Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
“A confluence of startups and sports is significant. Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city”
“Organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion of New India. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum”
“Holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports and life”
“Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”
“Many initiatives are freeing the sports from the shackles of old mode of thinking”
“Recognition in sports adds to the recognition for the country”
24 APR 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared his message at the inauguration of the Khelo India University Games today. The games were declared open by the Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in Bengaluru today. Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that Bengaluru symbolizes the youthful enthusiasm of the country and is pride of the professionals. He said that it is significant that a confluence of startups and sports is happening here. “Holding of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city.”, he said. The Prime Minister saluted the resolve of the organizers as organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of team spirit as the first mantra of success. “This team spirit we get to learn from sports. You will experience it directly in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives us a new way of looking at life”, the Prime Minister said. Similarly, holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports. Strengths and learnings from the sports field also takes one forward in life. “Sports, in real sense, is the genuine support system of life”, Shri Modi emphasized. The Prime Minister also drew similarities between sports and life with regards to various aspects such as passion, challenges, learning from defeat, integrity and ability to live in the moment. “Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”, he said.
The Prime Minister told the athletes that they are the youth of New India and they are also the flag bearers of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat. The Youthful thinking and approach is shaping the country’s policies today. The Prime Minister said that today’s youth has made fitness a mantra of country’s progress. Many initiatives are freeing the sports from the shackles of old mode of thinking. Measures like emphasis on sports in the new education policy, modern infrastructure for sports, transparent selection process or increasing use of modern technology in sports are fast becoming the identity of New India, hopes and aspirations of its youth, and foundation of decisions of New India. “Now new Sports Science Centers are being established in the country. Dedicated sports universities are coming up. This is for your convenience and to fulfill your dreams” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the link between sports power and power of the country as recognition in sports adds to the recognition for the country. He recalled his meeting with Tokyo Olympics contingent and remembered the glow and satisfaction of doing something for the country on the faces of the athletes. The Prime Minister exhorted the players to play for the country while participating in the Games.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا پیغام
‘‘اسٹارٹ اپس اور کھیلوں کا سنگم بیحد اہم ہے۔ بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز اس خوبصورت شہر کی توانائی میں اضافہ کریں گے’’
‘‘وبائی مرض کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان کھیلوں کی تنظیم نئے بھارت کے عزم اور جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کا یہ جذبہ بھارت کو ہر میدان میں نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے’’
‘‘جامع نقطہ نظر اور 100 فیصد لگن کھیلوں اور زندگی میں کامیابی کے لئے اہم ہیں’’
‘‘جیت کو اچھی طرح منانا اور ہار سے سیکھنا ایک اہم فن ہے جو ہم کھیلوں کے میدان میں سیکھتے ہیں’’
‘‘بہت سے اقدامات کھیلوں کو پرانے طرز فکر کی زنجیروں سے آزاد کر رہے ہیں’’
‘‘کھیلوں میں پہچان ملک کی پہچان میں اضافہ کرتی ہے’’
24 APR 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنا پیغام ساجھا کیا۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا افتتاح نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج بنگلور میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، وزیر اعلیٰ بسوراج بومئی، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے ریاستی وزیر جناب نسیت پرمانک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنگلورو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے جوش و خروش کی علامت ہے اور پیشہ ور افراد کا فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ یہاں اسٹارٹ اپس اور کھیلوں کا سنگم ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بنگلور میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا انعقاد اس خوبصورت شہر کی توانائی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے وبائی مرض کے چیلنجوں کے درمیان گیمز کی تنظیم کے طور پر منتظمین کے عزم کو سلام پیش کیا جو ان کے عزم اور جذبے کا مظہر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں کا یہ جذبہ ہندوستان کو ہر میدان میں نئی ​​رفتار کے ساتھ چلا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کامیابی کے پہلے منتر کے طور پر ٹیم اسپرٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ٹیم اسپرٹ ہمیں کھیلوں سے سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ آپ اس کا براہ راست تجربہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں کریں گے۔ یہ ٹیم اسپرٹ ہمیں زندگی کو دیکھنے کا ایک نیا انداز بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔” اسی طرح کھیلوں میں کامیابی کے لئے کلیدی نقطہ نظر اور 100 فیصد لگن اہم ضرورت ہیں۔ کھیلوں کے میدان سے حاصل ہونے والی طاقت اور سیکھنا بھی انسان کو زندگی میں آگے لے جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ‘‘کھیل حقیقی معنوں میں زندگی کا حقیقی معاون نظام ہے۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں اور زندگی کے درمیان مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے جذبہ، چیلنجز، شکست سے سیکھنے، سالمیت اور اس لمحے میں جینے کی صلاحیت کے حوالے سے بھی مماثلت پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جیت کو اچھی طرح سے منانا اور ہار سے سیکھنا ایک اہم فن ہے جو ہم کھیلوں کے میدان میں سیکھتے ہیں۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کھلاڑیوں سے کہا کہ وہ نئے ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہیں اور وہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے علمبردار بھی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر آج ملک کی پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں نے فٹنس کو ملک کی ترقی کا منتر بنا لیا ہے۔ بہت سے اقدامات کھیلوں کو پرانے طرز فکر کی زنجیروں سے آزاد کر رہے ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیلوں پر زور، کھیلوں کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر، شفاف انتخاب کا عمل یا کھیلوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال جیسے اقدامات تیزی سے نئے ہندوستان کی شناخت، اس کے نوجوانوں کی امیدیں اور خواہشات اور نئے ہندوستان کے فیصلوں کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘اب ملک میں نئے اسپورٹس سائنس سنٹرز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی بہترین یونیورسٹیاں قائم ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ آپ کی سہولت کے لیے اور آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کی طاقت اور ملک کی طاقت کے درمیان تعلق کا اعادہ کیا کیونکہ کھیلوں میں پہچان ملک کی پہچان میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے دستے کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور کھلاڑیوں کے چہروں پر ملک کے لیے کچھ کرنے کی چمک اور اطمینان کو یاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے گیمز میں شرکت کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو ملک کے لیے کھیلنے کی تلقین کی۔