Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২২এর বাদল অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
নমস্কার বন্ধুরা,
এই অধিবেশনটি আবহাওয়ার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। দিল্লিতেও বর্ষা দ্রুত এগিয়ে আসছে। কিন্তু তাপমাত্রা কমার লক্ষণ নেই, আর সদনের ভিতরের তাপমাত্রার আঁচ বাইরে কতটা পড়বে সে বিষয়েও আমি নিশ্চিত নই। আমরা ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপন করছি- এই সময়কালটি তাই অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ১৫ই আগস্টের একটি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ২৫ বছর পর দেশ ভারতের স্বাধীনতার শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে, এই ২৫ বছর সময়কালে আমাদের পরবর্তী পরিকল্পনা নির্ধারণ করতে হবে ; কত দ্রুত আমরা এগিয়ে যাবো এবং কিভাবে আরও উপরে উঠবো? এই সময়কালে আমাদের নতুন নতুন সংকল্প গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং সেই সংকল্প পূরণের জন্য দেশকে দিশা দেখাতে হবে। এই সদন দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। সংসদের সব সম্মানীয় সদস্যরা দেশকে নতুন অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন। তাই এই অধিবেশন সব দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতি পদে নির্বাচনও এই সময়ে হওয়ায় অধিবেশন আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। আজ ভোট গ্রহণ চলেছে। এই সময়কালে নতুন রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপরাষ্ট্রপতির কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শুরু হবে।
এই সদনকে সংযোগ রক্ষার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম, আলাপ-আলোচনার একটি তীর্থক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আমরা বিবেচনা করি, যেখানে খোলা মনে সব কিছু নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বিতর্ক, সমালোচনা এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা যে কোন নীতি ও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই সভাকে আরও কার্যকর এবং ফলপ্রসূ করে তুলতে আমি মাননীয় সাংসদদের কাছে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি, যাতে গভীরভাবে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করা যায় এবং বিস্তারিতভাবে আলোচনা করা সম্ভব হয়। আর তাই সকলের সহযোগিতা কাম্য, কারন সকলের সম্মিলিত উদ্যোগেই গণতন্ত্র বিকশিত হয়। সকলের উদ্যোগে এই সংসদের কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা করা সম্ভব হবে। সকলের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে সংসদ সব থেকে ভালো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। আর তাই সংসদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আমরা আমাদের দায়িত্ব পালন করবো, জাতীয় স্বার্থে এই অধিবেশনকে যতটা সম্ভব কাজে লাগাতে হবে। আমাদের মনে রাখতে হবে যাঁরা তাঁদের যৌবনকাল এবং সমস্ত জীবন স্বাধীনতার জন্য উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, কারাগারে জীবনযাপন করেছেন এবং আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করা আমাদের কর্তব্য। ১৫ই আগস্ট এগিয়ে আসছে, তাই তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণের দিকটি স্মরণে রেখে সংসদের কাজ যাতে ইতিবাচকভাবে সম্পন্ন করা যায় তা আমাদের নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
আপনাদের সকলকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছেন)