Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation
Youngsters of 15-18 age group to get vaccine. Will aid education
PM announces precaution dose for frontline workers, healthcare workers and senior citizens with co-morbdities
Will strengthen confidence of healthcare and frontline workers
Cautions public on Omicron without the need for panic
Gives an overview of healthcare infrastructure in the nation
“As the virus is mutating, our capability and confidence to face the challenge are also multiplying along with our innovative spirit”
25 DEC 2021 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. The Prime Minister announced that from 3rd January 2022, Monday, vaccination will start for the children in the age group of 15-18 years. The move is likely to aid in education normalization in schools and will reduce the worry of the parents with school going children. He also announced precaution dose for healthcare and frontline workers from 10th January 2022, Monday. This has been done in the light of the amount of time that the frontline workers and health care workers spend in the service of Covid patients. In India, this has been called ‘precaution dose’ not booster dose. The decision of precaution dose will strengthen confidence of healthcare and frontline workers. The Prime Minister also announced that option of precaution dose will be available for senior citizens above 60 years of age with co-morbidities on the advice of their doctors from 10th January, 2022.
Referring to the Omicron infections In India, the Prime Minister requested the people not to panic and to follow precautions such as masks and washing hands repeatedly. The Prime Minister said that the global experience of fighting the pandemic has told that following all guidelines is the biggest weapons in the fight against Corona. Second weapon is vaccination, he said.
The Prime Minister informed that the vaccination campaign started on 16th January this year has crossed the mark of 141 crore doses. He credited the collective efforts of the citizens, scientists and health workers and doctors for this success. The seriousness of vaccine was identified very early and along with research on vaccine, work was focussed on approval process, supply chain, distribution, training, IT support system and certification, he said. Due to these efforts, 61 percent of the adult population of the country has received both the vaccines and 90 percent adults have received one dose.
The Prime Minister emphasized that today, as the virus is mutating, our capability and confidence to face the challenge is also multiplying along with our innovative spirit. He informed that today the country has 18 lakh isolation beds, 5 lakh oxygen supported beds, 1 lakh 40 thousand ICU beds, 90 thousand ICU and Non ICU beds specially for children, more than 3 thousand PSA oxygen plants, 4 lakh oxygen cylinders and support to states is being provided for buffer doses and testing.
The Prime Minister assured that soon the country will develop nasal vaccine and the world’s first DNA vaccine. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s fight against Corona has, from the very beginning, based on scientific principles, scientific consultation and scientific method. 11 Month vaccine campaign, the Prime Minister said, has brought relief and normalcy in the everyday lives of the countrymen. Economic activities have been encouraging compared to many countries of the world. However, the Prime Minister cautioned that Corona has not gone and alertness is of paramount importance.
Shri Modi also cautioned against the efforts to spread rumours, confusion and fear. He appealed to strengthen the speed up the world’s biggest vaccination campaign in the coming days.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا قوم کے نام خطاب
15-18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو لگے گی ویکسین، تعلیمی نظام کو معمول پر لانے میں ملے گی مدد
وزیر اعظم نےصف اول کےکارکنان ، طبی ملازمین اوردیگر امراض میں مبتلا بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے احتیاطی خوراک کا اعلان کیا
اس سے طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوگا
اومیکرون سے عوام کو گھبرانے کی ضرورت نہیں : وزیر اعظم
یہ قدم ملک میں حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک تجزیہ پیش کرے گا
"جیسے جیسے وائرس اپنی نوعیت بدل رہا ہے، چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت اور اعتماد بھی ہمارے اختراعی جذبے کے ساتھ بڑھ رہا ہے"
25 DEC 2021 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 دسمبر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم کے نام خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ 3 جنوری 2022 بروز پیر سے 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری شروع ہوجائے گی۔ اس اقدام سے اسکولوں میں تعلیمی نظام کو معمول پر لانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اسکول جانے والے بچوں کے ساتھ والدین کی پریشانی کم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے 10 جنوری 2022، بروز پیر سے طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان کے لیے احتیاطی خوراک کا بھی اعلان کیا۔یہ اعلان اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے کہ صف اول کے کارکنان اور طبی ملازمین کووڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مصروف ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں اسے بوسٹرڈوز نہیں بلکہ 'احتیاطی خوراک' کہا گیا ہے ۔ احتیاطی خوراک کے فیصلہ سے طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ 10 جنوری 2022 سے ڈاکٹروں کے مشورے پرسنگین امراض میں مبتلا 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے احتیاطی خوراک کا متبادل دستیاب ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں اومیکرون انفیکشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ اس سے گھبرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور کہا کہ ماسک پہنیں اور بار بار ہاتھ دھونے جیسی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کریں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے عالمی تجربے نے بتا یا ہے کہ تمام رہنما اصولوں پر عمل کرنا ہی کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں سب سے بڑا ہتھیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا سے لڑنے کے لیے دوسرا ہتھیار ٹیکہ کاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سال 16 جنوری سے شروع کی گئی ٹیکہ کاری مہم 141 کروڑ خوراک کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا شہریوں، سائنسدانوں ،طبی ملازمین اور ڈاکٹروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین کی سنگینی کی بہت جلد نشاندہی کر لی گئی تھی اور ویکسین پر تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ منظوری کے عمل، سپلائی چین، تقسیم، تربیت، آئی ٹی سپورٹ سسٹم اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل پرتوجہ دی گئی ۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک کی 61 فیصد بالغ آبادی کو ویکسین کی دونوں خوراک مل چکی ہیں اور 90 فیصد بالغوں کو ایک خوراک دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج جیسے جیسے وائرس کی نئی نئی شکلیں سامنے آ رہی ہیں، چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت اور اعتماد بھی ہمارے اختراعی جذبے کے ساتھ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج ملک میں 18 لاکھ آئسولیشن بیڈ، 5 لاکھ آکسیجن والے بیڈ، 1 لاکھ 40 ہزار آئی سی یو بیڈ، 90 ہزار آئی سی یو اور غیر آئی سی یو بیڈ خاص طور پر بچوں کے لیے، 3 ہزار سے زائد پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ، 4 لاکھ آکسیجن سلنڈر دستیاب ہیں۔ ریاستوں کوٹیکہ کاری اور جانچ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ ملک جلد ہی نیزل ویکسین اور دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین تیار کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کورونا کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی شروع سے ہی سائنسی اصولوں، سائنسی مشاورت اور سائنسی طریقہ کار پر مبنی رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 11 ماہ کی ویکسین مہم ہم وطنوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں راحت لے کر آئی ہے اور معمولات زندگی بحال کی ہے۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک کے مقابلے میں معاشی سرگرمیاں حوصلہ افزا رہی ہیں۔ تاہم وزیر اعظم نے خبردار کیا کہ کورونا ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے اوراس سے چوکنا رہنا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب مودی نے افواہوں، فرضی باتوں اور خوف کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کے خلاف بھی خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے آنے والے دنوں میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو رفتار دینے کرنے کی اپیل کی۔