Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago. Shri Modi has said that It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
"11th September has a special connection with Swami Vivekananda. It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিকাগোয় ১৮৯৩ সালে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের অসামান্য বক্তৃতাটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেছেন
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮৯৩ সালে শিকাগোয় স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের অসামান্য বক্তৃতাটি স্মরণ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ বিভিন্ন সময়ে দেওয়া তাঁর অসামান্য ভাষণগুলির মধ্যে ১৮৯৩ সালের আজকের দিনে শিকাগোতে একটি ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর বক্তৃতায় সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং মূল্যবোধের বিষয়ে ধারনা পেয়েছিল।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের সঙ্গে ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর তারিখটির বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ১৮৯৩ সালে এই দিনে তিনি শিকাগোতে তাঁর একটি অসামান্য বক্তৃতা দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর বক্তৃতায় সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং মূল্যবোধের বিষয়ে ধারনা পেয়েছিল।”