Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Easter
17 APR 2022 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on the occasion of Easter.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Happy Easter! We recall the thoughts and ideals of Jesus Christ and the emphasis on social justice as well as compassion. May the spirit of joy and brotherhood be furthered in our society."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਸਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
17 APR 2022 8:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਹੈੱਪੀ ਈਸਟਰ! ਅਸੀਂ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਇਆ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ”