Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide programs on World Bicycle Day today in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
Fit India movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur along with Ministers, MP’s and 750 Young Cyclists peddled a 7.5 km distance
NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations across the country including at 75 iconic places
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off Nationwide programmes on the occasion of World Bicycle Day, from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. Former health Minister and MP Dr. Harshvardhan, MP Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Secretary Department of Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other officers of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur led the cycle rally organized in Delhi , which set off from Dhyan Chand Stadium. He was joined by the Ministers and MP’s who graced the occasion. More than 1500 people participated in the 7.5 kms rally in Delhi. Further, NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations in 35 States/UTs capital including at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants in each rally covered the distance of 7.5 k.m.
Before the flag off, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering and said that as India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has taken the unique step to organise bicycle rallies throughout the country with the determination to promote a ‘healthy India’ as we enter the 75th year of Independence . The aim of this programme is to motivate people to take up and adopt cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness.
Shri Thakur said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the people of the country should join the fitness campaign. Cycling can play the biggest role in the Fit India campaign. On World Bicycle Day, we are giving a clear message that everyone should make cycling a part of their daily life. Cycling will keep you healthy and help build a clean India.”
Shri Thakur further added that Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It'll also cut down the pollution levels. By using bicycle, we not only make ourselves fit but also give the message of Fit India. Giving example of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Kiran Rijiju, Shri Thakur highlighted that these ministers have always promoted cycling by themselves using it as mode of transport and inspired others.
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organized World Cycle Day throughout the country today. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਕਲੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਲਥੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ 750 ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾਈ
ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸ ਨੇ 75 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਬਿਧੂੜੀ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਖੇਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਰੈਲੀ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸ ਨੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ 35 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ 7.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਹੈਲਥੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿੱਟਨੈਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਏ। ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚਾਲਨ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਕਲੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਇੰਡੀਆ @75 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ @75 ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।