Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on vision of 'GatiShakti'
28 FEB 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This year's budget has set the pace for India's development of the 21st century. This direction of "infrastructure-based development" will increase the potential of our economy phenomenally. This will also create many new employment opportunities in the country.
Friends,
Traditionally, the country’s experience so far has been to build infrastructure as and when required. It used to be done in a piecemeal manner as per the requirement. As a result, the country has suffered a lot due to the lack of coordination between the Centre, states, local bodies and the private sector. Take for example the rail or road projects where we often find conflict and lack of coordination. Very often, it so happened that a road was built somewhere and the next day it was dug for laying water pipes. When the road was rebuilt, the sewer line personnel dug it again. This happens because different departments do not have clear information. Now everyone will be able to make their plans with complete information in advance due to the PM GatiShakti (plan). This will also lead to optimum utilization of the country's resources.
Friends,
The PM GatiShakti is very imperative given the large scale infrastructure development on which the government is working. The direct capital expenditure of the Government of India was about 1.75 lakh crore rupees in 2013-14, which has increased by four times to 7.50 lakh crore rupees in 2022-23. The government has increased investment in every sector, be it national highways, railways, airways, waterways, optical fiber connectivity, gas grid, or renewable energy. Our government has set very ambitious targets in these areas. We can carry forward infrastructure planning, implementation and monitoring in a very coordinated manner and can work in a new direction through the PM GatiShakti. This will also reduce time and cost overrun of the projects.
Friends,
As you are aware that infrastructure has a huge multiplier effect on investment. Along with ease of living, it also improves ease of doing business. This also gives impetus to the economic productivity of all sectors. When the country is giving unprecedented momentum to infrastructure development, economic activity will increase and so will job creation.
Friends,
Strengthening the principle of cooperative federalism, our government has made a provision of one lakh crore rupees in this year’s budget for the assistance of the states. The state governments will be able to use this amount on multimodal infrastructure and other productive assets. The National Ropeway Development Program is being launched to improve connectivity in the inaccessible hilly areas of the country. Our government is also committed to the balanced development of the North East. Keeping in view the requirement of these states, the PM-DevINE scheme has also been announced at a cost of Rs 1500 crore. The investment being made by the government in the infrastructure sector, along with the Production Linked Incentive Scheme, will take the development of the country to new heights in the coming years. All these efforts will open doors of new economic possibilities for you in this new era of infrastructure creation. I would urge the corporate world, the private sector of the country, to work step by step with the government and make a proud contribution to the development of the country.
Friends,
You must also be aware that more than 400 data layers are now available in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Not only does this provide information about the existing and planned infrastructure, but it also contains information like forest land, available industrial estate, etc. I suggest that the private sector should use it as much as possible for their planning. All the necessary information is being made available on a single platform in the National Master Plan which will make it possible to get project alignment and various types of clearances at the DPR stage itself. This will also be helpful in reducing your compliance burden. I would also urge the state governments to make the PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan the basis for setting up their projects and economic zones.
Friends,
Even today, the logistics cost in India is estimated to be 13 to 14 percent of GDP. This is more than in comparison to other countries. The PM GatiShakti has a huge role in improving infrastructure efficiency. A provision has been made in this year’s budget to create a Unified Logistic Interface Platform (ULIP) to reduce the logistics cost in the country. You must be aware that at present the digital systems of different ministries are working according to their requirements. Twenty-four digital systems of six ministries are being integrated through ULIP. This will create a National Single Window Logistics Portal which will help in reducing the logistics cost. The PM Gati-Shakti will also help our exports and our MSMEs will be able to be globally competitive. Our government has also set up the Logistics Division and the Empowered Group of Secretaries for better coordination in all the departments of the government to improve logistics efficiency. You can see the big role of technology in the PM Gati-Shakti. I would also urge the governments and the private sector to lay greater emphasis on bringing modern technology to our infrastructure projects. It will be very useful in terms of quality as well as cost-effectiveness and time. It has been found all over the world that natural disasters cause destruction to infrastructure more than human loss. Several bridges get destroyed and it takes 20 years to rebuild them. Therefore, the Disaster Resilience Infrastructure has become very imperative today. Unless there is technology, we will not be able to work in that direction. Therefore, there should be maximum use of technology. Companies working in the logistics sector have world-class knowledge and tools. Utilizing them, we have to ensure that the data available in the country is used better.
Friends,
The GatiShakti will ensure true public-private partnership in infrastructure creation from planning to development and utilization stage. In this webinar, there should also be brainstorming on how the private sector can achieve better outcomes in collaboration with the government agencies. I am sure you will discuss all the issues in-depth during the webinar. Apart from infrastructure, your suggestions regarding the required changes in rules and policies would also be very important. The creation of modern infrastructure will strengthen the foundation of India and the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is an important medium in this regard. I wish this webinar a success and hope that we all will benefit from your experiences.
I would also like to draw your attention to the fact that today’s webinar is not about making speeches by our government. We want to hear from you. It would be better if you offer suggestions in the light of the budget proposals. We can think about some of your suggestions when we formulate the next year’s budget. Do write to me at that time. Right now, we have to emphasize how well we have to implement the budget approved by the parliament. We still have this month of March left. The new budget will come into effect from April 1. Let us make maximum use of this month of March and start implementing the budget proposals from April 1 itself. Can we do this?
Earlier, the entire population of the world used to live near rivers. Large cities were developed near rivers and seas. Systems evolved. Gradually, the world thrived by shifting from there and moving near highways. And now it seems that the world will thrive where there would be an optical fiber. Time is changing. This means that there is no room for isolated infrastructure. A whole new ecosystem develops around it. This GatiShakti Master Plan will benefit us a lot in this regard also. Therefore, I would like you to implement the budget properly. There are also some flaws in the government machinery as files keep on moving for six months and by that time a new budget is on the anvil. The advantage of talking to you in advance is that the government systems will respond positively and immediately if you draw attention to any shortcomings. Therefore, you should contribute profoundly. This is my expectation. Best wishes to you all! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘گتی شکتی’ کے وِژن سے متعلق بجٹ کے بعد ہونے والے ویبنار سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 FEB 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
اس سال کے بجٹ نے 21 صدی کے بھارت کی ترقی کی ‘گتی شکتی’ کا تعین کردیا ہے۔ ‘انفراسٹرکچر پر مبنی ترقی ’ کی یہ سمت ، ہماری معیشت کی قوت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ کرے گی۔ اس سے ملک میں روز گار کے بھی کئی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
فرینڈس !
عام طور پر ہمارے یہاں پرانا جو تجربہ رہا ہے اور زیادہ تر ایک روایت بن گئی ہے، کہ جب جیسی ضرورت ہو، ویسے ہی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کرلی جائے۔ یعنی ٹکڑوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق ہوتا رہتا تھا اور اس میں بھی مرکز - ریاست ، مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں تال میل کی کمی ہونے کا ملک نے کافی نقصان اٹھایا۔ جیسے ریل کا کام ہو ، یا روڈ کا کام ہو۔ ان دونوں کے بیچ میں تال میل کی کمی اور ٹکراؤ ہم کئی جگہ پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں بھی ہوتا رہا ہے کہ کہیں ایک روڈ بنا تو دوسرے دن پانی کی پائپ بچھانے کے لئے اسے کھود دیا گیا ۔ روڈ دوبارہ بنا تو سیور لائن بچھانے والے نے آکر اسے کھود دیا۔ ایسا اس لئے ہوتا ہے کیونکہ مختلف محکموں کے پاس واضح جانکاری نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کی وجہ سے اب ہر کوئی پوری جانکاری کے بیچ اپنا منصوبہ بنا سکے گا۔ اس سے ملک کے ریسورسز کا بھی آپٹمم یوٹیلائزیشن ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
آج جس بڑے پیمانے پر ہماری سرکار انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پر کام کر رہی ہے، اس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی بہت بڑی ہماری ایک ضرورت ہے۔ سال 14-2013 میں بھارت سرکار کا ڈائریکٹ کیپٹل ایکسپنڈیچر تقریبا پونے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا جو سال 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریبا چار گنا اضافہ ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی وے ہوں، ریلوے ہو، ایئر وے - واٹر وے ہو، آپٹیکل فائبر کنکٹی وٹی ہو، گیس گریڈ ہو، رینوویبل اینرجی ہو، ہر شعبے میں سرکار نے انویسٹمنٹ بڑھا یا ہے، ان شعبوں میں ہماری سرکار بہت بڑے اہداف کو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی انفراسٹر کچر پلاننگ ، امپلی منٹیشن اور مونیٹرنگ کو ایک بہت ہی کوارڈی نیٹڈ شکل میں ہم آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک نئی سمت میں کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے پروجیکٹوں کے ٹائم اور کاسٹ اوور رن میں بھی کمی لائی جاسکے گی۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ کا بہت بڑا ملٹی پلائر ایفکٹ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایز آف لیونگ کے ساتھ ہی ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے۔ اس سے سبھی سیکٹرس کی اکنامک پروڈکٹی ویٹی کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ آج جب ملک انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈولپمنٹ کو غیر معمولی طریقہ سے رفتار دے رہا ہے، تو اس سے اکنامک ایکٹی ویٹی بھی بڑھے گی اور جاب کریئشن بھی اتنا ہی بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری سرکار نے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے اصول کو مضبوطی دیتے ہوئے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ریاستوں کی مدد کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا پرویزن کیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اس رقم کا استعمال ملٹی ماڈل انفرا سٹر کچر اور دیگر پروڈیکٹو اسیٹس پر کرسکیں گی۔ ملک کے دشوار گزار پہاڑی علاقوں میں کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نیشنل روپ وے ڈولپمنٹ پروگرام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار نارتھ ایسٹ کی متوازن ترقی کے لئے بھی کمیٹڈ ہے۔ ان ریاستوں کی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ انفرا اسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں سرکار کے ذریعہ کی جارہی انویسٹمنٹ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسنٹیو اسکیم، آنے والے برسوں میں ملک کی ترقی کو نئی بلندی پر لے جائے گی۔ یہ ساری کوششیں انفرااسٹرکچر کریئشن کے اس نئے دور میں آپ کے لئے نئے اکنامک امکانات کے باب کھولیں گے۔ میں کارپوریٹ ورلڈ سے ملک کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے کہوں گا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر سرمایہ کاری کریں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا قابل فخر تعاون دیں۔
فرینڈس!
آپ کو یہ بھی پتہ ہے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان میں اب 400 سے زیادہ ڈاٹا لیئر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف ایگزسٹنگ اور پلانڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر کی جانکاری ملتی ہے، بلکہ اس میں فورسٹ لینڈ، ایولیبل انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ جیسی انفورمیشن بھی ہے۔ میری تجویز ہے کہ اس کا استعمال پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اپنی پلاننگ کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کریں۔ نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر سبھی ضروری معلومات ایک سنگل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں، جس سے پروجیکٹ الائنمنٹ اور مختلف طرح کے کلیئرنس، ڈی پی آر اسٹیج پر ہی حاصل کرنا ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ یہ آپ کے کمپلائنس برڈن کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگا۔ میں ریاستی سرکاروں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ وہ اپنے پروجیکٹ اور اکنامک زونس قائم کرتے ہوئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کو بھی بنیاد بنائیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج بھی بھارت میں لاجسٹک کاسٹ، جی ڈی پی کا 13 سے 14 فیصد تک مانی جاتی ہے۔ یہ دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔ انفرا اسٹرکچر ایفیشی اینسی کو بہتر بنانے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ ملک میں لاجسٹک کاسٹ کم کرنے کے لئے اس بجٹ میں یونیفائڈ لاجسٹک انٹر فیس پلیٹ فارم- یو ایل آئی پی بنانے کا پرویزن کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ اس وقت مختلف وزارتوں کے ڈیجیٹل سسٹم اپنی اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یو ایل آئی پی کے توسط سے 6 وزارتوں کے 24 ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کو انٹیگریٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ایک قومی سنگل ونڈو لاجسٹک پورٹل تیار ہوگا جو لاجسٹک کاسٹ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی سے ہمارے ایکسپورٹس کو بھی مدد ملے گی، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای گلوبلی کمپٹیٹو ہو پائیں گے۔ ہماری سرکار نے لاجسٹک ایفیشی اینسی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے لاجسٹک ڈویژن اور سرکار کے سبھی محکموں میں بہتر کوارڈی نیشن کے لئے امپاورڈ گروپ آف سکریٹریز کا بھی بندو بست کیا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے رول کو آپ دیکھ ہی رہے ہیں اور میری آپ سے درخواست رہے گی، سرکار بھی اپنی عادت میں اس بات کو لائیں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھی لائیں، ہم جدید سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو ہمارے انفرا اسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کے لئے کیسے لائیں، کوالٹی بھی اور کاسٹ افکیٹو اینڈ ٹائم کے لحاظ سے یہ بہت کار آمد ہوگا۔ اور اب تک ہم یہ بھی سوچ رہے ہیں کہ جو بھارت نے ایک لیڈ لیا ہے کہ دنیا میں پایا گیا ہے جو ڈیزاسٹر ہوتے ہیں، نیچرل ڈیزاسٹر، اس میں انسانی نقصان سے بھی زیادہ طویل عرصے تک اثر ڈالنے والے انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تباہی ہو جاتی ہے۔ برج کے برج ختم ہو جاتے ہیں، 20-20 سال لگ جاتے ہیں پھر بنانے میں اور اس لئے ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلئنس انفرا اسٹرکچر آج بہت ضروری ہو گیا ہے، تو جب تک ٹیکنالوجی نہیں ہوگی ہم اس سمت میں کام نہیں کر پائیں گے اور اس لئے ہم اس کو بھی آگے لائیں۔ لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے پاس ورلڈ کلاس نالج اور ٹولس ہیں۔ ان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں دستیاب ڈاٹا کے بہتر استعمال کو ہمیں یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
گتی شکتی، انفرا اسٹرکچر کرئیشن میں صحیح معنی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ کو یقینی بنائے گی، جو انفرا اسٹرکچر پلاننگ سے لے کر ڈیولپمنٹ اور یوٹیلائزیشن اسٹیج تک ہوگی۔ اس ویبنار میں اس بات پر بھی غو وخوض ہونا چاہئے کہ کس طرح پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سرکاری نظام کے ساتھ مل کر بہتر آؤٹ کمس حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی ویبنار کے دوران سبھی امور پر گہرائی سے غور وخوض کریں گے، میرا پورا یقین ہے۔ انفرا اسٹرکچر کے علاوہ کون سے رولس اور پولیسیز میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے، اس پر بھی آپ کی تجاویز کافی اہم ہوں گی۔ ملک میں جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تعمیر بھارت کی فاؤنڈیشن کو مضبوط کرے گی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اس کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ میں اس ویبنار کی کامیابی کی تمنا کرتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیں آپ سبھی کے تجربات سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
میں آپ کی توجہ اس طرف بھی مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا کہ آج کا یہ ہمارا ویبنار ہماری سرکار کی طرف سے محض تقریر نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں آپ کو سننا ہے، اب آ پ بھی جو بجٹ میں باتیں ہوئی ہیں، اس کی روشنی میں کہیں گے تو اچھا ہوگا۔ کچھ تجاویز آپ کی ہوں گی تو ہم جب اگلا بجٹ بنائیں گے تب سوچیں گے اس وقت آپ مجھے ضرور لکھ کر دیجئے، ابھی تو پارلیمنٹ نے جس بجٹ کے لئے ہمیں اجازت دی ہے، ہمیں اسی پر زور دینا ہوگا۔ اس کو ہم بہتر طریقے سے کیسے کریں۔ ابھی ہمارے پاس یہ مارچ کا مہینہ بچا ہوا ہے۔ یکم اپریل سے نیا بجٹ نافذ ہوگا۔ ہم اس مارچ کے مہینے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کر کے پہلی تاریخ کو ہی ساری چیزیں زمین پر اتارنا شروع کردیں، یہ ہم کرسکتے ہیں کیا؟
دوسرا ،انفرا اسٹرکچر بنتا ہے تو فطری ہے، اب پرانے زمانے میں ساری دنیا بستی تھی ندیوں کے پاس۔ جہاں سے ندی ہوتی تھی، اسی کے نزدی یا سمندر کے نزدیک بڑے شہر آباد ہوتے تھے۔ نظام فروغ پاتے تھے۔ رفتہ رفتہ وہاں سے شفٹ ہو کر کے جہاں بڑے بڑے ہائی ویز ہوں، وہاں دنیا فروغ پانے لگی ہے اور اب لگ رہا ہے کہ جہاں آپٹیکل فائبر ہوگا – وہاں دنیا فروغ پاتی جائے گی۔ وقت بدلتا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب کہ انفرا اسٹرکچر صرف انفرا اسٹر کچر آئیسو لیٹڈ نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے ہوتے ہی ، اس کے آس پاس پورے نئے ایکو سسٹم ڈیولپ پو جاتے ہیں۔ اس کو بھی ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان ہمیں کافی فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور اس لئے میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ جو کچھ بھی بجٹ میں ہے، اس کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کیسے کریں؟ سرکار میں بھی فل اسٹاپ، کوما کی ادھر اُدھر غلطی رہتی ہے تو 6 – 6 مہینے فائلیں چلتی ہیں، اتنے میں تو نیا بجٹ آجاتا ہے۔ آپ لوگوں سے پہلے سے بات کرنے سے فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ آپ کو پتہ ہے کہ اس کی وجہ سے یہ تکلیف آیئے گی اور آپ توجہ دلائیں گے تو سسٹم ابھی سے اس کو پوزیٹو رسپانس کرے گا۔ اور اس لئے آپ لوگ بڑی گہرائی سے اس میں تعاون کریں۔ یہی میری توقع ہے۔ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد! بہت بہت شکریہ!