Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day
Pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on National Sports Day and tributes to Major Dhyan Chand Ji on his birth anniversary.
The recent years have been great for sports. May this trend continue. May sports keep gaining popularity across India."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱসত খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়
মেজৰ ধ্যানচন্দক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱসত খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহান ভাৰতীয় হকি খেলুৱৈ মেজৰ ধ্যানচন্দক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলিও অৰ্পণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা টুইটত কৈছে;
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱসৰ অভিনন্দন আৰু মেজৰ ধ্যানচন্দ জীক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
এই বছৰটো ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে বহুত ভাল। কামনা কৰিছো যে এই অৱস্থা অব্যাহত থাকক। ক্ৰীড়াই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত জনপ্ৰিয়তা অৰ্জন কৰিছে।"