Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar.
Shri Modi has said that Prafulla Kar Ji will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Anguished by the passing away of Shri Prafulla Kar Ji. He will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music. He was blessed with a multifaceted personality and his creativity was reflected in his works. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اڑیہ کے ممتاز موسیقار اور گلوکار پرفلا کار کے انتقال پرتعزیت کااظہار کیا
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اڑیہ کے ممتاز موسیقار اور گلوکار پرفل کار کے انتقال پر گہری تعزیت کااظہار کیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہاکہ پرفلا کار جی اڑیہ ثقافت اور موسیقی کے تئیں اپنی گراں قدر خدمات کے لئے یاد رکھے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہاکہ:
’’جناب پرفلا کار کے انتقال کی خبرسن کر انہیں افسوس ہوا ہے، انہوں نے اڑیہ ثقافت اور موسیقی میں جو تعاون دیا ہے وہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھاجائے گا۔ وہ ایک ہمہ گیر شخصیت کے مالک تھے اور ان کی تخلیق ان کے کاموں میں دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ میں ان کے کنبے اور مداحوں کے تئیں تعزیت کااظہار کرتا ہوں، اوم شانتی‘‘۔