Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of eminent Odia musician and singer Prafulla Kar.
Shri Modi has said that Prafulla Kar Ji will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Anguished by the passing away of Shri Prafulla Kar Ji. He will be remembered for his pioneering contribution to Odia culture and music. He was blessed with a multifaceted personality and his creativity was reflected in his works. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট ওড়িয়া সুরকার ও সঙ্গীতশিল্পী প্রফুল্ল করের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
18 APR 2022 9:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট ওড়িয়া সুরকার এবং সঙ্গীতশিল্পী প্রফুল্ল করের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ওড়িয়া সংস্কৃতি এবং সঙ্গীত জগতে অগ্রণী অবদানের জন্য প্রফুল্ল কর জি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন;
“শ্রী প্রফুল্ল কর জির প্রয়াণে শোকাহত। ওড়িয়া সংস্কৃতি ও সঙ্গীত জগতে অগ্রণী অবদানের জন্য তিনি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তিনি বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্বের অধিকারী ছিলেন। তাঁর সৃজনশীলতা কাজের মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। তাঁর পরিবার এবং অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।”