Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Manikrao Gavit
17 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Union Minister, Shri Manikrao Gavit.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"Saddened by the passing away of former Union Minister Shri Manikrao Gavit Ji. He was one of the most experienced Parliamentarians and he made many efforts for the empowerment of tribal communities. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মানিকরাও গভিত-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মানিকরাও গভিত-এর মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক ও দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন,
“প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মানিকরাও গভিত-এর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তিনি ছিলেন অভিজ্ঞতম সাংসদদের অন্যতম। আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়গুলির ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে তিনি নানাভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে গেছেন। তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজন এবং অনুগামীদের আমি শোক ও সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি!”