Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted Santoor maestro, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
10 MAY 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted Santoor maestro, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Our cultural world is poorer with the demise of Pandit Shivkumar Sharma Ji. He popularised the Santoor at a global level. His music will continue to enthral the coming generations. I fondly remember my interactions with him. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात संतूर वादक, पंडित शिवकुमार शर्मा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 MAY 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात संतूर वादक पंडित शिवकुमार शर्मा के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
‘‘पंडित शिवकुमार शर्मा जी के निधन से हमारे सांस्कृतिक जगत को गहरी क्षति पहुंची है। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर संतूर को लोकप्रिय बनाया। उनका संगीत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मंत्रमुग्ध करता रहेगा। मुझे उनके साथ हुआ अपना वार्तालाप याद है। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। ॐ शांति।’’