Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide programs on World Bicycle Day today in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
Fit India movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur along with Ministers, MP’s and 750 Young Cyclists peddled a 7.5 km distance
NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations across the country including at 75 iconic places
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off Nationwide programmes on the occasion of World Bicycle Day, from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. Former health Minister and MP Dr. Harshvardhan, MP Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Secretary Department of Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other officers of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur led the cycle rally organized in Delhi , which set off from Dhyan Chand Stadium. He was joined by the Ministers and MP’s who graced the occasion. More than 1500 people participated in the 7.5 kms rally in Delhi. Further, NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations in 35 States/UTs capital including at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants in each rally covered the distance of 7.5 k.m.
Before the flag off, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering and said that as India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has taken the unique step to organise bicycle rallies throughout the country with the determination to promote a ‘healthy India’ as we enter the 75th year of Independence . The aim of this programme is to motivate people to take up and adopt cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness.
Shri Thakur said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the people of the country should join the fitness campaign. Cycling can play the biggest role in the Fit India campaign. On World Bicycle Day, we are giving a clear message that everyone should make cycling a part of their daily life. Cycling will keep you healthy and help build a clean India.”
Shri Thakur further added that Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It'll also cut down the pollution levels. By using bicycle, we not only make ourselves fit but also give the message of Fit India. Giving example of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Kiran Rijiju, Shri Thakur highlighted that these ministers have always promoted cycling by themselves using it as mode of transport and inspired others.
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organized World Cycle Day throughout the country today. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو ں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج بائسیکل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر جناب کرن رجیجو ، جناب منسکھ مانڈیا ، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں ملک گیر پروگراموں کاآغا زکیا
سائیکل کی سواری کے ذریعہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ،کھیلو انڈیا موومنٹ ، کلین انڈیا موومنٹ اور ہیلتھی انڈیا موومنٹ سبھی کو حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے : جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور 750 نوجوانوں کے ہمراہ ساڑھے سات کلومیٹر سائیکل چلائی
​​​​​​​این وائی کے ایس کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کی 75 اہم جگہوں سمیت 100سے زیادہ جگہوں پر سائیکل ریلیاں منعقد کی گئی ہیں
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج بائسیکل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے ملک گیر پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور خارجی امور اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔صحت کے سابق مرکزی وزیر اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن، پارلیمانی رکن جناب منوج تیواری ، پارلیمانی رکن جناب رمیش بدھوری ، نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار ، کھیلوں کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
دلی میں جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی قیادت میں سائیکل ریلی منعقد کی گئی ۔ جسے دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے روانہ کیا گیا ۔ اس ریلی میں وزیروںاور ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے بھی حصہ لیا۔دلی میں ساڑھے سات کلومیٹر کی ریلی میں 1500سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔ مزید یہ کہ این وائی کے ایس کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کی 75 اہم جگہوں سمیت 100سے زیادہ جگہوں پر سائیکل ریلیاں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ ہرریلی میں شامل ہونے والے 75 افراد نے ساڑھے کلومیٹر کافاصلہ طے کیا۔
روانہ ہونے سے قبل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ اب جب کہ بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے اس عزم کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں بائسیکل ریلیاں منعقدکرنے کا ایک منفردقدم اٹھایا ہےتاکہ ایک صحت مند بھارت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے کیونکہ ہم آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد جسمانی طور پر چست اور درست رہنے کے لئے روزمرہ کی اپنی زندگی میں سائیکلنگ کو اپنانے کے تئیں لوگوں کو تحریک دینا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک کے لوگو ں کوفٹنس مہم میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔ فٹ انڈیا مہم میں سائیکلنگ کلیدی کردار ادا کرسکتی ہے۔بائسیکل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہم یہ واضح پیغام دے رہے ہیں کہ ہر ایک کو سائیکلنگ کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہئے ۔سائکلنگ آپ کو صحت مندرکھے گی اور ایک صحت مند بھارت تعمیر کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ سائیکل کی سواری کے ذریعہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ،کھیلو انڈیا موومنٹ ، کلین انڈیا موومنٹ اور ہیلتھی انڈیا موومنٹ سبھی کو حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔اس سے آلودگی کی سطح کوکم کرنے میں بھی مددملے گی۔سائیکل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف یہ کہ ہمیں چست اور درست رہنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس کے ذریعہ فٹ انڈیا کا پیغا م بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب منسکھ مانڈویا اور جناب کرن رجیجو کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے ان وزراء کی اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ انہوں نے بذات خود اس کاستعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیشہ اسے فروغ دیا ہے اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک ذریعہ کے طورپر دیگر لوگوں کوبھی اس کی تحریک دی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے آج ملک بھر میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو India@75 کے حصے کے طورپر سائیکل کا عالمی دن منعقد کیا ہے۔بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کی 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز کے موقع پر دی گئی افتتاحی تقریر سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے پلر آف ایکشنس اینڈ ریزالو 75 کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریب کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے ۔