Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch historic torch relay for 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June
India to host Chess Olympiad for the first time
Olympic style torch relay introduced for the first time in Chess Olympiad
All future torch relay of Chess Olympiad to start from India
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June at 5 PM at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
This year, for the very first time, the International Chess Body, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch that is part of Olympic tradition, but was never done in the Chess Olympiad. India will be the first-ever country to have the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay. Notably, taking the Indian roots of Chess to a greater height, this tradition of Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad will henceforth always begin in India and travel across all continents before reaching the host country.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich will hand over the torch to Prime Minister, who in turn will hand it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand. This torch will then be taken to 75 cities in a span of 40 days before the final culmination at Mahabalipuram near Chennai. At every location, chess grandmasters of the state will receive the torch.
The 44th Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 189 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 19મી જૂને 44મી ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ માટે ઐતિહાસિક મશાલ રિલે લોન્ચ કરશે
ભારત પ્રથમ વખત ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડનું આયોજન કરશે
ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં પ્રથમ વખત ઓલિમ્પિક શૈલીની ટોર્ચ રિલે રજૂ કરવામાં આવી
ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની તમામ ભાવિ મશાલ રિલે ભારતથી શરૂ થશે
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19મી જૂનના રોજ સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી સ્ટેડિયમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 44મી ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ માટે ઐતિહાસિક મશાલ રિલેનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ વર્ષે, પ્રથમ વખત, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચેસ બોડી, FIDE એ ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચની સ્થાપના કરી છે જે ઓલિમ્પિક પરંપરાનો એક ભાગ છે, પરંતુ ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં ક્યારેય કરવામાં આવી ન હતી. ભારત ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચ રિલે ધરાવનાર પ્રથમ દેશ બનશે. નોંધનીય છે કે, ચેસના ભારતીય મૂળને વધુ ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જતા, ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ માટે ટોર્ચ રિલેની આ પરંપરા હવેથી હંમેશા ભારતમાં શરૂ થશે અને યજમાન દેશમાં પહોંચતા પહેલા તમામ ખંડોમાં પ્રવાસ કરશે.
FIDE પ્રમુખ આર્કાડી ડ્વોરકોવિચ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મશાલ સોંપશે, જે બદલામાં તેને ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર વિશ્વનાથન આનંદને સોંપશે. ત્યારપછી આ મશાલને ચેન્નાઈ નજીક મહાબલીપુરમ ખાતે અંતિમ પરાકાષ્ઠા પહેલા 40 દિવસના ગાળામાં 75 શહેરોમાં લઈ જવામાં આવશે. દરેક સ્થળે રાજ્યના ચેસ ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટરને મશાલ મળશે.
44મી ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ 28મી જુલાઈથી 10મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2022 દરમિયાન ચેન્નાઈમાં યોજાશે. 1927થી આયોજિત આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્પર્ધા ભારતમાં અને 30 વર્ષ પછી એશિયામાં પ્રથમ વખત યોજાઈ રહી છે. 189 દેશો ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે, આ કોઈપણ ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં સૌથી મોટી ભાગીદારી હશે.