Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
પહેલી ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા મહિલા જુડો ટુર્નામેન્ટ 27 ઓગસ્ટ, 2022થી SAI સેન્ટર ગુવાહાટી ખાતે શરૂ થશે
સમગ્ર દેશમાં ચાર ઝોનમાં ટુર્નામેન્ટ યોજાશે
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પહેલી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા વિમેન્સ જુડો ટુર્નામેન્ટ 27 ઓગસ્ટથી ભારતમાં ચાર ઝોનમાં યોજાવાની છે. જુડો ટુર્નામેન્ટ એ ભારત સરકારના ફ્લેગશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ દ્વારા મહિલાઓ માટે રમતગમતની સ્પર્ધાઓને સમર્થન આપવા યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા બીજી પહેલ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રાઉન્ડ પહેલા ચાર ઝોનમાં યોજાનારી આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ ઓપન ઝોનલ સ્તરની રેન્કિંગ ટુર્નામેન્ટ છે. સ્પર્ધકોની શ્રેણી ચાર વય જૂથોમાં છે: સબ-જુનિયર (12-15 વર્ષ), કેડેટ (15-17 વર્ષ), જુનિયર (15-20 વર્ષ) અને વરિષ્ઠ (15+ વર્ષ).
રમતગમત વિભાગ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલયે ટુર્નામેન્ટના આયોજન માટે કુલ 1.74 કરોડ રૂપિયા ફાળવ્યા છે, જેમાં 48.86 લાખ રૂપિયાની ઈનામી રકમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
બર્મિંગહામમાં કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022માં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતનાર સુશીલા દેવીએ કહ્યું, “હું જુડો ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટીનો આભાર માનું છું કે તેઓ જુડો માટે આવી સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરે છે અને દેશમાં રમતને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે તમામ પગલાં લે છે. આ ખરેખર ભારતમાં જુડોના વધુ વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે.”
ચારેય ઝોનમાં સ્પર્ધા બાદ, નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ નવી દિલ્હીના કેડી જાધવ ઇન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 20-23 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ યોજાનાર છે.
4 ઝોન માટે સ્પર્ધાના સમયપત્રકની વિગતો:
તારીખો: ઓગસ્ટ 27-31 | સપ્ટે 1-5 | સપ્ટે 5-9 | 11-15 સપ્ટે
ઝોન: પૂર્વ ઝોન | દક્ષિણ ઝોન | ઉત્તર ઝોન | પશ્ચિમ ઝોન
સ્થળ: SAI કેન્દ્ર ગુવાહાટી, આસામ | VKN મેનન સ્ટેડિયમ, થ્રિસુર, કેરળ | પેસ્ટલ વૂડ સ્કૂલ, દેહરાદૂન, ઉત્તરાખંડ | સરદાર પટેલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, ગુજરાત