Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal on an official visit
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Lumbini, Nepal this morning on an official visit, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti.
On arrival at Lumbini, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, and several Ministers from the Government of Nepal.
As Prime Minister, this is his fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નેપાળની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત માટે લુમ્બિની ખાતે આગમન
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે સવારે નેપાળના લુમ્બિની ખાતે બુદ્ધ જયંતીના શુભ અવસર પર સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે પહોંચ્યા હતા.
2. લુમ્બિની ખાતે આગમન પર, નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, Rt માનનીય શેર બહાદુર દેઉબા, તેમના જીવનસાથી ડૉ. આરઝુ રાણા દેઉબા અને નેપાળ સરકારના કેટલાક મંત્રીઓ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
3. પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે, આ તેમની નેપાળની પાંચમી અને લુમ્બીનીની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે.