Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal on an official visit
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Lumbini, Nepal this morning on an official visit, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti.
On arrival at Lumbini, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, and several Ministers from the Government of Nepal.
As Prime Minister, this is his fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக நேபாளத்தின் லும்பினி சென்றடைந்தார் பிரதமர்
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
புத்தரின் பிறந்தநாள் என்ற புனித நன்னாளுடன் இசைந்து, இன்று காலை அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நேபாளத்தின் லும்பினியைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளார்.
2. லும்பினியில் நேபாள நாட்டின் பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய ஷேர் பகதூர் தூபா, அவரது துணைவியார் டாக்டர் அர்சு ராணா தூபா மற்றும் நேபாள அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சர்கள் பிரதமருக்கு வரவேற்பளித்தனர்.
3. நேபாளத்திற்கு பிரதமர் செல்வது இது ஐந்தாவது முறை. முதல்முறையாக அவர் லும்பினி செல்கிறார்.