Prime Minister's Office
PM extends his condolences over the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I extend our deepest condolences to the family and friends of H.E. Mr. Mikhail Gorbachev, one of the leading statesmen of the 20th century who left an indelible mark on the course of history. We recall and value his contribution to strengthening of relations with India."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ મિખાઇલ ગોર્બાચેવના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહામહિમ મિખાઇલ ગોર્બાચેવના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "હું 20મી સદીના અગ્રણી રાજનેતાઓમાંના એક મહામહિમ મિખાઇલ ગોર્બાચેવના પરિવાર અને મિત્રો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું, જેમણે ઈતિહાસમાં અમીટ છાપ છોડી છે. અમે ભારત સાથેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવામાં તેમના યોગદાનને યાદ કરીએ છીએ અને તેની કદર કરીએ છીએ."