Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation
Youngsters of 15-18 age group to get vaccine. Will aid education
PM announces precaution dose for frontline workers, healthcare workers and senior citizens with co-morbdities
Will strengthen confidence of healthcare and frontline workers
Cautions public on Omicron without the need for panic
Gives an overview of healthcare infrastructure in the nation
“As the virus is mutating, our capability and confidence to face the challenge are also multiplying along with our innovative spirit”
25 DEC 2021 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. The Prime Minister announced that from 3rd January 2022, Monday, vaccination will start for the children in the age group of 15-18 years. The move is likely to aid in education normalization in schools and will reduce the worry of the parents with school going children. He also announced precaution dose for healthcare and frontline workers from 10th January 2022, Monday. This has been done in the light of the amount of time that the frontline workers and health care workers spend in the service of Covid patients. In India, this has been called ‘precaution dose’ not booster dose. The decision of precaution dose will strengthen confidence of healthcare and frontline workers. The Prime Minister also announced that option of precaution dose will be available for senior citizens above 60 years of age with co-morbidities on the advice of their doctors from 10th January, 2022.
Referring to the Omicron infections In India, the Prime Minister requested the people not to panic and to follow precautions such as masks and washing hands repeatedly. The Prime Minister said that the global experience of fighting the pandemic has told that following all guidelines is the biggest weapons in the fight against Corona. Second weapon is vaccination, he said.
The Prime Minister informed that the vaccination campaign started on 16th January this year has crossed the mark of 141 crore doses. He credited the collective efforts of the citizens, scientists and health workers and doctors for this success. The seriousness of vaccine was identified very early and along with research on vaccine, work was focussed on approval process, supply chain, distribution, training, IT support system and certification, he said. Due to these efforts, 61 percent of the adult population of the country has received both the vaccines and 90 percent adults have received one dose.
The Prime Minister emphasized that today, as the virus is mutating, our capability and confidence to face the challenge is also multiplying along with our innovative spirit. He informed that today the country has 18 lakh isolation beds, 5 lakh oxygen supported beds, 1 lakh 40 thousand ICU beds, 90 thousand ICU and Non ICU beds specially for children, more than 3 thousand PSA oxygen plants, 4 lakh oxygen cylinders and support to states is being provided for buffer doses and testing.
The Prime Minister assured that soon the country will develop nasal vaccine and the world’s first DNA vaccine. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s fight against Corona has, from the very beginning, based on scientific principles, scientific consultation and scientific method. 11 Month vaccine campaign, the Prime Minister said, has brought relief and normalcy in the everyday lives of the countrymen. Economic activities have been encouraging compared to many countries of the world. However, the Prime Minister cautioned that Corona has not gone and alertness is of paramount importance.
Shri Modi also cautioned against the efforts to spread rumours, confusion and fear. He appealed to strengthen the speed up the world’s biggest vaccination campaign in the coming days.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन
15-18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के किशोरों को लगेगा कोविड टीका, इससे शिक्षा व्यवस्था को सामान्य स्थिति में लाने में मदद मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम मोर्चे के कर्मियों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अन्य रोगों से पीड़ित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक की घोषणा की
इससे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अग्रिम मोर्चे के कर्मियों का विश्वास मजबूत होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
ओमिक्रोन से जनता को घबराने की जरूरत नहीं है: प्रधानमंत्री
यह कदम देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करेगा
जैसे-जैसे वायरस का रूप बदलता जा रहा है, चुनौती का सामना करने की हमारी क्षमता और आत्मविश्वास भी हमारी अभिनव भावना के साथ कई गुना बढ़ता जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी
25 DEC 2021 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि 3 जनवरी 2022, सोमवार से, 15-18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए टीकाकरण शुरू हो जाएगा। इस कदम से स्कूलों में शिक्षा व्यवस्था को सामान्य स्थिति में लाने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है और इससे स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के माता-पिता की चिंता कम होगी। उन्होंने 10 जनवरी 2022, सोमवार से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अग्रिम मोर्चे के कर्मियों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक की भी घोषणा की। अग्रिम मोर्चे के कर्मी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मी कोविड रोगियों की सेवा में लगे हुए हैं। भारत में तीसरी खुराक को बूस्टर डोज नहीं 'एहतियाती खुराक' कहा गया है। एहतियाती खुराक के निर्णय से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों का विश्वास मजबूत होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि 10 जनवरी, 2022 से डॉक्टरों की सलाह पर सह-रुग्णता वाले 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए भी एहतियाती खुराक लेने का विकल्प उपलब्ध होगा।
भारत में ओमिक्रोन संक्रमण का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को इससे नहीं घबराने की अपील की और मास्क पहनने तथा बार-बार हाथ धोने जैसी सावधानियों का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी से लड़ने के वैश्विक अनुभव ने बताया है कि सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे बड़ा हथियार है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना से लड़ने का दूसरा हथियार टीकाकरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस साल 16 जनवरी से शुरू हुआ टीकाकरण अभियान 141 करोड़ खुराक का आंकड़ा पार कर चुका है। उन्होंने इस सफलता के लिए नागरिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और डॉक्टरों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि टीके की गंभीरता को बहुत पहले ही पहचान लिया गया था और टीके पर शोध के साथ-साथ अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, वितरण, प्रशिक्षण, आईटी सहायता प्रणाली और प्रमाणन पर काम किया गया। इन प्रयासों से देश की 61 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी को टीके की दोनों खुराक लग चुकी हैं और 90 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी को एक खुराक मिल चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज, जैसे-जैसे वायरस के नए-नए रूप सामने आ रहे हैं, चुनौती का सामना करने की हमारी क्षमता और आत्मविश्वास भी हमारी अभिनव भावना के साथ कई गुना बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज देश में 18 लाख आइसोलेशन बेड, 5 लाख ऑक्सीजन सपोर्टेड बेड, 1 लाख 40 हजार आईसीयू बेड, 90 हजार आईसीयू और नॉन आईसीयू बेड विशेष रूप से बच्चों के लिए, 3 हजार से ज्यादा पीएसए ऑक्सीजन प्लांट, 4 लाख ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर उपलब्ध हैं। टीकाकरण और जांच तेज करने के लिए राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि देश जल्द ही नेजल वैक्सीन और दुनिया का पहला डीएनए वैक्सीन विकसित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोरोना के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई शुरू से ही वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों, वैज्ञानिक परामर्श और वैज्ञानिक पद्धति पर आधारित रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 11 महीने का टीका अभियान देशवासियों के दैनिक जीवन में राहत लेकर आया है और सामान्य स्थिति को बहाल किया है। दुनिया के कई देशों की तुलना में भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियां उत्साहजनक रही हैं। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री ने आगाह किया कि कोरोना अभी गया नहीं है और सतर्कता सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
श्री मोदी ने अफवाह, भ्रम और भय फैलाने के प्रयासों के प्रति भी आगाह किया। उन्होंने आने वाले दिनों में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को गति देने की अपील की।