Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores
Inauguration and foundation stone of over 1.4 lakh houses under PM Awas Yojana
Major boost to railway connectivity in the region through projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores
Launches ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’ with an outlay of Rs 800 crores
“Rapid development of women and their empowerment is equally important for the rapid development of 21st century India”
“Today India is making plans and taking decisions keeping in mind the needs and aspirations of women”
“Vadodara is a city of Sanskaras. This city takes care of those who come here in every way”
“We have tried to give more opportunities in the decision making space and promote women in Gujarat at every level”
18 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores. Beneficiaries, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union and State Ministers, People’s representatives and other dignitaries were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset the Prime MInister said that today, for him, is a day of Matru Vandana (mother worship). He started his day by seeking blessings from his mother who entered her 100th year today. After that, he inaugurated the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill, where he prayed for the country and asked the goddess for strength to serve the country and realisation of the country's pledges in the Amrit Kaal. He then bowed to the vast ‘Matru Shakti’ present on the occasion.
Noting the 21000 crore rupees worth projects of today’s programme, the Prime Minister said that these projects will give strength to the conception of India’s development through Gujarat’s development. He said that this huge investment in maternal health, houses for the poor, connectivity and higher education will give a boost to the industrial development of Gujarat. Many of these projects, he said, are related to the health, nutrition and empowerment of women. He said today, the efforts of the double engine government to make women empowerment the fulcrum of development got a new push by the blessings of Maa Kalika. “Rapid development of women, their empowerment is equally important for the rapid development of 21st century India. Today India is making plans and taking decisions keeping in mind the needs and aspirations of women”, he said while recognizing many familiar faces in the gathering. The Prime MInister said that opportunities have been thrown open in all the sectors for women and the government has made schemes for the empowerment of women keeping in mind every phase of their life cycle. “Vadodara is a suitable city for the celebration of matru shakti because it is a city giving sanskars like a mother. Vadodara is a city of Sanskaras.This city takes care of those who come here in every way, supports them in happiness and sorrow and gives opportunities to move forward.” This city, said the Prime Minister, has inspired personalities like Swami Vivekananda, Maharishi Arvind, Vinoba Bhave and Babasaheb Ambedakar. Shri Modi also recalled the role that the city played in his personal journey. He also said that in 2014 he was blessed by both Vodadara and Kashi Vishvanath. He reiterated the importance of maternal and women health. Mother’s health is important not only for her but for the entire family, especially for the child. “Malnutrition was a big challenge here two decades ago when Gujarat gave me the opportunity to serve. Since then we started working in this direction one after the other, whose fruitful results are being seen today”, he added. The Prime Minister also talked about measures to deal with the sickle-cell problem in tribal areas. He said that the decision to celebrate September as ‘Poshan Mah’ -nutrition month will help the women in Gujarat. Beyond nutrition, the government has worked to provide a conducive environment to women through schemes like Swachh Bharat and Ujjwala.
“We have tried to give more opportunities in the decision making space, to promote women in Gujarat at every level. Understanding the management ability of women, sisters have been given leadership roles in many projects related to the village”, The Prime MInister continued. He also reiterated the commitment to ensure a central role for the women in the financial decision making of the family. Jan Dhan Accounts, Mudra Yojna and swarojgar Yojana are contributing towards this cause. Shri Modi also listed measures for the welfare of the urban poor and middle class. Urban poor families have already received 7.5 lakh houses. 4.5 lakh middle class families have received help in construction of houses, he said. Schemes for fair rent and Swanidhi Yojna are also helping the rural poor and middle class segment, the Prime MInister emphasized. Along with welfare measures work is on for industrial and infrastructure development of the state, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the measures for tourism development in Gujarat will benefit Vadodara a great deal . Pavagadh, Kevadia have been developed as tourism hubs. Vadodara is witnessing massive improvement in railways and aviation infrastructure. Similarly, with Central university, Rail University, Birsa Munda Tribal University is bringing new energy in the education sector, the Prime Minister said.
Details of the Programmes:
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various Railway projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores. These include dedication to the nation of 357 Km long New Palanpur – Madar Section of Dedicated Freight Corridor; Gauge Conversion of 166 Km long Ahmedabad–Botad Section; electrification of 81 Km long Palanpur - Mitha Section, among others. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of redevelopment of Surat, Udhna, Somnath & Sabarmati Stations, along with foundation stones of other initiatives in the railway sector. These projects will help lower logistics cost and boost industry and agriculture sector in the region. They will also improve connectivity in the region and enhance passenger amenities.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a total of 1.38 lakh houses will be dedicated by the Prime Minister, including houses worth around Rs 1,800 crore in urban areas and houses worth over Rs 1,530 crores in rural areas. In addition, Khat Muhurat of around 3000 houses worth over Rs 310 crores was also done.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various development works at Kheda, Anand, Vadodara, Chhota Udepur, and Panchmahal, worth over Rs 680 crore, which are aimed at furthering ease of living in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Gujarat Central University in Kundhela village of Dabhoi taluka of Gujarat. Located at about 20 km from Vadodara city, the University will be constructed at a cost of around Rs 425 crores and will cater to higher education needs of over 2500 students.
With a focus on improving maternal and child health, the Prime Minister launched ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’, which will have an outlay of Rs 800 crores. Under the scheme, pregnant and lactating mothers will be given 2 kg of chickpeas, 1 kg of tur dal and 1 kg of edible oil free of cost from Anganwadi Centres every month. The Prime Minister also dispersed around Rs 120 crores towards ‘Poshan Sudha Yojana’, which is now being extended to all tribal beneficiaries in the state. This step is being taken after the success of the experiment of providing pregnant and lactating mothers from tribal districts with Iron and Calcium tablets and education on nutrition.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভদোদরায় গুজরাট গৌরব অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
মোট ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে
পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ১.৪ লক্ষ বাড়ি সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে হস্তান্তর ও নির্মাণ কাজের সূচনা করেছেন
১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে
৮০০ কোটি টাকার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মাতৃ শক্তি যোজনার সূচনা
“নারীদের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ও তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের দ্রুত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”
“আজ মহিলাদের চাহিদা ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খার কথা বিবেচনা করে ভারত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করছে এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করছে”
“ভদোদরা হ’ল সংস্কারের শহর। যাঁরা এই শহরে এসেছেন,এখানে তাঁদের সকলের যত্ন নেওয়া হয়েছে”
“গুজরাটে প্রতিটি স্তরে মহিলাদের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য আরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টির চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে”
18 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভদোদরায় গুজরাট গৌরব অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধাভোগীরা ছাড়াও, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা, জনপ্রতিনিধি এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনটি তাঁর জন্য মাতৃবন্দনার দিন। দিনের শুরুতে তিনি তাঁর মার আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেছেন। আজ তাঁর মার শততম জন্মদিন। এরপর, পাওয়াগড় পর্বতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবরূপে সজ্জিত শ্রী কালিকামাতা মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করেন। ঐ মন্দিরে তিনি দেশের জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছেন এবং দেশ সেবায় ও অমৃতকালে দেশের সংকল্প বাস্তবায়নে শক্তি যোগাতে মা’র আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেছেন। এরপর, তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত মাতৃশক্তিকে প্রণাম জানান।
আজ ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন বা শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে, সেগুলির বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার ধারনা এই প্রকল্পগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, মায়েদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা, দরিদ্রদের জন্য বাড়ি সংস্থান করা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন এবং উচ্চ শিক্ষার মধ্য দিয়ে গুজরাটে শিল্পোন্নয়নে গতি আসবে। আজ এখানে যে প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হয়েছে, সেগুলি স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি ও নারী ক্ষমতায়নের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের উদ্যোগে মা কালিকার আশীর্বাদে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় গতি এনেছে। “নারীদের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ও তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের দ্রুত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজ মহিলাদের চাহিদা ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খার কথা বিবেচনা করে ভারত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করছে এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ এই অনুষ্ঠানে অনেক পরিচিত মুখ দেখতে পেয়ে তিনি আনন্দিত। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মহিলাদের জন্য সকল ক্ষেত্রের দ্বার খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রার কথা বিবেচনা করে সরকার নারী ক্ষমতায়নে নানা প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। “ভদোদরা হ’ল সংস্কারের শহর। তাই, মাতৃ শক্তির বন্দনায় এই শহর আদর্শ। যাঁরা এই শহরে এসেছেন, এখানে তাঁদের সকলের যত্ন নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁদের সুখ-দুঃখের সাথী এই শহর এবং এই শহর সেইসব মানুষদের নানা সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে”। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, মহাঋষি অরবিন্দ, বিনোবা ভাবে এবং বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের মতো বিশিষ্ট জনেরা এই শহরে এসেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে মা ও মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেছেন, একজন মায়ের স্বাস্থ্য শুধুমাত্র তাঁর নিজের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়, বরং তা গোটা পরিবার, বিশেষ করে শিশুদের জন্য। “দু’দশক আগে গুজরাট যখন আমাকে সেবা করার সুযোগ দিয়েছিল, তখন এই অঞ্চলে অপুষ্টি একটি বড় সমস্যা ছিল। সেই সময় থেকে আমরা একটির পর একটি উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে নানা প্রকল্প শুরু করি, যার সুফল আজ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ প্রসঙ্গে আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে সিকল-সেল সমস্যার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সেপ্টেম্বর মাসকে পুষ্টির মাস হিসাবে উদযাপন করায় গুজরাটের মহিলারা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। পুষ্টির উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, সরকার স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান ও উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার মধ্য দিয়ে মহিলাদের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
“গুজরাটে প্রতিটি স্তরে মহিলাদের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য আরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টির চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। মা ও বোনেদের পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত ক্ষমতার বিষয়ে ধারনা থাকায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে তাঁদের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে”। জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট, মুদ্রা যোজনা ও স্বরোজগার যোজনার মতো প্রকল্পগুলি এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে সহায়ক হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী এ প্রসঙ্গে শহরাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষের উন্নয়নে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শহরাঞ্চলে দরিদ্র মানুষেরা সাড়ে সাত লক্ষ বাড়ি পেয়েছেন। সাড়ে চার লক্ষ মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবার গৃহ নির্মাণে সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষদের জন্য স্বনিধি যোজনা সহায়ক হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, গুজরাটে শিল্প ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, গুজরাটে পর্যটন শিল্পের বিকেশে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তাতে ভদোদরা সবচেয়ে বেশি লাভবান। পাওয়াগড়, কেভাডিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গা আজ পর্যটন-স্থল হিসাবে গড়ে উঠেছে। ভদোদরায় রেল ও বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোর ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। একইভাবে, কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, রেল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বিরসা মুন্ডা আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ౼ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে।
বিস্তারিত কর্মসূচি:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। ডেডিকেটেড পণ্য করিডরের আওতায় ৩৫৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নিউ পালানপুর – মাদার শাখা, ১৬৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ আমেদাবাদ - বোতাদ শাখার গেজ পরিবর্তন, ৮১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পালানপুর – মিঠা শাখায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায়, এই প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে তিনি উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সুরাট, উধনা, সোমনাথ ও সবরমতী স্টেশনকে নবরূপে সজ্জিত করার প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের শিল্প ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য পরিবহণে সহায়ক হবে এবং যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়বে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ১.৩৮ লক্ষ বাড়ি সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে বাড়িগুলি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৫৩০ কোটি টাকা। শহরাঞ্চলে গৃহ নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও, ৩ হাজারটি বাড়ি খত মুহুর্ত হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬৮০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি খেড়া, আনন্দ, ভাদোদরা, ছোটা উদেপুর এবং পাঁচমহলে বাস্তবায়িত হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। শ্রী মোদী দাভৈ তালুকে কুন্ধেলায় গুজরাট কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। ৪২৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ভদোদরা শহর থেকে ২০ কিলোমিটার দূরে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে উঠবে। এখানে ২ হাজার ৫০০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী উচ্চ শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৮০০ কোটি টাকার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মাতৃ শক্তি যোজনার সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। প্রকল্পের আওতায় গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং যেসব মা তাঁদের সন্তানদের স্তন্যপান করান, তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই প্রতি মাসে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র থেকে বিনামূল্যে ২ কিলোগ্রাম ছোলা, ১ কিলোগ্রাম অড়হর ডাল এবং ১ কিলোগ্রাম ভোজ্য তেল বিনামূল্যে পাবেন। শ্রী মোদী এই অনুষ্ঠানে পোষণ সুধা যোজনার আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে ১২০ কোটি টাকা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা রাজ্যের সকল আদিবাসী পরিবারের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও যেসব মায়েরা তাঁদের সন্তানদের স্তন্যপান করান, তাঁরা আয়রণ ও ক্যালসিয়াম ট্যাবলেট পেয়ে থাকেন। এছাড়াও, পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্যও এঁদের দেওয়া হয়।