Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar.
Shri Modi has said that Prafulla Kar Ji will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Anguished by the passing away of Shri Prafulla Kar Ji. He will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music. He was blessed with a multifaceted personality and his creativity was reflected in his works. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓଡିଆ ସଂଗୀତକାର ତଥା କଣ୍ଠଶିଳ୍ପୀ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ କରଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓଡିଆ ସଂଗୀତକାର ତଥା କଣ୍ଠଶିଳ୍ପୀ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ କରଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଓଡିଆ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନବଦ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ କର ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ କର ଜୀଙ୍କର ପରଲୋକରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଓଡିଆ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନବଦ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେରହିବେ । ସେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱର ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”