Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches, 'Azadi Quest’ a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle
The Initiative is inspired by Hon’ble PM’s call to ‘Engage, Entertain and Educate’ the people through toys and games
Publications Division and Zynga India sign MoU to mark year-long partnership to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through series of mobile games
Games an effort to simultaneously tap into huge market of online gamers and to educate them: Shri Anurag Thakur
Easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on freedom struggle in these games: Shri Thakur
Launched in English and Hindi, for android and iOS devices in India, the games will be available globally in September 2022
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to bring to forth the story of Indian freedom struggle, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched ‘Azadi Quest’, a series of online educational mobile games developed in collaboration with Zynga India. Also present at the occasion were Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, and Country Head of Zynga India, Shri Kishore Kichli.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that this was another in a series of efforts by the Government to acknowledge the contribution, of our freedom fighters and unsung heroes, to the freedom struggle.
“These games are an effort to tap into the huge market of online gamers and to educate them through games. Various arms of Government of India have collected information about unsung freedom fighters from the corners of the country. Azadi Quest is an effort to make this learning of this knowledge engaging and interactive”, the Minister elaborated. Shri Thakur expressed confidence that people of all age groups will be hooked on to these games and they will become household favourites quickly.
Speaking on the rising AVGC sector in India Shri Thakur said that it has been a continuous effort of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to nurture the AVGC sector in India. In the past few years India has risen to stand among the top 5 countries in the gaming sector. The gaming sector has grown by 28% in 2021 alone. The number of online gamers has risen by 8 percent from 2020 to 2021 and by 2023 the number of such gamers is expected to reach 45 crores, the Minister added.
He further stated that these apps will bolster the capabilities of our AVGC sector and at the same time take our glorious history to the corners of the world. The information in these apps has been curated by Publications Division and Indian Council of Historical Research and will become an easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on our freedom struggle, he said.
The Minister acknowledged the strenuous efforts of Zynga India that have gone into creation of these apps. The Minister exhorted people of all age groups to download these apps and said this app will become an important educative tool to learn about our freedom struggle. The app will simultaneously entertain, engage and educate the users.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kishore Kichli, Country Head of Zynga India, said that "the path to independence commemorates a transformative milestone in India’s history and we are proud to be a part of this important national effort to honor India’s past. Our mission at Zynga is to connect people through games. This initiative is designed to engage players of all ages while harnessing the power of interactive entertainment as a teaching experience about this important era.”
The one of its kind initiative is inspired from Hon’ble PM’s call to the stakeholders of Gaming and Toy industries to develop games and toys that showcase the stories and milestones of India’s freedom struggle, and the valor of the great freedom fighters in order to engage, entertain and educate the people. The first two games in the series ‘Azadi Quest’ tell the story of India’s freedom struggle, highlighting key milestones and heroes, interwoven with fun game play. The games’ content is simple yet comprehensive, having been specially curated by the Publications Division and vetted by experts of the Indian Council of Historical Research.
About Azadi Quest:
The Publications Division today signed an MoU with Zynga India to develop a series of games under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Azadi Quest games are available for android and iOS devices in English and Hindi for the people of India and will be available worldwide from September 2022. The online gaming company Zynga India was established in 2010 in Bengaluru and has developed some of the most popular game franchises across mobile and web.
The unique game series, based on the concept of ‘Gamification of Education’ will revolutionize the education sector in the country. Game-based learning provides an equitable and lifelong education by expanding the learning process beyond the classroom and age. Azadi Quest series will impart the knowledge of India’s freedom struggle and the legends of country’s great freedom fighters, thereby inducing upon the players, a feeling of pride and a sense of duty and will be instrumental in removing the sense of colonial mindset as also emphasized upon by Hon’ble PM in his 76th Independence day speech as ‘Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal’.
First game in the series is Azadi Quest: Match 3 Puzzle, a simple and easy to play casual game presenting the players with the colorful journey of India’s independence from 1857 to 1947. As players progress through the gameplay, spread across 495 levels they can collect 75 trivia cards, each showcasing key moments in history, compete on leaderboards, and share in-game rewards and progress on social media. On the other hand, Azadi Quest: Heroes of Bharat is designed as a quiz game to test the knowledge of the players about the heroes of India’s independence through 750 questions spread across 75 levels and also tell them about the lesser known heroes through 75 ‘Azadi Veer’ cards which can be shared across social media platforms.
The year-long partnership between the Publications division and Zynga India will deliver more such games and will also expand the existing games in terms of content and features with a vision to educate about the different aspects of India’s freedom struggle and inculcate a feeling of patriotism among the people especially students and youth. The games will also provide the players with exciting rewards every month including a certificate to those who complete the Azadi Quest.
Click here to download ‘Azadi Quest’ brochure: http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
Click here to download the games:
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی پر مبنی آن لائن تعلیمی گیمس کی سیریز ’آزادی کویسٹ‘ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پہل عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے کھلونوں اور کھیلوں کے توسط سے لوگوں کو ’آپس میں جوڑنے، انہیں تفریح مہیا کرنے اور تعلیم یافتہ بنانے‘ کی اپیل کے مدنظر شروع کی گئی ہے
پبلی کیشن ڈویژن اور زنگا انڈیا نے موبائل گیمس کی سیریز کے ذریعے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منانے کے سلسلے میں سال بھر کی شراکت داری کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
گیمس کی یہ سیریز، آن لائن گیمس کھیلنے والوں کے بڑے بازار کا استعمال کرنے اور انہیں باخبر بنانے کی کوشش: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ان آن لائن گیمس کو جدوجہد آزادی پر مستند اور قابل رسا معلومات کا خزانہ کہا جا سکتا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
بھارت میں اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس آلات کے لیے انگریزی اور ہندی میں لانچ کیے گئے یہ گیمس، ستمبر 2022 سے عالمی سطح پر دستیاب ہوں گے
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر اور ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانی کو سامنے لانے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج زنگا انڈیا کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ آن لائن تعلیمی موبائل گیمس کی سیریز ’آزادی کویسٹ‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور زنگا انڈیا کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب کشور کچلی بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ جدوجہد آزادی میں ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی اور گم نام ہیرو کے تعاون کو عزت بخشنے کی سمت میں حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کی ایک سیریز میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ گیم آن لائن گیم کھیلنے والوں کے بڑے بازار کا استعمال کرنے اور گیمس کے توسط سے انہیں تعلیم یافتہ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک کوشش ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے مختلف محکموں نے ملک کے کونے کونے سے گم نام مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کی ہیں۔ آزادی کویسٹ ان معلومات سے ملنے والے سبق کو دلکش اور قابل بحث بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔‘‘ جناب ٹھاکر نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سبھی عمر کے لوگوں کو ان گیمس سے جوڑا جا سکے گا اور وہ جلد ہی لوگوں کی پسند بن جائیں گے۔
ہندوستان میں تیزی سے بڑھتے اے وی جی سی شعبہ کے بارےمیں بولتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کا ہندوستان میں اے وی جی سی شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستان گیمنگ کے شعبہ میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ اکیلے 2021 میں گیمنگ کے شعبے میں 28 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2020 سے لے کر 2021 تک آن لائن گیم کھیلنے والوں کی تعداد میں آٹھ فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2023 تک ایسے گیم کھیلنے والوں کی تعداد 45 کروڑ تک پہنچ جانے کی امید ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایپ ہمارے اے وی جی سی شعبہ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائیں گے اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے شاندار ماضی کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ایپ میں شامل کی گئی معلومات پبلی کیشن ڈویژن اور انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی ہیں اور یہ ایپ آسانی سے ہماری جدوجہد آزادی سے جڑی مستند معلومات کا ایک قابل رسا خزانہ بن جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس کڑی محنت کو تسلیم کیا جو زنگا انڈیا کو یہ ایپس بنانے میں لگی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام عمر کے لوگوں کو ان ایپس کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے آمادہ کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایپ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے بارے میں جاننے کے لحاظ سے اہم معلوماتی آلات ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ ایپ صارفین کی تفریح کا سبب بنیں گے، انہیں جوڑیں گے اور انہیں تعلیم یافتہ بھی بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر زنگا انڈیا کے ہندوستان کے سربراہ جناب کشور کچلی نے کہا کہ ’’آزادی تک کا یہ راستہ دراصل ہندوستانی تاریخ میں آئے ایک انقلابی سنگ میل کو بھی یاد کرتا ہے، اور ہمیں ہندوستان کے ماضی کی عزت کرنے والی اس اہم قومی کوشش کا حصہ بننے پر فخر ہے۔ زنگا میں ہمارا مقصد لوگوں کو کھیلوں کے ذریعے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس پہل کو یوں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر عمر کے کھلاڑیوں کو جوڑا جا سکے اور اس اہم دور کے بارے میں ایک تعلیمی تجربہ کے طور پر انٹریکٹو تفریح کی طاقت کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
اپنی نوعیت کی یہ انوکھی پہل دراصل عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے گیمنگ اور کھلونا صنعتوں کے متعلقین سے کی گئی اس اپیل سے متاثر ہے کہ وہ ایسے گیم اور کھلونے تیار کریں جو ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانیوں اور سنگ میل اور عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی شجاعت کو ظاہر کر سکیں تاکہ لوگوں کو اس سے جوڑاجا سکے، تفریح کا سامان مہیا کیا جا سکے اور تعلیم یافتہ بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سیریز ’آزادی کویسٹ‘ کے پہلے دو گیم ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانی بتاتے ہیں، جس میں اہم سنگ میل اور قومی ہیرو کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے کھیل کھیلنے کے مزیدار طریقے کے ساتھ پرویا گیا ہے۔ اس گیم کا موضوع آسان لیکن وسیع ہے، جسے پبلی کیشن ڈویژن کے ذریعے خاص طور پر کیوریٹ کیا گیا ہے اور انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ کے ماہرین کے ذریعے جانچا پرکھا گیا ہے۔
’آزادی کویسٹ‘ کے بارے میں:
پبلی کیشن ڈویژن نے آج زنگا انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے تاکہ ابھی چل رہے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت گیمس کی ایک سیریز تیار کی جا سکے۔ آزادی کویسٹ گیم ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے انگریزی اور ہندی میں اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس آلات کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور ستمبر 2022 سے یہ دنیا بھر میں دستیاب ہوں گے۔ آن لائن گیمنگ کمپنی، زنگا انڈیا کا قیام 2010 میں بنگلورو میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس نے موبائل اور ویب پر کچھ سب سے مقبول گیم فرنچائز بنائی ہیں۔
’تعلیم کو کھیل کی طرح بنانے‘ کے تصور پر مبنی یہ انوکھی گیم سیریز ملک میں تعلیم کے شعبہ میں انقلاب لائے گی۔ گیم پر مبنی تعلیم دراصل کلاس اور عمر سے باہر نکل کر سیکھنے کے عمل کی توسیع کرکے ایک برابری والی اور تاعمر کی تعلیم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آزادی کویسٹ سیریز ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی اور ملک کے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی کہانیوں کا علم فراہم کرے گی، جس سے کھیلنے والوں کے من میں فخر اور ذمہ داری کا جذبہ پیدا ہوگا۔ یہ گیم ان کی نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو دورکرنے میں بھی اہم رول نبھائے گا جس پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اپنی 76ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں ’امرت کال کے پانچ پرن‘ کے طور پر زور دیا تھا۔
اس سیریز کا پہلا گیم ہے ’آزادی کویسٹ: میچ 3 پزل‘ بڑا آسان اور کھیلنے میں آسان کیزوئل گیم ہے، جو کھلاڑیوں کے سامنے 1857 سے 1947 تک ہندوستان کی آزادی کے شاندار سفر کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے کھلاڑی 495 لیول میں پھیلے اس گیم کو کھیلتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں، وہ 75 ٹریویا کارڈ اکٹھا کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ لیڈر بورڈ پر مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں اور سوشل میڈیا پر ان گیم ایوارڈ اور پروگریس شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف ’آزادی کویسٹ: ہیروز آف بھارت‘ کو 75 لیول میں پھیلے 750 سوالوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے ہیرو کے بارے میں کھلاڑیوں کی معلومات کو پرکھنے والے ایک کوئز گیم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں انہیں 75 ’آزادی ویر‘ کارڈ کے ذریعے کم معلوم ہیرو کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جاتا ہے جنہیں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر بھی شیئر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پبلی کیشن ڈویژن اور زنگا انڈیا کے درمیان سال بھر کی شراکت داری اس طرح کے اور بھی گیم لے کر آئے گی۔ یہ شراکت داری مواد اور فیچرز کے لحاظ سے موجودہ گیمس میں وسعت بھی پیدا کرے گی۔ اس کے پیچھے لوگوں اور خاص کر طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تعلیم یافتہ کرنے اور ان میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کا وژن ہے۔ یہ گیم کھلاڑیوں کو ہر مہینے دلچسپ انعام بھی فراہم کریں گے، جس میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی شامل ہے جو آزادی کویسٹ کو پورا کرنے والوں کو دیا جائے گا۔
’آزادی کویسٹ‘ بروشر کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
ان گیمس کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
آئی او ایس ڈیوائس:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
اینڈرائڈ ڈیوائس:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
آئی او ایس ڈیوائس:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
اینڈرائڈ ڈیوائس:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat