Prime Minister's Office
PM to review site work progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal on 18th October
NMHC to proudly showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage
A one of its kind project, NMHC to be developed as an international tourist destination
Project being developed at a cost of around Rs.3500 crore
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will review the site work progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat on 18th October 2022 at around 5 PM via video conferencing. This will be followed by his address on the occasion.
Lothal was one of the prominent cities of the Harappan civilization and is known for the discovery of the oldest man-made dockyard. A maritime heritage complex in Lothal is fitting tribute to the city’s historical legacy and heritage.
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal is being developed as a one of its kind project to not only display India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage and also help Lothal to emerge as a world class international tourist destination. The boost to the tourism potential through this project will also augment the economic development of the region.
The complex, work on which started in March 2022, is being developed at a cost of around Rs 3500 crore. It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks - Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park and Adventure and Amusement theme park; world’s tallest lighthouse museum; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లోథాల్‌ లోని నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ పనుల పురోగతిని అక్టోబర్ 18వ తేదీన సమీక్షించనున్న - ప్రధానమంత్రి
భారతదేశ గొప్ప, వైవిధ్యమైన సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని గొప్పగా ప్రదర్శించనున్న - ఎన్.ఎమ్.హెచ్.సి.
ఒక వైవిధ్యమైన అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందనున్న - ఎన్.ఎమ్.హెచ్.సి.
దాదాపు 3, 500 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో రూపుదిద్దుకోనున్న - ఎన్.ఎమ్.హెచ్.సి. ప్రాజెక్టు
17 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌ లోని లోథాల్‌ లో నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ కు చెందిన క్షేత్ర స్థాయి పనుల పురోగతిని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 అక్టోబర్, 18వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలకు దృశ్య మాధ్యమం ద్వారా సమీక్షిస్తారు. అనంతరం, ఈ సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
హరప్పా నాగరికత లోని ప్రముఖ నగరాల్లో ఒకటైన "లోథాల్" ఇప్పుడు ఒక పురాతన మానవ నిర్మిత డాక్‌ యార్డ్ ఆవిష్కరణకు కూడా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. లోథాల్‌ లోని ఈ సముద్ర వారసత్వ ప్రాంగణం - చారిత్రక సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వాలకు తగిన నివాళిగా నిలుస్తుంది.
భారతదేశ గొప్ప, వైవిధ్యమైన సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడంతో పాటు, లోథాల్ ను ఒక ప్రపంచ స్థాయి అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా ఉద్భవించడానికి అనువైన ఒక వైవిధ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టుగా లోథాల్‌ లోని నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (ఎన్.ఎం.హెచ్.సి) ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా పర్యాటక సామర్ధ్యం పెరగడంతో పాటు, ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి కూడా పెరుగుతుంది.
2022 మార్చి నెలలో ప్రారంభమైన ఈ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ ను దాదాపు 3,500 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు. హరప్పా వాస్తుశిల్పం, జీవనశైలిని పునఃసృష్టి చేయడానికి లోథాల్ మినీ రిక్రియేషన్; మెమోరియల్ థీమ్ పార్క్, మారిటైమ్ & నేవీ థీమ్ పార్క్, క్లైమేట్ థీమ్ పార్క్, అడ్వెంచర్ & అమ్యూజ్‌మెంట్ థీమ్ పార్క్ పేరుతో నాలుగు థీమ్ పార్కులు; ప్రపంచంలోనే ఎత్తైన లైట్‌ హౌస్ మ్యూజియం; హరప్పా కాలం నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు భారతదేశ సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని గొప్పగా ప్రదర్శించే పద్నాలుగు గ్యాలరీలు; రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల విభిన్న సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే సముద్ర తీర రాష్ట్రాల పెవిలియన్; వంటి అనేక వినూత్నమైన, ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణలు ఈ కాంప్లెక్స్ లో ఉంటాయి.