Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji
“When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree Shree Harichand Thakur ji”
“When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, we move towards building an inclusive society”.
“Our constitution gives us many rights. We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”
“If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”
“If someone intimidates someone with violence due to mere political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, it should be opposed”
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed Matua Dharma Maha Mela 2022 at ShreedhamThakurnagar, Thakurbari, West Bengal on the occasion of 211th birth anniversary of Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji, today via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister recalled his happiness on being able to pay his obeisance at OrakandiThakurbari in Bangladesh in March 2021 also February 2019 whenhe had the opportunity to visit Thakurnagar.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Matua Dharma Maha Mela is an occasion to bow to the Matua tradition, foundation of which was laid by Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji and further nurtured by Guruchand Thakur ji and Boro Ma. The Prime Minister also credited his Council of Minister colleague Shri Shantanu Thakur for taking forward the great tradition.
Shri Modi termed the Maha Mela a reflection of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The Prime Minister said that our culture and civilization is great due to its continuous flow and continuity and has a natural tendency to self-regenerate. Noting the social work of the leaders of the Matua community, the Prime Minister talked about New India’s effort to provide cleanliness, health, and self-confidence to the daughters of the country. “When we see our sisters and daughters in every sphere of society contributing to nation building along with sons, then it feels like true tribute to great personalities like Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said “When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and when, SabkaPrayas drives the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society”. Remembering Shree ShreeHarichand Thakur ji’s emphasis on duty alongside the divine love, the Prime Minister stressed the role of duties in the civic life. “We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation.Our constitution gives us many rights.We can protect those rights only when we perform our duties honestly”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister called upon the Matua community to raise awareness to remove corruption at every level in society. “If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. It is our duty towards the society and also towards the nation”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister further said “It is our democratic right to participate in political activities.But because of political opposition, if someone intimidates someone with violence, then it is a violation of the rights of others.Therefore, it is our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed.
The Prime Minister reiterated his call for swachhta, vocal for local and mantra of -Nation First.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ୨୧୧ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଶ୍ରୀଧାମ ଠାକୁରନଗର ଠାକୁରବାଡ଼ିଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତୁଆ ଧର୍ମ ମହାମେଳା ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଦେଖୁଛେ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆମର ପୁଅ, ଝିଅ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ଦେଶ ଗଠନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି, ଲାଗେ ଯେ ଏହା ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଳି ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ସରକାର ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ନିଅନ୍ତି ଓ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦେଶକୁ ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ନିଏ, ଆମେ ଏକ ସାମୁହିକ ସମାଜ ଗଠନରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲୁ”
“ଆମ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଆମକୁ ଅନେକ ଅଧିକାର ଦେଇଛି । ଆମେ ସାଧୁତାର ସହ ଆମର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କଲେ ସେହି ଅଧିକାରଗୁଡିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବା”
“ଯେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ କେହି ନା କେହି ହଇରାଣ ହେଉଥିବା ଦେଖିଲେ ଏହା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କର । ଏହା ଆମର ଦେଶ ଓ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ”
“ଯଦି କେହି କାହାକୁ କେବଳ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ହିଂସାଦ୍ୱାରା ଭୟଭୀତ କରାଏ, ତା ହେଲେ ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟର ଅଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଆମର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଯେ ଯଦି ହିଂସାତ୍ମକ ଭାବନା ଓ ଅରାଜକତା ସମାଜର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦେଖାଗଲେ ଆମକୁ ଏହାକୁ ବିରୋଧ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ”
29 MAR 2022 10:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଶ୍ରୀଧାମ ଠାକୁରନଗର ଠାକୁରବାଡ଼ିଠାରେ (୨୯.୩.୨୨) ଦିନ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ୨୧୧ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ମତୁଆ ଧର୍ମମେଳାକୁ ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିପରି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ବଙ୍ଗଳା ଦେଶର ଓରାକାଣ୍ଡୀ ଠାକୁରବାଡ଼ି ଓ ୨୦୧୯ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଠାକୁରନଗର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ତାଙ୍କର ଭକ୍ତିଅର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ତାର ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ମତୁଆ ଧର୍ମମେଳାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କିପରି ମତୁଆ ପରମ୍ପରା ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଓ ପରେ ଗୁରୁଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀ ଓ ବୋରୋ ମା ଏହାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଥିଲେ ସେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ଠାକୁର ଏହି ମହାନ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମେଳା ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଏହାର ନିରବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରବାହ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମହାନ ହୋଇରହିଛି । ଏହାର ଆତ୍ମ ଜାଗରଣ ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା । ମତୁଆ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସମାଜ ସେବା ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପାଇଁ ନବଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ, ଦେଶର ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଦେଖୁ ଯେ, ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆମର ପୁଅ, ଝିଅ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ ଦେଶ ଗଠନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି, ଲାଗେ ଯେ ଏହା ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଳି ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସରକାର ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଗୁଡିକୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ନିଅନ୍ତି ଓ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦେଶକୁ ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ନିଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଏକ ସାମୂହିକ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲୁ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଚାନ୍ଦ ଠାକୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ବିଭୁପ୍ରେମ ସହ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟବୋଧର ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧାରଣ ଜୀବନରେ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆମକୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶର ମୌଳିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବେ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆମର ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଆମକୁ ଅନେକ ଅଧିକାର ଦେଇଛି । ଆମେ ନିଷ୍ଠାପର ଭାବେ ଆମର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କଲେ ସେହି ଅଧିକାରଗୁଡିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରୁ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ହଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତୁଆ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ କେହି ନା କେହି ହଇରାଣ ହେଉଥିବା ଦେଖିଲେ ଏହା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କର । ଏହା ଆମର ଦେଶ ଓ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜନୀତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆମର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଅଧିକାର । ମାତ୍ର ରାଜନୀତିକ ବିରୋଧାଭାଷ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯଦି କେହି କାହାରିକୁ ହିଂସା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭୟଭୀତ କରାଏ, ତେବେ ଏହା ଆମର ଅଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ । ସେହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଆମର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଯେ ଯଦି ହିଂସାତ୍ମକ ଭାବନା ଓ ଅରାଜକତା ସମାଜର ଯେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦେଖାଦିଏ ଆମକୁ ଏହାର ବିରୋଧ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ଓ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରଥମ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।