Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ সংসদৰ বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ বন্ধুসকল,
এই অধিৱেশন বতৰৰ লগত জড়িত। এতিয়া দিল্লীতো বৰষুণ দিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তৎসত্ত্বেও বাহিৰৰ উষ্ণতা কমা নাই আৰু ভিতৰৰ উষ্ণতাও কমিব নে নাই জানিব পৰা নাই। এই সময়ছোৱা এক প্ৰকাৰে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এয়া হৈছে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত উৎসৱৰ সময়। ১৫ আগষ্টৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য আছে আৰু আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে, যেতিয়া দেশে শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিব, তেতিয়া আমাৰ ২৫ বছৰৰ যাত্ৰা কেনেকুৱা হ’ব, আমি কিমান বেগেৰে আগুৱাই যাম, কিমান নতুন উচ্চতা অতিক্ৰম কৰিম। ইয়াৰ সংকল্প লোৱাৰ এটা সময় আছে আৰু সেই সংকল্পসমূহৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠাবান হৈ, দেশক দিশ নিৰ্দেশনা দি সদনে দেশক নেতৃত্ব দিব লাগে, সদনৰ সকলো সন্মানীয় সদস্যই দেশত নতুন শক্তি পূৰণ কৰাত সহায়ক হওক। সেই অৰ্থত এই অধিৱেশন অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
এই অধিৱেশন এইবাবেও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, কাৰণ একে সময়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। আজি ভোটদানো চলি আছে। আৰু এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশত নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, নতুন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ নিৰ্দেশনা আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
আমি সদায় সদনক সংবাদৰ এক কাৰ্যক্ষম মাধ্যম, তীৰ্থস্থান বুলি গণ্য কৰো। য’ত মুকলি মনৰে কথা বতৰা হয়, বিতৰ্কৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে সমালোচনাও হ’ব লাগে, অতি উন্নত ধৰণে বিশ্লেষণ কৰি কথাবোৰ বাৰে বাৰে বিশ্লেষণ কৰিব লাগে। যাতে নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তত অতি ইতিবাচক অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পৰা যায়। মই সকলো সন্মানীয় সাংসদক আহ্বান জনাও যে গভীৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা, গভীৰ আলোচনা, উত্তম আলোচনা আৰু আমি যিমান পাৰো সদনক অধিক উৎপাদনশীল কৰি তুলিব পাৰো, যিমান পাৰি সদনক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিব পাৰো। সেইবাবে সকলোৱে সহযোগিতা কৰিব লাগে আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ কেৱল সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাত চলি থাকে। সকলোৰে কষ্টৰ বাবেই সদন চলে। সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তেহে সদনে উত্তম সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। আৰু সেইবাবে সদনৰ মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আমি এই অধিৱেশন ৰাষ্ট্ৰহিতৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিম আৰু প্ৰতিটো মূহুৰ্ততে মনত ৰখা উচিত যে স্বাধীনতাৰ স্বাৰ্থত যিসকলে যৌৱন পাৰ কৰিলে, কাৰাগাৰত জীৱন কটালে, কিমানে শ্বহীদক মানি লৈছিল৷ তেওঁলোকৰ সপোনবোৰ মনত ৰাখি আৰু যিসময়ত ১৫ আগষ্ট আমাৰ সন্মুখত থাকে, সেই সময়ত সদনক আটাইতকৈ ইতিবাচকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। এয়া মোৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনা।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।