Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal on an official visit
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Lumbini, Nepal this morning on an official visit, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti.
On arrival at Lumbini, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, and several Ministers from the Government of Nepal.
As Prime Minister, this is his fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിൽ എത്തി
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബുദ്ധജയന്തി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിലെത്തി.
ലുംബിനിയിലെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദ്യൂബ, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പത്‌നി ഡോ. അർസു റാണ ദ്യൂബ, നേപ്പാൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റിലെ നിരവധി മന്ത്രിമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചേർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ, നേപ്പാളിലേക്കുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചാമത്തെയും ലുംബിനിയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെയും സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.