Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing
“Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and state”
“Role of India's science and people related to this field is very important in the march towards the fourth industrial revolution”
“New India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan”
“Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation”
“When we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society and culture”
“Government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development”
“Innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments”
“As governments, we have to cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that the organisation of this conclave is a clear example of Sabka Prayas. The Prime Minister remarked “Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and the development of every state. Today, when India is moving towards leading the fourth industrial revolution, the role of India's science and people related to this field is very important. In such a situation, the responsibility of people in administration and policy making increases significantly.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation. And, it is with this inspiration, that today's new India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan.
Commenting on the lessons that we can learn from history that will help both the centre and the states, the Prime Minister said if we remember the early decades of the last century, we find how the world was going through a period of devastation and tragedy. But even in that era, whether it was about the East or the West, scientists everywhere were engaged in their great discovery. In the West, scientists like Einstein, Fermi, Max Planck, Niels Bohr, and Tesla were dazzling the world with their experiments. In the same period, many scientists including CV Raman, Jagdish Chandra Bose, Satyendranath Bose, Meghnad Saha, and S Chandrashekhar were bringing their new discoveries to the fore. The Prime Minister underlined the difference between the East and West as we were not giving due recognition to the work of our scientists. The Prime Minister pointed out that when we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society, it becomes part of the culture. Shri Modi also requested everybody to celebrate the achievements of the scientists of our country. “Scientists”, the Prime Minister said, “are giving ample reasons to the country to celebrate them.” He lauded the role of Indian scientists in developing the Corona vaccine and contributing to the world's biggest vaccine drive.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development. “Since 2014, there has been a substantial increase in investment in the field of science and technology. Due to the efforts of the government, today India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index, whereas in 2015, India was at number 81”, the Prime Minister added. He acknowledged the record number of patents being registered in the country. He also noted the climate of innovation and a vibrant startup ecosystem.
The Prime Minister pointed out that “inclination for science, technology and innovation is in the DNA of our young generation. We need to support this young generation with full strength.” The Prime Minister listed new sectors and missions in the field of research and innovation to support the innovative spirit of the youth. He gave examples of Space Mission, National Supercomputing Mission, semiconductor mission, Mission Hydrogen and drone technology. Similarly, NEP is promoting this by providing Science and technology education in the mother tongue.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in order to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal, we have to work on many fronts simultaneously. He stressed the need to take science and technology-related research to the local level. He asked states to promote research and innovation as per their local needs. The Prime Minister remarked that innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments. He further added that the number of innovation labs should also be increased in the institutions of higher education in the states. He also asked every state to lay down modern policy regarding Science, innovation and technology. “As governments, we have to more and more cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
The Prime Minister stressed that the states should take full advantage of the ability and expertise of many national-level scientific institutes, and national laboratories that are present. “We also have to take our science-related institutions out of the state of silos for optimum utilisation of scientific institutions and expertise”, the Prime Minister added. He asked for science promotion events at the grassroots level. He also advised the state Science Ministers to share good practices and aspects of their science curriculum.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the ‘State-Centre Science Conclave’ will add a new dimension and resolve toward the progress of Science in the country. The Prime Minister also urged everyone to not let any opportunity slip in the field of science and technology. “The coming 25 years are the most important years for India as it will determine the new identity and strength of India to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also urged the participants to take the learnings from this conclave to their states and contribute toward nation-building.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh were those present on the occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two-day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The Conclave witnessed the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 'केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन किया
"21वीं सदी के भारत के विकास में विज्ञान उस ऊर्जा की तरह है जिसमें हर क्षेत्र के विकास को, हर राज्य के विकास को गति देने का सामर्थ्य है"
"आज जब भारत चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है तो उसमें भारत की साइंस और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की भूमिका बहुत अहम है"
"आज का नया भारत, जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान के साथ ही जय अनुसंधान का आह्वान करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है"
"समाधान का, सॉल्यूशन का, इवोल्यूशन का और इनोवेशन का आधार विज्ञान ही है"
"जब हम अपने वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को सेलिब्रेट करते हैं तो साइंस हमारे समाज का हिस्सा बन जाती है, वो पार्ट ऑफ कल्चर बन जाती है"
"हमारी सरकार साइंस बेस्ड डेवलपमेंट की सोच के साथ काम कर रही है"
"इनोवेशन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के निर्माण पर और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करने पर बल देना चाहिए"
"सरकार के रूप में, हमें अपने वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय करना होगा, इससे वैज्ञानिक आधुनिकता का वातावरण बनेगा"
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अहमदाबाद में 'केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सबका प्रयास का एक स्पष्ट उदाहरण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "21वीं सदी के भारत के विकास में विज्ञान उस ऊर्जा की तरह है जिसमें हर क्षेत्र के विकास को, हर राज्य के विकास को गति देने का सामर्थ्य है। आज जब भारत चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है तो उसमें भारत की साइंस और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। ऐसे में प्रशासन और नीति निर्माण में लोगों की जिम्मेदारी काफी बढ़ जाती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि समाधान का, सॉल्यूशन का, इवोल्यूशन का और इनोवेशन का आधार विज्ञान ही है। इसी प्रेरणा से आज का नया भारत, जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान के साथ ही जय अनुसंधान का आह्वान करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम इतिहास से सबक सीख सकते हैं और यह केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों की मदद करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अगर हम पिछली शताब्दी के शुरुआती दशकों को याद करें तो पाते हैं कि दुनिया में किस तरह तबाही और त्रासदी का दौर चल रहा था। लेकिन उस दौर में भी बात चाहे ईस्ट की हो या वेस्ट की, हर जगह के साइंटिस्ट अपनी महान खोज में लगे हुए थे। पश्चिम में आइंस्टीन, फरमी, मैक्स प्लांक, नील्स बोर, टेस्ला जैसे साइंटिस्ट अपने प्रयोगों से दुनिया को चौंका रहे थे। उसी दौर में सी वी रमन, जगदीश चंद्र बोस, सत्येंद्रनाथ बोस, मेघनाद साहा, एस चंद्रशेखर समेत कई वैज्ञानिक अपनी नई-नई खोज सामने ला रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व और पश्चिम के बीच के अंतर को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि हम अपने वैज्ञानिकों के काम को उचित मान्यता नहीं दे रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम अपने वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को सेलिब्रेट करते हैं तो साइंस हमारे समाज का हिस्सा बन जाती है, वो पार्ट ऑफ कल्चर बन जाती है। श्री मोदी ने इसलिए आज सबसे पहला आग्रह किया कि हम अपने देश के वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को जमकर सेलिब्रेट करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वैज्ञानिक देश को उन्हें सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए पर्याप्त कारण दे रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कोरोना वैक्सीन विकसित करने और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वैक्सीन अभियान में योगदान देने में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि हमारी सरकार साइंस बेस्ड डेवलपमेंट की सोच के साथ काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “2014 के बाद से साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में इन्वेस्टमेंट में काफी वृद्धि की गई है। सरकार के प्रयासों से आज भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में 46वें स्थान पर है, जबकि 2015 में भारत 81 नंबर पर था।” उन्होंने देश में पंजीकृत पेटेंटों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने नवाचार के माहौल और एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के लिए झुकाव हमारी युवा पीढ़ी के डीएनए में है। हमें इस युवा पीढ़ी को पूरी ताकत से समर्थन देने की जरूरत है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं की नवोन्मेषी भावना का समर्थन करने के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में नए क्षेत्रों और मिशनों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष मिशन, राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, मिशन हाइड्रोजन और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का उदाहरण दिया। इसी तरह, एनईपी मातृभाषा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा प्रदान करके इसे बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस अमृतकाल में भारत को रिसर्च और इनोवेशन का ग्लोबल सेंटर बनाने के लिए हमें एक साथ अनेक मोर्चों पर काम करना है। उन्होंने अपनी साइंस और टेक्नॉलॉजी से जुड़ी रिसर्च को लोकल स्तर पर लेकर जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों से कहा कि वे अपनी स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इनोवेशन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के निर्माण पर और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करने पर बल देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों में जो उच्च शिक्षा के संस्थान हैं, उनमें इनोवेशन लैब्स की संख्या भी बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रत्येक राज्य से विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंध में आधुनिक नीति बनाने को भी कहा। "सरकारों के रूप में, हमें अपने वैज्ञानिकों के साथ अधिक से अधिक सहयोग और समन्वय करना होगा, इससे वैज्ञानिक आधुनिकता का वातावरण बनेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्यों को कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और मौजूद राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं की क्षमता और विशेषज्ञता का पूरा फायदा उठाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमें वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और विशेषज्ञता के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए हमारे विज्ञान से संबंधित संस्थानों को साइलो की स्थिति से बाहर निकालना होगा।" उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने वाले कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने राज्य के विज्ञान मंत्रियों को सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि वे अपने विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम के अच्छे अभ्यास और पहलुओं को साझा करें।
संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 'राज्य-केंद्र विज्ञान सम्मेलन' देश में विज्ञान की प्रगति की दिशा में एक नया आयाम और संकल्प जोड़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में किसी भी अवसर को हाथ से न जाने दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आने वाले 25 साल भारत के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष हैं, क्योंकि यह आने वाले भारत की नई पहचान और ताकत का निर्धारण करेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से इस कॉन्क्लेव से मिली सीख को अपने राज्यों में ले जाने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के अथक प्रयासों के अनुरूप यह सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सहकारी संघवाद के उत्साह से केंद्र और राज्य के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग तंत्र मजबूत करना और पूरे देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के एक सशक्त इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन 10-11 सितंबर, 2022 को साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद में किया जा रहा है। इसमें एसटीआई विजन 2047; राज्यों में एसटीआई के लिए भविष्य के विकास के रास्ते और विजन; स्वास्थ्य - सभी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल; 2030 तक अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को दोगुना करना; कृषि - किसानों की आय में सुधार के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप; जल - पीने योग्य पेयजल के उत्पादन के लिए नवाचार; ऊर्जा- हाइड्रोजन मिशन में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका आदि के साथ-साथ सभी के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा; डीप ओशन मिशन और तटीय राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और देश की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता जैसे विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर सत्र शामिल होंगे।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सचिव, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, उद्यमी, गैर-सरकारी संगठन, युवा वैज्ञानिक और छात्र इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित हुए।