Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Ganga Expressway will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj
Pays tributes to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan, Thakur Roshan Singh whose martyrdom day falls tomorrow
“Ganga Expressway will open new doors of progress for UP”
“When the whole of UP grows together, the country progresses. Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP”
“The priority of the government is to bring the benefits of development to whoever is left behind in the society and is backward. The same sentiment is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers”
“People of UP are saying - UP plus Yogi, bahut hai upyogi- U.P.Y.O.G.I.”
18 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Shri B L Varma were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started with paying tribute to revolutionaries of the Kakori incident Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh. Speaking in the local dialect, the Prime Minister paid homage to Damodar Swaroop ‘Vidrohi’, Raj Bahadur Vikal and Agnivesh Shukla, poets of freedom struggle. “Tomorrow is the Martyrdom Day of Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan, Thakur Roshan Singh. These three sons of Shahjahanpur, who challenged British rule, were hanged on 19 December. We owe a huge debt to such heroes who laid down their lives for the freedom of India”, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maa Ganga is the source of all auspiciousness and all progress. Maa Ganga gives all the happiness, and takes away all the pain. Similarly, Ganga Expressway will also open new doors of progress for UP. It will be a source of five boons for the state, said the Prime Minister, referring to the network of expressways, new airports and railway routes. First boon - saving people's time. Second boon- Increase in convenience and ease of people. Third boon- Proper use of resources of UP. Fourth boon- Increase in the capabilities of UP. Fifth boon - all-round prosperity in UP.
The Prime Minister remarked that the modern infrastructure that is being built in UP today shows how the resources are used properly. “You have clearly seen how public money was used earlier. But today the money of Uttar Pradesh is being invested in the development of Uttar Pradesh”, the Prime Minister emphasized. The Prime Minister said when the whole of UP grows together, the country progresses. Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP. ‘With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are making sincere efforts for the development of UP”, he said. The Prime Minister brought the focus to the situation five years ago. “Except in some areas of the state, electricity was not available in other cities and villages. The government of double engine has not only given about 80 lakh free electricity connections in UP, but every district is being given many times more electricity than before”, he added. He said more than 30 lakh poor people got pucca houses and this campaign will continue to cover all the remaining entitled beneficiaries. In Shahjahanpur also 50 thousand pucca houses were built.
For the first time development of dalits, deprived and backward is being prioritized at his level, he said. He added “the priority of the government is to bring the benefits of development to whoever is left behind in the society and is backward.The same sentiment is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers”.
The Prime Minister criticized the mentality of begrudging the work for heritage of the country and also for the development of the country. He said such outfits wanted to keep poor and common people dependent on them. “These people have a problem with the construction of a grand dham of Baba Vishwanath in Kashi. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand temple of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. These people have a problem with the cleanliness campaign of Ganga ji. It is these people who question the army's action against the masters of terror. These are the people who put the Made in India corona vaccine made by Indian scientists in the dock”, the Prime MInister said. He recalled the abysmal law and order situation in the state that changed for the better in recent times. The Prime Minister gave the formulation U.P.Y.O.G.I - UP plus Yogi bahut hai upyogi (is very useful).
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It passes through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଶାହାଜାହାନପୁରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ମିରଟ, ହାପୁର,ବୁଲେନ୍ଦସହର, ଆମରୋହା, ସମ୍ବଲ, ବାଦାଉନ୍‌, ଶାହାଜାନପୁର, ହରଦୋଇ, ଉନାଡ, ରାୟବରେଲୀ, ପ୍ରତାପଗଡ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଦେଇଯିବ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଶହୀଦ ଦିବସ ପଡୁଥିବା ପଣ୍ଡିତ ରାମପ୍ରସାଦ ବିସ୍‌ମିଲ, ଆସଫାକ ଉଲ୍ଲା ଖାଁ, ଠାକୁର ରୋଶନ ସିଂଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
“ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରଗତିର ନୂତନ ରାସ୍ତା ଦେଖାଇବ”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରଗତି କରେ, ଦେଶରେ ବିକାଶ ହୁଏ, ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ”
“ସମାଜରେ ଯିଏ ବି ପଛରେ ପଡିଛି ଓ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ରହିଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ସେହି ଭାବନା ଆମରକୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକନୀତିରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ”
“ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଲୋକ କହୁଛନ୍ତି -ୟୁପି ପ୍ଲସ ଯୋଗୀ ବହୁତ ହୈ ଉପଯୋଗୀ-ୟୁପିୱାଇଓଜିଆଇ”
18 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଶାହାଜାହାନପୁର ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟ ନାଥ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବି.ଏଲ ବର୍ମା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋକରୀ ଘଟଣାରେ ବିପ୍ଳବ ରାମପ୍ରସାଦ ବିସମିଲ, ଆସଫାକ୍‌ଉଲ୍ଲା ଖାଁ ଏବଂ ରୋଶନ ସିଂଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉପଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦାମୋଦର ସ୍ୱରୂପ (ବିଦ୍ରୋହୀ) ରାଜବାହାଦୁର ଭିକଲ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ନିବେଶ ଶୁଳ୍କା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର କବିଗଣଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । “ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ରାମପ୍ରସାଦ ବିସମିଲ, ଆସଫାକ ଉଲ୍ଲାଖାଁ, ଠାକୁର ରୋଶନ ସିଂଙ୍କ ଶହୀଦ ଦିବସ । ଏହି ଶାହାଜାହାନପୁର ତିନି ସୁପୁତ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନ ପ୍ରତି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୯ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଫାଶୀ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ବଡ ଋଣ ଅଛି । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମା’ ଗଙ୍ଗା ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶୁଭ ଓ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଉତ୍ସ । ମା’ ଗଙ୍ଗା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଖୁସି ଦେଇ ଦୁଃଖକଷ୍ଟ ନେଇଯାଇଥାନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ନୂତନ ବିକାଶର ଦ୍ୱାର ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ । ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବରଦାନର ଉତ୍ସ ହେବ । ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ, ନୂତନ ବିମାନଘାଟୀ ଏବଂ ରେଳପଥର ନଜିର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବରଦାନ ହେଉଛି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟ ବଂଚାଇବା, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବରଦାନ ହେଉଛି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ଓ କଷ୍ଟଲାଘବ କରିବା, ତୃତୀୟ ବରାଦନା ହେଉଛି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସମ୍ପଦର ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ହେଲା ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ପଂଚମ ବରଦାନ ହେଉଛି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯାହା ଏବେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ତାହା ଯଥାର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି । “ଆପଣମାନେ ଦେଖିଥିବେ, ଆଗରୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ କିପରି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିଲା, ମାତ୍ର ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଅର୍ଥ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ହୁଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ସବ୍‌କା ସାଥ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଆମେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ଠାପର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଂଚବର୍ଷ ତଳର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଳ୍ପ କେତେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଛାଡିଦେଲେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅନେକ ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ନ ଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର କେବଳ କେବଳ ଅଶୀ ଲକ୍ଷ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦେଇନାହାନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଆଗ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୩୦ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକ ପକ୍କା ଘର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପାଇବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରହିବ । ଶାହାଜାହାନପୁରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୫୦ହଜାର ପକ୍କା ଘର ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ଦଳିତ, ବଞ୍ôଚତ ଓ ଅନଗ୍ରସରମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସମାଜରେ ଯିଏ ପଛରେ ପଡିଛି ଓ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ରହିଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ସେହି ଭାବନା ଆମ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷି ନୀତିରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ବାଧା ଦେଲାଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଭଳି ଲୋକମାନେ ଗରିବ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । “ଏହି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ବାବା ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥଙ୍କ କାଶୀର ବିରାଟ ଧାମ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନେଇ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ଭବ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ନେଇ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଛି । ଗଙ୍ଗାଜୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଛି । ଏମାନେ ସେହିଲୋକ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେନାର ଆତଙ୍କ ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ ମାନେ ବିକଶିତ କରିଥିବା କରୋନା ଟିକା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗରୁ ଥିବା ଖରାପ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏବେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ସୂତ୍ର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ୟୁ.ପି.ୱାଇ. ଓ ଜି.ଆଇ ୟୁପି ପ୍ଲସ ଯୋଗୀ ବହୁତ ହୈ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ।
ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ର ଉତ୍ସାହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ୫୯୪କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପି ୬ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ୩୬,୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ । ମିରଟର ବିଦାଉଲି ଗ୍ରାମରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜଚ ଜୁଦାପୁର ଭଣ୍ଡୁପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯିବ। ଏହା ମିରଟ, ଭାପୁର, ବୁଲେନ୍ଦସର,ଆମରୋହା, ସମ୍ବଲ, ବାଦାଉନ୍‌, ଶାହାଜାନପୁର, ହରଦୋଇ, ଉନାଡ, ରାୟବରେଲୀ, ପ୍ରତାପଗଡ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯିବ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲେ ଏହା ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘତମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ହେବ । ଶାହାଜାନପୁରଠାରେ ୩.୫କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିପ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ଓ ଅବତରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବ । ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ସହ ଏକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଳିନ୍ଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, କୃଷି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ । ଏହା ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।