Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पहिली खेलो इंडिया महिला ज्युडो स्पर्धा 27 ऑगस्ट 2022 पासून भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या गुवाहाटी केंद्रात सुरू होणार
25 AUG 2022 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
पहिली खेलो इंडिया महिला ज्युडो स्पर्धा 27 ऑगस्टपासून भारतातील चार प्रभागांमध्ये आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. महिलांसाठीच्या क्रीडा स्पर्धांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांपैकी एक उपक्रम म्हणजे या ज्युडो स्पर्धा आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय फेरीपूर्वी चार प्रभागांमध्ये होणारी ही खुली स्पर्धा विभागीय स्तरावरील मानांकन स्पर्धा आहे. चार वयोगटातील स्पर्धकांची श्रेणी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे:
सब-ज्युनियर (12 ते 15 वर्षे),
कॅडेट (15 ते 17 वर्षे),
ज्युनियर (15 ते 20 वर्षे)
आणि सिनियर (15 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त ).
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयानच्या क्रीडा विभागाने या स्पर्धेच्या आयोजनासाठी एकूण 1.74 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 48.86 लाख रुपयांच्या बक्षीसांच्या रकमेचा समावेश आहे.
बर्मिंगहॅम येथील राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये रौप्य पदक जिंकणाऱ्या सुशीला देवी यांनी सांगितलं की ज्युडोसाठी अशी स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल आणि देशातील खेळांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी पावले उचलल्याबद्दल मी भारतीय ज्युडो फेडरेशन आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे आभार मानते. यामुळे भारतातील ज्युडो क्रीडा प्रकारच्या विकासाला मदत मिळणार आहे.
चारही प्रभागांमधील स्पर्धेनंतर, नवी दिल्लीतील केडी जाधव इनडोअर स्टेडियमवर 20-23 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान या स्पर्धेची राष्ट्रीय फेरी होणार आहे.