প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে পিএমজেএওয়াই – মা যোজনার আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণের সূচনা করেছেন
“স্বাস্থ্য বীমার কথা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে বলা হয়ে থাকে, কিন্তু ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে সুনিশ্চিত করে”
“আমাদের প্রকল্পগুলি বর্তমানে সরাসরি সাধারণ মানুষের চাহিদা পূরণ করে”
“দেশের নাগরিকদের সশক্তিকরণ হলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে”
“আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা থাকবে, এই কার্ডটি ব্যবহার করে প্রতি বছর বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে আজ গুজরাটে পিএমজেএওয়াই – মা যোজনার আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণের সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে এই আয়ুষ্মান কার্ডের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে এক আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
বনসকান্থার তুয়ারের বাসিন্দা শ্রী পীযূষভাইয়ের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এবং তাঁর পরিবারের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প তাঁকে নতুন জীবন দিয়েছে জানতে পেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সরকারের তরফে পীযূষভাইয়ের মতো প্রত্যেকের যত্ন নেওয়ার বিষয়টি আশ্বস্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহিসাগরের সোমাভাইয়ের শ্রী দামোরলালাভাইয়ের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় তাঁর ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিজস্ব কোনও অর্থ ব্যয় না করে চিকিৎসা চলছে, জানতে পেরে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী দামোরকে তামাক ছেড়ে দেওয়ার কথা বলেন।
গান্ধীনগরের দর্জির শ্রীমতী রামিলাবেন বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড পাওয়া না গেলে তাঁকে চিকিৎসার জন্য ঋণ নিতে হ’ত। দেশের মা ও বোনেরাও এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন জেনে আনন্দিত হন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধনতেরাস ও দীপাবলির আগে জনগণের স্বাস্থ্যের দিকে খেয়াল রেখে এই বিশাল উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। শাস্ত্র উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আরোগ্যম পরমম্‌ ভাগ্যম্‌’। গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেলের নেতৃত্বে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ আরোগ্য ধনের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন বলে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান যোজনার লক্ষ্য হ’ল – সকলের জন্য সুস্বাস্থ্য। গুজরাটে ৫০ লক্ষ কার্ড বিতরণ হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমান সময়ে পরিবর্তিত রাজনৈতিক চিন্তাভাবনা ও কর্মসংস্কৃতির প্রতি আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের সময় সাধারণ মানুষের সুবিধার্থে প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হয়নি। কোনও অর্থও ব্যয় করা হ’ত না। কেবলমাত্র বিশেষ রাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যে প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হ’ত। কিন্তু, এখন পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। “সাধারণ মানুষের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে সরাসরি প্রকল্পগুলি তৈরি করা হয়” – বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশের মানুষ সুস্থ থাকলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। তাই, সাধারণ মানুষের সশক্তিকরণ, বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের সশক্তিকরণের উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ, পাকা বাড়ি, শৌচাগার, বিনামূল্যে রেশন, নলবাহিত জল – এর মতো সুবিধাগুলি উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত এই স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪ কোটিরও বেশি দরিদ্র জনগণ আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর মধ্যে ৫০ লক্ষই হলেন গুজরাটের বাসিন্দা। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রায় অর্ধেকই দেশের মা ও বোনেরা। এই বিষয়টিতেও বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “একটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড থাকার অর্থ হ’ল এটিএম – এ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা থাকা। এই অর্থ ব্যবহার করে প্রতি বছর স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড হ’ল আপনার সত্যিকরের বন্ধু”।
শ্রী মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, সেই সময়ের কথা স্মরন করে বলেন, চিরঞ্জিবী, বালভোগ এবং খিলখিলাহট প্রকল্প তখন চালু করা হয়েছিল। বহু বছর আগেই গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অমৃতম যোজনা শুরু হয়। পিএমজেএওয়াই – মা গুজরাটের জনগণকে রাজ্যের বাইরেও চিকিৎসার সুবিধা দেবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন সময় শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দরিদ্র জনগণের জন্য ২০১২ সালে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অমৃতম যোজনার সূচনা করেছিলেন। যেসব পরিবারের বার্ষিক আয় ৪ লক্ষ টাকা, তাঁরাই এর সুবিধা পাবেন। গুজরাটে পিএমজেএওয়াই – মা যোজনার আওতায় কার্ড বিতরণ সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৫০ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণ করা হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM kickstarts distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing
“Health insurance is talked about in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that and ensuring health assurance”
“Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
“When the citizens of the country are empowered, the country becomes powerful”
“An Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits of free treatment every year”
“Over a period of 30-40 years, there is a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment”
17 OCT 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi kickstarted the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat via video conferencing, today. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards via video conferencing.
Interacting with Shri Piyushbhai from Tuwar in Banaskantha, the Prime Minister enquired about his family and his recent health conditions. The Prime Minister was happy to know that the Ayushman Bharat scheme had given him a new lease on life. The Prime Minister assured him that the government will always take care of everyone like him.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri Damor Lalabhai Somabhai from Mahisagar and inquired if his cancer treatment went through well. The Prime Minister expressed delight that Shri Damor’s treatment was covered by the Ayushman Bharat scheme and he did not have to spend a single penny. He also urged Shri Damor to take a vow to quit tobacco and asked him to spread awareness about the scheme.
Smt. Ramilaben, Darjee in Gandhinagar informed the Prime Minister that, if Ayushman Card was not available, she would have had to take a loan for her treatment and chances were that she would have avoided the operation. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that mothers and sisters are taking advantage of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight that such a mega event about public health is taking place just before Dhanteras and Diwali. He noted the coincidence that Dhanteras is at hand and Lord Dhanvantari who is considered to be the originator of Ayurveda is worshipped on the occasion. Quoting the Shastras, the Prime Minister recited, “Arogyam Paramam Bhagyaam” and expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, an event of such massive scale was taking place to give Arogya Dhan to lakhs of people of Gujarat.
Referring to the spirit of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e. may all be free of diseases, the Prime Minister said Ayushman Yojana aims for health for all. The Prime Minister appreciated the enormity of the campaign of distributing 50 lakh cards to the people in the state. This bears testimony to the sensitivity of the Gujarat Government. “We have been hearing about health insurance in many countries of the world but India is going beyond that, ensuring health assurance”.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the changed political thinking and work culture. In the earlier governments, schemes for the benefit of the common man had become a mere formality. The money that was spent on these schemes was done keeping in mind a particular area and political interests. “It was necessary to change this situation and we took the lead in this change. Today when planning is done, we first study the condition of common citizens and study their needs”, he said. The Prime Minister continued “Our schemes today directly address the needs of the common citizens”
The Prime Minister emphasized, “When the citizens of the country are empowered, then the country becomes powerful. That's why we have focussed on empowering the common citizen, especially the women of the country”. He listed free gas connection, pucca houses, toilets, free ration, and piped water as examples of this approach. The Prime Minister informed that so far, around 4 crore poor patients have availed the benefit of Arogya under this scheme across the country. He further added that out of this, about 50 lakh poor patients are from Gujarat. Highlighting the commitment, the Prime Minister informed that the government has spent crores of rupees for the treatment of these beneficiaries. Noting that the money would have been spent from the pockets of the beneficiaries if they had to get treatment outside this scheme, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that half of the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat are my mothers and sisters. Shri Modi further added that these mothers and sisters used to hide their diseases in the interest of the family and suffer because they were afraid of the debt that might pile up due to the high cost of treatment. “Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also liberated poor mothers and sisters from this problem”, he added, “Simply speaking, an Ayushman card is a 5 lakh rupee ATM. This is an ATM card that will keep giving benefits every year” He further explained the benefit that if a person lives for 30-40 years, there will be a guarantee of 1.5-2 crore worth of treatment over that period. “Ayushman card will be your true friend, the biggest troubleshooter”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that as the Chief Minister, he had introduced Chiranjeevi, Balbhog and Khilkhilat schemes. Mukhyamantri Amritam was introduced many years ago in Gujarat. The introduction of PMJAY-MA will enable the people of Gujarat to avail benefit of free treatment even outside Gujarat.
Background
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the ‘Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)’ scheme in 2012 to shield poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ‘MA’ Yojana was extended to cover families with an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. The scheme was further extended to several other groups as well and later rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of this scheme, the Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, the Prime Minister kickstarted the distribution of these cards which was followed by 50 lakh colour-printed Ayushman cards were distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat at their doorstep by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after performing e-KYC of beneficiaries.