Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संसदेच्या पावसाळी सत्र 2022 च्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
18 JUL 2022 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 जुलै 2022
नमस्कार मित्रांनो…
संसदेचे हे सत्र ऋतुशी जोडले गेलेले आहे. आता दिल्लीमध्ये सुद्धा पावसानं आपली हजेरी लावण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. परंतु तरीसुद्धा बाहेरील गरमी कमी होत आहे परंतु माहिती नाही आतली गरमी कमी होईल किंवा नाही. हा कालावधी एक प्रकारे खूप महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. हा आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा कालावधी आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट चे सुद्धा विशेष महत्त्व आहे, आणि आगामी 25 वर्षांसाठी आपला देश शताब्दी साजरी करणार आहे, तर मग आपला 25 वर्षांचा हा प्रवास कसा असेल,आपण किती वेगाने पुढे चालू ,आपण किती प्रगती करू,आपण किती नवनवीन उंची गाठू, याविषयीचे संकल्प घेण्याचा हा कालावधी आहे आणि या संकल्पाप्रती समर्पित होऊन देशाला एक दिशा देणं, संसदेने देशाचे नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे, संसदेचे सर्व मान्यवर सदस्यांनी राष्ट्रामध्ये एक नवीन ताकद, नवीन ऊर्जा भरण्यासाठी निमित्त बनले पाहिजे.
हे सत्र यासाठी सुद्धा महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे की, याचवेळी राष्ट्रपती पद आणि उपराष्ट्रपती पदाची निवडणूक होणार आहे.आज मतदान सुद्धा होणार आहे, आणि या कालखंडात देशाला नवे राष्ट्रपती आणि नवे उपराष्ट्रपती आणि त्यांचे मार्गदर्शन मिळणार आहे.
आपण संसदेला नेहमीच संवादाचे एक सक्षम माध्यम मानतो, तीर्थक्षेत्र समजतो. जिथे खुल्या मनाने संवाद होतात, वेळ आल्यावर वादविवाद सुद्धा होतात, टीका टिप्पणी सुद्धा होतात, खूप उत्तम प्रकारे एखाद्या गोष्टीवर चर्चा होऊन बारकाईनं विश्लेषण केले जावे, जेणेकरून धोरण ठरवताना आणि निर्णय घेताना याचं खूप मोठे सकारात्मक योगदान होऊ शकते.मी सर्व सन्माननीय सदस्यांना आग्रह करतो की, खूप चिंतन, गहन चर्चा आणि उत्तम चर्चेतून आपण संसदेच्या या अधिवेशनाला जितकं अधिक उत्पादक बनवू, या अधिवेशनाला आधिक फलदायी बनवू ,यासाठी सगळ्यांचा सहकार्य मिळणं गरजेचे आहे,आणि सगळ्यांच्या सहकार्यानेच ही लोकशाही चालत असते, सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नानेच सदनात उत्तम निर्णय होत असतात, आणि यासाठी या सदनाचा लौकिक वाढवण्यासाठी, आपण सगळे आपल्या कर्तव्याचे पालन करून या सत्राचा राष्ट्रहितामध्ये सर्वाधिक उपयोग करून घेऊ आणि प्रत्येक वेळी हे लक्षात ठेवू की,स्वातंत्र्यासाठी ज्यांनी आपली युवावस्था घालवली, आपलं संपूर्ण जीवन घालवलं, संपूर्ण आयुष्य तुरुंगात घालवलं, किती टोकाचा त्रास सहन केला. त्यांच्या स्वप्नांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आणि जेव्हां आता 15 ऑगस्ट समोर आहे तेव्हापर्यंत सदनाचा सर्वाधिक जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग करून घेऊ. हीच माझी सर्वांना प्रार्थना आहे.
आपल्या सर्वांचे खूप खूप आभार..