Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at inaugural session of the Semicon India Conference 2022
29 APR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar !
Namaskar Bengaluru!
Namaskar Semicon India !
My colleagues from the Council of Ministers, Leaders of the Electronics and Semiconductor industry; Investors; Academics, Members of Diplomatic Corps, and Friends,
It gives me great pleasure today to welcome you all to the Inaugural Semi-con India Conference. I am glad that such a conference is being held in India. After all, semiconductors are playing a critical role in the world in more ways than we can imagine. It is our collective aim to establish India as one of the key partners in global semiconductor supply chains. We want to work in this direction based on the principle of Hi-tech, high quality and high reliability.
Friends
I see six reasons for India being an attractive investment destination for Semiconductor technologies.
First, we are building the digital infrastructure to connect over 1.3 billion Indians. You have all heard of India's financial inclusion, banking and digital payment revolution. UPI is the world's most efficient payment infrastructure today. We are using digital technology to transform lives in all sectors of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment. We are one of the largest consumers of data per capita. And we continue to grow.
Second, we are paving the way for India to lead the next technology revolution. We are on our way to connect six hundred thousand villages with broadband. We are investing in developing capacities in 5G, IoT and clean energy technologies. We are working to unleash the next wave of innovation in data, AI and other technologies.
Third, India is headed for robust economic growth. We have the world's fastest growing Startup Ecosystem. New unicorns are coming up every few weeks. India's own consumption of Semiconductors is expected to cross 80 billion Dollars by 2026 and 110 Billion Dollars by 2030.
Fourth, we have undertaken wide ranging reforms for improving ease of doing business in India. Last year, we abolished more than 25,000 compliances and gave a push towards auto-renewal of licenses. Similarly, digitization is also bringing speed and transparency to the regulatory framework. Today, we have one of the most favorable taxation structures in the world.
Fifth, we are investing heavily in skilling and training young Indians for the needs of the 21st century. We have an exceptional semiconductor design talent pool which makes up to 20% of the world's semiconductor design engineers. Almost all of the top 25 semiconductor design companies have their design or R&D centers in our country.
And Sixth, we have undertaken several measures towards transforming the Indian manufacturing sector. At a time when humanity was fighting a once in a century pandemic, India was not only improving the health of our people but also the health of our economy.
Friends,
Our ''Production Linked Incentives'' schemes offer incentives of over 26 billion Dollars in 14 key sectors. Over the next 5 years, the electronics manufacturing sector is expected to see record growth. We recently announced Semi-con India Programme with a total outlay of over 10 billion dollars. This program aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. We are aware that in order for a semiconductor ecosystem to flourish, it is necessary to ensure adequate support from the Government. Allow me to put our approach in the language of semiconductors itself. In earlier times, industries were ready to do their work but the government was like a ''Not Gate''. When any input flows into the ''Not Gate'', it gets negated. So many needless compliances and no 'ease of doing business.' But, we understand that the government must be like the ''And Gate''. While the industry works hard, the government must work even harder. I would like to assure you that we will continue to support the industry in future as well. We have taken care to see that the Semi-con India programme addresses various parts of the ecosystem such as semiconductor fab, display fab, Design, Assembly, Test, Marking and Packaging of semiconductors.
Friends,
A new world order is forming and we must seize this opportunity. We have worked hard over the last few years to create an environment that encourages growth. India has the appetite for tech and risk-taking. We have put the odds in your favour as far as possible through a supportive policy environment. We have shown that India means business! Now, it's over to you.
Friends,
I look forward to practical suggestions from all of you about how we can move towards an India that is a hub for Semiconductors for the world in the coming years. Through this Conference we aim to engage with domain experts. We will work with stake-holders to understand what more can be done to build a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem. I am confident that this conference will have rich deliberations which will help steer India into a new future.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 APR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
نمسکار بنگلورو!
نمسکار سیمی کون انڈیا!
وزراء کی کونسل کے میرے ساتھیوں، الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے لیڈروں؛ سرمایہ کاروں، ماہرین تعلیم، ڈپلومیٹک کور کے ارکان اور دوستو،
آج سیمی-کون انڈیا کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر آپ سبھی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت میں ایسی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز دنیا میں جس طرح کے اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں اس کا ہم تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ ہمارا اجتماعی مقصد بھارت کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چینز میں ایک کلیدی پارٹنر کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ ہم ہائی ٹیک، ہائی کوالٹی اور ہائی ریلائےبلیٹی کے اصول کی بنیاد پر اس سمت میں کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
میرے خیال میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کا ایک پرکشش مقام بنانے کی چھ وجوہات ہیں۔ پہلی یہ کہ ہم 1.3 بلین سے زیادہ بھارت کے شہریوں کو کنکٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کررہے ہیں۔ آپ سب نے بھارت کے مالیاتی شمولیت، بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے انقلاب کے بارے میں سنا ہوگا۔ آج یو پی آئی دنیا کا سب سے موثر ادائیگی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ ہم صحت اور بہبود سے لے کر شمولیت اور باختیار بنانے تک حکمرانی کے تمام شعبوں میں زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم فی کس ڈیٹا کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے صارفین میں شامل ہیں اور ہماری ترقی جاری ہے۔ دوسری یہ کہ ہم آئندہ ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب کی قیادت کے لئے بھارت کے واسطے راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم چھ لاکھ گاؤں کو براڈ بینڈ سے جوڑنے کے راستے پر ہیں۔ ہم 5 جی ، آئی او ٹی اور کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم ڈیٹا، اے آئی اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراع کی آئندہ لہر شروع کرنے کے سلسلے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تیسری کہ کہ بھارت زبردست اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ ہمارے پاس دنیا کا سب سے تیز ترقی کرنے والا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ کچھ ہفتوں کی مدت میں ہی نئے یونیکورن پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔ بھارت نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی کھپت سال 2026 تک 80 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کرجانے اور 2030 تک 110 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کرجانے کی توقع ہے۔ چوتھی یہ کہ بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہم نے وسیع پیمانے پر اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال ہم نے 25000 سے زیادہ ضابطوں کی تعمیل کو ختم کیا اور لائسنسوں کے خود کار طریقے سے ری نیوئل کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈیجیٹائزیشن بھی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں رفتار اور شفافیت لا رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے پاس دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ سازگار ٹیکزیشن کا نظام ہے۔ پانچویں یہ کہ ہم 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کے لیے بھارت کے نوجوان شہریوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور تربیت کے لئے بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس ایک غیر معمولی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ٹیلنٹ پول ہے جو دنیا کے 20 فیصد تک سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن انجینئرز تیار کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً تمام سرفہرست 25 سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کمپنیوں کے ڈیزائن یا آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز ہیں۔ چھٹی یہ کہ ہم نے بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی کایا پلٹ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایسے وقت میں جب نوع انسانی ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنےوالی عالمی وبا سے جنگ کررہی تھی، بھارت نہ صرف اپنے عوام کی صحت کو بلکہ اپنی معیشت کی صحت کو بھی بہتر بنا رہا تھا۔
دوستو،
ہماری ’’پروڈکشن سے منسلک تحریکات ‘‘ کی اسکیمیں، 14 اہم شعبوں میں 26 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی تحریکات دیتی ہیں۔ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں ریکارڈ ترقی کی توقع ہے۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کے مجموعی اخراجات والے سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرانا ہے۔ ہمیں پتہ ہے کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ پانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے خاطر خواہ مدد کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ مجھے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی زبان میں ہی اپنے نقطہ نظر کو رکھنے کی اجازت دیں۔ پرانے وقتوں میں صنعتیں اپنا کام کرنے کے لئے تیار تھیں۔ لیکن حکومت ایک ’’ناٹ گیٹ‘‘ کی طرح تھی۔ جب ’’ناٹ گیٹ‘‘ سےکوئی مادخل نکلتا تو اس کی نفی ہو جاتی تھی۔ بہت سے غیر ضروری ضوابط کی تعمیل اور کوئی ’کاروبار کرنے میں کوئی آسانی‘ نہیں تھی۔ لیکن ہم اس بات کو سمجھتے ہیں کہ حکومت کو ’’اینڈ گیٹ‘‘ کی طرح ہونا چاہیے۔ جبکہ صنعت سخت محنت کرتی ہے، تو حکومت کو اس سے بھی سخت محنت کرنی چاہیے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہم مستقبل میں بھی صنعت کی مدد جاری رکھیں گے۔ ہم نے یہ کوشش کی ہے کہ سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعہ ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف حصوں جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب، ڈسپلے فیب، ڈیزائن، اسمبلی، ٹیسٹ، مارکنگ اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی پیکجنگ کے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے۔
دوستو،
ایک نیا عالمی نظار قائم ہورہا ہے اور ہمیں اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہم نے ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ایک ماحول تیار کرنے کے واسطے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ بھارت ٹیک اور جوکھم اٹھانے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ ہم نے ایک تعاون والے پالیسی ماحول کے ذریعے ناموافق معاملات کو آپ کے لئے ساز گار بنایا ہے۔ ہم نے دکھایا ہے کہ بھارت کا مقصد کاروبار کرنا ہے! اب معاملہ آپ کےاوپر ہے۔
دوستو،
میں آپ سب سے عملی تجاویز کا منتظر ہوں کہ ہم ایک ایسے بھارت کی طرف کس طرح بڑھیں جو آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا ایک مرکز ہو۔ اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد اس دائرہ کار کے ماہرین کی خدمات حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ہم یہ بات سمجھنے کے لئے متعلقین کے ساتھ کام کریں گے کہ ایک شاندار سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے مزید کیا کچھ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں با مقصد مذاکرات ہوں گے جو بھارت کو نئے مستقبل کی جانب لے جانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
شکریہ۔