Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहला खेलो इंडिया महिला जूडो टूर्नामेंट 27 अगस्त, 2022 से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) केंद्र गुवाहाटी में शुरू होगा
देशभर में चार जोन में टूर्नामेंट आयोजित किया जाएगा
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
पहला खेलो इंडिया महिला जूडो टूर्नामेंट 27 अगस्त से भारत के चार क्षेत्रों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, खेलो इंडिया के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का समर्थन करने को लेकर युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा जूडो टूर्नामेंट एक और पहल है।
राष्ट्रीय दौर से पहले चार क्षेत्रों में आयोजित होने वाला टूर्नामेंट, एक खुला क्षेत्रीय स्तर का रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट है। प्रतियोगी चार आयु वर्गों में हैं: सब-जूनियर (12-15 वर्ष), कैडेट (15-17 वर्ष), जूनियर (15-20 वर्ष) और सीनियर (15+ वर्ष)
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग ने टूर्नामेंट के आयोजन के लिए कुल 1.74 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं, जिसमें 48.86 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है।
बर्मिंघम में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में रजत पदक जीतने वाली सुशीला देवी ने कहा, "मैं भारतीय जूडो फेडरेशन और खेल प्राधिकरण को जूडो के लिए इस तरह की प्रतियोगिता की योजना बनाने और देश में खेल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी कदम उठाने के लिए धन्यवाद देती हूं। यह वास्तव में भारत में जूडो के और विकास में मदद करेगा।"
सभी चार जोनों में प्रतियोगिता के बाद, 20-23 अक्टूबर के लिए नई दिल्ली के केडी जाधव इंडोर स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय दौर का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
4 जोनों के लिए प्रतियोगिता कार्यक्रम का विवरण:
तिथियां: अगस्त 27-31 | सितम्बर 1-5 | सितम्बर 5-9 | सितम्बर 11-15
क्षेत्र: पूर्वी क्षेत्र | दक्षिण क्षेत्र | उत्तर क्षेत्र | पश्चिम क्षेत्र
स्थान: भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण केंद्र गुवाहाटी, असम | वीकेएन मेनन स्टेडियम, त्रिशूर, केरल | पेस्टल वुड स्कूल, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड |सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, गुजरात