Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide programs on World Bicycle Day today in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
Fit India movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur along with Ministers, MP’s and 750 Young Cyclists peddled a 7.5 km distance
NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations across the country including at 75 iconic places
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off Nationwide programmes on the occasion of World Bicycle Day, from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. Former health Minister and MP Dr. Harshvardhan, MP Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Secretary Department of Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other officers of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur led the cycle rally organized in Delhi , which set off from Dhyan Chand Stadium. He was joined by the Ministers and MP’s who graced the occasion. More than 1500 people participated in the 7.5 kms rally in Delhi. Further, NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations in 35 States/UTs capital including at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants in each rally covered the distance of 7.5 k.m.
Before the flag off, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering and said that as India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has taken the unique step to organise bicycle rallies throughout the country with the determination to promote a ‘healthy India’ as we enter the 75th year of Independence . The aim of this programme is to motivate people to take up and adopt cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness.
Shri Thakur said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the people of the country should join the fitness campaign. Cycling can play the biggest role in the Fit India campaign. On World Bicycle Day, we are giving a clear message that everyone should make cycling a part of their daily life. Cycling will keep you healthy and help build a clean India.”
Shri Thakur further added that Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It'll also cut down the pollution levels. By using bicycle, we not only make ourselves fit but also give the message of Fit India. Giving example of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Kiran Rijiju, Shri Thakur highlighted that these ministers have always promoted cycling by themselves using it as mode of transport and inspired others.
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organized World Cycle Day throughout the country today. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज जागतिक सायकल दिनानिमित्त किरेन रिजिजू, मनसुख मांडवीय आणि मीनाक्षी लेखी यांच्या उपस्थितीत देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमांचा केला शुभारंभ
फीट इंडिया चळवळ, खेलो इंडिया चळवळ, स्वच्छ भारत चळवळ आणि निरोगी भारत चळवळ या सर्व गोष्टी सायकल चालवून पूर्ण केल्या जाऊ शकतात: अनुराग ठाकूर
अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्यासह मंत्री, खासदार आणि 750 तरुण सायकलस्वारांनी 7.5 किमी अंतर पार केले
नेहरु युवा केंद्राने 75 प्रसिद्ध ठिकाणांसह देशभरात 100 हून अधिक ठिकाणी सायकल रॅली आयोजित केल्या
03 JUN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2022
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी जागतिक सायकल दिनानिमित्त मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम, नवी दिल्ली येथून केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या उपस्थितीत राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमांना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांच्यासह लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती होती.
दिल्लीत ध्यानचंद स्टेडियमपासून निघालेल्या सायकल रॅलीचे अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी नेतृत्व केले. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत मंत्री आणि खासदार उपस्थित होते. दिल्लीतील 7.5 किलोमीटरच्या रॅलीमध्ये 1500 हून अधिक लोक सहभागी झाले. नेहरू युवा केंद्राने 35 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राजधानीत 100 पेक्षा अधिक ठिकाणी सायकल रॅली आयोजित केल्या. देशभरातील 75 आयकॉनिक ठिकाणी आयोजित प्रत्येक रॅलीत 75 सहभागींनी भाग घेतला आणि 7.5 किमी अंतर कापले.
रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यापूर्वी अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले. भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने देशभरात सायकल रॅली आयोजित करण्याचे अनोखे पाऊल उचलले आहे. आपण स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत असताना ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश लोकांना शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीसाठी त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात सायकल चालवण्यास आणि अंगीकारण्यास प्रवृत्त करणे हा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
फीट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया चळवळ, स्वच्छ भारत चळवळ आणि निरोगी भारत चळवळ या सर्व गोष्टी सायकल चालवून पूर्ण केल्या जाऊ शकतात, त्यामुळे प्रदूषणाची पातळीही कमी होईल, सायकलचा वापर करून आपण केवळ स्वतःला तंदुरूस्त ठेवत नाही तर फिट इंडियाचा संदेशही देतो, असे ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले. मनसुख मांडवीय आणि किरेन रिजिजू या मंत्र्यांचे उदाहरण देऊन, ठाकूर यांनी अधोरेखित केले की या मंत्र्यांनी नेहमीच सायकलिंगला वाहतुकीचे साधन म्हणून वापरत प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे आणि इतरांना प्रेरणा दिली आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवाचा-India@75 भाग म्हणून युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आज देशभरात जागतिक सायकल दिनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. 12 मार्च 2021 रोजी आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाच्या आरंभी कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उद्घाटन भाषणापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने @75 कृती आणि संकल्प या स्तंभाखाली स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याची संकल्पना मांडली आहे.