Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal on an official visit
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Lumbini, Nepal this morning on an official visit, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti.
On arrival at Lumbini, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, and several Ministers from the Government of Nepal.
As Prime Minister, this is his fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
2. ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ 'ਤੇ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਡਾ. ਆਰਜੂ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
3. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ।