Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled Swami Vivekananda’s outstanding 1893 speech at Chicago. Shri Modi has said that It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
"11th September has a special connection with Swami Vivekananda. It was on this day in 1893 that he delivered one of his most outstanding speeches in Chicago. His address gave the world a glimpse of India's culture and ethos."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ 1893 ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
11 SEP 2022 10:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 1893 ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਲ 1893 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"11 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ 1893 ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਸੀ।"