தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் அடிப்படையிலான ‘சுதந்திரத்தைத் தேடி’ எனும் இணைய வழியிலான கல்வி விளையாட்டுத் தொடரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
இது பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளில் மக்களை ‘ஈடுபடுத்தவும், பொழுதுபோக்கவும். கற்பிக்கவும்’ மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் விடுத்த அழைப்பால் ஊக்கம் பெற்ற முன்முயற்சியாகும்
தொடர்ச்சியான செல்பேசி விளையாட்டுகள் மூலம் ‘சுதந்திரத்தின் 75- வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவை’ நினைவுகூர ஓராண்டு கால பங்களிப்புக்கு வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவும் ஜிங்கா இந்தியாவும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
இணையம் வழியாக விளையாடுவோரின் மாபெறும் சந்தையை பயன்படுத்தவும் அதேசமயம் அவர்களுக்கு கற்பிக்கவும் விளையாட்டுகள் ஓர் முயற்சியாகும்: திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
இந்த விளையாட்டுகள் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் குறித்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தகவலை எளிதாக பெறுவதற்கான களஞ்சியமாகும்: திரு தாக்கூர்
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் செல்பேசிகளில் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த விளையாட்டுகள் 2022 செப்டம்பரில் உலகம் முழுவதும் கிடைக்கும்
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும் இந்திய விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வரலாற்றை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தவும், ஜிங்கா இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ‘ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட்’ என்ற இணையம் வழியிலான செல்பேசி விளையாட்டுகள் தொடரை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா ஜிங்கா இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் இந்திய தலைமை அதிகாரி திரு கிஷோர் கிச்லி ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நமது விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அறியப்படாத நாயர்கள் விடுதலைப்போராட்டத்திற்கு செய்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளில் மற்றொன்றாக இது உள்ளது என்றார்.
“மிகப்பெருமளவிலான இணையவழி விளையாடுவோரின் சந்தையை பெறவும், விளையாட்டுகள் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு கற்பிக்கவுமான முயற்சிகளாக இந்த விளையாட்டுகள் இருக்கும். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து அறியப்படாத விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகள் சேகரித்துள்ளன” என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து வயதினரும் இந்த விளையாட்டுகளால் ஈர்க்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த திரு தாக்கூர், இவை விரைவிலேயே வீட்டின் விரும்பதக்க விளையாட்டுகளாக மாறும் என்றார்.
ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் குறித்து :
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு பெருவிழா குறித்து கணினி விளையாட்டுகள் தொடரை உருவாக்க ஜிங்கா இந்தியாவுடன் வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் செல்பேசிகளில் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த விளையாட்டுகள் 2022 செப்டம்பரில் உலகம் முழுவதும் கிடைக்கும். இணையம் வழியாக விளையாட்டுகளை உருவாக்கும் ஜிங்கா இந்தியா நிறுவனம் 2010ல் பெங்களூருவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. செல்பேசியிலும், இணையதளத்திலும் மிகவும் பிரபலமான விளையாட்டுகள் சிலவற்றை இது உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
‘கல்வியை விளையாட்டுமயமாக்குதல்’ என்ற கோட்பாட்டின் அடிப்படையின் ஒப்பற்ற விளையாட்டு தொடர்கள் நாட்டின் கல்வித்துறையை புரட்சிகரமானதாக மாற்றும். வகுப்பறை மற்றும் குறிப்பட்ட வயதுக்கு அப்பால் கற்றல் நடைமுறையை விரிவாக்குவதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல், சமமான வாழ்நாள் முழுமைக்குமான கல்வி கிடைக்கிறது. ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் தொடர் இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் நாட்டில் மகத்தான விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த அறிவின் தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும். இதன் மூலம், விளையாடுவோருக்கு பெருமித உணர்வும், கடமை உணர்வும் ஏற்படும். இது காலனிய மனோநிலையை அகற்றுவதற்கான கருவியாக இருப்பதோடு, 76 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தில் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் உரையில், இடம்பெற்ற ‘அமிர்தகாலத்தின் ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள்’ என்பதை வலியுறுத்துவதாவும் இருக்கும்.
ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் தொடரின் முதலாவது விளையாட்டு: 3 புதிர்களை பொருத்துதல், இது மிகவும் எளிதான விளையாட்டாகும். இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டக் களத்தில் 1857 முதல் 1947 வரையிலான வண்ணமிகு பயணத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக இது இருக்கும். 495 நிலைகளில் விளையாடப்படும் இந்த விளையாட்டின் மூலம் விளையாடுவோர் 75 பொது அறிவு (ட்ரைவியா) அட்டைகளை பெறமுடியும். இவை ஒன்றொன்றும் வரலாற்றின் முக்கிய தருணங்களை விளக்குவதாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் தரவரிசையும் விளையாட்டு பகிர்வும் சமூக ஊடகம் குறித்த நிலையும் தெரியும். மறுபக்கம் ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் – பாரதத்தின் நாயகர்கள் என்பது பற்றிய புதிர் விளையாட்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 75 நிலைகளில் 750 வினாக்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பற்றிய விளையாடுவோரின் ஞானத்தை பரிசோதிக்கும். 75 ஆசாதி வீரர் அட்டைகள் மூலம் அரிதாக அறியப்பட்ட நாயகர்கள் பற்றி அவர்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படுவதோடு இவை சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் பகிரப்படும்.
வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவு மற்றும் ஜிங்கா இந்தியா இடையேயான ஓராண்டு கால பங்களிப்பு, இதுபோன்ற மேலும் பல விளையாட்டுகளை வழங்கும். மேலும் இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப்போராட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றி கற்பிக்க தற்போது உள்ள விளையாட்டுகளின் உள்ளடக்கமும், சிறப்பம்சங்களும் விரிவாக்கப்படும். ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் விளையாட்டை பூர்த்தி செய்வோருக்கு சான்றிதழ் உட்பட, ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும், வியத்தகு பரிசுகளை இந்த விளையாட்டுகளை விளையாடுவோருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் விளையாட்டுக்கான விவரங்களை இந்த இணையதளத்தில் அறிந்துகொள்ளலாம். : http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
ஆசாதி க்வெஸ்ட் விளையாட்டுக்கு
ஐஓஎஸ் செல்பேசிகளுக்கான இணையதளம் https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
ஆண்ட்ராய்டு செல்பேசிகளுக்கான இணையதளம் https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
பாரதத்தின் நாயகர்கள் விளையாட்டுக்கு
ஐஓஎஸ் செல்பேசிகளுக்கான இணையதளம் https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
ஆண்ட்ராய்டு செல்பேசிகளுக்கான இணையதளம் https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches, 'Azadi Quest’ a series of online educational games based on India’s freedom struggle
The Initiative is inspired by Hon’ble PM’s call to ‘Engage, Entertain and Educate’ the people through toys and games
Publications Division and Zynga India sign MoU to mark year-long partnership to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through series of mobile games
Games an effort to simultaneously tap into huge market of online gamers and to educate them: Shri Anurag Thakur
Easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on freedom struggle in these games: Shri Thakur
Launched in English and Hindi, for android and iOS devices in India, the games will be available globally in September 2022
24 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to bring to forth the story of Indian freedom struggle, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched ‘Azadi Quest’, a series of online educational mobile games developed in collaboration with Zynga India. Also present at the occasion were Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, and Country Head of Zynga India, Shri Kishore Kichli.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that this was another in a series of efforts by the Government to acknowledge the contribution, of our freedom fighters and unsung heroes, to the freedom struggle.
“These games are an effort to tap into the huge market of online gamers and to educate them through games. Various arms of Government of India have collected information about unsung freedom fighters from the corners of the country. Azadi Quest is an effort to make this learning of this knowledge engaging and interactive”, the Minister elaborated. Shri Thakur expressed confidence that people of all age groups will be hooked on to these games and they will become household favourites quickly.
Speaking on the rising AVGC sector in India Shri Thakur said that it has been a continuous effort of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to nurture the AVGC sector in India. In the past few years India has risen to stand among the top 5 countries in the gaming sector. The gaming sector has grown by 28% in 2021 alone. The number of online gamers has risen by 8 percent from 2020 to 2021 and by 2023 the number of such gamers is expected to reach 45 crores, the Minister added.
He further stated that these apps will bolster the capabilities of our AVGC sector and at the same time take our glorious history to the corners of the world. The information in these apps has been curated by Publications Division and Indian Council of Historical Research and will become an easily accessible treasure-trove of authentic information on our freedom struggle, he said.
The Minister acknowledged the strenuous efforts of Zynga India that have gone into creation of these apps. The Minister exhorted people of all age groups to download these apps and said this app will become an important educative tool to learn about our freedom struggle. The app will simultaneously entertain, engage and educate the users.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kishore Kichli, Country Head of Zynga India, said that "the path to independence commemorates a transformative milestone in India’s history and we are proud to be a part of this important national effort to honor India’s past. Our mission at Zynga is to connect people through games. This initiative is designed to engage players of all ages while harnessing the power of interactive entertainment as a teaching experience about this important era.”
The one of its kind initiative is inspired from Hon’ble PM’s call to the stakeholders of Gaming and Toy industries to develop games and toys that showcase the stories and milestones of India’s freedom struggle, and the valor of the great freedom fighters in order to engage, entertain and educate the people. The first two games in the series ‘Azadi Quest’ tell the story of India’s freedom struggle, highlighting key milestones and heroes, interwoven with fun game play. The games’ content is simple yet comprehensive, having been specially curated by the Publications Division and vetted by experts of the Indian Council of Historical Research.
About Azadi Quest:
The Publications Division today signed an MoU with Zynga India to develop a series of games under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Azadi Quest games are available for android and iOS devices in English and Hindi for the people of India and will be available worldwide from September 2022. The online gaming company Zynga India was established in 2010 in Bengaluru and has developed some of the most popular game franchises across mobile and web.
The unique game series, based on the concept of ‘Gamification of Education’ will revolutionize the education sector in the country. Game-based learning provides an equitable and lifelong education by expanding the learning process beyond the classroom and age. Azadi Quest series will impart the knowledge of India’s freedom struggle and the legends of country’s great freedom fighters, thereby inducing upon the players, a feeling of pride and a sense of duty and will be instrumental in removing the sense of colonial mindset as also emphasized upon by Hon’ble PM in his 76th Independence day speech as ‘Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal’.
First game in the series is Azadi Quest: Match 3 Puzzle, a simple and easy to play casual game presenting the players with the colorful journey of India’s independence from 1857 to 1947. As players progress through the gameplay, spread across 495 levels they can collect 75 trivia cards, each showcasing key moments in history, compete on leaderboards, and share in-game rewards and progress on social media. On the other hand, Azadi Quest: Heroes of Bharat is designed as a quiz game to test the knowledge of the players about the heroes of India’s independence through 750 questions spread across 75 levels and also tell them about the lesser known heroes through 75 ‘Azadi Veer’ cards which can be shared across social media platforms.
The year-long partnership between the Publications division and Zynga India will deliver more such games and will also expand the existing games in terms of content and features with a vision to educate about the different aspects of India’s freedom struggle and inculcate a feeling of patriotism among the people especially students and youth. The games will also provide the players with exciting rewards every month including a certificate to those who complete the Azadi Quest.
Click here to download ‘Azadi Quest’ brochure: http://davp.nic.in/ebook/goi_print/index.html
Click here to download the games:
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/azadi-quest-match-3-puzzle/id1633367594
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.missionazaadi
IOS devices:
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/heroes-of-bharat/id1634605427
Android devices
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.zynga.heroes.of.bharat