இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலக சைக்கிள் தினமான இன்று மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சைக்கிள் தினத்தையொட்டி, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், புது தில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் மைதானத்தில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகளை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். முன்னாள் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சரும் எம்.பி.யுமான டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு மனோஜ் திவாரி, திரு ரமேஷ் பிதுரி, இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சய் குமார், விளையாட்டுச் செயலாளர் திருமதி. சுஜாதா சதுர்வேதி மற்றும் அமைச்சின் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தியான் சந்த் மைதானத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்கு திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவருடன் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் எம்.பி.க்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். டெல்லியில் 7.5 கிமீ பேரணியில் 1500க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும், நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 35 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் சைக்கிள் பேரணிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
பேரணியைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு உரையாற்றிய திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், இந்தியா விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், நாடு முழுவதும் மிதிவண்டி பேரணிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கான தனித்துவமான நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டில் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க சைக்கிள் பேரணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் நோக்கம், உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக மக்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
“பிட்னஸ் பிரச்சாரத்தில் நாட்டு மக்கள் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விரும்புகிறார். ஃபிட் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் மிகப்பெரிய பங்கை வகிக்க முடியும். உலக சைக்கிள் தினத்தில், ஒவ்வொருவரும் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவதை தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற தெளிவான செய்தியை நாங்கள் வழங்குகிறோம். சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் உங்களை ஆரோக்கியமாகவும், தூய்மையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும்” என்று திரு தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830765

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide programs on World Bicycle Day today in the presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
Fit India movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur along with Ministers, MP’s and 750 Young Cyclists peddled a 7.5 km distance
NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations across the country including at 75 iconic places
03 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off Nationwide programmes on the occasion of World Bicycle Day, from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi. Former health Minister and MP Dr. Harshvardhan, MP Shri Manoj Tiwari, MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Secretary Department of Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other officers of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur led the cycle rally organized in Delhi , which set off from Dhyan Chand Stadium. He was joined by the Ministers and MP’s who graced the occasion. More than 1500 people participated in the 7.5 kms rally in Delhi. Further, NYKS organised Cycle Rallies at more than 100 locations in 35 States/UTs capital including at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants in each rally covered the distance of 7.5 k.m.
Before the flag off, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering and said that as India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has taken the unique step to organise bicycle rallies throughout the country with the determination to promote a ‘healthy India’ as we enter the 75th year of Independence . The aim of this programme is to motivate people to take up and adopt cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness.
Shri Thakur said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that the people of the country should join the fitness campaign. Cycling can play the biggest role in the Fit India campaign. On World Bicycle Day, we are giving a clear message that everyone should make cycling a part of their daily life. Cycling will keep you healthy and help build a clean India.”
Shri Thakur further added that Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement & Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It'll also cut down the pollution levels. By using bicycle, we not only make ourselves fit but also give the message of Fit India. Giving example of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Kiran Rijiju, Shri Thakur highlighted that these ministers have always promoted cycling by themselves using it as mode of transport and inspired others.
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organized World Cycle Day throughout the country today. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.