Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted Santoor maestro, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
10 MAY 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted Santoor maestro, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Our cultural world is poorer with the demise of Pandit Shivkumar Sharma Ji. He popularised the Santoor at a global level. His music will continue to enthral the coming generations. I fondly remember my interactions with him. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے معروف سنتوراستاد پنڈت شیوکمارشرما کی رحلت پرتعزیت کی
10 MAY 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے معروف سنتوراستاد پنڈت شیوکمارشرما کی وفات پر گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہارکیاہے ۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
‘‘ پنڈت شیوکمارشرما کی رحلت کے سبب ہماری ثقافتی دنیا نے بہت کچھ کھودیاہے ۔ انھوں نے سنتورکو عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنا دیا۔ان کی موسیقی آنے والی نسلوں کو مسحورکرتی رہے گی ۔ مجھے ان کے ساتھ کی گئی اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرکے مسرت ہوتی ہے ۔ان کے اہل خانہ اورمداحوں سے تعزیت ۔اوم شانتی ۔’’