Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's message on the occasion of Israel Day
05 MAY 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Shalom!
On the occasion of the 75th Independence Day of Israel, on behalf of the Government of India and all Indians, I extend my warm greetings to all our Israeli friends. This year we are also celebrating the thirtieth anniversary of our diplomatic relations. Even though this chapter is new, the history of the relations between the two countries is very old. I hope that in the years to come we will deepen our relationship further.
Thank you!
Toda Rabba!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
05 MAY 2022 8:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸ਼ਾਲੋਮ!
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!
ਤੋਦਾ ਰੱਬਾ!