Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to those martyred in Jallianwala Bagh on this day in 1919
13 APR 2022 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to those martyred in Jallianwala Bagh on this day in 1919. Shri Modi has also shared his last year's speech at the inauguration of the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to those martyred in Jallianwala Bagh on this day in 1919. Their unparalleled courage and sacrifice will keep motivating the coming generations. Sharing my speech at the inauguration of the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak last year. https://t.co/zjqdqoD0q2"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1919 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
13 APR 2022 10:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1919 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੈਨੋਵੇਟਿਡ (ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤੇ) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1919 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੈਨੋਵੇਟਿਡ (ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤੇ) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ -https://t.co/zjqdqoD0q2 ”