प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी
मेजर ध्यानचंद को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महान भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि भी दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
"राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस की बधाई और मेजर ध्यानचंद जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि।
हाल के वर्ष खेलों के लिए बहुत अच्छे रहे हैं। कामना है कि यह सिलसिला जारी रहे। खेल पूरे भारत में लोकप्रियता हासिल करते रहें।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day
Pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary
29 AUG 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. The Prime Minister has also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings on National Sports Day and tributes to Major Dhyan Chand Ji on his birth anniversary.
The recent years have been great for sports. May this trend continue. May sports keep gaining popularity across India."