Prime Minister's Office
PM to review site work progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal on 18th October
NMHC to proudly showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage
A one of its kind project, NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
Project being developed at a cost of around Rs.3500 crore
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will review the site work progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat on 18th October 2022 at around 5 PM via video conferencing. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
Lothal was one of the prominent cities of the Harappan civilization and is known for the discovery of the oldest man-made dockyard. A maritime heritage complex in Lothal is fitting tribute to the city’s historical legacy and heritage.
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal is being developed as a one of its kind project to not only display India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage and also help Lothal to emerge as a world class international tourist destination. The boost to the tourism potential through this project will also augment the economic development of the region.
The complex, work on which started in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs 3500 crore. It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks - Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park and Adventure and Amusement theme park; world’s tallest lighthouse museum; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮ অক্টোবর লোথালে জাতীয় সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য চত্বরে কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করবেন
৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্পটি নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮ অক্টোবর বিকেল ৫টা নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের লোথালে নির্মীয়মান জাতীয় সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্রের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
হরপ্পা সভ্যতার অন্যতম বিশেষ বন্দর শহর লোথাল, এখানে সবচেয়ে প্রাচীন মানুষের তৈরি জাহাজঘাঁটি পাওয়া গেছে। এই শহরের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বের দিকে নজর রেখে এই সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য চত্বর বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
লোথালে এই জাতীয় সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্রটি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী ও বৈচিত্র্যময় ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি, লোথালকে বিশ্ব মানের আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটন গন্তব্য হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। পর্যটন বাড়লে স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
এই চত্বরটির নির্মাণ কাজ শুরু হয় চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাস থেকে। এতে ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা। এখানে হরপ্পা গঠনশৈলীর ও জীবনযাত্রার উপর নির্ভর করে চারটি পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মধ্যে স্মারক পার্ক, সমুদ্র পার্ক, জলবায়ু বিষয়ক পার্ক এবং বিনোদনমূলক পার্ক থাকবে। গড়ে তোলা হবে বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম লাইটহাউস সংগ্রহশালা।