Prime Minister's Office
PM extends his condolences over the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the demise of H.E. Mikhail Gorbachev.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I extend our deepest condolences to the family and friends of H.E. Mr. Mikhail Gorbachev, one of the leading statesmen of the 20th century who left an indelible mark on the course of history. We recall and value his contribution to strengthening of relations with India."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিখাইল গর্বাচভের প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
01 SEP 2022 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মিখাইল গর্বাচভের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
“মিখাইল গর্বাচভের পরিবার পরিজন ও বন্ধু-বান্ধবদের আমাদের তরফ থেকে আমি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। বিংশ শতাব্দীর এক অগ্রণী নেতা ছিলেন গর্বাচভ। তিনি তাঁর বিশেষ কাজের মাধ্যমে ইতিহাসে ছাপ রেখে গেছেন। ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করতে তাঁর ভূমিকার কথা আমরা সর্বদাই স্মরণ করবো।”