Prime Minister's Office
PM to review site work progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal on 18th October
NMHC to proudly showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage
A one of its kind project, NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
Project being developed at a cost of around Rs.3500 crore
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will review the site work progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat on 18th October 2022 at around 5 PM via video conferencing. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
Lothal was one of the prominent cities of the Harappan civilization and is known for the discovery of the oldest man-made dockyard. A maritime heritage complex in Lothal is fitting tribute to the city’s historical legacy and heritage.
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal is being developed as a one of its kind project to not only display India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage and also help Lothal to emerge as a world class international tourist destination. The boost to the tourism potential through this project will also augment the economic development of the region.
The complex, work on which started in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs 3500 crore. It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks - Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park and Adventure and Amusement theme park; world’s tallest lighthouse museum; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 اکتوبر کو لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی سائٹ کے کام کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیں گے
این ایم ایچ سی فخر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کےمالامال اور متنوع سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کرے گا
اپنی نوعیت کے ایک منفرد منصوبے، این ایم ایچ سی کو بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا
پروجیکٹ تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 اکتوبر 2022 کو شام 5 بجے کے قریب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات کے لوتھل میں واقع نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کے سائٹ کے کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اس کے بعد اس موقع پر ان کا خطاب ہوگا۔
لوتھل ہڑپہ تہذیب کے نمایاں شہروں میں سے ایک تھا اور یہ قدیم ترین انسانوں کے بنائے ہوئے ڈاکیارڈ کی دریافت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ لوتھل میں میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس شہر کے تاریخی ورثے اور وراثت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کو اپنی نوعیت کے ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے مالامال اور متنوع سمندری ورثے کو دکھایا جا سکے اور لوتھل کو عالمی سطح کے بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرنے میں بھی مدد ملے۔ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
کمپلیکس، جس پر مارچ 2022 میں کام شروع ہوا تھا، تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں ہڑپہ کے فن تعمیر اور طرز زندگی کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کے لیے لوتھل منی تفریح جیسی کئی جدید اور منفرد خصوصیات ہوں گی۔ان میں چار تھیم پارکس - میموریل تھیم پارک، میری ٹائم اور نیوی تھیم پارک، کلائمیٹ تھیم پارک اور ایڈونچر اینڈ ایموزمنٹ تھیم پارک؛ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم؛ ہڑپہ دور سے اب تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے والی چودہ گیلریاں ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متنوع سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والا ساحلی ریاستوں کا پویلین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔