Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning the Diamond League Trophy
09 SEP 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for scripting history yet again by becoming the first Indian to win the prestigious Diamond League Trophy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to @Neeraj_chopra1 for scripting history yet again by becoming the first Indian to win the prestigious Diamond League Trophy. He has demonstrated great dedication and consistency. His repeated successes show the great strides Indian athletics is making."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ નીરજ ચોપરાને ડાયમંડ લીગ ટ્રોફી જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
09 SEP 2022 2:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નીરજ ચોપરાને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ડાયમંડ લીગ ટ્રોફી જીતનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય બનીને ફરીથી ઇતિહાસ રચવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું;
"પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ડાયમંડ લીગ ટ્રોફી જીતનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય બનીને ફરી ઇતિહાસ લખવા બદલ @Neeraj_chopra1ને અભિનંદન. તેમણે ખૂબ જ સમર્પણ અને સાતત્ય દર્શાવ્યું છે. તેમની વારંવારની સફળતાઓ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારતીય એથ્લેટિક્સમાં મોટી પ્રગતિ થઈ રહી છે."