Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers heroes of freedom struggle on completion of hundred years of Chauri Chaura incident
04 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the heroes of our freedom struggle on completion of hundred years of Chauri Chaura incident. He also shared his last year's speech when the centenary celebrations of the incident began.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, we mark a hundred years of the Chauri Chaura incident. Sharing my speech from last year, when the centenary celebrations of the incident began. I spoke about a wide range of subjects including remembering the heroes of our freedom struggle.
https://t.co/jUkSVkjMSn"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਚੌਰੀ-ਚੌਰਾ ਕਾਂਡ' ਦੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
04 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੌਰੀ-ਚੌਰਾ ਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਅੱਜ ਚੌਰੀ-ਚੌਰਾ ਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
https://t.co/jUkSVkjMSn"