Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches, 'Azadi Quest’ a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle
The Initiative is inspired by Hon’ble PM’s call to ‘Engage, Entertain and Educate’ the people through toys and games
Publications Division and Zynga India sign MoU to mark year-long partnership to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through series of mobile games
Games an effort to simultaneously tap into huge market of online gamers and to educate them: Shri Anurag Thakur
Easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on freedom struggle in these games: Shri Thakur
Launched in English and Hindi, for android and iOS devices in India, the games will be available globally in September 2022
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to bring to forth the story of Indian freedom struggle, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched ‘Azadi Quest’, a series of online educational mobile games developed in collaboration with Zynga India. Also present at the occasion were Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, and Country Head of Zynga India, Shri Kishore Kichli.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that this was another in a series of efforts by the Government to acknowledge the contribution, of our freedom fighters and unsung heroes, to the freedom struggle.
“These games are an effort to tap into the huge market of online gamers and to educate them through games. Various arms of Government of India have collected information about unsung freedom fighters from the corners of the country. Azadi Quest is an effort to make this learning of this knowledge engaging and interactive”, the Minister elaborated. Shri Thakur expressed confidence that people of all age groups will be hooked on to these games and they will become household favourites quickly.
Speaking on the rising AVGC sector in India Shri Thakur said that it has been a continuous effort of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to nurture the AVGC sector in India. In the past few years India has risen to stand among the top 5 countries in the gaming sector. The gaming sector has grown by 28% in 2021 alone. The number of online gamers has risen by 8 percent from 2020 to 2021 and by 2023 the number of such gamers is expected to reach 45 crores, the Minister added.
He further stated that these apps will bolster the capabilities of our AVGC sector and at the same time take our glorious history to the corners of the world. The information in these apps has been curated by Publications Division and Indian Council of Historical Research and will become an easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on our freedom struggle, he said.
The Minister acknowledged the strenuous efforts of Zynga India that have gone into creation of these apps. The Minister exhorted people of all age groups to download these apps and said this app will become an important educative tool to learn about our freedom struggle. The app will simultaneously entertain, engage and educate the users.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kishore Kichli, Country Head of Zynga India, said that "the path to independence commemorates a transformative milestone in India’s history and we are proud to be a part of this important national effort to honor India’s past. Our mission at Zynga is to connect people through games. This initiative is designed to engage players of all ages while harnessing the power of interactive entertainment as a teaching experience about this important era.”
The one of its kind initiative is inspired from Hon’ble PM’s call to the stakeholders of Gaming and Toy industries to develop games and toys that showcase the stories and milestones of India’s freedom struggle, and the valor of the great freedom fighters in order to engage, entertain and educate the people. The first two games in the series ‘Azadi Quest’ tell the story of India’s freedom struggle, highlighting key milestones and heroes, interwoven with fun game play. The games’ content is simple yet comprehensive, having been specially curated by the Publications Division and vetted by experts of the Indian Council of Historical Research.
About Azadi Quest:
The Publications Division today signed an MoU with Zynga India to develop a series of games under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Azadi Quest games are available for android and iOS devices in English and Hindi for the people of India and will be available worldwide from September 2022. The online gaming company Zynga India was established in 2010 in Bengaluru and has developed some of the most popular game franchises across mobile and web.
The unique game series, based on the concept of ‘Gamification of Education’ will revolutionize the education sector in the country. Game-based learning provides an equitable and lifelong education by expanding the learning process beyond the classroom and age. Azadi Quest series will impart the knowledge of India’s freedom struggle and the legends of country’s great freedom fighters, thereby inducing upon the players, a feeling of pride and a sense of duty and will be instrumental in removing the sense of colonial mindset as also emphasized upon by Hon’ble PM in his 76th Independence day speech as ‘Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal’.
First game in the series is Azadi Quest: Match 3 Puzzle, a simple and easy to play casual game presenting the players with the colorful journey of India’s independence from 1857 to 1947. As players progress through the gameplay, spread across 495 levels they can collect 75 trivia cards, each showcasing key moments in history, compete on leaderboards, and share in-game rewards and progress on social media. On the other hand, Azadi Quest: Heroes of Bharat is designed as a quiz game to test the knowledge of the players about the heroes of India’s independence through 750 questions spread across 75 levels and also tell them about the lesser known heroes through 75 ‘Azadi Veer’ cards which can be shared across social media platforms.
The year-long partnership between the Publications division and Zynga India will deliver more such games and will also expand the existing games in terms of content and features with a vision to educate about the different aspects of India’s freedom struggle and inculcate a feeling of patriotism among the people especially students and youth. The games will also provide the players with exciting rewards every month including a certificate to those who complete the Azadi Quest.
Click here to download ‘Azadi Quest’ brochure: http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
Click here to download the games:
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত অনলাইন শৈক্ষিক গেমৰ এটা শৃংখলা 'আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট' মুকলি কৰে
পুতলা আৰু খেলৰ জৰিয়তে লোকসকলক 'সংযুক্ত, মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু শিক্ষিত' কৰাৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানৰ দ্বাৰা এই উদ্যোগটো অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছে
প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ আৰু জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়াই কেইবাটাও মোবাইল গেমৰ জৰিয়তে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ'ক স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈ বছৰজোৰা অংশীদাৰীত্ব চিহ্নিত কৰিবলৈ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে
একেসময়তে অনলাইন গেমাৰসকলৰ এক বিশাল বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকক শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
এই খেলসমূহত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ওপৰত প্ৰামাণিক তথ্য সহজে উপলব্ধ: শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰ
ভাৰতত এণ্ড্ৰইড আৰু আইঅ’এছ ডিভাইচৰ বাবে, ইংৰাজী আৰু হিন্দীত মুকলি কৰা এই গেমবোৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২২-ত বিশ্বব্যাপী উপলব্ধ হ'ব
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Guwahati
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰু ভাৰতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনী প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সহযোগত বিকশিত অনলাইন শৈক্ষিক মোবাইল গেমৰ এটা শৃংখলা 'আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট' মুকলি কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ব চন্দ্ৰ আৰু জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দেশীয় মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী কিশোৰ কিচলিও উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী আৰু অখ্যাত নায়কসকলৰ অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এয়া আন এক প্ৰচেষ্টা।
"এই গেমবোৰ অনলাইন গেমাৰসকলৰ বিশাল বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ আৰু গেমৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকক শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন শাখাই দেশৰ বিভিন্ন কোণৰ পৰা অখ্যাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে। আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট হৈছে এই জ্ঞানৰ এই শিক্ষাক আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু আন্তঃক্ৰিয়ামূলক কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস", মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে সকলো বয়সৰ লোক এই খেলবোৰত আকৰ্ষিত হ'ব আৰু এই সমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ সোনকালে প্ৰিয় হৈ পৰিব।
ভাৰতত বৰ্ধিত এভিজিচি খণ্ডৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এভিজিচি খণ্ডক প্ৰতিপালন কৰাৰ বাবে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আহিছে। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানত, ভাৰত গেমিং খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫ খন দেশৰ ভিতৰত থিয় দিছে। কেৱল ২০২১ চনত গেমিং খণ্ডত ২৮% বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। ২০২০ চনৰ পৰা ২০২১ চনলৈ অনলাইন গেমাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ২০২৩ চনলৈ এনে খেলুৱৈৰ সংখ্যা ৪৫ কোটি হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই এপসমূহে আমাৰ এভিজিচি খণ্ডৰ সামৰ্থ্য কঢ়িয়াই আনিব আৰু একে সময়তে আমাৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসক পৃথিৱীৰ কোণলৈ লৈ যাব। এই এপসমূহৰ তথ্য প্ৰকাশন বিভাগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় ঐতিহাসিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ দ্বাৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ওপৰত প্ৰামাণিক তথ্যৰ এক সহজে উপলব্ধ সম্পদ হৈ পৰিব, তেওঁ কয়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়াৰ কঠোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে যিবোৰ এপ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়িছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো বয়সৰ লোকক এই এপসমূহ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু কয় যে এই এপটো আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষিত সঁজুলি হৈ পৰিব। এপটোৱে একে সময়তে ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক মনোৰঞ্জন, সংযুক্ত আৰু শিক্ষিত কৰিব।
এই ধৰণৰ এক প্ৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপটো গেমিং আৰু পুতলা উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰসকলক ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনী আৰু মাইলৰ খুঁটি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা গেম আৰু পুতলা বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত, আৰু জনসাধাৰণক জড়িত, মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বীৰত্ব প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। শৃংখলাটোৰ প্ৰথম দুখন খেল 'আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট'ত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনী কোৱা হৈছে, নায়কসকলক আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ সৈতে ধেমেলীয়া গেমপ্লে কিছুমানো আছে। গেমবোৰৰ সমল সৰল কিন্তু বিস্তৃত, প্ৰকাশন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতীয় ঐতিহাসিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ দ্বাৰা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে।
আজাদী কোৱেষ্টৰ বিষয়েঃ
প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে আজি চলিত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও খেল বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট গেমসমূহ ভাৰতৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ইংৰাজী আৰু হিন্দীত এণ্ড্ৰইড আৰু আইঅ’এছ ডিভাইচৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব আৰু ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২২ ৰ পৰা বিশ্বজুৰি উপলব্ধ হ'ব। অনলাইন গেমিং কোম্পানী জিংগা ইণ্ডিয়া ২০১০ চনত বেংগালুৰুত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে মোবাইল আৰু ৱেবত কিছুমান জনপ্ৰিয় গেমৰ ফ্ৰেঞ্চাইজি বিকশিত কৰিছে।
‘আজাদী কোৱেষ্ট’ ব্ৰাউচাৰ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ ডাউনলোড কৰকঃ http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
গেম ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰকঃ
আইঅ’এচ ডিভাইচঃ https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
এণ্ড্ৰইড ডিভাইচঃ
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
আইঅ’এচ ডিভাইচঃ
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
এণ্ড্ৰইড ডিভাইচঃ
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat