Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Khelo India Women’s Judo tournament to start at SAI Centre Guwahati from August 27, 2022
Tournament to be held in four zones across the country
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Women’s Judo Tournament is scheduled to be held across four zones in India, starting August 27. The Judo tournament is another initiative taken by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to support sports competitions for Women via the Government of India’s flagship program, Khelo India.
The tournament, to be held across four zones before a National Round, is an open Zonal level ranking tournament. The competitors range across four age groups: Sub-Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15+ years).
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has allocated a total of Rs 1.74 Crore for the conduct of the tournament, which includes prize money of Rs 48.86 Lakh.
Sushila Devi, who won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, mentioned “I thank the Judo Federation of India and the Sports Authority of planning out such a competition for Judo and taking all steps to take forward the sport in the country. This will really help in further growth of Judo in India”
Following competition across all the four Zones, the National Round is scheduled for October 20-23 at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
Details of Competition schedule for 4 Zones:
Dates: Aug 27-31 | Sep 1-5 | Sep 5-9 | Sep 11-15
Zone: East Zone | South Zone | North Zone | West Zone
Venue: SAI centre Guwahati, Assam | VKN Menon Stadium, Thrissur, Kerala | Pestle Wood School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand |Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Gujarat

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദ്യ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വനിതാ ജൂഡോ ടൂർണമെന്റ് 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 27 മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും; ദക്ഷിണ മേഖല തല ടൂർണമെന്റിന് തൃശൂർ വികെഎൻ മേനോൻ സ്റ്റേഡിയം വേദിയാകും
25 AUG 2022 1:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25, 2022
ആദ്യ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വനിതാ ജൂഡോ ടൂർണമെന്റ് ആഗസ്റ്റ് 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നാല് മേഖലകളിലായി നടത്താൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഒക്ടോബർ 20-23 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ കെ ഡി ജാദവ് ഇൻഡോർ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ റൗണ്ടിന് മുമ്പ് നാല് മേഖലകളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന ഓപ്പൺ സോണൽ ലെവൽ റാങ്കിംഗ് ടൂർണമെന്റാണ് ഇത്. സബ്-ജൂനിയർ (12-15 വയസ്സ്), കേഡറ്റ് (15-17 വയസ്സ്), ജൂനിയർ (15-20 വയസ്സ്), സീനിയർ (15+ വയസ്സ്) എന്നിങ്ങനെ നാല് പ്രായ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് മത്സരങ്ങൾ.
48.86 ലക്ഷം രൂപ സമ്മാനത്തുകയുൾപ്പെടെ ടൂർണമെന്റിന്റെ നടത്തിപ്പിനായി യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള കായിക വകുപ്പ്, മൊത്തം 1.74 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ മത്സരങ്ങൾ 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 27 മുതൽ 31 വരെ SAI കേന്ദ്രം, ഗുവാഹത്തിയിൽ നടക്കും. ദക്ഷിണ മേഖല മത്സരങ്ങൾ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 മുതൽ 5 വരെ തൃശൂർ വികെഎൻ മേനോൻ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലും, വടക്കൻ മേഖല മത്സരങ്ങൾ സെപ്തംബർ 5 മുതൽ 9 വരെ ഡെറാഡൂണിലെ പെസ്റ്റെൽ വുഡ് സ്‌കൂളിലും, പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മേഖല മത്സരങ്ങൾ സെപ്തംബർ 11 മുതൽ 15 വരെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സർദാർ പട്ടേൽ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് കോംപ്ലക്‌സിലും നടക്കും.