Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing
“Health insurance is talked about in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that and ensuring health assurance”
“Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
“When the citizens of the country are empowered, the country becomes powerful”
“An Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits of free treatment every year”
“Over a period of 30-40 years, there is a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi kickstarted the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing, today. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards via video conferencing.
Interacting with Shri Piyushbhai from Tuwar in Banaskantha, the Prime Minister enquired about his family and his recent health conditions. The Prime Minister was happy to know that the Ayushman Bharat scheme had given him a new lease on life. The Prime Minister assured him that the government will always take care of everyone like him.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Damor Lalabhai Somabhai from Mahisagar and inquired if his cancer treatment went through well. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Shri Damor’s treatment was covered by the Ayushman Bharat scheme and he did not have to spend a single penny. He also urged Shri Damor to take a vow to quit tobacco and asked him to spread awareness about the scheme.
Smt. Ramilaben, Darjee in Gandhinagar informed the Prime Minister that, if Ayushman Card was not available, she would have had to take a loan for her treatment and chances were that she would have avoided the operation. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that mothers and sisters are taking advantage of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that such a mega event about public health is taking place just before Dhanteras and Diwali. He noted the coincidence that Dhanteras is at hand and Lord Dhanvantari who is considered to be the originator of Ayurveda is worshipped on the occasion. Quoting the Shastras, the Prime Minister recited, “Arogyam Paramam Bhagyaam” and expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an event of such massive scale was taking place to give Arogya Dhan to lakhs of people of Gujarat.
Referring to the spirit of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e. may all be free of diseases, the Prime Minister said Ayushman Yojana aims for health for all. The Prime Minister appreciated the enormity of the campaign of distributing 50 lakh cards to the people in the state. This bears testimony to the sensitivity of the Gujarat Government. “We have been hearing about health insurance in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that, ensuring health assurance”.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the changed political thinking and work culture. In the earlier governments, schemes for the benefit of the common man had become a mere formality. The money that was spent on these schemes was done keeping in mind a particular area and political interests. “It was necessary to change this situation and we took the lead in this change. Today when planning is done, we first study the condition of common citizens and study their needs”, he said. The Prime Minister continued “Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
The Prime Minister emphasized, “When the citizens of the country are empowered, then the country becomes powerful. That's why we have focussed on empowering the common citizen, especially the women of the country”. He listed free gas connection, pucca houses, toilets, free ration, and piped water as examples of this approach. The Prime Minister informed that so far, around 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of Arogya under this scheme across the country. He further added that out of this, about 50 lakh poor patients are from Gujarat. Highlighting the commitment, the Prime Minister informed that the government has spent crores of rupees for the treatment of these beneficiaries. Noting that the money would have been spent from the pockets of the beneficiaries if they had to get treatment outside this scheme, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that half of the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat are my mothers and sisters. Shri Modi further added that these mothers and sisters used to hide their diseases in the interest of the family and suffer because they were afraid of the debt that might pile up due to the high cost of treatment. “Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also liberated poor mothers and sisters from this problem”, he added, “Simply speaking, an Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits every year” He further explained the benefit that if a person lives for 30-40 years, there will be a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment over that period. “Ayushman card will be your true friend, the biggest troubleshooter”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that as the Chief Minister, he had introduced Chiranjeevi, Balbhog and Khilkhilat schemes. Mukhyamantri Amritam was introduced many years ago in Gujarat. The introduction of PMJAY-MA will enable the people of Gujarat to avail benefit of free treatment even outside Gujarat.
Background
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the ‘Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)’ scheme in 2012 to shield poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ‘MA’ Yojana was extended to cover families with an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. The scheme was further extended to several other groups as well and later rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of this scheme, the Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, the Prime Minister kickstarted the distribution of these cards which was followed by 50 lakh colour-printed Ayushman cards were distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat at their doorstep by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after performing e-KYC of beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے یوجنا آیوشمان کارڈز کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا
’’دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں میں صحت بیمے پر بات چیت ہوتی لیکن بھارت اس سے کافی آگے ہے اور یہاں صحت بیمے کی یقین دہانی کرائی جا رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہماری اسکیموں میں آج عام شہریوں کی ضرورتوں کو براہ راست پورا کیا جاتا ہے ‘‘
’’جب ملک کے شہری بااختیار بن جاتے ہیں تو ملک طاقتور ہو جاتا ہے‘‘
’’ایک آیوشمان کارڈ 5 لاکھ روپے اے ٹی ایم کا ہے۔ یہ ایک اے ٹی ایم کارڈ ہے جس سے ہر سال مفت علاج کے فوائد ملتے رہیں گے‘‘
’’30 سے 40 سال کی مدت میں ، 1.5 سے 2 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کےعلاج کی گارنٹی ہے‘‘
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17اکتوبر، 2022/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات میں پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے یوجنا آیوشمان کارڈز کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے یوجنا آیوشمان کارڈز کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
بنسکانٹھا میں توور سے جناب پیوش بھائی سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کے کنبے اور ان کی حالیہ صحت کے بارے میں پوچھا ۔ وزیراعظم کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے ان کو ایک نئی زندگی ملی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کی طرح ہر ایک کی ہمیشہ دیکھ بھال کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے مہی ساگر کے رہنے والے جناب دامور لالا بھائی سوما بھائی سےبات چیت کی اور ان سے پوچھا کہ آیا ان کا کینسر کا علاج اچھے ڈھنگ سے ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جناب دامور کا علاج آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں ایک پیسہ بھی خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے جناب دامور پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمباکو چھوڑنے کا عہد کریں ۔ ان سے کہا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرے۔
گاندھی نگر کے دارجی میں محترمہ رمیلا بین نے وزیراعظم کو بتایا کہ اگر آیوشمان کارڈ دستیاب نہ ہو تو انہیں اپنے علاج کے لیے قرض لینا پڑتا اور امکانات یہ تھے کہ وہ آپریشن نہ کراتی۔ وزیراعظم نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ماؤوں اور بہنوں کو اس اسکیم کے فائدے مل رہے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ صحت عامہ کے بارے میں اس طرح کی بڑی تقریب دھن تیرس اور دیوالی سے پہلے منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اتفاق کا ذکر کیا کہ دھن تیرس آنے کو ہے اور بھگوان دھن ونتری ، آیوروید کو شروع کرنے والی شخصیت سمجھے جاتے ہیں اس موقعے پر ان کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔شاستروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ’’آروگیم ، پرمم، بھاگیم ‘‘پڑھے اور اس خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیراعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کی قیادت میں اس طرح کی بڑے پیمانے پر ایک تقریب منعقد ہوئی ۔ جس کے تحت گجرات کے لاکھوں عوام کو آروگیہ دھن دیا جائے گا۔
سرو سنتو نرمیے کے جذبے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان یوجنا کا مقصد سب کے لیے صحت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے لوگوں کو 50 لاکھ کارڈز تقسیم کرنے کی ایک بڑی مہم کی ستائش کی۔ یہ گجرات سرکار کی حساسیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ’’ہم دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں میں صحت بیمے کے بارے میں سنتے آئے ہیں، لیکن بھارت اس سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وہ صحت کی یقین دہانی کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے بدلی ہوئی سیاسی سوچ اور ورک کلچر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں میں عام آدمی کے فائدے کے لیے اسکیمیں محض رسم بن کر رہ گئی تھیں۔ ان سکیموں پر جو رقم خرچ کی گئی وہ ایک مخصوص علاقے اور سیاسی مفادات کو مدنظر رکھ کر کی گئی۔ "اس صورتحال کو بدلنا ضروری تھا اور ہم نے اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کی۔ آج جب منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے، ہم سب سے پہلے عام شہریوں کی حالت کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں اور ان کی ضروریات کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں‘‘، انہوں نے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جاری رکھا "آج ہماری اسکیمیں عام شہریوں کی ضروریات کو براہ راست پورا کرتی ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب ملک کے شہری بااختیار ہوتے ہیں تو ملک طاقتور ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے عام شہری بالخصوص ملک کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مفت گیس کنکشن، پکے گھر، بیت الخلا، مفت راشن، اور پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کو اس طریقہ کا کی مثالیں پیش کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 4 کروڑ غریب مریضوں نے آروگیہ کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے تقریباً 50 لاکھ غریب مریضوں کا تعلق گجرات سے ہے۔ اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ان مستحقین کے علاج کے لیے کروڑوں روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مستفیدین کو اس اسکیم سے باہر علاج کروانا ہوتا تو رقم ان کے پاس سے خرچ ہوتی، وزیر اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے مستفیدین میں سے آدھے لوگ میری مائیں اور بہنیں ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مائیں اور بہنیں خاندان کے مفاد میں اپنی بیماریاں چھپاتی تھیں اور مصیبتیں جھیلتی تھیں کیونکہ وہ اس قرض سے ڈرتی تھیں جو علاج کے زیادہ اخراجات کی وجہ سے ان پر بوجھ بن سکتا ہے۔ ’’آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کی وجہ سے غریب ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اس پریشانی سے نجات ملی ہے‘‘، انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ آیوشمان کارڈ 5 لاکھ روپے کا اے ٹی ایم ہے۔ یہ ایک اے ٹی ایم کارڈ ہے جو ہر سال فائدے حاصل ہوتے رہیں گے‘‘ انہوں نے اس فائدے کی مزید وضاحت کی کہ اگر کوئی شخص 30 سے 40 سال تک زندہ رہتا ہے تو اس مدت میں ڈیڑھ سے دو کروڑ کے علاج کی گارنٹی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’آیوشمان کارڈ آپ کا حقیقی دوست ہوگا، جس سے بڑے مسائل حل ہوں گے ‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر انہوں نے چرنجیوی، بالبھوگ اور خدمت خلق اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی تھی۔ مکھیہ منتری امریتم کو گجرات میں کئی سال پہلے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے کا تعارف گجرات کے لوگ گجرات سے باہر بھی مفت علاج سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے۔
پس منظر
گجرات کے اس وقت کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے 2012 میں 'مکھیہ منتری امریتم (ایم اے)' اسکیم شروع کی تھی تاکہ غریب شہریوں کو طبی علاج اور بیماری کے تباہ کن اخراجات سے بچایا جا سکے۔ سال 2014 میں، 'ایم اے' یوجنا میں توسیع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ان خاندانوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے جن کی سالانہ آمدنی کی حد 4 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو مزید کئی دوسرے گروپوں تک بھی توسیع دی گئی اور بعد میں اسے مکھیہ منتری امرتم وتسلیہ (ایم اے وی) یوجنا کا نام دیا گیا ۔
اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 2018 میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- اپی ایم جے اے وائی) کا آغاز کیا جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے جو 1000 روپے تک کا بیمہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 5 لاکھ فی خاندان فی سال پرائمری، ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال والے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے خاندان کے ارکان کی تعداد اور عمر کی حد کے بغیر۔ اے بی- اپی ایم جے اے وائی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، گجرات نے 2019 میں اے بی- اپی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے ساتھ ایم اے / ایم اے وی یوجنا کو پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے یوجنا سے مربوط کیا اور ایم اے / ایم اے وائی اور اے بی- اپی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے کو-برانڈڈ پی ایم جے اے وائی اےم اے کارڈ کے اہل ہو گئے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ان کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا جس کے بعد 50 لاکھ رنگین آیوشمان کارڈ پورے گجرات کے تمام مستفیدین کو ان گھر پر نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی فہرست میں شامل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مستحقین کی، ای-کے وائی سی کرنے کے بعد تقسیم کیے گئے۔
س