Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંસદના ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2022 પહેલા નિવેદન
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્કાર મિત્રો,
આ ઋતુ હવામાન સાથે સંબંધિત છે. હવે દિલ્હીમાં પણ વરસાદે દસ્તક આપવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે. પરંતુ હજુ પણ બહારની ગરમી ઓછી નથી થઈ રહી અને અંદરની ગરમી પણ ઓછી થશે કે નહીં તે ખબર નથી. આ સમયગાળો એક રીતે ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આ આઝાદીના અમૃત ઉત્સવનો સમયગાળો છે. 15 ઓગસ્ટનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે અને આવનારા 25 વર્ષ માટે જ્યારે દેશ શતાબ્દી ઉજવશે ત્યારે આપણી 25 વર્ષની સફર કેવી હશે, આપણે કેટલા ઝડપથી ચાલીશું, કેટલી નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પાર કરીશું, તેના સંકલ્પો લેવાનો સમયગાળો છે અને તે સંકલ્પો પ્રત્યે સમર્પિત રહીને દેશને દિશા આપવી જોઈએ, ગૃહે દેશનું નેતૃત્વ કરવું જોઈએ, ગૃહના તમામ માનનીય સભ્યોએ રાષ્ટ્રમાં નવી ઊર્જા ભરવામાં નિમિત્ત બનવું જોઈએ. એ દૃષ્ટિએ આ સત્ર પણ ઘણું મહત્ત્વનું છે.
આ સત્ર એટલા માટે પણ મહત્વનું છે કારણ કે પ્રમુખ અને ઉપપ્રમુખપદની ચૂંટણી એક જ સમયે થઈ રહી છે. આજે મતદાન પણ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. અને આ સમયગાળામાં નવા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, નવા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનું માર્ગદર્શન દેશને મળવા લાગશે.
આપણે હંમેશા ગૃહને સંદેશાવ્યવહારનું એક કાર્યક્ષમ માધ્યમ, તીર્થસ્થાન ગણીએ છીએ. જ્યાં ખુલ્લા મનથી સંવાદ હોય, વાદ-વિવાદની જરૂર હોય તો ટીકા પણ થવી જોઈએ, ખૂબ જ સારા પ્રકારનું પૃથક્કરણ કરીને વસ્તુઓનું પૃથક્કરણ કરવું જોઈએ. જેથી નીતિ અને નિર્ણયોમાં ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપી શકાય. હું તમામ આદરણીય સાંસદોને વિનંતી કરીશ કે ઊંડો વિચાર, ઊંડી ચર્ચા, સારી ચર્ચા અને ગૃહને વધુ ફળદાયી બનાવીએ, આપણે ગૃહને વધુ ફળદાયી બનાવી શકીએ. એટલા માટે દરેકે સહકાર આપવો જોઈએ અને લોકશાહી દરેકના પ્રયત્નોથી જ ચાલે છે. બધાના પ્રયત્નોથી જ ઘર ચાલે છે. દરેકના પ્રયત્નોથી જ ઘર શ્રેષ્ઠ નિર્ણય લે છે. અને તેથી, ગૃહની ગરિમા વધારવાની આપણી ફરજો નિભાવતી વખતે, આપણે આ સત્રનો સૌથી વધુ ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતમાં કરવો જોઈએ અને દરેક ક્ષણે યાદ રાખવું જોઈએ કે આઝાદી માટે જેમણે પોતાની યુવાની વિતાવી, પોતાનું જીવન વિતાવ્યું, જેલમાં જીવન વિતાવ્યું, કેટલાયે બલિદાન આપ્યા, તેમના સપનાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, અને જ્યારે 15મી ઓગસ્ટ સામે છે, ત્યારે ગૃહનો સૌથી વધુ સકારાત્મક ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ. આ મારી સૌથી મોટી પ્રાર્થના છે.
આપ સૌનો પણ ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.