பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தில் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம் – முதலமைச்சர் அமிர்த திட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகத்தை பிரதமர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
“உலகின் பல நாடுகளில் சுகாதாரக் காப்பீடு பற்றி பேசப்படுகிறது, ஆனால் இந்தியா அதற்கும் அப்பால் சுகாதாரகக் காப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது”
“நமது திட்டங்கள் சாமானிய குடிமக்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு இன்று நேரடியாகத் தீர்வு காண்கின்றன”
“நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள் அதிகாரம் பெற்றால் நாடு பலம்வாய்ந்ததாக மாறும்”
“ ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை என்பது 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய்க்கான ஏடிஎம் போன்றது. இந்த ஏடிஎம் அட்டை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கட்டணமில்லா சிகிச்சை பயனை அளிக்கிறது”
“ 30-40 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் ரூ.1.5-2 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிகிச்சையை உறுதி செய்கிறது”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம்முதலமைச்சர் அமிர்த திட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடனும், அவர் இணையம் வழியாக கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பனஸ்கந்தாவின் துவாரைச்சேர்ந்த திரு பியூஷ்பாயுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், அவரது குடும்பம் மற்றும் அண்மைக்கால சுகாதார நிலமை குறித்தும் விசாரித்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் அவருக்கு புதிய வாழ்க்கையை அளித்திருப்பதை அறிந்து பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். இவரை போலவே, அனைவரையும் எப்போதும் அரசு கவனித்துக்கொள்ளும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மகிசாகரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு தாமோர் லாலாபாய் சோமாபாயுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், அவரது புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை நல்ல முறையில் நடந்ததா என்பது பற்றி விசாரித்தார். திரு தாமோரின் சிகிச்சை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் மூலம் நடைபெற்றதாகவும், ஒரு பைசா கூட அவர் செலவு செய்யவில்லை என்பதையும் அறிந்து பிரதமர் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். புகையிலையை விட்டு விட உறுதி எடுக்குமாறு திரு தாமோரை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்த திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரவலாக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை கிடைக்காதிருந்தால், தமது சிகிச்சைக்கு கடன் பெற வேண்டி இருந்திருக்கும் என்றும், அறுவை சிகிச்சையை தவிர்ப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பும் இருந்திருக்கும் என்றும் காந்தி நகரின் டார்ஜியைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி ரமிலாபென் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். அன்னையரும், சகோதரிகளும் இந்த திட்டத்தால் பயனடைந்திருப்பது குறித்து பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி வெளியிட்டார்.
தந்தேரா மற்றும் தீபாவளிக்கு முன்னதாக பொது சுகாதாரம் பற்றி இவ்வளவு பெரிய நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறுவது தமக்கு பெரும் மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக திரண்டிருந்த மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மூலகர்த்தாவாக கருதப்படும் பகவான் தன்வந்திரியை வழிபடும் விழாவாக தந்தேரா நடைபெறும் நேரத்தில் இந்த நிகழ்வும் இசைவாக நடைபெறுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சாஸ்திரங்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய பிரதமர், “ஆரோக்கியம் பரமம் பாக்யம்” என்றார். குஜராத்தின் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு ஆரோக்கிய செல்வத்தை வழங்க முதலமைச்சர் பூபேந்திர படேல் தலைமையின் கீழ், மாபெரும் நிகழ்வு நடப்பது குறித்து பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைவருக்கும் நோயற்ற வாழ்வு என்ற உணர்வு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம் என்பதே ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் என்றார். இந்த மாநிலத்தில் 50 லட்சம் அட்டைகளை மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான இயக்கம் குறித்து அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத் அரசின் நல்லுணர்வுக்கு இது சான்றளிக்கிறது. உலகின் பல நாடுகளில் சுகாதாரக் காப்பீடு பற்றி பேசப்படுகிறது, ஆனால் இந்தியா அதற்கும் அப்பால் சுகாதார காப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது”.
அரசியல் சிந்தனையிலும், பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்திலும், மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். முந்தைய அரசுகள், சாமானிய மக்களின் நலனுக்கான திட்டங்கள் என்றது வெறும் கண்துடைப்புதான். இந்த திட்டங்களுக்காக செலவு செய்யப்பட்ட தொகை குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதி அல்லது அரசியல் நலனை மனதில் கொண்டதாகவே இருந்தது. “இந்த நிலைமையை மாற்றுவது அவசியம். மாற்றத்திற்கு நாம் வழிவகுக்கவேண்டும். தற்போது திட்டமிடும்போது முதலில் சாமானிய குடிமக்களின் நிலையையும் அவர்களின் தேவைகளையும் ஆய்வு செய்கிறோம்” என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது திட்டங்கள் சாமான்ய குடிமக்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு இன்று நேரடியாக தீர்வு காண்கின்றனஎன்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள் அதிகாரம் பெற்றால் நாடு பலம்வாய்ந்ததாக மாறும். எனவே, நாட்டின் சாமானிய குடிமக்கள் குறிப்பாக, பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதில் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம்.” என்பதை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தி கூறினார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை 4 கோடி ஏழை நோயாளிகள் பயனடைந்திருப்பதாகவும், இவர்களில் சுமார் 50 லட்சம் பேர் குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பயனாளிகளில் பாதி பேர் எனது அன்னையராகவும், சகோதரிகளாகவும் இருப்பது திருப்தி அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அன்னையரும், சகோதரிகளும் குடும்ப நலனுக்காக தங்களின் நோய்களை மறைத்து துயரடைவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, சிகிச்சைக்கான அதிக செலவு கடன் சுமையை ஏற்றி விடும் என்று அவர்கள் அஞ்சுவதாகவும் கூறினார். “இந்த பிரச்சனையிலிருந்து ஏழை தாய்மார்களையும், சகோதரிகளையும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் விடுதலை செய்துள்ளது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். “எளிதாக கூறவேண்டுமென்றால், ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை என்பது 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய்க்கான ஏடிஎம் போன்றது. இந்த ஏடிஎம் அட்டை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கட்டணமில்லா சிகிச்சை பயனை அளிக்கிறதுஎன்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். ஒரு நபர் 30-40 ஆண்டுகள் வாழ்கிறார் என்றால், அந்த காலகட்டத்தில், ரூ.1.5-2 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிகிச்சை அவருக்கு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தாம், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, சிரஞ்சீவி, பால்போக், கில்கிலாத் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டதை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். முதலமைச்சரின் அமிர்த திட்டம் பல் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் குஜராத்தில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம்- முதலமைச்சரின் அமிர்த திட்ட அறிமுகம், குஜராத் மக்களும் குஜராத்துக்கு வெளியே உள்ள மக்களும் கட்டணமின்றி சிகிச்சை பெற வழிவகுக்கும்.
பின்னணி
மருத்துவ செலவு மற்றும் நோய்களிலிருந்து ஏழ்மையான குடிமக்களை பாதுகாக்க தற்போதைய பிரதமர் 2012-ல் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது, முதலமைச்சரின் அமிர்த திட்டத்தை தொடங்கினார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி அனுபவத்திலிருந்து ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம் 2018-ல் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing
“Health insurance is talked about in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that and ensuring health assurance”
“Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
“When the citizens of the country are empowered, the country becomes powerful”
“An Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits of free treatment every year”
“Over a period of 30-40 years, there is a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi kickstarted the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing, today. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards via video conferencing.
Interacting with Shri Piyushbhai from Tuwar in Banaskantha, the Prime Minister enquired about his family and his recent health conditions. The Prime Minister was happy to know that the Ayushman Bharat scheme had given him a new lease on life. The Prime Minister assured him that the government will always take care of everyone like him.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Damor Lalabhai Somabhai from Mahisagar and inquired if his cancer treatment went through well. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Shri Damor’s treatment was covered by the Ayushman Bharat scheme and he did not have to spend a single penny. He also urged Shri Damor to take a vow to quit tobacco and asked him to spread awareness about the scheme.
Smt. Ramilaben, Darjee in Gandhinagar informed the Prime Minister that, if Ayushman Card was not available, she would have had to take a loan for her treatment and chances were that she would have avoided the operation. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that mothers and sisters are taking advantage of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that such a mega event about public health is taking place just before Dhanteras and Diwali. He noted the coincidence that Dhanteras is at hand and Lord Dhanvantari who is considered to be the originator of Ayurveda is worshipped on the occasion. Quoting the Shastras, the Prime Minister recited, “Arogyam Paramam Bhagyaam” and expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an event of such massive scale was taking place to give Arogya Dhan to lakhs of people of Gujarat.
Referring to the spirit of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e. may all be free of diseases, the Prime Minister said Ayushman Yojana aims for health for all. The Prime Minister appreciated the enormity of the campaign of distributing 50 lakh cards to the people in the state. This bears testimony to the sensitivity of the Gujarat Government. “We have been hearing about health insurance in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that, ensuring health assurance”.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the changed political thinking and work culture. In the earlier governments, schemes for the benefit of the common man had become a mere formality. The money that was spent on these schemes was done keeping in mind a particular area and political interests. “It was necessary to change this situation and we took the lead in this change. Today when planning is done, we first study the condition of common citizens and study their needs”, he said. The Prime Minister continued “Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
The Prime Minister emphasized, “When the citizens of the country are empowered, then the country becomes powerful. That's why we have focussed on empowering the common citizen, especially the women of the country”. He listed free gas connection, pucca houses, toilets, free ration, and piped water as examples of this approach. The Prime Minister informed that so far, around 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of Arogya under this scheme across the country. He further added that out of this, about 50 lakh poor patients are from Gujarat. Highlighting the commitment, the Prime Minister informed that the government has spent crores of rupees for the treatment of these beneficiaries. Noting that the money would have been spent from the pockets of the beneficiaries if they had to get treatment outside this scheme, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that half of the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat are my mothers and sisters. Shri Modi further added that these mothers and sisters used to hide their diseases in the interest of the family and suffer because they were afraid of the debt that might pile up due to the high cost of treatment. “Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also liberated poor mothers and sisters from this problem”, he added, “Simply speaking, an Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits every year” He further explained the benefit that if a person lives for 30-40 years, there will be a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment over that period. “Ayushman card will be your true friend, the biggest troubleshooter”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that as the Chief Minister, he had introduced Chiranjeevi, Balbhog and Khilkhilat schemes. Mukhyamantri Amritam was introduced many years ago in Gujarat. The introduction of PMJAY-MA will enable the people of Gujarat to avail benefit of free treatment even outside Gujarat.
Background
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the ‘Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)’ scheme in 2012 to shield poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ‘MA’ Yojana was extended to cover families with an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. The scheme was further extended to several other groups as well and later rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of this scheme, the Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, the Prime Minister kickstarted the distribution of these cards which was followed by 50 lakh colour-printed Ayushman cards were distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat at their doorstep by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after performing e-KYC of beneficiaries.