प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुजरात में पीएमजेएवाई-एमए योजना आयुष्मान कार्ड के वितरण की शुरुआत की
"दुनिया के कई देशों में स्वास्थ्य बीमा के बारे में बात की जाती है लेकिन भारत इससे आगे बढ़ रहा है और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य का आश्वासन दे रहा है"
"हमारी योजनाएं आज सीधे आम नागरिकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती हैं"
"जब देश के नागरिक सशक्त होते हैं, तो देश शक्तिशाली बनता है"
“आयुष्मान कार्ड 5 लाख रुपये का एटीएम है। यह एक ऐसा एटीएम कार्ड है जो हर साल मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ देता रहेगा”
"30-40 साल की अवधि में 1.5-2 करोड़ के इलाज की गारंटी है"
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुजरात में पीएमजेएवाई-एमए योजना आयुष्मान कार्ड के वितरण की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए पीएमजेएवाई-एमए योजना आयुष्मान कार्ड के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की।
बनासकांठा के तुवार के श्री पीयूषभाई के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके परिवार और हाल में उनकी स्वास्थ्य की स्थितियों के बारे में जानकारी ली। प्रधानमंत्री को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने उन्हें एक नया जीवनदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार हमेशा उन्हीं की तरह सभी लोगों का ख्याल रखेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिसागर के श्री डामोर लालाभाई सोमाभाई से बातचीत की और पूछा कि क्या उनके कैंसर का इलाज ठीक से हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री को इस बात से प्रसन्नता हुई कि श्री डामोर का इलाज आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत किया गया और उन्हें एक पैसा भी खर्च नहीं करना पड़ा। उन्होंने श्री डामोर से तंबाकू छोड़ने का संकल्प लेने का भी आग्रह किया और उन्हें इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कहा।
गांधीनगर में दर्जी श्रीमती रमीलाबेन ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि यदि आयुष्मान कार्ड उपलब्ध नहीं होता, तो उन्हें अपने इलाज के लिए कर्ज लेना पड़ता और संभावना थी कि वह ऑपरेशन न करवा पाती। प्रधानमंत्री इस बात से खुश हुए कि माताएं और बहनें इस योजना का लाभ उठा रही हैं।
सभा को अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में इतना बड़ा आयोजन धनतेरस और दिवाली से ठीक पहले हो रहा है। उन्होंने इसे एक संयोग बताया कि धनतेरस निकट है और इस अवसर पर भगवान धन्वंतरि की पूजा की जाती है, जिन्हें आयुर्वेद का जन्मदाता माना जाता है। शास्त्रों का हवाला देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने "आरोग्यं परम भाग्यम" मंत्र का जाप किया और प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के नेतृत्व में गुजरात के लाखों लोगों को आरोग्य धन देने के लिए इतने बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजन हो रहा है।
'सर्वे संतु निरामय' यानी सभी लोगों के रोगों से मुक्त होने की कामना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष्मान योजना का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में लोगों को 50 लाख कार्ड बांटने के अभियान की व्यापकता की सराहना की। यह गुजरात सरकार की संवेदनशीलता का प्रमाण है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम दुनिया के कई देशों में स्वास्थ्य बीमा के बारे में सुनते आ रहे हैं लेकिन भारत इससे आगे बढ़कर, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य का आश्वासन दे रहा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बदली हुई राजनीतिक सोच और कार्य संस्कृति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पहले की सरकारों में आम आदमी के हित की योजनाएं महज औपचारिकता बनकर रह गई थीं। इन योजनाओं पर जो पैसा खर्च किया गया वह एक खास क्षेत्र और राजनीतिक हितों को ध्यान में रखकर किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, “इस स्थिति को बदलना आवश्यक था और हमने इस बदलाव का बीड़ा उठाया। आज जब योजना बनाई जाती है, तो हम सबसे पहले आम नागरिकों की स्थिति का अध्ययन करते हैं और उनकी जरूरतों का अध्ययन करते हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारी आज की योजनाएं सीधे आम नागरिकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती हैं"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "जब देश के नागरिक सशक्त होते हैं, तो देश शक्तिशाली बनता है। इसलिए हमने आम नागरिक, खासकर देश की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण के उदाहरण के रूप में मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन, पक्के घर, शौचालय, मुफ्त राशन और नल द्वारा पेय जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा को गिनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में अब तक करीब 4 करोड़ गरीब मरीज इस योजना के तहत आरोग्य का लाभ उठा चुके हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसमें से करीब 50 लाख गरीब मरीज गुजरात के हैं। अपनी सरकार के संकल्प के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने इन लाभार्थियों के इलाज के लिए करोड़ों रुपये खर्च किए हैं। यह देखते हुए कि इस योजना के बाहर इलाज कराने के लिए लाभार्थियों की जेब से पैसा खर्च किया जाता, प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि आयुष्मान भारत के लाभार्थियों में से आधे में मेरी मां और बहनें हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये माताएं और बहनें परिवार के हित में अपनी बीमारियों को छुपाती थीं और पीड़ित होती थीं, क्योंकि उन्हें उस कर्ज से डर लगता था जो इलाज पर अधिक खर्च के कारण लेना पड़ता। उन्होंने कहा, “आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने गरीब माताओं और बहनों को भी इस समस्या से मुक्त किया है। यह एक ऐसा एटीएम कार्ड है जो हर साल लाभ देता रहेगा।'' उन्होंने इस लाभ के बारे में विस्तार से बताया कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति 30-40 साल तक जीवित रहेगा तो उस अवधि में 1.5-2 करोड़ रुपये के इलाज की गारंटी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, "आयुष्मान कार्ड आपका सच्चा दोस्त होगा, सबसे बड़ा संकटमोचक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने चिरंजीवी, बालभोग और खिलखिलाहट योजनाओं की शुरुआत की थी। मुख्यमंत्री अमृतम कई साल पहले गुजरात में शुरू किया गया था। पीएमजेएवाई-एमए की शुरुआत से गुजरात के लोग गुजरात के बाहर भी मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीब नागरिकों को चिकित्सा उपचार और बीमारी की भयावह लागत से बचाने के लिए 2012 में 'मुख्यमंत्री अमृतम (एमए)' योजना शुरू की थी। वर्ष 2014 में, 4 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक आय सीमा वाले परिवारों को कवर करने के लिए 'एमए' योजना का विस्तार किया गया था। इस योजना को आगे कई अन्य समूहों में भी विस्तारित किया गया और बाद में मुख्यमंत्री अमृतम वात्सल्य (एमएवी) योजना के रूप में पुनः ब्रांडेड किया गया।
इस योजना की सफलता के अनुभव से आकर्षित होकर, प्रधानमंत्री ने 2018 में आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) की शुरुआत की। यह दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है। इसके तहत परिवार के आकार और उम्र पर किसी सीमा के बिना प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती किए गए लोगों को प्रति परिवार प्रतिवर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक का कवरेज प्रदान किया जाता है। एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के शुभारंभ के साथ, गुजरात ने 2019 में एबी-पीएमजेएवाई योजना के साथ पीएमजेएवाई-एमए योजना के साथ एमए/एमएवी योजना को एकीकृत किया। इससे एमए/एमएवी और एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के लाभार्थी सह-ब्रांडेड पीएमजेएवाई-एमए कार्ड के लिए पात्र बन गए।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने इन कार्डों के वितरण की शुरुआत की, जिसके बाद लाभार्थियों के ई-केवाईसी करने के बाद राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण की पैनल वाली एजेंसियों द्वारा पूरे गुजरात में सभी लाभार्थियों को 50 लाख रंगीन आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए गए।

Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing
“Health insurance is talked about in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that and ensuring health assurance”
“Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
“When the citizens of the country are empowered, the country becomes powerful”
“An Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits of free treatment every year”
“Over a period of 30-40 years, there is a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi kickstarted the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing, today. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards via video conferencing.
Interacting with Shri Piyushbhai from Tuwar in Banaskantha, the Prime Minister enquired about his family and his recent health conditions. The Prime Minister was happy to know that the Ayushman Bharat scheme had given him a new lease on life. The Prime Minister assured him that the government will always take care of everyone like him.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Damor Lalabhai Somabhai from Mahisagar and inquired if his cancer treatment went through well. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Shri Damor’s treatment was covered by the Ayushman Bharat scheme and he did not have to spend a single penny. He also urged Shri Damor to take a vow to quit tobacco and asked him to spread awareness about the scheme.
Smt. Ramilaben, Darjee in Gandhinagar informed the Prime Minister that, if Ayushman Card was not available, she would have had to take a loan for her treatment and chances were that she would have avoided the operation. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that mothers and sisters are taking advantage of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that such a mega event about public health is taking place just before Dhanteras and Diwali. He noted the coincidence that Dhanteras is at hand and Lord Dhanvantari who is considered to be the originator of Ayurveda is worshipped on the occasion. Quoting the Shastras, the Prime Minister recited, “Arogyam Paramam Bhagyaam” and expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an event of such massive scale was taking place to give Arogya Dhan to lakhs of people of Gujarat.
Referring to the spirit of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e. may all be free of diseases, the Prime Minister said Ayushman Yojana aims for health for all. The Prime Minister appreciated the enormity of the campaign of distributing 50 lakh cards to the people in the state. This bears testimony to the sensitivity of the Gujarat Government. “We have been hearing about health insurance in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that, ensuring health assurance”.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the changed political thinking and work culture. In the earlier governments, schemes for the benefit of the common man had become a mere formality. The money that was spent on these schemes was done keeping in mind a particular area and political interests. “It was necessary to change this situation and we took the lead in this change. Today when planning is done, we first study the condition of common citizens and study their needs”, he said. The Prime Minister continued “Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
The Prime Minister emphasized, “When the citizens of the country are empowered, then the country becomes powerful. That's why we have focussed on empowering the common citizen, especially the women of the country”. He listed free gas connection, pucca houses, toilets, free ration, and piped water as examples of this approach. The Prime Minister informed that so far, around 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of Arogya under this scheme across the country. He further added that out of this, about 50 lakh poor patients are from Gujarat. Highlighting the commitment, the Prime Minister informed that the government has spent crores of rupees for the treatment of these beneficiaries. Noting that the money would have been spent from the pockets of the beneficiaries if they had to get treatment outside this scheme, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that half of the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat are my mothers and sisters. Shri Modi further added that these mothers and sisters used to hide their diseases in the interest of the family and suffer because they were afraid of the debt that might pile up due to the high cost of treatment. “Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also liberated poor mothers and sisters from this problem”, he added, “Simply speaking, an Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits every year” He further explained the benefit that if a person lives for 30-40 years, there will be a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment over that period. “Ayushman card will be your true friend, the biggest troubleshooter”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that as the Chief Minister, he had introduced Chiranjeevi, Balbhog and Khilkhilat schemes. Mukhyamantri Amritam was introduced many years ago in Gujarat. The introduction of PMJAY-MA will enable the people of Gujarat to avail benefit of free treatment even outside Gujarat.
Background
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the ‘Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)’ scheme in 2012 to shield poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ‘MA’ Yojana was extended to cover families with an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. The scheme was further extended to several other groups as well and later rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of this scheme, the Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, the Prime Minister kickstarted the distribution of these cards which was followed by 50 lakh colour-printed Ayushman cards were distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat at their doorstep by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after performing e-KYC of beneficiaries.