Prime Minister's Office
PM to review site work progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal on 18th October
NMHC to proudly showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage
A one of its kind project, NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
Project being developed at a cost of around Rs.3500 crore
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will review the site work progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat on 18th October 2022 at around 5 PM via video conferencing. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
Lothal was one of the prominent cities of the Harappan civilization and is known for the discovery of the oldest man-made dockyard. A maritime heritage complex in Lothal is fitting tribute to the city’s historical legacy and heritage.
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal is being developed as a one of its kind project to not only display India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage and also help Lothal to emerge as a world class international tourist destination. The boost to the tourism potential through this project will also augment the economic development of the region.
The complex, work on which started in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs 3500 crore. It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks - Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park and Adventure and Amusement theme park; world’s tallest lighthouse museum; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଲୋଥାଲରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସୌଧ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ତଥା ବିବିଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଗର୍ବର ସହିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ ଏନଏମଏଚ୍‍ସି
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଧରଣର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଏନଏମଏଚସି ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ
ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୮ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଲୋଥାଲରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସୌଧ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ଲୋଥାଲ୍ ହରପ୍ପାନ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହର ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପୁରାତନ ମାନବ ର୍ନିମିତ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଜଣାଶୁଣା । ଲୋଥାଲରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସୌଧ ସହରର ଐତିହାସିକ ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ।
ଲୋଥାଲରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସୌଧ (ଏନଏମଏଚସି) କେବଳ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ତଥା ବିବିଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଲୋଥାଲଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବାକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ବଢାଇବ ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ସୌଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନବ ଏବଂ ଅନନ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ରହିବ ଯେପରିକି ହରପ୍ପାନ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ପୁନଃ ର୍ନିମାଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋଥାଲ୍ ମିନି ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର; ଚାରୋଟି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ପାର୍କ – ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପାର୍କ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ନୌସେନା ପାର୍କ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଦୁଃସାହସିକ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ପାର୍କ; ବିଶ୍ୱର ଉଚ୍ଚତମ ଲାଇଟହାଉସ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ; ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ହରପ୍ପାନ ସମୟରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରୁଥିବା ଚଉଦଟି ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଣ୍ଡପ ।