प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र-2022 से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
यह सत्र मौसम से तो जुड़ा हुआ है। अब दिल्‍ली में भी वर्षा अपना दस्‍तक देना प्रारंभ किया है। लेकिन फिर भी न बाहर की गर्मी कम हो रही है और पता नहीं अंदर भी गर्मी कम होगी या नहीं होगी। यह कालखंड एक प्रकार से बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यह आजादी के अमृत महोत्‍सव का कालखंड है। 15 अगस्‍त का विशेष महत्‍व है और आने वाले 25 साल के लिए देश जब शताब्‍दी मनाएगा तो हमारी 25 साल की यात्रा कैसी रहे, हम कितनी तेज गति से चलें, कितनी नई ऊंचाईयों को पार करें। इसके संकल्‍प लेने का एक कालखंड है और उन संकल्‍पों के प्रति समर्पित हो करके देश को दिशा देना, सदन देश का नेतृत्‍व करें, सदन के सभी मान्‍य सदस्‍य राष्‍ट्र में नई ऊर्जा भरने के लिए निमित्‍त बने। उस अर्थ में यह सत्र भी बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
यह सत्र इसलिए भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि इसी समय राष्‍ट्रपति पद और उपराष्‍ट्रपति पद के चुनाव हो रहे हैं। आज मतदान भी हो रहा है। और इसी कालखंड में देश को नये राष्‍ट्रपति, नये उपराष्‍ट्रपति, उनका मार्गदर्शन प्रारंभ होगा।
हम हमेशा सदन को संवाद का एक सक्षम माध्‍यम मानते हैं, तीर्थक्षेत्र मानते हैं। जहां खुले मन से संवाद हो, जरूरत पड़े तो वाद-विवाद हो, आलोचना भी हो, बहुत उत्‍तम प्रकार का एनालिसिस करके चीजों का बारीकियों से विश्‍लेषण हो। ताकि नीति और निर्णयों में बहुत ही सकारात्‍मक योगदान हो सके। मैं सभी आदरणीय सांसदों से यही आग्रह करूंगा कि गहन चिंतन, गहन चर्चा, उत्‍तम चर्चा और सदन को हम जितना ज्‍यादा प्रोडक्टिव बना सके, सदन को जितना ज्‍यादा फ्रूटफुल बना सके। इसलिए सबका सहयोग हो और सबके प्रयास से ही लोकतंत्र चलता है। सबके प्रयास से ही सदन चलता है। सबके प्रयास से ही सदन उत्‍तम निर्णय करता है। और इसलिए सदन की गरिमा बढ़ाने क लिए भी हम सब अपने कर्तव्‍यों का निर्वाह करते हुए इस सत्र का राष्‍ट्रहित में सर्वाधिक उपयोग करे और हर पल याद रखें कि आजादी के लिए जिन्‍होंने अपनी जवानी खपा दी, अपना जीवन खपा दिया, जिंदगी जेलों में काटी, कितनी शहादत स्‍वीकार की। उनके सपनों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, और जब 15 अगस्‍त सामने है तब सदन का सर्वाधिक सकारात्‍मक उपयोग हो। यही मेरी सबसे प्रार्थना है।
आप सबका भी बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2022
18 JUL 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session has a connection with weather. Now monsoon is fast approaching in Delhi too. Yet the temperature outside is not dropping and I am not sure if the heat inside the House will also subside or not. This period is extremely significant as we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. August 15 holds special significance; and after 25 years when the country celebrates the centenary of Indian Independence, we should plan on how our journey of 25 years should be like; how fast can we stride ahead and how can we reach newer heights? This period is about making such resolutions and giving a direction to the nation by being devoted to those resolutions. The House should lead the country. All the honourable members of the House should become instrumental in instilling new energy into the nation. Therefore, this session is also very important from that point of view.
This session is also crucial because elections to the posts of President and the Vice President are being held at the same time. Voting is also underway today. And in this period, the tenure of the new President and the new Vice-President will also begin.
We always consider the House as an efficient medium of communication, a pilgrimage centre where a dialogue and discussion can take place with an open mind. Debates, criticism and a detailed analysis of things also take place to make a very positive contribution to policies and decisions. I would urge all the respected MPs to make the House as much productive and fruitful as possible with deep thinking and a deep and detailed discussion. That's why everyone should co-operate and democracy thrives only through everyone's efforts. The House runs because of everyone's efforts. It is with the efforts of everyone that the House takes the best decision. And therefore, while fulfilling our duties to enhance the dignity of the House, we should make the most use of this session in the national interest. And we should always remember that we need to fulfil the dreams of those who had dedicated their youth and their entire lives for freedom, and had spent their lives in jails and the sacrifices they had made. I just hope that keeping their dreams in mind, as 15th August is approaching, we should ensure that the House is used most positively in the best possible way.
Heartiest thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.