প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের রাজকোটে ৫,৮৬০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
‘লাইট হাউজ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মিত ১,১০০টি বাসস্থান তিনি উৎসর্গ করলেন রাজ্যের দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে
19 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
গত আট বছরে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি পাকা বাড়ি বন্টন করা হয়েছে দেশের বিভিন্ন গ্রাম ও শহরের দরিদ্র মানুষদের মধ্যে। ১০ লক্ষ পাকা বাড়ি মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে শুধুমাত্র গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন শহরের দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য। এর মধ্যে ৭ লক্ষ বাড়ির নির্মাণ কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই ও তাঁর কর্মীরা দরিদ্র কল্যাণে গৃহ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করছেন। শুধুমাত্র দরিদ্রদের জন্যই নয়, সাধারণ মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষদের নিজেদের একটি বাসস্থানের স্বপ্নকেও আমরা বাস্তবায়িত করেছি। এই লক্ষ্যে গুজরাটের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, রুটি-রুজির খোঁজে যে সমস্ত শ্রমিক ও কর্মী বিভিন্ন শহরে এসে বসবাস করছেন, তাঁদেরও কম ভাড়ায় আরও ভালো বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা উচিৎ বলেই আমি মনে করি। এই কারণে দ্রুতগতিতে তাঁদের কল্যাণেও একটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।
গুজরাটের রাজকোটে আজ ৫,৮৬০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও তা উৎসর্গকালে এই তথ্য পেশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ‘লাইট হাউজ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১,১০০টিরও বেশি বাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন গুজরাটের ২৭ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক বরাবর রাজকোট-গোন্দাল-জেটপুর সেকশনের চার লেনের রাস্তাকে ছয় লেনের রাস্তায় রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পটির শিলান্যাসও করেন। এছাড়াও, মোরবী, রাজকোট, বোতাড়, জামনগর এবং কচ্ছ-এর বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ২,৯৫০ কোটি টাকার জিআইডিসি শিল্প এস্টেটেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্থর স্থাপন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একইসঙ্গে অন্যান্য যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের এদিন শিলান্যাস করেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - গাধকায় আমূলের একটি ডেয়ারি প্ল্যান্ট, রাজকোটে একটি ইন্ডোর স্পোর্টর্স কমপ্লেক্সের নির্মাণ, দুটি পানীয় জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প এবং রেল ও সড়ক পথের আরও বেশ কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি।
এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বছরের এই সময়টিতে বেশ কিছু নতুন নতুন সঙ্কল্প আমরা গ্রহণ করে থাকি এবং সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে কর্মযজ্ঞেরও সূচনা হয়। তিনি বলেন, দেশের ছয়টি স্থানের মধ্যে রাজকোট হল অন্যতম যেখানে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নির্মিত ১,১৪৬টি বাড়ি আজ উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। দীপাবলীর আগে এই ঘটনাকে এক আনন্দময় মুহূর্ত বলে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ২১ বছরে কেন্দ্র ও গুজরাট সরকার মিলিতভাবে স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে এবং যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে তাও বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে। রাজকোট থেকে আমি অনেক কিছুই শিখেছি। এই অঞ্চলেরই একটি বিদ্যালয়ে আমার শিক্ষা জীবন শুরু হয়। এই শহরটিতে শিক্ষালাভের উদ্দেশ্যে একদা এসেছিলেন স্বয়ং মহাত্মা গান্ধীও। তাই এই শহরটির ঋণ আমি কোনদিনই পরিশোধ করতে পারব না।
রাজকোট সহ সমগ্র গুজরাটের উন্নত আইন ও শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখানকার তরুণরা বর্তমানে গভীর রাত পর্যন্ত নির্ভয়ে বাইরের কাজ করতে পারেন। এই ঘটনা আমাদের মনে এক ধরনের সন্তোষ এনে দিয়েছে কারণ, এক সময় দাগী অপরাধী, মাফিয়ারাজ, দাঙ্গাবাজ, সন্ত্রাসবাদী এবং অন্যান্য কুখ্যাত অপরাধীদের মোকাবিলা করতে আমাদের ব্যস্ত থাকতে হত। আমাদের সেই চেষ্টা বিফল হয়নি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিগত দশকগুলিতে প্রতিনিয়ত আমাদের প্রচেষ্টাই ছিল গুজরাটবাসী যেন একাধারে দক্ষ ও কাজকর্মে চৌখস হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। এজন্য যা কিছু করা প্রয়োজন তা আমরা করেছি এবং এখনও করে যাচ্ছি। ‘এক উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে উন্নত গুজরাট গড়ে তোলা’কে আমাদের কর্মযজ্ঞের একটি মঞ্চ বলেই আমরা মনে করেছি। একদিকে যেমন আমরা শিল্পোন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দিয়েছি, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট’ অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টাকেও আমরা উৎসাহিত করেছি। ‘কৃষি মহোৎসব’ এবং গরীব কল্যাণ মেলা’র মাধ্যমে দরিদ্র গ্রামবাসীর ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যেও আমরা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছি। আমরা লক্ষ্য করেছি যে দরিদ্র মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন তাঁদের দ্রুত দারিদ্র্যের কবল থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে সাহায্য করে। যদি কোনো মানুষের জীবনে প্রাথমিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও মর্যাদার অভাব ঘটে, তাহলে সে কখনই দারিদ্র্যকে জয় করতে পারে না। উপযুক্ত শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের যোগান, রান্নার গ্যাস এবং ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের মাধ্যমে যে সমস্ত বাড়ি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে এবং হয়েছে, তা দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যেই রূপায়িত। একইভাবে রোগ-ব্যাধি একটি দরিদ্র পরিবারকে চরম আর্থিক সঙ্কটের মুখে এনে দাঁড় করায়। এই ধরনের শোচনীয় পরিস্থিতির যাতে ভবিষ্যতে পুনরাবৃত্তি না ঘটে, সেই লক্ষ্যে ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ এবং পিএমজেএওয়াই-এমএ-র মতো কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে যার আওতায় দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির জন্য নিখরচায় উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি দরিদ্র মানুষের শোচনীয় পরিস্থিতির কোনো খোঁজখবর রাখত না। দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য তাদের মধ্যে কোনরকম অনুভূতিই কাজ করত না। সেই কারণে ‘গরীবি হটাও’ এবং ‘রোটি কাপড়া অউর মাকান’-এর মতো স্লোগানগুলি শুধুমাত্র স্লোগানই থেকে গিয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সড়ক, বাজার, শপিং মল এবং প্লাজা ছাড়াও নগর জীবনের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের আরও একটি দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। আমাদের সরকার উপলব্ধি করেছে যে রাস্তায় বসে যাঁরা পণ্য বিক্রি করেন তাঁদের জন্যও আমাদের কিছু করা প্রয়োজন। সেই লক্ষ্যে আমরা তাঁদের সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির একটি যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করে দিয়েছি। খুব সহজ শর্তেই তাঁরা এখন ঋণের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে। শুধু তাই নয়, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন সম্পর্কেও তাঁরা এখন আরও বেশি মাত্রায় সচেতন হয়ে উঠছেন। এর ফলে, ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচিটিও ক্রমপ্রসারিত হচ্ছে।
রাজকোটে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্পের প্রসার সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একটি শিল্প নগরী হিসেবে রাজকোটের বিশেষ সুখ্যাতি রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে এখানকার ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্যও শহরটি বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত। গত দু’দশকে রাজকোট থেকে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং উৎপাদন সামগ্রীর রপ্তানির মাত্রা ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা অতিক্রম করে গেছে। ঐ সময়কালের মধ্যে এখানকার কলকারখানার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দ্বিগুণ এবং শ্রমিক-কর্মচারীর সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে আরও বহুগুণ। এখানে কাজের পরিবেশ অনুকূল হওয়ায় হাজার হাজার মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানও সম্ভব হয়েছে। মোরবীর সেরামিক টালি আজ বিশ্ব বিখ্যাত। বিশ্বের সেরামিক উৎপাদনের মোট চাহিদার ১৩ শতাংশই উৎপাদিত হয় এখানে। রপ্তানির দিক থেকেও মোরবীর বিশেষ পরিচিতি রয়েছে। মোরবী-তে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ছাড়া ঘরের মেঝে, বাথরুমের দেওয়াল এবং শৌচাগার নির্মাণ বোধহয় অসম্পূর্ণই থেকে যায়। এই কারণে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে মোরবী-তে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে একটি সেরামিক্স পার্ক।
পরিশেষে, প্রগতিশীল শিল্পনীতি গ্রহণ করার জন্য গুজরাট সরকারের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর, গুজরাটের প্রাক্তন রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বাজিভাই ভালা, রাজ্যের ভূতপূর্ব মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় রুপানি এবং সাংসদ শ্রী মোহনভাই কুন্ডরিয়া ও শ্রী রামাভাই কুমারিয়া।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat
Dedicates over 1100 houses constructed under Light House Project
Inaugurates the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022
“We are moving with the mantra of Developed Gujarat for a developed India”
“Rajkot kept on teaching me and I kept on learning. Rajkot was my first school”
“Without a life of basic facilities and dignity, it is impossible to come out of poverty”
“Slogans of ‘gareebi hatao, roti-kapda-makaan’, which were given decades ago, remained just slogans”
“The previous governments constructed houses for the poor not as a responsibility but as a favour. It is our constant effort to make the house of the poor better”
“In the last two decades, the export of engineering-related things from Rajkot has exceeded 5 thousand crore rupees”
“More than 13 percent of the world's ceramics are produced in Morbi alone”
19 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022. The Prime Minister dedicated over 1100 houses constructed under the Light House Project. Other projects being dedicated by the Prime Minister include a water supply project: Morbi-Bulk pipeline project from Brahmani-2 Dam to Narmada Canal Pumping Station, a regional Science Centre, flyover bridges and other projects related to road connectivity.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six laning of the existing four-lane of Rajkot-Gondal-Jetpur section of NH27 in Gujarat. He also laid the foundation stone of GIDC industrial estates worth around Rs 2950 crore at various locations in Morbi, Rajkot, Botad, Jamnagar and Kutch. Other projects whose foundation stones are being laid include the AMUL-fed dairy plant at Gadhka, the construction of an indoor sports complex in Rajkot, two water supply projects and other projects in the roads and railways sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that this is the time of the year when new resolutions are taken and new beginnings are made. At a time, some projects related to the development of Kathiawar including Rajkot have been completed today and some new projects have started. These projects related to connectivity, industry, water, and public facilities are going to make life easier here.
He said that out of 6 places in the country, Rajkot is one of the places for the Light House project and 1144 houses constructed with the latest technology were dedicated today. The joy of handing over hundreds of poor families of Rajkot to the best houses made with modern technology before Diwali is something else. “I would especially congratulate the sisters who became the owners of these houses and wish that this Diwali, Lakshmi resides in this new house of yours,” he wished
In the last 21 years, the Prime Minister reminisced, together that we have dreamt, taken many steps, and also achieved many successes. “Rajkot kept on teaching me and I kept on learning. Rajkot was my first school”, he said. He recalled that Rajkot was also a place where Mahatma Gandhi also came for learning. I can never repay your debt, the Prime Minister said. The biggest proof of our success as a student is the peers who are studying in today's school-college, or who are in the early stages of their careers.
The Prime Minister talked about the improved law and order situation in Rajkot and in the entire state. “When I see young friends roaming outside without fear till late at night, doing the important work of their life, it gives me immense satisfaction. Satisfaction comes from the fact that we spent the day and night getting rid of criminals, mafia, rioters, terrorists, and occupation gangs and our efforts did not go in vain. It is a pleasure to see the peace and harmony with which every parent is working hard for the better future of their children here”, he said.
The Prime Minister continued, “In the last decades, it has been our constant endeavour that every Gujarati should be able and capable as much as possible. Whatever environment is needed for this, wherever it is to be encouraged, that government is doing it. We have been moving ahead with the mantra of ‘Developed Gujarat for a developed India’. The Prime Minister informed that while, on one hand, we gave thrust to industries, and investments through the Vibrant Gujarat campaign, on the other hand, we took the initiative to empower the village and the poor through Krishi Mahotsav and Garib Kalyan Melas. And we have seen, when the poor are empowered, they start making fast ways out of poverty.”
The Prime Minister explained that without a life of basic facilities and dignity it is impossible to come out of poverty. He said a house equipped with toilets, electricity, piped water, cooking gas and internet connectivity is something that is being ensured for the poor. Similarly, one bout of disease is sufficient to push families into penury. That is why schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PMJAY-MA were brought to ensure free quality treatment for poor families. “The earlier governments”, the Prime Minister said, “did not understand this condition of the poor, the feelings of the poor. This is the reason why the slogan of Gareebi hatao, Roti-Kapda-Makaan, which was given decades ago, remained just a slogan. Slogans were shouted and votes were gained and selfish interests were served”, he said.
In the last 8 years, the Prime Minister informed, more than 3 crore pucca houses have been given to the poor in villages and cities of the country. During this, 10 lakh pucca houses have been approved for the poor in the cities of Gujarat and 7 lakh have been already completed. “Bhupendra Bhai and his team are doing a commendable job in building homes for the poor. Not only the poor but we also took the first steps to fulfil the dream of our own house of the middle class”, he said. The central government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees to lakhs of middle-class families in Gujarat for their own homes. Not only this, workers who come for work in fellow cities should also get better houses with less rent. Work is going on at a rapid pace on this scheme”, he informed.
“The previous governments constructed houses for the poor not as a responsibility but as a favour. We changed the ways”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister informed that the occupants of the houses were given complete control and freedom over building their own house and decorating it the way they wanted to. “It is our constant effort to make the house of the poor better”, Shri Modi added. He highlighted that the Light House project of Rajkot is one such effort. Remarking on its success, the Prime Minister pointed out that a lot of people from different parts of the country have come to see this model in Rajkot. “Today, Gujarat has not only got more than 11 hundred houses made with modern technology, but it is also great news for lakhs of poor families who are going to get pucca houses in future”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the benefits, the Prime Minister said that these modern homes in Rajkot are a huge step in the direction of making affordable homes at a rapid pace in the country. “This is going to bring a revolutionary change in the housing sector”, he added. The Prime Minister further added that the Government has also taken the initiative to prepare our own youth for self-reliance in this type of technology by training thousands of youth and encouraging new start-ups in the country.
The Prime Minister pointed out that beyond roads, bazaars, malls, and plazas, urban life also has another responsibility. “For the first time, our government has understood the responsibility of the street vendors. For the first time, we have connected them to the bank. Today these colleagues are also getting easy loans through Svanidhi scheme and they can think of expanding their business. Today you see, these vendors are giving strength to Digital India through digital transactions.
Noting the number of MSMEs in Rajkot, the Prime Minister said the city has a great reputation as an industrial city and as a hotbed of MSMEs. He further added that there is hardly any part of the country which does not use any material such as pumps, machines and tools that are made in Rajkot. Giving examples such as Falcon Pump, Fieldmarshal, Angel Pump, Flowtech Engineering, Jalganga Pump, Silver Pup, Rotech Pump, Siddhi Engineers, Gujarat Forging, and Topland, the Prime Minister said that these products from Rajkot are making a mark in the country and the world.
“In the last two decades”, he said, “the export of engineering-related things from Rajkot has exceeded 5 thousand crore rupees.” He noted that the number of factories has more than doubled and the number of workers has also increased manifold. Due to the entire ecosystem, thousands of other people have also got employment here. Similarly, Morbi has also done a wonderful job. The Prime Minister informed that ceramic tiles from Morbi are famous all over the world. “More than 13 percent of the world's ceramics are produced in Morbi alone”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that Morbi is also known as the Town of Export Excellence. “Be it walls, floors, bathrooms and toilets, they are incomplete without Morbi.” He informed that a ceramics park is being built in Morbi with an investment of 15 thousand crores. The Prime Minister concluded by complimenting the state government for its progressive industrial policy.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Ex-Governor of Gujarat, Shri Vajubhai Vala, Ex-Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mohanbhai Kundariya and Shri Ramabhai Komariya were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated projects worth around Rs. 5860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat. He also inaugurated the India Urban Housing Conclave 2022, which will witness deliberations covering various facets related to housing in India including planning, design, policy, regulations, implementation, ushering in greater sustainability and inclusivity among others. After the public function, the Prime Minister also inaugurated an exhibition on innovative construction practices.
During the public function, the Prime Minister dedicated over 1100 houses constructed under the Light House Project. The keys to these houses will also be handed over to the beneficiaries. He also dedicated a water supply project: Morbi-Bulk pipeline project from Brahmani-2 Dam to Narmada Canal Pumping Station. Other projects which are being dedicated by him include Regional Science Centre, flyover bridges, and other projects related to the road sector.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six laning of the existing four-lane of Rajkot-Gondal-Jetpur section of NH27 in Gujarat. He also laid the foundation stone of GIDC industrial estates worth around Rs 2950 crore at various locations in Morbi, Rajkot, Botad, Jamnagar and Kutch. Other projects whose foundation stones are being laid include the AMUL-fed dairy plant at Gadhka, the construction of an indoor sports complex in Rajkot, two water supply projects and other projects in the roads and railways sector.