প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারি সফরে নেপালের লুম্বিনীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পবিত্র বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে সরকারি সফরে আজ সকালে নেপালের লুম্বিনীতে পৌঁছনোর পর সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী শের বাহাদুর দেওবা তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। শ্রী দেওবার সঙ্গে তাঁর স্ত্রী ডঃ আরজু রানা দেওবা এবং নেপালের বেশ কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শ্রী মোদীর এটি পঞ্চম নেপাল সফর এবং প্রথম লুম্বিনী সফর।

Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal on an official visit
16 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Lumbini, Nepal this morning on an official visit, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti.
On arrival at Lumbini, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, and several Ministers from the Government of Nepal.
As Prime Minister, this is his fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.