Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating Sri Ramanujacharya
“India is giving concrete shape to its human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya”
“When we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity”
“It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power”
“Going along with the message of Sri Ramanujacharya, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'
“Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”
“If Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
“Telugu culture has enriched India’s diversity”
“Telugu film industry is ably taking forward the glorious tradition of Telugu culture”
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad today. The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. Governor Telangana Smt Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami and expressed happiness on dedication of the statue on such a pious occasion. He said “India is giving concrete shape to India’s human energy and inspirations through this grand statue of Jagadguru Sri Ramanujacharya. This statue of Sri Ramanujacharya is a symbol of his wisdom, detachment and ideals.”
The Prime Minister participated in the ‘Purnahuti’ of ‘Vishwaksena Ishti Yagya’. The Yagya is for fulfilment of resolutions and goals. The Prime Minister offered the ‘sankalpa’ of the Yagya for the ‘Amrit’ Sankalp of the country and dedicated the yagya to 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister recalled the Indian tradition of its scholars that views knowledge above rebuttal and acceptance-rejection. “If we have ‘advait’ then we have ‘dvait’ too and we also have Sri Ramanujacharya’s ‘Vishishtadvaita’ that encompasses both ‘davit-advait’”, said the Prime Minister. He noted that along with the pinnacle of gyan in Sri Ramanujacharya, he is the founder of Bhakti Marg too. One the one hand he is a saint of rich ‘Sanyaas’ tradition, he presents the importance of action in Gita Bhashya, on the other. The Prime Minister continued “In today's world, when it comes to social reforms, progressivism, it is believed that reforms will take place away from the roots. But, when we see Ramanujacharya ji, we realize that there is no conflict between progressiveness and antiquity. It is not necessary to go far from your roots for reforms. Rather it is necessary that we connect with our real roots, become aware of our real power.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the link between the current measures and the wisdom of our saints. Sri Ramanujacharya made the country familiar with the real concept of social reforms and worked for Dalits and backwards. He said, today Sri Ramanujacharya is giving us the message of equality in the form of a grand Statue of Equality. Going along with this message, today the country is laying the foundation of its new future with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. The Prime Minister emphasized that India, today, is working collectively for development of all without discrimination; social justice for all so that those who have been oppressed for centuries become partner with full dignity in the development of the country. Schemes like Pucca houses, Ujjwala connections, free medical treatment upto 5 lakh or the free electricity connections, Jan Dhan accounts, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have strengthened Dalits, backwards and deprived.
The Prime Minister called Sri Ramanujacharya a ‘shining inspiration for the unity and integrity of India’. “He was born in the South, but his influence is on the whole of India from South to North and East to West”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that India's freedom struggle was not just a fight for its power and its rights. In this fight there was a 'colonial mindset' on one side, and the idea of 'live and let live' on the other. On the one hand, it was a hysteria of racial superiority and materialism, on the other hand it was a belief in humanity and spirituality. And in this battle India and its tradition were victorious, he said. “Indian Freedom struggle was blessed with the energy of equality, humanity and spiritualism that it received from the saints”, he added.
Referring to Hyderabad connection of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister said “if Sardar Sahib's 'Statue of Unity' is repeating the oath of unity in the country, then Ramanujacharya's 'Statue of Equality' is giving the message of equality. This is the specialty of India as a nation.”
The Prime Minister elaborated on the richness of the Telugu culture and how it has enriched India’s diversity. He recalled the long traditions of kings and queen who were torchbearers of this rich tradition. In the context of rejuvenation and recognition of India’s places of faith, the Prime Minister talked about 13th century Kakatiya Rudreshwara Ramappa temple being declared as a UNESCO World Heritage Site and Pochampalli being recognized as India’s best tourism village by the World Tourism Organization
The Prime Minister noted the glorious contribution of the Telugu film industry which is making its presence felt globally and much beyond Telegu speaking areas. “This creativity is reigning on silver screen and OTT platforms. It is being praised even outside India. This dedication of Telugu speaking people towards their art and culture is an inspiration for all”, the Prime Minister added.
The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya was showcased. Prime Minister visited the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீராமானுஜாசாரியா நினைவாக 216 அடி உயரம் உள்ள ‘சமத்துவ சிலை’யைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
05 FEB 2022 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாதில் இன்று சமத்துவ சிலையைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். சாதி, சமயம், நம்பிக்கை உள்ளிட்ட வாழ்க்கையில் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் சமத்துவ சிந்தனையை மேம்படுத்திய 11-ம் நூற்றாண்டு பக்தி இயக்கத்தின் துறவி ஸ்ரீராமானுஜாசாரியாவின் நினைவாக 216 அடி உயரம் உள்ள சமத்துவ சிலை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் திருமதி தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷண் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர் வசந்த பஞ்சமி புனித நாளில் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு இத்தகைய நாளில் இந்தச் சிலையை அர்ப்பணித்ததற்கு தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
“நாம் ‘அத்வைதத்தை’ பெற்றிருக்கும் அதே வேளையில் ‘த்வைதத்தையும்’ பெற்றிருக்கிறோம். மேலும் ‘த்வைதத்தையும்’, ‘அத்வைதத்தை’யும் இணைக்கும் ஸ்ரீராமானுஜாச்சாரியாவின் ‘விசிஷ்டாத்வைதத்தை’யும் கொண்டுள்ளோம். ஸ்ரீராமானுஜர் ஒரு பக்கம் மதிப்புமிக்க சன்னியாசிகள் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், மறுபக்கம் கீதா பாஸ்ய செயல்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் உணர்த்தும் துறவியாக விளங்கினார். இந்தியாவின் சமுக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், முற்போக்கு அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவை அதன் வேர்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவை என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. ஆனால் ஸ்ரீராமானுஜரை நாம் காணும் போது முற்போக்கு மற்றும் பழமைக்கு இடையே முரண்பாடு இல்லை என்ற உண்மையை நாம் உணர்கிறோம்.
சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தலித்கள் மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப் பட்டோருக்கு பாடுதல் என்ற உண்மையான கோட்பாட்டை நாட்டுக்கு பரிச்சயமாக்கியவர் ஸ்ரீராமானுஜர். இன்று பிரம்மாண்டமான சமத்துவத்தின் சிலை வடிவில் சமத்துவச் செய்தியை அவர் வழங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார். அவரது செய்தியைத் தொடர்ந்து நாடு இன்று புதிய எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ‘அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி’ என்ற அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்திருக்கிறது. எந்த பாகுபாடும் இல்லாமல் அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், சமூக நீதிக்கும் கூட்டாகப் பாடுபடுகிறோம். இதனால் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் முழுமையான கௌரவத்துடன் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் பங்குதாரர்களாக மாறியிருக்கிறார்கள். கான்கிரீட் வீடுகள், விலையில்லா சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை கட்டணமில்லா மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சை, கட்டணமின்றி மின்சார இணைப்புகள், ஜன் தன் கணக்குகள், தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் போன்றவை தலித்துகளையும், பிற்படுத்தப் பட்டவர்களையும், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களையும் வலுப்படுத்தி யிருக்கின்றன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமைக்கும், ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கும் ஒளிரும் ஊக்கமாக ஸ்ரீராமானுஜர் விளங்குகிறார் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தெற்கே பிறந்த அவரின் செல்வாக்கு, தெற்கே இருந்து வடக்கேயும், கிழக்கே இருந்து மேற்கேயும் என இந்தியா முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் அதன் அதிகாரத்திற்கும், உரிமைகளுக்கும் மட்டுமானதாக இருக்கவில்லை. இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் ஒரு பக்கம் காலனிய மனநிலையும், மறுபக்கம் வாழு, வாழவிடு என்ற கோட்பாடும் இருந்தது. ஒரு பக்கம் இது இன ஆதிக்கம் மற்றும் பொருள்முதல்வாத எண்ணமாக இருந்தது. மறு பக்கம் மனிதகுலம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையாக இருந்தது. இந்த போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவும் அதன் பாரம்பரியமும் வெற்றி கொண்டது. இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் துறவிகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட சமத்துவம், மனிதாபிமானம், ஆன்மீகம் என்ற சக்தியால் நடத்தப்பட்டது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தச் சிலை தங்கம், வெள்ளி, செம்பு, வெண்கலம், துத்தநாகம் என்ற ஐந்து உலோகங்களின் கலவையான பஞ்சலோகத்தால் செய்யப்பட்டது. உலகிலேயே அமர்ந்தநிலையில் உள்ள மிக உயரமான சி்லைகளில் ஒன்றாக இது உள்ளது. ‘பத்ர வேதி’ என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள 54 அடி உயரம் உள்ள அடிப்படை கட்டிடத்தின் மீது இந்த சிலை வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் தளங்களில் வேதம் குறித்த டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம், ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், பண்டைக்கால இந்திய நூல்கள், திரையரங்கம், ஸ்ரீராமானுஜரின் பல படைப்புகளை விவரிக்கும் கல்விக்கூடம் ஆகியவை அமைந்துள்ளன. ஸ்ரீராமானுஜாச்சார்ய ஆசிரமத்தின் ஸ்ரீசின்ன ஜீயர் சுவாமி கருத்தாக்கத்தில் இந்தச் சிலை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஸ்ரீராமானுஜரின் வாழ்க்கைப் பயணம், போதனைகள் பற்றிய முப்பரிமாண வரைப்படக்காட்சி இடம் பெற்றது. சமத்துவச் சிலையை சுற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்ட 108 திவ்ய தேசங்களைப் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
சமத்துவ சிலை திறப்பு தொடக்க நிகழ்வு, ஸ்ரீராமானுஜரின் ஆயிரமாவது பிறந்த ஆண்டையொட்டி நடைபெறும் 12 நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.