Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
30 JUL 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The exceptional @mirabai_chanu makes India proud once again! Every Indian is delighted that she’s won a Gold and set a new Commonwealth record at the Birmingham Games. Her success inspires several Indians, especially budding athletes."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২২এর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারোত্তোলক মীরাবাঈ চানুকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
30 JUL 2022 11:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বার্মিংহামে অনুষ্ঠিত ২০২২এর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারোত্তোলক মীরাবাঈ চানুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “বিরল প্রতিভার অধিকারী @mirabai_chanu-র জন্য আবারও ভারত গর্বিত! বামিংহামে তাঁর ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় কমনওয়েলথ-এ নতুন রেকর্ড গড়া এবং স্বর্ণপদক জয়ে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী আনন্দিত। উদীয়মান খেলোয়াড় সহ বহু দেশবাসী তাঁর সাফল্যে অনুপ্রাণিত।”