Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating Sri Ramanujacharya
“India is giving concrete shape to its human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya”
“When we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity”
“It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power”
“Going along with the message of Sri Ramanujacharya, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'
“Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”
“If Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
“Telugu culture has enriched India’s diversity”
“Telugu film industry is ably taking forward the glorious tradition of Telugu culture”
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad today. The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. Governor Telangana Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami and expressed happiness on dedication of the statue on such a pious occasion. He said “India is giving concrete shape to India’s human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya. This statue of Sri Ramanujacharya is a symbol of his wisdom, detachment and ideals.”
The Prime Minister participated in the ‘Purnahuti’ of ‘Vishwaksena Ishti Yagya’. The Yagya is for fulfilment of resolutions and goals. The Prime Minister offered the ‘sankalpa’ of the Yagya for the ‘Amrit’ Sankalp of the country and dedicated the yagya to 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister recalled the Indian tradition of its scholars that views knowledge above rebuttal and acceptance-rejection. “If we have ‘advait’ then we have ‘dvait’ too and we also have Sri Ramanujacharya’s ‘Vishishtadvaita’ that encompasses both ‘davit-advait’”, said the Prime Minister. He noted that along with the pinnacle of gyan in Sri Ramanujacharya, he is the founder of Bhakti Marg too. One the one hand he is a saint of rich ‘Sanyaas’ tradition, he presents the importance of action in Gita Bhashya, on the other. The Prime Minister continued “In today's world, when it comes to social reforms, progressivism, it is believed that reforms will take place away from the roots. But, when we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity. It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the link between the current measures and the wisdom of our saints. Sri Ramanujacharya made the country familiar with the real concept of social reforms and worked for Dalits and backwards. He said, today Sri Ramanujacharya is giving us the message of equality in the form of a grand Statue of Equality. Going along with this message, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. The Prime Minister emphasized that India, today, is working collectively for development of all without discrimination; social justice for all so that those who have been oppressed for centuries become partner with full dignity in the development of the country. Schemes like Pucca houses, Ujjwala connections, free medical treatment upto 5 lakh or the free electricity connections, Jan Dhan accounts, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have strengthened Dalits, backwards and deprived.
The Prime Minister called Sri Ramanujacharya a ‘shining inspiration for the unity and integrity of India’. “He was born in the South, but his influence is on the whole of India from South to North and East to West”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that India's freedom struggle was not just a fight for its power and its rights. In this fight there was a 'colonial mindset' on one side, and the idea of 'live and let live' on the other. On the one hand, it was a hysteria of racial superiority and materialism, on the other hand it was a belief in humanity and spirituality. And in this battle India and its tradition were victorious, he said. “Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”, he added.
Referring to Hyderabad connection of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister said “if Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the richness of the Telugu culture and how it has enriched India’s diversity. He recalled the long traditions of kings and queen who were torchbearers of this rich tradition. In the context of rejuvenation and recognition of India’s places of faith, the Prime Minister talked about 13th century Kakatiya Rudreshwara Ramappa temple being declared as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and Pochampalli being recognized as India’s best tourism village by the World Tourism Organization
The Prime Minister noted the glorious contribution of the Telugu film industry which is making its presence felt globally and much beyond Telegu speaking areas. “This creativity is reigning on silver screen and OTT platforms. It is being praised even outside India. This dedication of Telugu speaking people towards their art and culture is an inspiration for all”, the Prime Minister added.
The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya was showcased. Prime Minister visited the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شری رامانوج آچاریہ کی یاد میں 216 فٹ بلند 'مجسمہ مساوات' قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جگد گرو شری رامانوج آچاریہ کے اس عظیم الشان مجسمے کے ذریعہ ہندوستان اپنی انسانی توانائی اور تحریک کو ٹھوس شکل دے رہا ہے
"جب ہم رامانوج آچاریہ جی کو دیکھتے ہیں، تو ہمیں احساس ہوتا ہے کہ ترقی پسندی اور قدیمیت کے درمیان کوئی تصادم نہیں ہے"
"اصلاحات کے لیے اپنی جڑوں سے دور جانا ضروری نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنی اصل جڑوں سے وابستہ رہیں، اپنی اصل طاقت سے واقف رہیں
" آج ملک شری رامانوج آچاریہ کے پیغام پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پرایاس' کے منتر کے ساتھ اپنے نئے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے
"ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو مساوات، انسانیت اور روحانیت کی توانائی سے نوازا گیا تھا جو اسے سنتوں سےحاصل ہوا تھا"
اگر سردار صاحب کا 'مجسمہ اتحاد' ملک میں اتحاد کے حلف کو دہرا رہا ہے تو رامانوج آچاریہ کا 'مجسمہ مساوات 'برابری کا پیغام دے رہا ہے۔ یہ بحیثیت قوم ہندوستان کی خاصیت ہے
"تیلگو ثقافت نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کو تقویت بخشی ہے"
"تیلگو فلم صنعت تیلگو ثقافت کی شاندار روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے"
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 05 فروری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج حیدرآباد میں ‘مجسمہ مساوات’ قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 216 فٹ بلند مجسمہ مساوات 11 ویں صدی کے بھکتی سنت شری رامانوج آچاریہ، جنہوں نے عقیدہ ، ذات پات اور مسلک سمیت زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں مساوات کے نظریے کو فروغ دیا، کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کی گورنر محترمہ تمیلی سائی سوندراراجن، مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بسنت پنچمی کے پرمسرت موقع پر سب کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ایسے پروقار موقع پر مجسمہ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان جگد گرو شری رامانوج آچاریہ کے اس عظیم مجسمے کے ذریعہ اپنی انسانی توانائی اور تحریک کو ٹھوس شکل دے رہا ہے۔ شری رامانوج آچاریہ کا یہ مجسمہ ان کی دانشمندی، لاتعلقی اور نظریات کی علامت ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے 'وشوکسین اشتی یگیہ' کی 'پورن آہوتی' میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ یگیہ قراردادوں اور مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے‘امرت’ سنکلپ کے لیے یگیہ کا ’سنکلپ‘ پیش کیا اور یگیہ کو 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دانشوروں کی ہندوستانی روایت کو یاد کیا جو علم کو تردید اور قبولیت سے بالاتر دیکھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’اگر ہمارے پاس ‘ادویت’ ہے تو ہمارے پاس ‘دویت’ بھی ہے اور ہمارے پاس شری رامانوج آچاریہ کا ’وششٹادویت‘ بھی ہے جس میں ‘دیویت – ا دویت’ دونوں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ شری رامانوج آچاریہ میں علم کے عروج کے ساتھ ساتھ، وہ بھکتی مارگ کے بھی بانی ہیں۔ ایک طرف وہ 'سنیاس' کی روایت کے متمول سنت ہیں، وہ دوسری طرف گیتا بھاشیہ میں عمل کی اہمیت کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا "آج کی دنیا میں، جب سماجی اصلاحات، ترقی پسندی کی بات آتی ہے، تو یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اصلاحات جڑوں سے ہٹ کر ہوں گی۔ لیکن، جب ہم رامانوج آچاریہ جی کو دیکھتے ہیں، تو ہمیں احساس ہوتا ہے کہ ترقی پسندی اور قدیمیت کے درمیان کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے۔ اصلاحات کے لیے اپنی جڑوں سے دور جانا ضروری نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنی اصل جڑوں سے وابستہ رہیں اور ہمیں اپنی اصل طاقت سے واقفیت ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ اقدامات اور ہمارے سنتوں کی حکمت کے درمیان رشتے کی وضاحت کی۔ شری رامانوج آچاریہ نے ملک کو سماجی اصلاحات کے حقیقی تصور سے روشناس کرایا اور دلتوں اور پسماندہ افراد کے لیے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، آج شری رامانوج آچاریہ ہمیں مساوات کے عظیم مجسمے کی شکل میں مساوات کا پیغام دے رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک اس پیغام پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پرایاس' کے منتر کے ساتھ اپنے نئے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان آج بلا تفریق سب کی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ سب کے لیے سماجی انصاف ہوتاکہ وہ سبھی لوگ جو صدیوں سے مظلوم رہے ہیں ، پورے وقار کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی میں شراکت دار بنیں۔ پکے مکانات، اجولا کنکشن، 5 لاکھ تک مفت طبی علاج یا مفت بجلی کنکشن، جن دھن اکاؤنٹ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسی اسکیموں نے دلتوں، پسماندوں اور محروموں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شری رامانوج آچاریہ کو‘ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے ایک روشن تحریک ’ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "وہ جنوب میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ، لیکن ان کا اثر جنوب سے شمال تک اور مشرق سے مغرب تک پورے ہندوستان پر ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد صرف اپنے اقتدار اور اپنے حقوق کی لڑائی نہیں تھی۔ اس لڑائی میں ایک طرف ’نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت‘ تھی اور دوسری طرف ’جیو اور جینے دو‘ کا نظریہ تھا۔ ایک طرف نسلی برتری اور مادیت کا جذباتی ہیجان تھا تو دوسری طرف انسانیت اور روحانیت پر یقین تھا۔ اور اس جنگ میں ہندوستان اور اس کی روایت کی فتح ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو مساوات، انسانیت اور روحانیت کی توانائی سے نوازا گیا تھا جو اسے سنتوں سے حاصل ہوا تھا’’۔
سردار پٹیل کے حیدرآبادسے تعلق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "اگر سردار صاحب کا 'مجسمہ اتحاد ' ملک میں اتحاد کے حلف کو دہرا رہا ہے، تو رامانوج آچاریہ کا 'مجسمہ مساوات ' برابری کا پیغام دے رہا ہے۔ بحیثیت قوم یہ ہندوستان کی خاصیت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تفصیل سے بتایاکہ کس طرح تیلگو ثقافت نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان بادشاہوں اور ملکہ کی طویل روایات کو یاد کیا جو اس بھرپور روایت کےلیے مشعل راہ تھے۔ ہندوستانی عقیدے سے وابستہ مقامات کی تجدید اور شناخت کے تناظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے 13ویں صدی کے کاکاتیہ رودریشور رامپا مندر کو یونیسکو کےذریعہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے طور پر قرار دیے جانے اور پوچم پلی کو عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تیلگو فلم انڈسٹری کی اس شاندار شراکت کا ذکر کیا جو عالمی سطح پر اور تیلگو بولنے والے علاقوں سے کہیں آگے اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلا رہی ہے۔ "یہ تخلیقی صلاحیت پردہ سیمیں اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر راج کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت سے باہر بھی اس کی ستائش ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہاکہ تیلگو بولنے والوں کی اپنے فن اور ثقافت کے تئیں یہ لگن سب کے لیے باعث تحریک ہے۔
یہ مجسمہ 'پنچ لوہا' سے بنا ہے، جو پانچ دھاتوں کا مجموعہ ہے: سونا، چاندی، تانبا، پیتل، اور زینک اور یہ دنیا میں موجود بیٹھی ہوئی حالت میں سب سے بلند دھاتی مجسموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ 54 فٹ اونچی عمارت پر نصب ہے، جس کا نام 'بھدر ویدی' ہے، اس میں ایک مخصوص ویدک ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اور تحقیقی مرکز، قدیم ہندوستانی متن، ایک تھیٹر، ایک تعلیمی گیلری ہیں جس میں شری رامانوج آچاریہ کے بہت سے کاموں کی تفصیل ہے۔ اس مجسمے کا تصور شری رامانوج آچاریہ آشرم کے شری چنا جیار سوامی نے کیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، شری رامانوج آچاریہ کی زندگی کے سفر اور تعلیم پر 3ڈی پریزنٹیشن میپنگ کی نمائش کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے 108 دیویا دیشم (آرائشی طور پر کندہ مندروں) کی ایک علامتی تفریحات کا دورہ کیا جو مجسمہ مساوات کے ارد گرد ہیں۔
شری رامانوج آچاریہ نے قومیت، جنس، نسل، ذات یا عقیدے سے قطع نظر ہر انسان برابر ہیں کے جذبے کے ساتھ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ مجسمہ مساوات کا افتتاح 12 روزہ شری رامانوج سہسرابدی سماروہم کا حصہ ہے، جو شری رامانوج آچاریہ کے 1000ویں یوم پیدائش کی جاری تقریبات ہیں۔