Prime Minister's Office
PM conveys condolences to President Joe Biden for the loss of lives due to Hurricane Ian
02 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sincere condolences and heartfelt sympathies to President of United States, Joe Biden for the loss of precious lives and devastation caused due to Hurricane Ian.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"My sincere condolences and heartfelt sympathies to @POTUS @JoeBiden for the loss of precious lives and devastation caused by Hurricane Ian. Our thoughts are with the people of the United States in these difficult times."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਇਆਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
02 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਆਨ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਤੁਫਾਨ ਇਆਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ। ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।"