Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day
Pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on National Sports Day and tributes to Major Dhyan Chand Ji on his birth anniversary.
The recent years have been great for sports. May this trend continue. May sports keep gaining popularity across India."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ખેલ દિવસ પર ખેલાડીઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમત દિવસ પર ખેલાડીઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ભારતીય હોકી ખેલાડી મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પણ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"રાષ્ટ્રીય રમત દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છાઓ અને મેજર ધ્યાનચંદજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ.
તાજેતરના વર્ષો રમતગમત માટે ઉત્તમ રહ્યા છે. આ ટ્રેન્ડ ચાલુ રહે. સમગ્ર ભારતમાં રમતગમત લોકપ્રિયતા મેળવતી રહે."