Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মহিলাদের জুডো প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২২-এর ২৭ অগাস্ট থেকে শুরু হবে গুয়াহাটির সাই কেন্দ্রে
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রথম খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মহিলাদের জুডো প্রতিযোগিতা ২৭ অগাস্ট থেকে শুরু হবে পূর্বাঞ্চলে গুয়াহাটির সাই কেন্দ্রে। দেশের ৪টি অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক এই প্রতিযোগিতা হবে। দক্ষিণাঞ্চলে খেলা শুরু হবে পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর; উত্তরাঞ্চলে ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর এবং পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর। ভারত সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের জন্য ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় সহায়তা করতে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক জুডো প্রতিযোগিতার মতো আরও একটি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
জাতীয় রাউন্ডের আগে ৪টি অঞ্চলে এই প্রতিযোগিতা হবে। আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে প্রতিযোগিতা হবে সকলের জন্য। প্রতিযোগিতা হবে সাব-জুনিয়রে ১২-১৫; ক্যাডেট গ্রুপে ১৫-১৭; জুনিয়র ১৫-২০ এবং সিনিয়র পর্যায়ে ১৫ ঊর্ধ্ব বয়সীদের জন্য। এই প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজন করার জন্য যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের ক্রীড়া দপ্তর ১.৭৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৮.৮৬ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার-স্বরূপ দেওয়া হবে। ২০২২-এর বার্মিংহাম কমনওয়েলথ গেমস্‌-এ রৌপ্য জয়ী সুশীলা দেবী বলেছেন, “এ ধরনের জুডো প্রতিযোগিতার পরিকল্পনা করা এবং দেশের ক্রীড়াকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সব ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য জুডো ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং স্পোর্টস্‌ অথরিটিকে আমি ধন্যবাদ জানাই। এর ফলে, ভারতে জুডোর আরও প্রসার ঘটবে”।
নতুন দিল্লির কে ডি যাদব ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়ামে অক্টোবর, ২০-২৩ তারিখে হবে জাতীয় রাউন্ডের খেলা।