Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts delegation of Women Students from Nagaland at his residence in Lok Kalyan Marg
Delegation is visiting Delhi as part of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative
PM engages in a freewheeling interaction with the delegation
Students discussed a wide variety of topics with PM like his vision for North-East, his experiences in Nagaland, importance of Yoga etc
09 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted a delegation of Women Students from Nagaland at his residence in Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The Delegation is visiting Delhi as part of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative.
The students expressed their happiness on meeting the Prime Minister. In a freewheeling interaction, they discussed and sought views of the Prime Minister on a host of topics like, his vision for North-East, his experiences in Nagaland, importance of Yoga etc.
During the interaction, Prime Minister enquired the students about their experience of visiting and exploring various tourist places in Delhi. He also advised them to visit PM Sangrahalaya and the National War Memorial during their stay in Delhi.
The meeting of the Delegation with the Prime Minister was organised by the National Commission for Women.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਆਦਿ
09 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ֹ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਆਦਿ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।