Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
30 JUL 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The exceptional @mirabai_chanu makes India proud once again! Every Indian is delighted that she’s won a Gold and set a new Commonwealth record at the Birmingham Games. Her success inspires several Indians, especially budding athletes."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू को राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
30 JUL 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू को बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा:
‘अद्भुत @mirabai_chanu ने भारत को एक बार फिर गौरवान्वित किया है! हर भारतीय इस बात से अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न है कि मीराबाई ने बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है और एक नया राष्ट्रमंडल रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उनकी सफलता अनगिनत भारतीयों, विशेषकर उभरते खिलाडि़यों को काफी प्रेरित करेगी।’