Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago. Shri Modi has said that It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
"11th September has a special connection with Swami Vivekananda. It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિકાગો ખાતે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના 1893ના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ભાષણને યાદ કર્યું
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શિકાગો ખાતે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના 1893ના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ભાષણને યાદ કર્યું છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે 1893માં આ દિવસે જ તેમણે શિકાગોમાં તેમનું સૌથી ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ભાષણ આપ્યું હતું. તેમના સંબોધનથી વિશ્વને ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને નૈતિકતાની ઝલક મળી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"11મી સપ્ટેમ્બરનો સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદ સાથે વિશેષ સંબંધ છે. 1893માં આ દિવસે તેમણે શિકાગોમાં તેમનું સૌથી ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ભાષણ આપ્યું હતું. તેમના સંબોધનમાં વિશ્વને ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને નૈતિકતાની ઝલક મળી હતી."