Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ-2022 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਂ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਸਤਕ ਦੇਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਵੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਹੈ। 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਨਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੈਸੀ ਰਹੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲੀਏ, ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸਦਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ, ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਿੱਤ ਬਣਨ। ਉਸ ਅਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਖੇਤਰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਵਾਦ-ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ, ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਨਾਲਿਸਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਰੀਕੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਵੇ। ਤਾਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਦਰਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹੀ ਆਗ੍ਰਹ (ਬੇਨਤੀ) ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਗਹਿਨ ਚਿੰਤਨ, ਗਹਿਨ ਚਰਚਾ, ਉੱਤਮ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਿਵ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੀਏ, ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫ੍ਰੂਟਫੁਲ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੀਏ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਬਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਦਨ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਬਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਦਨ ਉੱਤਮ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਬਾਹ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪਲ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੀਏ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਵਾਨੀ ਖਪਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖਪਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੀ, ਕਿਤਨੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ ਤਦ ਸਦਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।