Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing
“Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and state”
“Role of India's science and people related to this field is very important in the march towards the fourth industrial revolution”
“New India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan”
“Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation”
“When we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society and culture”
“Government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development”
“Innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments”
“As governments, we have to cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that the organisation of this conclave is a clear example of Sabka Prayas. The Prime Minister remarked “Science is like that energy in the development of 21st century India, which has the power to accelerate the development of every region and the development of every state. Today, when India is moving towards leading the fourth industrial revolution, the role of India's science and people related to this field is very important. In such a situation, the responsibility of people in administration and policy making increases significantly.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that Science is the basis of solutions, evolution and innovation. And, it is with this inspiration, that today's new India is moving forward with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan as well as Jai Anusandhan.
Commenting on the lessons that we can learn from history that will help both the centre and the states, the Prime Minister said if we remember the early decades of the last century, we find how the world was going through a period of devastation and tragedy. But even in that era, whether it was about the East or the West, scientists everywhere were engaged in their great discovery. In the West, scientists like Einstein, Fermi, Max Planck, Niels Bohr, and Tesla were dazzling the world with their experiments. In the same period, many scientists including CV Raman, Jagdish Chandra Bose, Satyendranath Bose, Meghnad Saha, and S Chandrashekhar were bringing their new discoveries to the fore. The Prime Minister underlined the difference between the East and West as we were not giving due recognition to the work of our scientists. The Prime Minister pointed out that when we celebrate the achievements of our scientists, science becomes part of our society, it becomes part of the culture. Shri Modi also requested everybody to celebrate the achievements of the scientists of our country. “Scientists”, the Prime Minister said, “are giving ample reasons to the country to celebrate them.” He lauded the role of Indian scientists in developing the Corona vaccine and contributing to the world's biggest vaccine drive.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the government is working with the thinking of Science-Based Development. “Since 2014, there has been a substantial increase in investment in the field of science and technology. Due to the efforts of the government, today India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index, whereas in 2015, India was at number 81”, the Prime Minister added. He acknowledged the record number of patents being registered in the country. He also noted the climate of innovation and a vibrant startup ecosystem.
The Prime Minister pointed out that “inclination for science, technology and innovation is in the DNA of our young generation. We need to support this young generation with full strength.” The Prime Minister listed new sectors and missions in the field of research and innovation to support the innovative spirit of the youth. He gave examples of Space Mission, National Supercomputing Mission, semiconductor mission, Mission Hydrogen and drone technology. Similarly, NEP is promoting this by providing Science and technology education in the mother tongue.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in order to make India a global centre of research and innovation in this Amrit Kaal, we have to work on many fronts simultaneously. He stressed the need to take science and technology-related research to the local level. He asked states to promote research and innovation as per their local needs. The Prime Minister remarked that innovation can be encouraged by laying emphasis on the creation of more and more scientific institutions and simplification of processes by the state governments. He further added that the number of innovation labs should also be increased in the institutions of higher education in the states. He also asked every state to lay down modern policy regarding Science, innovation and technology. “As governments, we have to more and more cooperate and collaborate with our scientists, this will create an atmosphere of a scientific modernity”
The Prime Minister stressed that the states should take full advantage of the ability and expertise of many national-level scientific institutes, and national laboratories that are present. “We also have to take our science-related institutions out of the state of silos for optimum utilisation of scientific institutions and expertise”, the Prime Minister added. He asked for science promotion events at the grassroots level. He also advised the state Science Ministers to share good practices and aspects of their science curriculum.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the ‘State-Centre Science Conclave’ will add a new dimension and resolve toward the progress of Science in the country. The Prime Minister also urged everyone to not let any opportunity slip in the field of science and technology. “The coming 25 years are the most important years for India as it will determine the new identity and strength of India to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also urged the participants to take the learnings from this conclave to their states and contribute toward nation-building.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh were those present on the occasion.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first-of-its-kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two-day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The Conclave witnessed the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର-ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବୈଠକ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
“ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ଶକ୍ତି ଯାହା ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ କରିଛି ଓ ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି”
“ଭାରତର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଶିଳ୍ପବିପ୍ଳବ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
“ନବ ଭାରତ ଜୟ ଜବାନ, ଜୟ କିଷାନ, ଜୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଜୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି”
“ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଆମ ସମାଜ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଥାଏ”
“ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସରଳୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ”
“ସରକାର ଭାବେ ଆମକୁ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ”
10 SEP 2022 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର-ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବୈଠକକୁ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦଠାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ଶକ୍ତି ଯାହା ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଛି ଓ ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଭୂମିକା ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଦିଗରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ହେଉଛି ସମାଧାନ, ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମୀ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଉପଜୀବ୍ୟ କରି ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଜୟ ଜବାନ, ଜୟ କିଶାନ, ଜୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଜୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଆମେ ଇତିହାସରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ବିଷୟ ଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଆମେ ଯଦି ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି କଥା ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁ ତେବେ ବିଶ୍ୱ କିପରି ଧ୍ୱଂସ ଓ ଭୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗତି କରୁଥିଲା ତାହା ଜାଣିପାରିବା । ତେବେ ସେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ହେଉ ବା ପାଶ୍ଚାତ୍ୟ ସବୁଆଡେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ଆବିଷ୍କାରରେ ଲାଗି ପଡିଥିଲେ । ପାଶ୍ଚାତ୍ୟରେ ଆଇନଷ୍ଟାଇନ, ଫେରମୀ, ମ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଙ୍କ, ନିଏଲସ ବୋର ଓ ଟେସଲା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷାନିରୀକ୍ଷା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଜାଜ୍ୱଲ୍ୟମାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେତିକିବେଳେ ସିଭି ରମଣ, ଜଗଦୀଶ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ, ସତ୍ୟେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନାଥ ବୋଷ, ମେଘନାଦ ଶାହା ଓ ଏସ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ଭଳି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନୂତନ ଆବିଷ୍କାରମାନ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିଲେ । ପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ଓ ପାଶ୍ଚାତ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୁଳନା କରି ଆମେ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ କୃତୀକୁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଉନାହୁଁ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଆମ ସମାଜ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଯାଏ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମ ଦେଶର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ କିଛି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ କରୋନା ଟିକାର ବିକାଶ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । “୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାଠାରୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ସୂଚୀରେ ୪୬ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି । ମାତ୍ର ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଭାରତ ୮୧ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ବାତାବରଣ ଓ ମଜଭୁତ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଆମେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିର ଡିଏନଏରେ ରହିଛି । ଆମକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ଘଟାଇ ଏହି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।” ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିର ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମହାକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ଅଭିଯାନ, ସେମି କଣ୍ଟକ୍ଟର ଅଭିଯାନ, ମିଶନ ଉଦଯାନ ଓ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅମୃତକାଳରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ଗଢ଼ି ତୋଳିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଆମକୁ ଅନେକ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଆମକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ସରଳୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଖୋଲାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । “ସରକାର ହିସାବରେ ଆମକୁ ଆମର ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଓ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଅନେକ ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଗୁଡିକର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ, ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ । ଆମକୁ ବାହାର ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକରୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଓ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଯୋଗ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଜ୍ଞାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାଲାଗି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଦଯାପନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବୈଠକରେ ଦେଶରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନରୁ ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ସୁଯୋଗ ବାଦ ନପଡେ ତାହା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ବର୍ଷ ଓ ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପରିଚୟ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୈଠକରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଲାଭ କରି ତାର ନିର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଦେଇ ଦେଶ ଗଠନରେ ବ୍ରତୀ ହେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଓ ବୈଦ୍ୟୋଶିକତାର ବିକାଶର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରୀ ରଖିଥିବାବେଳେ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏଭଳି ବୈଠକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ । ସଂଘୀୟ ସଦଭାବନା ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ମଜଭୂତ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷର ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ବୈଠକ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୦-୧୧ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ସାଇନ୍ସ ସିଟିରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ଯଥା ଏସଟିଆଇ ଭିଜନ ୨୦୪୭, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏସଟିଆଇ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ-ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ କରିବା, କୃଷି-ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ନିମନ୍ତେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଉପଯୋଗ, ଜଳ- ପରିବହନକ୍ଷମ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଦିଗରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ-ଶକ୍ତି-ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଓ ଏସଏଣ୍ଡଟି ଭୂମିକା ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିଶନ, ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ଓ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସଚିବ, ଶିଳ୍ପଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ, ଯୁବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।