Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji
“When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji”
“When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, we move towards building an inclusive society”.
“Our constitution gives us many rights. We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”
“If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”
“If someone intimidates someone with violence due to mere political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, it should be opposed”
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji, today via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister recalled his happiness on being able to pay his obeisance at OrakandiThakurbari in Bangladesh in March 2021 also February 2019 whenhe had the opportunity to visit Thakurnagar.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Matua Dharma Maha Mela is an occasion to bow to the Matua tradition, foundation of which was laid by Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji and further nurtured by Guruchand Thakur ji and Boro Ma. The Prime Minister also credited his Council of Minister colleague Shri Shantanu Thakur for taking forward the great tradition.
Shri Modi termed the Maha Mela a reflection of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The Prime Minister said that our culture and civilization is great due to its continuous flow and continuity and has a natural tendency to self-regenerate. Noting the social work of the leaders of the Matua community, the Prime Minister talked about New India’s effort to provide cleanliness, health, and self-confidence to the daughters of the country. “When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, then it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said “When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society”. Remembering Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji’s emphasis on duty alongside the divine love, the Prime Minister stressed the role of duties in the civic life. “We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation.Our constitution gives us many rights.We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister called upon the Matua community to raise awareness to remove corruption at every level in society. “If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister further said “It is our democratic right to participate in political activities.But because of political opposition, if someone intimidates someone with violence, then it is a violation of the rights of others.Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for swachhta, vocal for local and mantra of -Nation First.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী শ্ৰীহৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ ২১১ তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে পশ্চিম বংগৰ ঠাকুৰবাৰীৰ শ্ৰীধাম ঠাকুৰ নগৰত মাতুৱা ধৰ্ম মহামেলা ২০২২ সম্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
"যেতিয়া আমি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতেই আমাৰ ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলক পুত্ৰৰ সৈতে হাতে হাত মিলাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, তেতিয়া শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱাৰ দৰে অনুভৱ হয়"
"যেতিয়া চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাসৰ আধাৰত চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যায় আৰু যেতিয়া সবকা প্ৰয়াস দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ শক্তিত পৰিণত হয় তেতিয়া আমি এক সামগ্ৰিক সমাজ গঢ়াৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হওঁ"
"আমাৰ সংবিধানে আমাক বহুতো অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। যেতিয়া আমি সততাৰে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰোঁ, তেতিয়াই এই অধিকাৰবোৰ সুৰক্ষিত হয় "
"কাৰোবাক যদি কোনো ঠাইতে হাৰাশাস্তি কৰা হৈছে, তেনেহলে নিশ্চিতভাৱে আপুনি তাৰ প্ৰতিবাদ কৰক। এয়া সমাজৰ প্ৰতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য"
"যদি কোনোবাই কেৱল ৰাজনৈতিক বিৰোধিতাৰ বাবে কাৰোবাক হিংসাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভয়-ভাবুকি দিয়ে, তেনেহলে ই হৈছে আনৰ অধিকাৰ উলংঘন। সেয়েহে সমাজৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে যদি হিংসা, অৰাজক মানসিকতা বিদ্যমান হয় তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য"
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগৰ ঠাকুৰবাৰীৰ শ্ৰীধাম ঠাকুৰনগৰত আনুষ্ঠিত ২০২২চনৰ মাতুৱা ধৰ্ম মহামেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত বাংলাদেশৰ ওৰাকান্দি ঠাকুৰবাৰীতো শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ২০১৯ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ঠাকুৰনগৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে মাতুৱা ধৰ্ম মহামেলা হৈছে মাতুৱা পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ এক উপলক্ষ। এই পৰম্পৰাৰ আধাৰ শ্ৰী শ্ৰীহৰিচন্দ ঠাকুৰজীয়ে স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াক গুৰুচান্দ ঠাকুৰজী আৰু বড়মাই লালন-পালন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মহান পৰম্পৰাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ সহকৰ্মী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰৰ শলাগ লয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই মহামেলাক এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ নিদৰ্শন বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতা ইয়াৰ প্ৰবাহমান বৈশিষ্টৰ বাবে মহান, যাৰ নিজকে শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ স্বাভাৱিক এক প্ৰবৃত্তি আছে। মাতুৱা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলৰ সমাজ সেৱাৰ বিষয়টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, নতুন ভাৰতে আজি স্বচ্ছতা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু দেশৰ কন্যাসকলক আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "যেতিয়া আমি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতেই আমাৰ ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলক পুত্ৰৰ সৈতে হাতে হাত মিলাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, তেতিয়া শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱাৰ দৰে অনুভৱ হয়"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যেতিয়া চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাসৰ আধাৰত চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যায় আৰু যেতিয়া সবকা প্ৰয়াস দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ শক্তিত পৰিণত হয় তেতিয়া আমি এক সামগ্ৰিক সমাজ গঢ়াৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হওঁ"। আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰেমৰ লগতে কৰ্তব্যৰ ওপৰত শ্ৰী শ্ৰীহৰিচন্দ ঠাকুৰজীয়ে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিক জীৱনত কৰ্তব্যৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি এই কৰ্তব্যবোধক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰ বনাব লাগিব। আমাৰ সংবিধানে আমাক বহুতো অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আমি সেই অধিকাৰসমূহ তেতিয়াহে সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ যেতিয়া আমি সততাৰে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰোঁ"।
সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো স্তৰত দুৰ্নীতি দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সজাগতা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতুৱা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "কাৰোবাক যদি কোনো ঠাইতে হাৰাশাস্তি কৰা হৈছে, তেনেহলে নিশ্চিতভাৱে আপুনি তাৰ প্ৰতিবাদ কৰক। এয়া সমাজৰ প্ৰতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "ৰাজনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো আমাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ। "যদি কোনোবাই কেৱল ৰাজনৈতিক বিৰোধিতাৰ বাবে কাৰোবাক হিংসাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভয়-ভাবুকি দিয়ে, তেনেহলে ই হৈছে আনৰ অধিকাৰ উলংঘন। সেয়েহে সমাজৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে যদি হিংসা, অৰাজক মানসিকতা বিদ্যমান হয় তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত স্বচ্ছতা, ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল আৰু দেশ প্ৰথম-এই মন্ত্ৰৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।