Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
“A confluence of startups and sports is significant. Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city”
“Organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion of New India. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum”
“Holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports and life”
“Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”
“Many initiatives are freeing the sports from the shackles of old mode of thinking”
“Recognition in sports adds to the recognition for the country”
24 APR 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared his message at the inauguration of the Khelo India University Games today. The games were declared open by the Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in Bengaluru today. Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that Bengaluru symbolizes the youthful enthusiasm of the country and is pride of the professionals. He said that it is significant that a confluence of startups and sports is happening here. “Holding of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city.”, he said. The Prime Minister saluted the resolve of the organizers as organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of team spirit as the first mantra of success. “This team spirit we get to learn from sports. You will experience it directly in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives us a new way of looking at life”, the Prime Minister said. Similarly, holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports. Strengths and learnings from the sports field also takes one forward in life. “Sports, in real sense, is the genuine support system of life”, Shri Modi emphasized. The Prime Minister also drew similarities between sports and life with regards to various aspects such as passion, challenges, learning from defeat, integrity and ability to live in the moment. “Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”, he said.
The Prime Minister told the athletes that they are the youth of New India and they are also the flag bearers of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat. The Youthful thinking and approach is shaping the country’s policies today. The Prime Minister said that today’s youth has made fitness a mantra of country’s progress. Many initiatives are freeing the sports from the shackles of old mode of thinking. Measures like emphasis on sports in the new education policy, modern infrastructure for sports, transparent selection process or increasing use of modern technology in sports are fast becoming the identity of New India, hopes and aspirations of its youth, and foundation of decisions of New India. “Now new Sports Science Centers are being established in the country. Dedicated sports universities are coming up. This is for your convenience and to fulfill your dreams” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the link between sports power and power of the country as recognition in sports adds to the recognition for the country. He recalled his meeting with Tokyo Olympics contingent and remembered the glow and satisfaction of doing something for the country on the faces of the athletes. The Prime Minister exhorted the players to play for the country while participating in the Games.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
“स्टार्टअप और खेल का संगम महत्वपूर्ण है; बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स इस खूबसूरत शहर की ऊर्जा को बढ़ाएंगे
“महामारी की चुनौतियों के बीच खेलों का आयोजन न्यू इंडिया के दृढ़ संकल्प और जुनून का प्रतीक है; यह युवा जुनून भारत को हर क्षेत्र में नई गति दे रहा है"
"खेल और जीवन में सफलता की प्रमुख आवश्यकताएं हैं, समग्र दृष्टिकोण और शत-प्रतिशत समर्पण"
"जीत के बाद भी खेल भावना को निभाना और हार से सीखना एक महत्वपूर्ण कला है, जिसे हम खेल के मैदान में सीखते हैं"
"कई पहलें खेलों को पुरानी सोच के बंधन से मुक्त कर रही हैं"
"खेलों में मान्यता मिलने से देश की मान्यता बढ़ती है"
24 APR 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपना संदेश साझा किया। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु द्वारा आज बेंगलुरु में गेम्स की शुरुआत की गयी। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई,केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक व अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु देश के युवा उत्साह का प्रतीक है और पेशेवर लोगों का गौरव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि यहां स्टार्टअप और खेल का संगम हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "बेंगलुरू में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के आयोजन से इस खूबसूरत शहर की ऊर्जा में वृद्धि होगी।" महामारी की चुनौतियों के बीच खेलों के आयोजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने आयोजकों के संकल्प की सराहना की, जो दृढ़ संकल्प और जुनून का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह युवा जुनून भारत को हर क्षेत्र में नई गति दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सफलता के पहले मंत्र के रूप में टीम भावना के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम खेल से इस टीम भावना को सीखते हैं। आप इसका खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करेंगे। यह टीम भावना हमें जीवन को देखने का एक नया तरीका भी देती है।“ इसी तरह, खेल में सफलता की प्रमुख आवश्यकताएं हैं, समग्र दृष्टिकोण और शत-प्रतिशत समर्पण। खेल के मैदान से मिली शक्ति और सीख व्यक्ति को जीवन में भी आगे ले जाती है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "खेल, सही अर्थ में, जीवन की वास्तविक समर्थन प्रणाली है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे जुनून, चुनौतियां, हार से सीख, समर्पण और तत्क्षण में जीने की क्षमता के संबंध में खेल और जीवन के बीच समानताओं को स्पष्ट किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जीत के बाद भी खेल भावना को निभाना और हार से सीखना एक महत्वपूर्ण कला है, जिसे हम खेल के मैदान में सीखते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों से कहा कि वे नए भारत के युवा हैं और वे ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के ध्वजवाहक भी हैं। युवा सोच और दृष्टिकोण आज देश की नीतियों के स्वरुप का निर्माण कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के युवाओं ने फिटनेस को देश की प्रगति का मंत्र बना लिया है। कई पहलें खेलों को पुरानी सोच के बंधन से मुक्त कर रही हैं। नई शिक्षा नीति में खेलों पर जोर, खेलों के लिए आधुनिक आधारभूत संरचना, पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया या खेलों में आधुनिक तकनीक का बढ़ता उपयोग जैसे उपाय तेजी से नए भारत की पहचान; इसके युवाओं की आशाएं व आकांक्षाएं और नए भारत के निर्णयों की नींव बन रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अब देश में नए खेल विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। समर्पित खेल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। यह आपकी सुविधा के लिए है और आपके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए है।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की खेल शक्ति और राष्ट्र शक्ति के बीच की कड़ी को दोहराते हुए कहा कि खेलों में मान्यता मिलने से देश की मान्यता बढ़ती है। उन्होंने टोक्यो ओलंपिक दल के साथ अपनी मुलाकात और एथलीटों के चेहरों पर दिख रही देश के लिए कुछ करने की चमक और संतुष्टि को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों से खेलों में भाग लेकर देश के लिए खेलने का आह्वान किया।