Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch historic torch relay for 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June
India to host Chess Olympiad for the first time
Olympic style torch relay introduced for the first time in Chess Olympiad
All future torch relay of Chess Olympiad to start from India
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June at 5 PM at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
This year, for the very first time, the International Chess Body, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch that is part of Olympic tradition, but was never done in the Chess Olympiad. India will be the first-ever country to have the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay. Notably, taking the Indian roots of Chess to a greater height, this tradition of Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad will henceforth always begin in India and travel across all continents before reaching the host country.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich will hand over the torch to Prime Minister, who in turn will hand it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand. This torch will then be taken to 75 cities in a span of 40 days before the final culmination at Mahabalipuram near Chennai. At every location, chess grandmasters of the state will receive the torch.
The 44th Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 189 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ জুন ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের জন্য ঐতিহাসিক মশাল দৌড়ের সূচনা করবেন
এবারই প্রথম ভারত দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের আয়োজক
এই দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে প্রথমবার অলিম্পিকের মতো মশাল যাত্রা শুরু হবে
ভবিষ্যতেও ভারত থেকে দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে মশাল যাত্রা শুরু হবে
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ জুন বিকেল ৫টায় নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী স্টেডিয়ামে ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের ঐতিহাসিক মশাল যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক দাবা সংস্থা ফিডে দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের মশাল দৌড়ের আয়োজন করেছে। অলিম্পিকের ঐতিহ্য অনুযায়ী, এর আগে কখনও দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে মশাল দৌড় হয়নি। ভারতের প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে দাবার সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। এবারই প্রথম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে মশাল যাত্রার সূচনা হ’ল। আয়োজক দেশে পৌঁছনোর আগে মশাল সমস্ত মহাদেশ ঘুরে আসবে।
ফিডের সভাপতি আরকাডি ভোরকভিচ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে মশাল তুলে দেবেন। শ্রী মোদী সেই মশাল গ্র্যান্ড মাস্টার বিশ্বনাথন আনন্দের হাতে তুলে দেবেন। এই মশাল চেন্নাইয়ের কাছে মহাবলীপুরমে যাত্রা শেষ করার আগে ৪০ দিন ধরে ৭৫টি শহর সফর করবে।
রাজ্যের প্রত্যেক স্থানে গ্র্যান্ড মাস্টাররা এই মশাল হাতে তুলে নেবেন।
চেন্নাইয়ে ২৮ জুলাই থেকে ১০ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ৪৪তম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ১৯২৭ সাল থেকে দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এশিয়া মহাদেশে ৩০ বছর পর এবং ভারতে এই প্রথম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। এবারের অলিম্পিয়াডে ১৭৯টি দেশ অংশ নেবে। দাবা অলিম্পিয়াডে এর আগে এতগুলি দেশ অংশ নেয়নি।