Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide programs on World Bicycle Day today in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
Fit India movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur along with Ministers, MP’s and 750 Young Cyclists peddled a 7.5 km distance
NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations across the country including at 75 iconic places
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off Nationwide programmes on the occasion of World Bicycle Day, from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. Former health Minister and MP Dr. Harshvardhan, MP Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Secretary Department of Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other officers of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur led the cycle rally organized in Delhi , which set off from Dhyan Chand Stadium. He was joined by the Ministers and MP’s who graced the occasion. More than 1500 people participated in the 7.5 kms rally in Delhi. Further, NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations in 35 States/UTs capital including at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants in each rally covered the distance of 7.5 k.m.
Before the flag off, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering and said that as India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has taken the unique step to organise bicycle rallies throughout the country with the determination to promote a ‘healthy India’ as we enter the 75th year of Independence . The aim of this programme is to motivate people to take up and adopt cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness.
Shri Thakur said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the people of the country should join the fitness campaign. Cycling can play the biggest role in the Fit India campaign. On World Bicycle Day, we are giving a clear message that everyone should make cycling a part of their daily life. Cycling will keep you healthy and help build a clean India.”
Shri Thakur further added that Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It'll also cut down the pollution levels. By using bicycle, we not only make ourselves fit but also give the message of Fit India. Giving example of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Kiran Rijiju, Shri Thakur highlighted that these ministers have always promoted cycling by themselves using it as mode of transport and inspired others.
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organized World Cycle Day throughout the country today. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆଜି ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ; ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିରନ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମିନାକ୍ଷୀ ଲେଖି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ
ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୁଭମେଣ୍ଟ, ଖେଲୋଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୁଭମେଣ୍ଟ, କ୍ଲିନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୁଭମେଣ୍ଟ ଓ ହେଲଦି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୁଭମେଣ୍ଟ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ତ ଅଭିଯାନ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା: ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ୭୫୦ଯୁବ ସାଇକେଲ ଆରୋହୀଙ୍କ ସହ ୭.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂର ସାଇକେଲ ଯାତ୍ରା କଲେ
ଦେଶରେ ୭୫ଟି ଐତିହ୍ୟ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ସ୍ଥଳ ସମେତ ଶହେରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏନୱାଇକେଏସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜିତ
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରନ୍ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମିନାକ୍ଷୀ ଲେଖି, ପୂର୍ବତନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ, ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ତିୱାରୀ, ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ ବିଧୁରୀ, ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ କୁମାର,କ୍ରୀଡା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୁଜାତା ଚର୍ତୁର୍ବେଦୀ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲିର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସେଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସାଂସଦଗଣ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏହି ୭.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ରାଲିରେ ୧୫ଶହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ୩୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶହେରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ୭୫ଟି ଐତିହ୍ୟ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ସ୍ଥଳରୁ ଏନୱାଇକେଏସ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଲିରେ ୭୫ଜଣ ଲେଖାଏଁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ୭.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲେ । ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ରାଲିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ସମବେତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଏହି ରାଲି ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଶାରୀରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଶାରୀରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି । ଫିଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ଏକ ବିରାଟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଉଛୁ । ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।”
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, କ୍ଲିନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ହେଲ ଦି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୁଭମେଣ୍ଟ ସବୁ ହାସଲ କରିହେବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ସ୍ୱର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ସାଇକେଲ ଚଳାଇ ଆମେ ନିଜକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବା ସହ ଦେଶକୁ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବା । ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ଓ କିରନ୍ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁଙ୍କ ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ କିପରି ସାଇକେଲକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଯାତ୍ରାର ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରି ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ @75 ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଆରମ୍ଭ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣାରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୁଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ‘ପିଲର ଅଫ ଆକ୍ସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରିଜଲଭ @75’ ଅଧୀନରେ କରିଛି ।