Prime Minister's Office
PM extends his condolences over the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I extend our deepest condolences to the family and friends of H.E. Mr. Mikhail Gorbachev, one of the leading statesmen of the 20th century who left an indelible mark on the course of history. We recall and value his contribution to strengthening of relations with India."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا عزت مآب میخائل گورباچوف کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب میخائل گورباچوف کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘میں 20ویں صدی کے سرکردہ سیاستدانوں میں سے ایک جناب میخائل گورباچوف کے خاندان اور دوستوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے تاریخ کے دھارے پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہیں اور ان کی قدر کرتے ہیں۔ ’’