Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores
Inauguration and foundation stone of over 1.4 lakh houses under PM Awas Yojana
Major boost to railway connectivity in the region through projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores
Launches ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’ with an outlay of Rs 800 crores
“Rapid development of women and their empowerment is equally important for the rapid development of 21st century India”
“Today India is making plans and taking decisions keeping in mind the needs and aspirations of women”
“Vadodara is a city of Sanskaras. This city takes care of those who come here in every way”
“We have tried to give more opportunities in the decision making space and promote women in Gujarat at every level”
18 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan at Vadodara today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth Rs 21,000 crores. Beneficiaries, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union and State Ministers, People’s representatives and other dignitaries were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset the Prime MInister said that today, for him, is a day of Matru Vandana (mother worship). He started his day by seeking blessings from his mother who entered her 100th year today. After that, he inaugurated the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill, where he prayed for the country and asked the goddess for strength to serve the country and realisation of the country's pledges in the Amrit Kaal. He then bowed to the vast ‘Matru Shakti’ present on the occasion.
Noting the 21000 crore rupees worth projects of today’s programme, the Prime Minister said that these projects will give strength to the conception of India’s development through Gujarat’s development. He said that this huge investment in maternal health, houses for the poor, connectivity and higher education will give a boost to the industrial development of Gujarat. Many of these projects, he said, are related to the health, nutrition and empowerment of women. He said today, the efforts of the double engine government to make women empowerment the fulcrum of development got a new push by the blessings of Maa Kalika. “Rapid development of women, their empowerment is equally important for the rapid development of 21st century India. Today India is making plans and taking decisions keeping in mind the needs and aspirations of women”, he said while recognizing many familiar faces in the gathering. The Prime MInister said that opportunities have been thrown open in all the sectors for women and the government has made schemes for the empowerment of women keeping in mind every phase of their life cycle. “Vadodara is a suitable city for the celebration of matru shakti because it is a city giving sanskars like a mother. Vadodara is a city of Sanskaras.This city takes care of those who come here in every way, supports them in happiness and sorrow and gives opportunities to move forward.” This city, said the Prime Minister, has inspired personalities like Swami Vivekananda, Maharishi Arvind, Vinoba Bhave and Babasaheb Ambedakar. Shri Modi also recalled the role that the city played in his personal journey. He also said that in 2014 he was blessed by both Vodadara and Kashi Vishvanath. He reiterated the importance of maternal and women health. Mother’s health is important not only for her but for the entire family, especially for the child. “Malnutrition was a big challenge here two decades ago when Gujarat gave me the opportunity to serve. Since then we started working in this direction one after the other, whose fruitful results are being seen today”, he added. The Prime Minister also talked about measures to deal with the sickle-cell problem in tribal areas. He said that the decision to celebrate September as ‘Poshan Mah’ -nutrition month will help the women in Gujarat. Beyond nutrition, the government has worked to provide a conducive environment to women through schemes like Swachh Bharat and Ujjwala.
“We have tried to give more opportunities in the decision making space, to promote women in Gujarat at every level. Understanding the management ability of women, sisters have been given leadership roles in many projects related to the village”, The Prime MInister continued. He also reiterated the commitment to ensure a central role for the women in the financial decision making of the family. Jan Dhan Accounts, Mudra Yojna and swarojgar Yojana are contributing towards this cause. Shri Modi also listed measures for the welfare of the urban poor and middle class. Urban poor families have already received 7.5 lakh houses. 4.5 lakh middle class families have received help in construction of houses, he said. Schemes for fair rent and Swanidhi Yojna are also helping the rural poor and middle class segment, the Prime MInister emphasized. Along with welfare measures work is on for industrial and infrastructure development of the state, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the measures for tourism development in Gujarat will benefit Vadodara a great deal . Pavagadh, Kevadia have been developed as tourism hubs. Vadodara is witnessing massive improvement in railways and aviation infrastructure. Similarly, with Central university, Rail University, Birsa Munda Tribal University is bringing new energy in the education sector, the Prime Minister said.
Details of the Programmes:
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various Railway projects worth over Rs 16,000 crores. These include dedication to the nation of 357 Km long New Palanpur – Madar Section of Dedicated Freight Corridor; Gauge Conversion of 166 Km long Ahmedabad–Botad Section; electrification of 81 Km long Palanpur - Mitha Section, among others. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of redevelopment of Surat, Udhna, Somnath & Sabarmati Stations, along with foundation stones of other initiatives in the railway sector. These projects will help lower logistics cost and boost industry and agriculture sector in the region. They will also improve connectivity in the region and enhance passenger amenities.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a total of 1.38 lakh houses will be dedicated by the Prime Minister, including houses worth around Rs 1,800 crore in urban areas and houses worth over Rs 1,530 crores in rural areas. In addition, Khat Muhurat of around 3000 houses worth over Rs 310 crores was also done.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various development works at Kheda, Anand, Vadodara, Chhota Udepur, and Panchmahal, worth over Rs 680 crore, which are aimed at furthering ease of living in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Gujarat Central University in Kundhela village of Dabhoi taluka of Gujarat. Located at about 20 km from Vadodara city, the University will be constructed at a cost of around Rs 425 crores and will cater to higher education needs of over 2500 students.
With a focus on improving maternal and child health, the Prime Minister launched ‘Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana’, which will have an outlay of Rs 800 crores. Under the scheme, pregnant and lactating mothers will be given 2 kg of chickpeas, 1 kg of tur dal and 1 kg of edible oil free of cost from Anganwadi Centres every month. The Prime Minister also dispersed around Rs 120 crores towards ‘Poshan Sudha Yojana’, which is now being extended to all tribal beneficiaries in the state. This step is being taken after the success of the experiment of providing pregnant and lactating mothers from tribal districts with Iron and Calcium tablets and education on nutrition.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وڈودرا میں گجرات گورَو ابھیان میں شرکت کی
21000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 1.4 لاکھ سے زائد مکانات کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
16000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کے توسط سے خطے میں ریل کنکٹیویٹی کو زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوگی
800 کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹی تخمینہ کے ساتھ ’مکھیہ منتری ماترو شکتی یوجنا‘ کا آغاز کیا
’’خواتین کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ان کی اختیار کاری21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی تیزرفتار ترقی کے لیے مساوی طور پر اہمیت کی حامل‘‘
’’آج بھارت خواتین کی ضرورتوں اور امنگوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے منصوبے وضع کر رہا ہے اور فیصلے لے رہا ہے‘‘
’’وڈودرا سنسکاروں کا شہر ہے۔ یہ شہر یہاں آنے والوں کا ہر طرح سے خیال رکھتا ہے‘‘
’’ہم نے فیصلہ سازی میں مزید مواقع دینے اور گجرات میں خواتین کو ہر سطح پر ترقی دینے کی کوشش کی ہے‘‘
18 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وڈودرا میں گورَو ابھیان میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے 21000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر مستفیدین، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل ، مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء، عوامی نمائندگان اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
شروعات میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج، ان کے لیے، ماترو وندنا (ماں کی عبادت) کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے دن کا آغاز اپنی والدہ کا آشیرواد لے کر کیا جو آج اپنے 100ویں برس میں داخل ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، انہوں نے پاواگڑھ ہل میں واقع شری کالیکا ماتا کے نوتعمیر شدہ مندر کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ملک کے لیے عبادت کی اور ملک کی خدمت کرنے اور امرت کال میں ملک کے لیے کیے گئے وعدوں کی تکمیل کے لیے دیوی سے طاقت مانگی۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود بڑی ’ماترو شکتی‘ کے آگے سر عقیدت خم کیا۔
آج کے پروگرام میں 21000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹس گجرات کی ترقی کے توسط سے بھارت کے ترقی کے تصور کو تقویت بہم پہنچائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زچگی کی صحت، ناداروں کے لیے مکانات، کنکٹیویٹی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں یہ زبردست سرمایہ کاری گجرات کی صنعتی ترقی کو قوت عطا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا تعلق، صحت، تغذیہ اور خواتین کی اختیارکاری سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں کو ماں کالیکا کے آشیرواد سے ایک نیا سہارا ملا ہے۔ مجمع میں موجود متعدد جانے پہچانے چہروں کو پہچانتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ’’خواتین کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ان کی اختیارکاری 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے مساوی طور پر اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔آج بھارت خواتین کی ضرورتوں اور اُمنگوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے اور فیصلے لے رہا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں اور حکومت نے ان کے دورانیہ حیات کے ہر مرحلے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے خواتین کی اختیار کاری کے لیے اسکیمیں وضع کی ہیں۔ ’’وڈودرا ماترو شکتی کے جشن کے لیے ایک موزوں شہر ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک ماں کی طرح سنسکار دینے والا شہر ہے۔ وڈودرا سنسکاروں کا شہر ہے۔ یہ شہر یہاں آنے والوں کا ہر طرح سے خیال رکھتا ہے، ان کی خوشیوں او ر غم میں ان کا ساتھ دیتا ہے اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس شہر نے سوامی وویکانند، مہارشی اروِند، وِنوبا بھاوے اور باباصاحب امبیڈکرجیسی شخصیات کو ترغیب فراہم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014 میں انہیں وڈودرا اور کاشی وشوناتھ دونوں سے آشیرواد حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے زچگی اور خواتین کی صحت کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ ماں کی صحت نہ صرف اس کے لیے ، بلکہ پورے کنبے خصوصاً بچے کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’دو دہائی قبل جب گجرات نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا، اس وقت یہاں سوئے تغذیہ ایک بہت بڑی چنوتی تھی۔ تب سے ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک کے بعد ایک کام کرنے شروع کیے، جس کے اچھے نتائج آج نظر آرہے ہیں۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں سکل سیل بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہ ستمبر کو ’پوشن ماہ‘ یعنی تغذیہ کے مہینے کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ گجرات میں خواتین کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ تغذیہ کے علاوہ، حکومت نے سووَچھ بھارت اور اُجوَلا جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ خواتین کو سازگار ماحول فراہم کرانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، ’’ہم نے فیصلہ سازی میں مزید مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں تاکہ گجرات میں خواتین کو ہر سطح پر ترقی دی جا سکے۔ خواتین کی انتظام کاری صلاحیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، بہنوں کو گاؤں سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں میں قائدانہ کردار دیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کنبے کی مالی فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کے لیے مرکزی کردار کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں عہد بستگی کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔ جن دھن یوجنا کھاتے، مدرا یوجنا اور سواروزگار یوجنا اس کاز کے لیے تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے شہری ناداروں اور متوسط طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ شہری نادار کنبوں کو پہلے ہی 7.5 لاکھ مکانات فراہم کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 4.5 لاکھ متوسط کنبوں کو مکانات کی تعمیر میں مدد حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مناسب کرایہ اور سواندھی جیسی اسکیمیں دیہی ناداروں اور متوسط طبقات کو مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہبودی اقدامات کے علاوہ ریاست کی صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے لیے بھی کام جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات وڈودرا کو بہت سے فوائد بہم پہنچائیں گے۔ پاواگڑھ اور کیوڑیا کو سیاحتی مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دی جا چکی ہے۔ وڈودرا ریلوے اور ہوابازی بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبوں میں زبردست بہتری ملاحظہ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسی طرح، مرکزی یونیورسٹی، ریل یونیورسٹی، برسا منڈا قبائلی یونیورسٹی تعلیمی شعبے میں نئی توانائی لا رہی ہیں۔
پروگراموں کی تفصیلات:
وزیر اعظم نے 16000 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارے کے 357 کلو میٹر طویل نئے پالن پور۔مدار سیکشن کو وقف کرنا؛ 166 کلو میٹر طویل احمدآباد۔بوٹاڈ سیکشن کی گیج تبدیلی؛ 81 کلو میٹر طویل پالن پور۔میٹھا سیکشن کی برق کاری بھی شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریلوے کے شعبے میں دیگر پہل قدمیوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے علاوہ سورت، اُدھنا، سومناتھ اور سابرمتی اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرنو تجدیدکاری کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹس خطے میں لاجسٹکس لاگت میں تخفیف لانے کے علاوہ صنعتی اور زرعی شعبے کو تقویت بہم بھی پہنچائیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس خطے میں کنکٹیویٹی بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافرین کی سہولتوں میں بھی اضافہ کریں گے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت، وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 1.38 لاکھ مکانات کو وقف کیا جائے گا، جن میں تقریباً 1800 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے مکانات شہری علاقوں میں اور 1530 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مکانات دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 310 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے تقریباً 3000 مکانات کا کھت مہورت بھی کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے کھیڑا، آنند، وڈودرا، چھوٹا ادے پور اور پنچ محل میں 680 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کو وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جن کا مقصد خطے میں لوگوں کی زندگی میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے دبھوئی تعلقہ کے کنڈھیلا گاؤں میں گجرات سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ وڈودرا شہر سے تقریباً 20 کلو میٹر کی دوری پر واقع یہ یونیورسٹی تقریباً 425 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور 2500 سے زائد طلبا کی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
زچہ اور بچہ کی صحت میں بہتری پر توجہ دینے کے مقصد سے، وزیر اعظم نے ’مکھیہ منتری ماترو شکتی یوجنا‘ کا آغاز کیا، جس کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو آنگن واڑی مراکز سے ہر مہینے 2 کلو گرام چنا ، ایک کلو گرام تور کی دال اور ایک کلو گرام خوردنی تیل بلا قیمت فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’پوشن سُدھا یوجنا‘ کے لیے تقریباً 120 کروڑ روپئے بھی تقسیم کیے۔ اس اسکیم کو اب ریاست میں تمام قبائلی مستفیدین تک توسیع دی جا رہی ہے۔ قبائلی اضلاع کی حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو آئرن اور کیلشیم کی ادویہ فراہم کرانے اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے کامیاب تجربہ کے بعد یہ قدم اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔