Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts delegation of Women Students from Nagaland at his residence in Lok Kalyan Marg
Delegation is visiting Delhi as part of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative
PM engages in a freewheeling interaction with the delegation
Students discussed a wide variety of topics with PM like his vision for North-East, his experiences in Nagaland, importance of Yoga etc
09 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted a delegation of Women Students from Nagaland at his residence in Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. The Delegation is visiting Delhi as part of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative.
The students expressed their happiness on meeting the Prime Minister. In a freewheeling interaction, they discussed and sought views of the Prime Minister on a host of topics like, his vision for North-East, his experiences in Nagaland, importance of Yoga etc.
During the interaction, Prime Minister enquired the students about their experience of visiting and exploring various tourist places in Delhi. He also advised them to visit PM Sangrahalaya and the National War Memorial during their stay in Delhi.
The meeting of the Delegation with the Prime Minister was organised by the National Commission for Women.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर नगालैंड की छात्राओं के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के तहत प्रतिनिधिमंडल दिल्ली के दौरे पर है
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ स्वतंत्र रूप से बातचीत की
छात्रों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ कई तरह के विषयों पर चर्चा की जैसे कि पूर्वोत्तर के लिए उनका दृष्टिकोण, नगालैंड में उनके अनुभव, योग का महत्व आदि
09 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर नगालैंड की छात्राओं के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के तहत प्रतिनिधिमंडल दिल्ली के दौरे पर है।
छात्रों ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। एक स्वतंत्र बातचीत में, उन्होंने कई विषयों पर चर्चा की और प्रधानमंत्री के विचार मांगे, जैसे, उत्तर-पूर्व के लिए उनका दृष्टिकोण, नगालैंड में उनके अनुभव, योग का महत्व आदि।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्राओं से दिल्ली में विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों की यात्रा और खोज के उनके अनुभव के बारे में पूछताछ की। उन्होंने उन्हें दिल्ली प्रवास के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक देखने की भी सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी।