Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating Sri Ramanujacharya
“India is giving concrete shape to its human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya”
“When we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity”
“It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power”
“Going along with the message of Sri Ramanujacharya, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'
“Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”
“If Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
“Telugu culture has enriched India’s diversity”
“Telugu film industry is ably taking forward the glorious tradition of Telugu culture”
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad today. The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. Governor Telangana Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami and expressed happiness on dedication of the statue on such a pious occasion. He said “India is giving concrete shape to India’s human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya. This statue of Sri Ramanujacharya is a symbol of his wisdom, detachment and ideals.”
The Prime Minister participated in the ‘Purnahuti’ of ‘Vishwaksena Ishti Yagya’. The Yagya is for fulfilment of resolutions and goals. The Prime Minister offered the ‘sankalpa’ of the Yagya for the ‘Amrit’ Sankalp of the country and dedicated the yagya to 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister recalled the Indian tradition of its scholars that views knowledge above rebuttal and acceptance-rejection. “If we have ‘advait’ then we have ‘dvait’ too and we also have Sri Ramanujacharya’s ‘Vishishtadvaita’ that encompasses both ‘davit-advait’”, said the Prime Minister. He noted that along with the pinnacle of gyan in Sri Ramanujacharya, he is the founder of Bhakti Marg too. One the one hand he is a saint of rich ‘Sanyaas’ tradition, he presents the importance of action in Gita Bhashya, on the other. The Prime Minister continued “In today's world, when it comes to social reforms, progressivism, it is believed that reforms will take place away from the roots. But, when we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity. It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the link between the current measures and the wisdom of our saints. Sri Ramanujacharya made the country familiar with the real concept of social reforms and worked for Dalits and backwards. He said, today Sri Ramanujacharya is giving us the message of equality in the form of a grand Statue of Equality. Going along with this message, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. The Prime Minister emphasized that India, today, is working collectively for development of all without discrimination; social justice for all so that those who have been oppressed for centuries become partner with full dignity in the development of the country. Schemes like Pucca houses, Ujjwala connections, free medical treatment upto 5 lakh or the free electricity connections, Jan Dhan accounts, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have strengthened Dalits, backwards and deprived.
The Prime Minister called Sri Ramanujacharya a ‘shining inspiration for the unity and integrity of India’. “He was born in the South, but his influence is on the whole of India from South to North and East to West”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that India's freedom struggle was not just a fight for its power and its rights. In this fight there was a 'colonial mindset' on one side, and the idea of 'live and let live' on the other. On the one hand, it was a hysteria of racial superiority and materialism, on the other hand it was a belief in humanity and spirituality. And in this battle India and its tradition were victorious, he said. “Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”, he added.
Referring to Hyderabad connection of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister said “if Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the richness of the Telugu culture and how it has enriched India’s diversity. He recalled the long traditions of kings and queen who were torchbearers of this rich tradition. In the context of rejuvenation and recognition of India’s places of faith, the Prime Minister talked about 13th century Kakatiya Rudreshwara Ramappa temple being declared as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and Pochampalli being recognized as India’s best tourism village by the World Tourism Organization
The Prime Minister noted the glorious contribution of the Telugu film industry which is making its presence felt globally and much beyond Telegu speaking areas. “This creativity is reigning on silver screen and OTT platforms. It is being praised even outside India. This dedication of Telugu speaking people towards their art and culture is an inspiration for all”, the Prime Minister added.
The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya was showcased. Prime Minister visited the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री रामानुजाचार्य की स्मृति में 216 फीट ऊंची 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी' का अनावरण कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
'जगद्गुरु श्री रामानुजाचार्य जी की इस भव्य विशाल मूर्ति के जरिए भारत मानवीय ऊर्जा और प्रेरणाओं को मूर्त रूप दे रहा है'
'जब हम रामानुजाचार्य जी को देखते हैं, तो हमें अहसास होता है कि प्रगतिशीलता और प्राचीनता में कोई विरोध नहीं है'
'ये जरूरी नहीं है कि सुधार के लिए अपनी जड़ों से दूर जाना पड़े। बल्कि जरूरी ये है कि हम अपनी असली जड़ों से जुड़ें, अपनी वास्तविक शक्ति से परिचित हों'
'रामानुजाचार्य जी के संदेश को लेकर आज देश ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र के साथ अपने नए भविष्य की नींव रख रहा है'
'भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में समानता, मानवता और आध्यात्म की ऊर्जा लगी थी, जो भारत को संतों से मिली थी'
'आज देश में एक ओर सरदार साहब की स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी एकता की शपथ दोहरा रही है तो रामानुजाचार्य जी की स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी समानता का संदेश दे रही है। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में यह भारत की विशेषता है'
'तेलुगु संस्कृति ने भारत की विविधता को सशक्त किया है'
'तेलुगु फिल्म उद्योग तेलुगु संस्कृति की गौरवशाली परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है'
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हैदराबाद में 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी' राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। 216 फीट ऊंची स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी 11वीं सदी के भक्ति संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य की स्मृति में स्थापित की गई है, जिन्होंने धार्मिक निष्ठा, जाति और पंथ सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में समानता के विचार को बढ़ावा दिया था। इस अवसर पर तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल श्रीमती तमिलिसाई सौंदरराजन, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बसंत पंचमी के शुभ अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं और ऐसे पवित्र अवसर पर प्रतिमा स्थापित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, 'जगद्गुरु श्री रामानुजाचार्य जी की इस भव्य विशाल मूर्ति के जरिए भारत मानवीय ऊर्जा और प्रेरणाओं को मूर्त रूप दे रहा है। रामानुजाचार्य जी की ये प्रतिमा उनके ज्ञान, वैराग्य और आदर्शों की प्रतीक है।'
प्रधानमंत्री 'विश्वकसेन इष्टि यज्ञ' की 'पूर्णाहुति' में भी शामिल हुए। यह संकल्पों और लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति का यज्ञ होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस यज्ञ के 'संकल्प' को देश के 'अमृत' संकल्पों की सिद्धि के लिए समर्पित किया और इस यज्ञ का फल 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के सपनों के लिए अर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के मनीषियों की परंपरा का जिक्र किया, जिन्होंने ज्ञान को खंडन, स्वीकृति-अस्वीकृति से ऊपर उठकर देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'हमारे यहां अद्वैत भी है, द्वैत भी है। और, इन द्वैत-अद्वैत को समाहित करते हुए श्रीरामानुजाचार्य जी का विशिष्टा-द्वैत भी है।' उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर रामानुजाचार्य जी के भाष्यों में ज्ञान की पराकाष्ठा है, तो दूसरी ओर वह भक्तिमार्ग के जनक भी हैं। एक ओर वह समृद्ध सन्यास परंपरा के संत भी हैं, और दूसरी ओर गीता भाष्य में कर्म के महत्व को भी प्रस्तुत करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'आज दुनिया में, जब सामाजिक सुधारों की बात होती है, प्रगतिशीलता की बात होती है, तो माना जाता है कि सुधार जड़ों से दूर जाकर होगा। लेकिन, जब हम रामानुजाचार्य जी को देखते हैं, तो हमें अहसास होता है कि प्रगतिशीलता और प्राचीनता में कोई विरोध नहीं है। ये जरूरी नहीं है कि सुधार के लिए अपनी जड़ों से दूर जाना पड़े बल्कि जरूरी ये है कि हम अपनी असली जड़ों से जुड़ें, अपनी वास्तविक शक्ति से परिचित हों।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने मौजूदा पहलों और हमारे संतों के ज्ञान के बीच की कड़ी के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने देश को सामाजिक सुधारों की वास्तविक अवधारणा से परिचित कराया और दलितों व पिछड़ों के लिए काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज श्री रामानुजाचार्य जी की विशाल मूर्ति ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी’ के रूप में हमें समानता का संदेश दे रही है। इसी संदेश को लेकर आज देश ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र के साथ अपने नए भविष्य की नींव रख रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज भारत बिना भेदभाव के सभी के विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के सिद्धांत पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। जिन्हें सदियों तक प्रताड़ित किया गया वे पूरी गरिमा के साथ देश के विकास में भागीदार बन सकें, इसके लिए आज का बदलता भारत एकजुट प्रयास कर रहा है। पक्के घर, उज्ज्वला मुफ्त कनेक्शन, 5 लाख तक मुफ्त उपचार सुविधा या मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन, जनधन बैंक खाते, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसी योजनाओं ने दलितों, पिछड़ों और वंचित तबके को मजबूत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री रामानुजाचार्य को भारत की एकता और अखंडता की एक प्रदीप्त प्रेरणा बताया। उनका जन्म दक्षिण में हुआ लेकिन उनका प्रभाव दक्षिण से उत्तर और पूरब से पश्चिम तक पूरे भारत पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का स्वाधीनता संग्राम केवल अपनी सत्ता और अधिकारों की लड़ाई भर नहीं था। इस लड़ाई में एक तरफ 'औपिनिवेशिक मानसिकता' थी तो दूसरी तरफ 'जियो और जीने दो' का विचार था। एक तरफ नस्लीय श्रेष्ठता और भौतिकवाद का उन्माद था तो दूसरी तरफ मानवता और आध्यात्म में आस्था थी। इस लड़ाई में भारत विजयी हुआ, भारत की परंपरा विजयी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में समानता, मानवता और आध्यात्म की वह ऊर्जा भी लगी थी जो भारत को संतों से मिली थी।
सरदार पटेल के हैदराबाद कनेक्शन का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'अगर सरदार साहब की 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' देश में एकता की शपथ दोहरा रही है, तो रामानुजाचार्य जी की 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी' समानता का संदेश दे रही है। यह एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की विशेषता है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि कैसे तेलुगु संस्कृति ने भारत की विविधता को सशक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेलुगु संस्कृति का विस्तार सदियों पुराना है, अनेक महान राजा और रानी इसके ध्वजवाहक रहे हैं। सातवाहन हो, काकातिया हो या विजयनगर साम्राज्य, सभी ने तेलुगु संस्कृति की पताका को बुलंद किया है। पिछले साल तेलंगाना में स्थित 13वीं शताब्दी के काकातिया रूद्रेश्वर -रामाप्पा मंदिर को यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल घोषित किया गया है। विश्व पर्यटन संगठन ने पोचमपल्ली को भारत के सबसे बेहतरीन पर्यटन गांव का दर्जा दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तेलुगु फिल्म उद्योग के गौरवशाली योगदान का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेलुगु भाषी क्षेत्रों में ही नहीं, पूरे विश्व में इसकी चर्चा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'इसकी रचनात्मकता सिल्वर स्क्रीन से लेकर ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म तक छाई हुई है। भारत के बाहर भी खूब प्रशंसा हो रही है। तेलुगु भाषी लोगों का अपनी कला और संस्कृति के प्रति समर्पण सभी के लिए प्रेरणा है।'
यह प्रतिमा 'पंचधातु' (पंचलोह) से बनी है जिसमें सोना, चांदी, तांबा, पीतल और जस्ता शामिल है और यह दुनिया में बैठी अवस्था में सबसे ऊंची धातु की प्रतिमाओं में से एक है। यह 54 फीट ऊंचे आधार भवन पर स्थापित है, जिसका नाम 'भद्र वेदी' है। इस परिसर में एक वैदिक डिजिटल पुस्तकालय और अनुसंधान केंद्र, प्राचीन भारतीय ग्रंथ, एक थिएटर, एक शैक्षिक दीर्घा है, जो श्री रामानुजाचार्य जी के कार्यों की जानकारी देते हैं। प्रतिमा की परिकल्पना श्री रामानुजाचार्य आश्रम के श्री चिन्ना जीयर स्वामी ने की थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री रामानुजाचार्य की जीवन यात्रा और शिक्षाओं पर थ्रीडी प्रजेंटेशन मैपिंग का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी के चारों ओर बने 108 दिव्य देशम (नक्काशीदार मंदिर) की परिक्रमा भी की।
श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने राष्ट्रीयता, लिंग, नस्ल, जाति या पंथ की परवाह किए बिना हर इंसान को समान मानने की भावना के साथ लोगों के उत्थान के लिए अथक प्रयास किया था। स्टैच्यू ऑफ इक्वैलिटी का उद्घाटन श्री रामानुजाचार्य की वर्तमान में चल रही 1000वीं जयंती समारोह के तहत 12 दिवसीय श्री रामानुज सहस्राब्दि समारोह का हिस्सा है।