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री वजुभाई वाला, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी, गुजरात के सांसद श्री मोहनभाई कुंदरिया और श्री रामभाई कोमारिया भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकोट, गुजरात में लगभग 5860 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला ऱखी और इन्हे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने इंडिया अर्बन हाउसिंग कॉन्क्लेव 2022 का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें भारत में आवास से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जिसमें योजना, डिजाइन, नीति, विनियम, कार्यान्वयन, अधिक स्थिरता और दूसरों के बीच समावेशिता शामिल है। सार्वजनिक समारोह के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिनव निर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
सार्वजनिक समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने लाइट हाउस परियोजना के तहत निर्मित 1100 से अधिक घरों को समर्पित किया। इन घरों की चाबियां भी लाभार्थियों को सौंपी जाएंगी। उन्होंने एक जल आपूर्ति परियोजना ब्राह्मणी-2 बांध से नर्मदा नहर पंपिंग स्टेशन तक मोरबी-बल्क पाइपलाइन भी समर्पित की । उनके द्वारा समर्पित की जा रही अन्य परियोजनाओं में क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, फ्लाईओवर ब्रिज और सड़क क्षेत्र से संबंधित अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 के राजकोट-गोंडल-जेतपुर खंड के मौजूदा फोर-लेन को छह लेन बनाने की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने मोरबी, राजकोट, बोटाद, जामनगर और कच्छ में विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 2950 करोड़ रुपये के जीआईडीसी औद्योगिक एस्टेट की भी आधारशिला रखी। जिन अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है उनमें गढ़का में अमूल-फेड डेयरी प्लांट, राजकोट में एक इनडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का निर्माण, दो जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं और सड़क और रेलवे क्षेत्र की अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।