Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ 2022کے مانسون اجلاس سے قبل وزیراعظم کا بیان
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو،
یہ اجلاس موسم سے تو جڑا ہوا ہے، اب دہلی میں بارش نے بھی دستک دینی شروع کردی ہے ۔ لیکن پھر بھی نہ باہر کی گرمی کم ہورہی ہے اور پتہ نہیں اندر بھی گرمی کم ہوگی یا نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ دور ایک طرح سے بہت اہم ہے، یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کادور ہے، 15 اگست کی خاص اہمیت ہے اورآنےو الے 25 سال کےلئے ملک جب صدی منائے گاتو ہمارا25 سال کاسفر کیسا رہے، ہم کتنی تیز رفتار سے چلیں، کتنی نئی بلندیوں کوپار کریں، اس کے عہد لینےکا ایک دور ہے اور ان عہد کے تئیں وقف ہو کر ملک کو سمت دیناہے ۔ ایوان ملک کی قیادت کرے، ا یوان کے سبھی عزت مآب ممبر ملک میں نئی توانائی بھرنےکے لئےعہد بند بنیں۔ اس لحاظ سے یہ اجلاس بھی بہت اہم ہے۔
یہ ا جلاس اس لئے بھی اہم ہے کہ اسی وقت صدر کا عہدہ اور نائب صدر کے عہدے کے چناؤ ہورہے ہیں، آج ووٹ بھی ڈالے جارہے ہیں اوراسی دور میں ملک کو نئے صدر، نئے نائب صدر ، ان کی رہنمائی شروع ہوگی۔
ہم ہمیشہ ایوان کو بحث و مباحثے کاایک وسیلہ مانتے ہیں، مقدس جگہ مانتےہیں، جہاں کھلے من سے بحث ہو، ضرورت پڑے تو بحث ومباحثے ہوں ، تنقید بھی ہو ، بہت اچھے ڈھنگ سے تجزیہ کرکے چیزوں کاباریکیوں سے خلاصہ ہو تاکہ پالیسی اور فیصلوں میں بہت ہی مثبت تعاون فراہم ہوسکے۔ میں سبھی قابل احترام ارکان پا رلیمنٹ سے یہ اپیل کروں گا کہ بہت غوروفکر ، سوچ سمجھ کر بحث و مباحثے اور گفتگو کے علاوہ ایوان کو جتنا زیادہ سود مند بناسکیں، اسی لئے سب کا تعاون ہو اور سب کی کوشش سے جمہوریت چلتی ہے۔سب کی کوششوں سے ہی ایوان چلتا ہے، سب کی کوشش سے ہی ایوان مثبت اوراچھے فیصلے کرتاہے۔ اوراس لئے ایوان کے وقار کو بڑھانے کے لئے بھی ہم سب اپنے فرض پورا کرتے ہوئے اس اجلاس کا قومی مفاد میں سب سے زیادہ استعمال کریں اور ہر پل یاد رکھیں کہ آزادی کے لئے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کھپادی، اپنی زندگی بتائی، زندگی جیلو ں میں کاٹی،کتنی شہادتیں ہوئیں، ان کے خوابوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اور جب 15 اگست سامنے ہے، تب ایوان کا سب سے زیادہ مثبت استعمال ہو، یہی میری سب سے گزارش ہے۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ