Prime Minister's Office
PM to review site work progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal on 18th October
NMHC to proudly showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage
A one of its kind project, NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
Project being developed at a cost of around Rs.3500 crore
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will review the site work progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat on 18th October 2022 at around 5 PM via video conferencing. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
Lothal was one of the prominent cities of the Harappan civilization and is known for the discovery of the oldest man-made dockyard. A maritime heritage complex in Lothal is fitting tribute to the city’s historical legacy and heritage.
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal is being developed as a one of its kind project to not only display India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage and also help Lothal to emerge as a world class international tourist destination. The boost to the tourism potential through this project will also augment the economic development of the region.
The complex, work on which started in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs 3500 crore. It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks - Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park and Adventure and Amusement theme park; world’s tallest lighthouse museum; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 18મી ઓક્ટોબરે લોથલ ખાતે નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સના સ્થળની કામગીરીની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
NMHC ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર દરિયાઈ વારસાને ગર્વથી પ્રદર્શિત કરશે
NMHC ને તેના પ્રકારના એક પ્રોજેક્ટ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસન સ્થળ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
આશરે રૂ. 3500 કરોડના ખર્ચે પ્રોજેક્ટ વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18મી ઑક્ટોબર 2022ના રોજ ગુજરાતના લોથલ ખાતેના નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સની સાઇટ વર્ક પ્રોગ્રેસની વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સાંજે લગભગ 5 વાગ્યે સમીક્ષા કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
લોથલ હડપ્પન સંસ્કૃતિના અગ્રણી શહેરોમાંનું એક હતું અને સૌથી જૂના માનવસર્જિત ડોકયાર્ડની શોધ માટે જાણીતું છે. લોથલમાં એક મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ શહેરના ઐતિહાસિક વારસા અને વારસાને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે.
લોથલ ખાતે નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (NMHC) ને માત્ર ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર દરિયાઈ વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને લોથલને વિશ્વ કક્ષાના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસન સ્થળ તરીકે ઉભરી લાવવા માટે તેના એક પ્રકારના પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતાને વેગ મળવાથી પ્રદેશના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં પણ વધારો થશે.
આ સંકુલ, જેનું કામ માર્ચ 2022માં શરૂ થયું હતું, તે લગભગ 3500 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેમાં હડપ્પન આર્કિટેક્ચર અને જીવનશૈલીને ફરીથી દર્શાવવા માટે લોથલ મિની રિક્રિએશન જેવી ઘણી નવીન અને અનન્ય સુવિધાઓ હશે; ચાર થીમ પાર્ક - મેમોરિયલ થીમ પાર્ક, મેરીટાઇમ અને નેવી થીમ પાર્ક, ક્લાઈમેટ થીમ પાર્ક અને એડવેન્ચર એન્ડ એમ્યુઝમેન્ટ થીમ પાર્ક; વિશ્વનું સૌથી ઊંચું લાઇટહાઉસ મ્યુઝિયમ; હડપ્પન સમયથી શરૂ કરીને અત્યાર સુધી ભારતના દરિયાઈ વારસાને પ્રકાશિત કરતી 14 ગેલેરીઓ; રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વૈવિધ્યસભર દરિયાઈ વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરતું દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યોના પેવેલિયન પણ હશે.