प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 जून को 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिए ऐतिहासिक मशाल रिले का शुभारंभ करेंगे
भारत पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी करेगा
शतरंज ओलंपियाड में पहली बार ओलंपिक शैली में मशाल रिले की शुरुआत
भविष्य में सभी शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मशाल रिले भारत से शुरू होगी
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 जून को शाम 5 बजे नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिए ऐतिहासिक मशाल रिले का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इस वर्ष, पहली बार, शतरंज की अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय, फिडे, ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल की शुरुआत की है जोकि ओलंपिक परंपरा का हिस्सा है और जिसे शतरंज ओलंपियाड में अबतक कभी शामिल नहीं किया गया था। भारत शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले की शुरुआत करने वाला पहला देश बनेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि शतरंज के साथ भारत के रिश्ते को और नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के उद्देश्य से, शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिए मशाल रिले की यह परंपरा अब हमेशा भारत से शुरू होगी और मेजबान देश तक पहुंचने से पहले सभी महाद्वीपों से होकर गुजरेगी।
फिडे के अध्यक्ष अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच इस मशाल को प्रधानमंत्री को सौंपेंगे, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री आगे ग्रैंडमास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद को सौंपेंगे। इस मशाल को अंतिम रूप से चेन्नई के निकट महाबलीपुरम पहुंचने से पहले 40 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान 75 शहरों में ले जाया जाएगा। हर स्थान पर उस प्रदेश के शतरंज के ग्रैंडमास्टर इस मशाल को प्राप्त करेंगे।
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई से लेकर 10 अगस्त 2022 के दौरान चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जाएगा। 1927 से आयोजित की जा रही इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन पहली बार भारत में और 30 साल बाद एशिया में किया जा रहा है। 189 देशों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह किसी भी शतरंज ओलंपियाड में अबतक की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी होगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch historic torch relay for 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June
India to host Chess Olympiad for the first time
Olympic style torch relay introduced for the first time in Chess Olympiad
All future torch relay of Chess Olympiad to start from India
17 JUN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad on 19th June at 5 PM at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
This year, for the very first time, the International Chess Body, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch that is part of Olympic tradition, but was never done in the Chess Olympiad. India will be the first-ever country to have the Chess Olympiad Torch Relay. Notably, taking the Indian roots of Chess to a greater height, this tradition of Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad will henceforth always begin in India and travel across all continents before reaching the host country.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich will hand over the torch to Prime Minister, who in turn will hand it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand. This torch will then be taken to 75 cities in a span of 40 days before the final culmination at Mahabalipuram near Chennai. At every location, chess grandmasters of the state will receive the torch.
The 44th Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 189 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad.