Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing
“Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and state”
“Role of India's science and people related to this field is very important in the march towards the fourth industrial revolution”
“New India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan”
“Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation”
“When we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society and culture”
“Government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development”
“Innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments”
“As governments, we have to cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that the organisation of this conclave is a clear example of Sabka Prayas. The Prime Minister remarked “Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and the development of every state. Today, when India is moving towards leading the fourth industrial revolution, the role of India's science and people related to this field is very important. In such a situation, the responsibility of people in administration and policy making increases significantly.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation. And, it is with this inspiration, that today's new India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan.
Commenting on the lessons that we can learn from history that will help both the centre and the states, the Prime Minister said if we remember the early decades of the last century, we find how the world was going through a period of devastation and tragedy. But even in that era, whether it was about the East or the West, scientists everywhere were engaged in their great discovery. In the West, scientists like Einstein, Fermi, Max Planck, Niels Bohr, and Tesla were dazzling the world with their experiments. In the same period, many scientists including CV Raman, Jagdish Chandra Bose, Satyendranath Bose, Meghnad Saha, and S Chandrashekhar were bringing their new discoveries to the fore. The Prime Minister underlined the difference between the East and West as we were not giving due recognition to the work of our scientists. The Prime Minister pointed out that when we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society, it becomes part of the culture. Shri Modi also requested everybody to celebrate the achievements of the scientists of our country. “Scientists”, the Prime Minister said, “are giving ample reasons to the country to celebrate them.” He lauded the role of Indian scientists in developing the Corona vaccine and contributing to the world's biggest vaccine drive.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development. “Since 2014, there has been a substantial increase in investment in the field of science and technology. Due to the efforts of the government, today India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index, whereas in 2015, India was at number 81”, the Prime Minister added. He acknowledged the record number of patents being registered in the country. He also noted the climate of innovation and a vibrant startup ecosystem.
The Prime Minister pointed out that “inclination for science, technology and innovation is in the DNA of our young generation. We need to support this young generation with full strength.” The Prime Minister listed new sectors and missions in the field of research and innovation to support the innovative spirit of the youth. He gave examples of Space Mission, National Supercomputing Mission, semiconductor mission, Mission Hydrogen and drone technology. Similarly, NEP is promoting this by providing Science and technology education in the mother tongue.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in order to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal, we have to work on many fronts simultaneously. He stressed the need to take science and technology-related research to the local level. He asked states to promote research and innovation as per their local needs. The Prime Minister remarked that innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments. He further added that the number of innovation labs should also be increased in the institutions of higher education in the states. He also asked every state to lay down modern policy regarding Science, innovation and technology. “As governments, we have to more and more cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
The Prime Minister stressed that the states should take full advantage of the ability and expertise of many national-level scientific institutes, and national laboratories that are present. “We also have to take our science-related institutions out of the state of silos for optimum utilisation of scientific institutions and expertise”, the Prime Minister added. He asked for science promotion events at the grassroots level. He also advised the state Science Ministers to share good practices and aspects of their science curriculum.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the ‘State-Centre Science Conclave’ will add a new dimension and resolve toward the progress of Science in the country. The Prime Minister also urged everyone to not let any opportunity slip in the field of science and technology. “The coming 25 years are the most important years for India as it will determine the new identity and strength of India to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also urged the participants to take the learnings from this conclave to their states and contribute toward nation-building.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh were those present on the occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two-day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The Conclave witnessed the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
“একুশ শতকের ভারতে উন্নয়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান হ’ল শক্তির মতো, যার প্রতিটি অঞ্চল ও রাজ্যের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে”
“চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের জন্য ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেকের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”
“নতুন ভারত জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান ও জয় অনুসন্ধান’ মন্ত্রকে সঙ্গী করে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
“বিজ্ঞান হ’ল সমাধান, মূল্যায়ন ও উদ্ভাবনের অন্যতম ভিত্তি”
আমরা যখন আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের সাফল্য উদযাপন করি, তখন বিজ্ঞান আমাদের সমাজ ও সংস্কৃতির অংশ হয়ে ওঠে”
“সরকার বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে”
“আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করতে হবে ও বৈজ্ঞানিক কাজকর্মের জন্য অনুকূল ও আধুনিক পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তোলা সরকারের দায়িত্ব”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমেদাবাদে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান কনক্লেভ’ – এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই কনক্লেভের আয়োজন ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর এক সুস্পষ্ট উদাহরণ। তিনি বলেন, “একুশ শতকের ভারতে উন্নয়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান হ’ল শক্তির মতো, যার প্রতিটি অঞ্চল ও রাজ্যের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে ভারত যখন চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন ভারতের বিজ্ঞান এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই পরিস্থিতিতে জনগণের দায়িত্ব যথাযথভাবে নীতি-নির্ধারণ করা”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিজ্ঞান হ’ল সমাধান, মূল্যায়ন ও উদ্ভাবনের ভিত্তি। এই উদ্যোগকে সঙ্গে নিয়েই নতুন ভারত ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান ও জয় অনুসন্ধান’ মন্ত্রে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ইতিহাস থেকে আমরা যা শিখতে পারি, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা যদি গত শতকের শুরুর দশকের কথা মনে করি, তা হলে আমরা দেখতে পাবো, বিশ্ব তখন মর্মান্তিক ধ্বংসলীলার সম্মুখীন ছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমান শতকে পূর্ব বা পশ্চিম উভয় দিকেই বিজ্ঞানীরা তাঁদের আবিষ্কার নিয়ে ব্যস্ত। পশ্চিমী দেশগুলিতে আইনস্টাইন, ফেরমি, ম্যাক্স প্ল্যাঙ্ক, নীলস্‌ বোহর এবং তেসলা তাঁদের গবেষণার মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বে বিশেষ ছাপ ফেলেছেন। একই সময়ে ভারতও পিভি রমণ, আচার্য জগদীশ চন্দ্র বসু, সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ বসু, মেঘনাদ সাহা এবং এস চন্দ্রশেখরের মতো বিজ্ঞানীরা তাঁদের নতুন নতুন গবেষণা নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্ব ও পশ্চিমের দেশগুলির যে পার্থক্য রয়েছে, সেদিকে আলোকপাত করে বলেন, আমরা এতদিন আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের কাজকে যথাযথ মর্যাদা দিইনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আমরা যখন আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের সাফল্য উদযাপন করি, তখন সমাজ ও সংস্কৃতির অংশ হয়ে ওঠে। শ্রী মোদী সকলকে আমাদের দেশের বিজ্ঞানীদের সাফল্য উদযাপন করতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, “দেশের এই সাফল্য উদযাপনের পর্যাপ্ত কারণ রয়েছে”। শ্রী মোদী করোনা টিকা আবিষ্কারে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের ভূমিকার ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সরকার বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। “২০১৪ সাল থেকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ যথেষ্ট বেড়েছে। সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার দরুন বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন ইনডেক্সে ভারত বর্তমানে ৪৬তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। ২০১৫ সালে এই তালিকায় ভারতের স্থান ছিল ৮১”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দেশে বর্তমানে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পেটেন্ট নথিভুক্ত হচ্ছে। স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতির প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মের ডিএনএ-তে বর্তমানে বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন রয়েছে। আমাদের এই তরুণ প্রজন্মকে সম্পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করতে হবে। গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলির তালিকা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাকাশ অভিযান, জাতীয় সুপার কম্প্যুটিং অভিযান, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর অভিযান, হাইড্রোজেন অভিযান এবং ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি মাতৃভাষায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষায় উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে ভারতকে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। তিনি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর গবেষণাগুলিকে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে তাদের নিজ নিজ চাহিদা অনুযায়ী, বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণাকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উদ্ভাবন গবেষণাগারের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির উপরও জোর দিতে বলেন তিনি। বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে সরকারের তরফে আরও সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রসঙ্গটিও তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় স্তরের বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও গবেষণাগারগুলির সুফল গ্রহণ করতে হবে। তৃণমূল স্তরে বিজ্ঞানকে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উপরও জোর দেন তিনি।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে বিজ্ঞানের উন্নয়নে নতুন দিশা দেখাবে এই ‘কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান কনক্লেভ’ – এমনটাই তাঁর আশা। আগামী ২৫ বছরে নতুন ভারতের পরিচয় গড়ে তোলার জন্য লক্ষ্য স্থির করে কাজ করতে হবে। দেশ গঠনে রাজ্যগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি এই কনক্লেভে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের দেশের জন্য কাজ করার কথাও ব লেন।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
দেশে উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অবিরাম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন। তারই ফলস্বরূপ এই প্রথমবার দেশে এই ধরনের কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করা হ’ল। আমেদাবাসের সায়েন্স সিটি-তে দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়।