Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji
“When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji”
“When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, we move towards building an inclusive society”.
“Our constitution gives us many rights. We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”
“If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”
“If someone intimidates someone with violence due to mere political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, it should be opposed”
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji, today via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister recalled his happiness on being able to pay his obeisance at OrakandiThakurbari in Bangladesh in March 2021 also February 2019 whenhe had the opportunity to visit Thakurnagar.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Matua Dharma Maha Mela is an occasion to bow to the Matua tradition, foundation of which was laid by Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji and further nurtured by Guruchand Thakur ji and Boro Ma. The Prime Minister also credited his Council of Minister colleague Shri Shantanu Thakur for taking forward the great tradition.
Shri Modi termed the Maha Mela a reflection of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The Prime Minister said that our culture and civilization is great due to its continuous flow and continuity and has a natural tendency to self-regenerate. Noting the social work of the leaders of the Matua community, the Prime Minister talked about New India’s effort to provide cleanliness, health, and self-confidence to the daughters of the country. “When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, then it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said “When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society”. Remembering Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji’s emphasis on duty alongside the divine love, the Prime Minister stressed the role of duties in the civic life. “We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation.Our constitution gives us many rights.We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister called upon the Matua community to raise awareness to remove corruption at every level in society. “If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister further said “It is our democratic right to participate in political activities.But because of political opposition, if someone intimidates someone with violence, then it is a violation of the rights of others.Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for swachhta, vocal for local and mantra of -Nation First.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی کے 211 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، ٹھاکر باڑی مغربی بنگال کے شری دھام ٹھاکر نگر میں متوا دھرم مہا میلہ 2022 سے خطاب کیا
’’جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے معاشرے کے ہر ایک حلقے میں ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں، بیٹوں کے ساتھ تعاون کررہی ہیں، تو لگتا ہے کہ یہ شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی جیسی عظیم شخصیات کے لئے سچا خراج عقیدت ہے‘‘
’’جب حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کو وکاس، سب کا وشواش کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسکیمیں عوام کے پاس لے جاتی ہے اور جب سب کا پریاس ملک کی ترقی کے کام کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، تو ہم ایک شمولیت والے معاشرے کی تعمیر کی طرف آگے بڑھتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہمارا آئین ہمیں بہت سے حقوق دیتا ہے، ہم ان حقوق کا تحفظ اسی صورت میں کر سکتے ہیں جبکہ ہم اپنے فرائض کو ایمانداری سے ادا کریں‘‘
’’اگر کہیں کسی پر ظلم ہورہا ہے تو آپ کو یقینی طور پر اپنی آواز بلند کرنی چاہیے، یہ معاشرے کے لئے اور ملک کے تئیں بھی ہمارا فرض ہے‘‘
’’اگر کوئی کسی کو محض سیاسی اختلاف کی وجہ سے تشدد کی دھمکی دیتا ہے، تو یہ دوسروں کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہے، اس لئے ہمارا یہ فرض ہے کہ اگر معاشرے میں کہیں بھی تشدد کی ذہنیت، انارکی موجود ہو، تو اس کی مخالفت کی جائے‘‘
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی کے 211 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ٹھاکر باڑی مغربی بنگال کے شری دھام ٹھاکر نگر میں متوا دھرم مہا میلہ 2022 سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس خوشی کو یاد کیا جو انہیں مارچ 2021 میں بنگلہ دیش میں اوراکاندی ٹھاکر باڑی میں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور فروری 2019 میں جب انہیں ٹھاکر نگر کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر ہوئی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متوا دھرم مہا میلہ ،متوا روایت کے سامنے نمن کرنے کا موقع ہے، جس کی بنیاد شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی نے رکھی تھی اور جس کو گرو چاند ٹھاکر جی بورو ماں نے مزید تقویت بخشی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس عظیم روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کا سہرا ان کی وزاتی کونسل کے ساتھی جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر کے سر بھی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مہا میلہ کو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا عکس قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب اس وجہ سے عظیم ہے کہ اس میں تسلسل ہے اور وہ مسلسل روانی میں ہے اور اس میں خود کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک فطری رجحان ہے متوا برادری کے لیڈروں کے سماجی کاموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی بیٹیوں کو صفائی ستھرائی، صحت اور خود اعتمادی فراہم کرانے کے لیے نیو انڈیا کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے معاشرے کے ہر ایک حلقے میں ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں، بیٹوں کے ساتھ تعاون کررہی ہیں، تو لگتا ہے کہ یہ شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی جیسی عظیم شخصیات کے لئے سچا خراج عقیدت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’جب حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کو وکاس، سب کا وشواش کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسکیمیں عوام کے پاس لے جاتی ہے اور جب سب کا پریاس ملک کی ترقی کے کام کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، تو ہم ایک شمولیت والے معاشرے کی تعمیر کی طرف آگے بڑھتے ہیں‘‘۔ شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی کے ایشور کے پریم کے ساتھ ساتھ فرض پر زور دینے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے شہری زندگی میں فرائض کے رول پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کے لئے فرض کے اس احساس کو بنیاد بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا آئین ہمیں بہت سے حقوق دیتا ہے، ہم ان حقوق کا تحفظ اسی وقت کر سکتے ہیں جب ہم اپنے فرائض ایمانداری سے ادا کریں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے متوا سماج پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے میں ہر سطح پر بدعنوانی کو دور کرنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’اگر کسی کو کہیں بھی ہراساں کیا جا رہا ہے تو وہاں ضرور آواز بلند کریں۔ یہ معاشرے اور ملک کے تئیں ہمارا فرض ہے‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سیاسی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینا ہمارا جمہوری حق ہے لیکن سیاسی مخالفت کی وجہ سے اگر کوئی کسی کو تشدد سے ڈراتا ہے تو یہ دوسروں کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہے اس لیے ہمارا فرض ہے کہ معاشرے میں اگر کہیں بھی تشدد کی ذہنیت اور انارکی ہو تو اس کی مخالفت ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوچھتا، ووکل فار لوکل کی اپیل کی اور ملک سب سے پہلے کے منتر کو دہرایا۔