Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் ஜூடோ போட்டி குவஹாத்தியில் 27-ந்தேதி தொடங்குகிறது
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் ஜூடோ போட்டி ஆகஸ்ட் 27 முதல் இந்தியாவில் நான்கு மண்டலங்களில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை முன்னெடுக்க இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றொரு முயற்சியாகும் இது.
தேசிய சுற்றுக்கு முன் நான்கு மண்டலங்களில் நடைபெறும் இந்தப் போட்டி, ஒரு திறந்த மண்டல அளவிலான தரவரிசைப் போட்டியாகும். போட்டியாளர்கள் சப்-ஜூனியர் (12-15 வயது), கேடட் (15-17 வயது), ஜூனியர் (15-20 வயது) சீனியர் (15+ வயது) ஆகிய நான்கு வயது பிரிவுகளில் உள்ளனர்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறை, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், போட்டியை நடத்துவதற்காக மொத்தம் ரூ. 1.74 கோடியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது, இதில் ரூ.48.86 லட்சம் பரிசுத் தொகையும் அடங்கும்.
பர்மிங்காமில் 2022 காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற சுசீலா தேவி, “ஜூடோவுக்காக இதுபோன்ற போட்டியைத் திட்டமிட்டு, நாட்டில் விளையாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்ததற்காக இந்திய ஜூடோ கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இது உண்மையில் இந்தியாவில் ஜூடோவின் மேலும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
நான்கு மண்டலங்களிலும் போட்டியைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய சுற்று அக்டோபர் 20-23 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கேடி ஜாதவ் உள்விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
4 மண்டலங்களுக்கான போட்டி அட்டவணை விவரம்:
கிழக்கு மண்டலம்- எஸ்ஏஐ மையம் குவஹாத்தி, அசாம் , ஆகஸ்ட் 27-31 .
தெற்கு மண்டலம்- விகேஎன் மேனன் ஸ்டேடியம், திருச்சூர், கேரளா, செப் 1-5 . வடக்கு மண்டலம்- பெஸ்டில் வூட் பள்ளி, டேராடூன், உத்தரகண்ட் ,| செப் 5-9. மேற்கு மண்டலம்- சர்தார் படேல் விளையாட்டு வளாகம், குஜராத், | செப் 11-15.