Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing
“Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and state”
“Role of India's science and people related to this field is very important in the march towards the fourth industrial revolution”
“New India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan”
“Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation”
“When we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society and culture”
“Government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development”
“Innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments”
“As governments, we have to cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that the organisation of this conclave is a clear example of Sabka Prayas. The Prime Minister remarked “Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and the development of every state. Today, when India is moving towards leading the fourth industrial revolution, the role of India's science and people related to this field is very important. In such a situation, the responsibility of people in administration and policy making increases significantly.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation. And, it is with this inspiration, that today's new India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan.
Commenting on the lessons that we can learn from history that will help both the centre and the states, the Prime Minister said if we remember the early decades of the last century, we find how the world was going through a period of devastation and tragedy. But even in that era, whether it was about the East or the West, scientists everywhere were engaged in their great discovery. In the West, scientists like Einstein, Fermi, Max Planck, Niels Bohr, and Tesla were dazzling the world with their experiments. In the same period, many scientists including CV Raman, Jagdish Chandra Bose, Satyendranath Bose, Meghnad Saha, and S Chandrashekhar were bringing their new discoveries to the fore. The Prime Minister underlined the difference between the East and West as we were not giving due recognition to the work of our scientists. The Prime Minister pointed out that when we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society, it becomes part of the culture. Shri Modi also requested everybody to celebrate the achievements of the scientists of our country. “Scientists”, the Prime Minister said, “are giving ample reasons to the country to celebrate them.” He lauded the role of Indian scientists in developing the Corona vaccine and contributing to the world's biggest vaccine drive.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development. “Since 2014, there has been a substantial increase in investment in the field of science and technology. Due to the efforts of the government, today India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index, whereas in 2015, India was at number 81”, the Prime Minister added. He acknowledged the record number of patents being registered in the country. He also noted the climate of innovation and a vibrant startup ecosystem.
The Prime Minister pointed out that “inclination for science, technology and innovation is in the DNA of our young generation. We need to support this young generation with full strength.” The Prime Minister listed new sectors and missions in the field of research and innovation to support the innovative spirit of the youth. He gave examples of Space Mission, National Supercomputing Mission, semiconductor mission, Mission Hydrogen and drone technology. Similarly, NEP is promoting this by providing Science and technology education in the mother tongue.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in order to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal, we have to work on many fronts simultaneously. He stressed the need to take science and technology-related research to the local level. He asked states to promote research and innovation as per their local needs. The Prime Minister remarked that innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments. He further added that the number of innovation labs should also be increased in the institutions of higher education in the states. He also asked every state to lay down modern policy regarding Science, innovation and technology. “As governments, we have to more and more cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
The Prime Minister stressed that the states should take full advantage of the ability and expertise of many national-level scientific institutes, and national laboratories that are present. “We also have to take our science-related institutions out of the state of silos for optimum utilisation of scientific institutions and expertise”, the Prime Minister added. He asked for science promotion events at the grassroots level. He also advised the state Science Ministers to share good practices and aspects of their science curriculum.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the ‘State-Centre Science Conclave’ will add a new dimension and resolve toward the progress of Science in the country. The Prime Minister also urged everyone to not let any opportunity slip in the field of science and technology. “The coming 25 years are the most important years for India as it will determine the new identity and strength of India to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also urged the participants to take the learnings from this conclave to their states and contribute toward nation-building.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh were those present on the occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two-day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The Conclave witnessed the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں ’سنٹر اسٹیٹ سائنس کانکلیو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
"اکیسویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں، سائنس اس توانائی کی طرح ہے، جو ہر علاقے اور ریاست کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے"
"چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی طرف مارچ میں ہندوستان کی سائنس اور اس شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کا کردار بہت اہم ہے"
"نیا ہندوستان جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان کے ساتھ ساتھ جئے انوسندھان کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے"
"سائنس حل، ارتقا اور اختراع کی بنیاد ہے"
"جب ہم اپنے سائنسدانوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں تو سائنس ہمارے معاشرے اور ثقافت کا حصہ بن جاتی ہے"
"حکومت سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے"
"زیادہ سے زیادہ سائنسی اداروں کی تشکیل اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ عمل کو آسان بنانے پر زور دے کر اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے"
"بطور حکومت، ہمیں اپنے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور تعاون کرنا ہوگا، اس سے سائنسی جدیدیت کا ماحول پیدا ہوگا"
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں ’سنٹر اسٹیٹ سائنس کانکلیو‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اس کانکلیو کی تنظیم سب کا پریاس کی واضح مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں سائنس اس توانائی کی طرح ہے، جس میں ہر علاقے کی ترقی اور ہر ریاست کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی طاقت ہے۔ آج جب ہندوستان چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے کی جانب گامزن ہے، ہندوستان کی سائنس اور اس شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ ایسے میں انتظامیہ اور پالیسی سازی میں لوگوں کی ذمہ داری بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس حل، ارتقاء اور اختراع کی بنیاد ہے اور اسی پریرتا کے ساتھ، آج کا نیا ہندوستان جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان کے ساتھ ساتھ جئے انوسندھان کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ان اسباق پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جو ہم تاریخ سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں، جو مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ہم پچھلی صدی کی ابتدائی دہائیوں کو یاد کریں، تو ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ دنیا کس طرح تباہی اور المیہ کے دور سے گزر رہی تھی۔ لیکن اس دور میں بھی خواہ مشرق ہو یا مغرب، ہر جگہ سائنسدان اپنی عظیم دریافتوں میں مصروف تھے۔ مغرب میں آئن سٹائن، فرمی، میکس پلانک، نیلز بوہر اور ٹیسلا جیسے سائنسدان اپنے تجربات سے دنیا کو جگا رہے تھے۔ اسی دور میں سی وی رمن، جگدیش چندر بوس، ستیندر ناتھ بوس، میگھناد ساہا، اور ایس چندر شیکھر سمیت کئی سائنسدان اپنی نئی دریافتیں منظر عام پر لا رہے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشرق اور مغرب کے درمیان فرق کو واضح کیا کیونکہ ہم اپنے سائنس دانوں کے کام کو مناسب پہچان نہیں دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب ہم اپنے سائنسدانوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں تو سائنس ہمارے معاشرے کا حصہ بن جاتی ہے، ثقافت کا حصہ بن جاتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے سب سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کے سائنسدانوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منائیں۔ "سائنسدان"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "ملک کو ان کے جشن کو منانے کے لیے کافی وجوہات دے رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے کورونا ویکسین تیار کرنے اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ویکسین مہم میں تعاون کرنے میں ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا "2014 کے بعد سے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، آج ہندوستان عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں 46 ویں نمبر پر ہے، جب کہ 2015 میں ہندوستان 81 ویں نمبر پر تھا"۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ملک میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں پیٹنٹ رجسٹرڈ ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جدت کےماحول اور ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی واضح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ "سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی طرف جھکاؤ ہماری نوجوان نسل کے ڈی این اے میں ہے۔ ہمیں اس نوجوان نسل کو پوری طاقت کے ساتھ عاونت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے اختراعی جذبے کی حمایت کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کے شعبے میں، نئے شعبوں اور مشنوں کی فہرست گنوائی۔ انہوں نے خلائی مشن، نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن، سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، مشن ہائیڈروجن اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی مثالیں دیں۔ اسی طرح، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، مادری زبان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم دے کر اس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کو اس امرت کال میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں بیک وقت کئی محاذوں پر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تحقیق کو مقامی سطح تک لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سائنسی اداروں کی تشکیل اور عمل کو آسان بنانے پر زور دے کر اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں میں اختراعی لیبز کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہر ریاست سے سائنس، اختراعات اور ٹکنالوجی کے حوالے سے جدید پالیسی وضع کرنے کو بھی کہا۔ "بطور حکومت، ہمیں اپنے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ اشتراک اور تعاون کرنا ہوگا، اس سے سائنسی جدیدیت کا ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو بہت سے قومی سطح کے سائنسی اداروں اور قومی تجربہ گاہوں کی صلاحیت اور مہارت کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمیں سائنسی اداروں اور مہارت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے اپنے سائنس سے متعلقہ اداروں کو سائلو کی حالت سے باہر نکالنا ہوگا۔" انہوں نے بنیادی سطح پر سائنس کے فروغ کے پروگراموں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی سائنس کے وزراء کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے سائنس کے نصاب کے اچھے طریقوں اور پہلوؤں کو شیئر کریں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ’اسٹیٹ سینٹر سائنس کانکلیو‘ ملک میں سائنس کی ترقی کی جانب ایک نئی جہت اور عزم کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سب سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کسی بھی موقع کو ہاتھ سے جانے نہ دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے 25 سال ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے اہم سال ہیں کیونکہ یہ آنے والے ہندوستان کی نئی شناخت اور طاقت کا تعین کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس کانکلیو سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق کو اپنی ریاستوں تک لے جائیں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ملک میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی انتھک کوششوں کے مطابق، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا کانکلیو، پورے ملک میں ایک مضبوط سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن (ایس ٹی آئی) کی تعمیر کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے- تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے میں - مرکز-ریاست تال میل اور تعاون کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
دو روزہ کنکلیو کا انعقاد سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد میں 10سے11 ستمبر 2022 کو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں ایس ٹی آئی ویژن 2047 سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر اجلاس شامل ہوں گے۔ جن میں ریاستوں میں ایس ٹی آئی کے لیے مستقبل کی ترقی کے راستے اور وژن؛ صحت - سب کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت دیکھ بھال ؛ 2030 تک تحقیق و ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو دوگنا کرنا؛ زراعت - کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی مداخلت؛ پانی - پینے کے قابل پینے کے پانی کی پیداوار کے لیے اختراع؛ توانائی- ہائیڈروجن مشن میں ایس اور ٹی کے کردار سمیت سب کے لیے صاف توانائی؛ ڈیپ اوشین مشن اور ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے اس کی مطابقت شامل ہیں۔
کانکلیو میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر (سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی)، ریاستوں کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، کاروباری افراد، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور طلباء نے شرکت کی۔