Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Ganga Expressway will pass through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj
Pays tributes to Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan, Thakur Roshan Singh whose martyrdom day falls tomorrow
“Ganga Expressway will open new doors of progress for UP”
“When the whole of UP grows together, the country progresses. Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP”
“The priority of the government is to bring the benefits of development to whoever is left behind in the society and is backward. The same sentiment is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers”
“People of UP are saying - UP plus Yogi, bahut hai upyogi- U.P.Y.O.G.I.”
18 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Shri B L Varma were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started with paying tribute to revolutionaries of the Kakori incident Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan and Roshan Singh. Speaking in the local dialect, the Prime Minister paid homage to Damodar Swaroop ‘Vidrohi’, Raj Bahadur Vikal and Agnivesh Shukla, poets of freedom struggle. “Tomorrow is the Martyrdom Day of Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaq Ullah Khan, Thakur Roshan Singh. These three sons of Shahjahanpur, who challenged British rule, were hanged on 19 December. We owe a huge debt to such heroes who laid down their lives for the freedom of India”, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maa Ganga is the source of all auspiciousness and all progress. Maa Ganga gives all the happiness, and takes away all the pain. Similarly, Ganga Expressway will also open new doors of progress for UP. It will be a source of five boons for the state, said the Prime Minister, referring to the network of expressways, new airports and railway routes. First boon - saving people's time. Second boon- Increase in convenience and ease of people. Third boon- Proper use of resources of UP. Fourth boon- Increase in the capabilities of UP. Fifth boon - all-round prosperity in UP.
The Prime Minister remarked that the modern infrastructure that is being built in UP today shows how the resources are used properly. “You have clearly seen how public money was used earlier. But today the money of Uttar Pradesh is being invested in the development of Uttar Pradesh”, the Prime Minister emphasized. The Prime Minister said when the whole of UP grows together, the country progresses. Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP. ‘With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are making sincere efforts for the development of UP”, he said. The Prime Minister brought the focus to the situation five years ago. “Except in some areas of the state, electricity was not available in other cities and villages. The government of double engine has not only given about 80 lakh free electricity connections in UP, but every district is being given many times more electricity than before”, he added. He said more than 30 lakh poor people got pucca houses and this campaign will continue to cover all the remaining entitled beneficiaries. In Shahjahanpur also 50 thousand pucca houses were built.
For the first time development of dalits, deprived and backward is being prioritized at his level, he said. He added “the priority of the government is to bring the benefits of development to whoever is left behind in the society and is backward.The same sentiment is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers”.
The Prime Minister criticized the mentality of begrudging the work for heritage of the country and also for the development of the country. He said such outfits wanted to keep poor and common people dependent on them. “These people have a problem with the construction of a grand dham of Baba Vishwanath in Kashi. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand temple of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. These people have a problem with the cleanliness campaign of Ganga ji. It is these people who question the army's action against the masters of terror. These are the people who put the Made in India corona vaccine made by Indian scientists in the dock”, the Prime MInister said. He recalled the abysmal law and order situation in the state that changed for the better in recent times. The Prime Minister gave the formulation U.P.Y.O.G.I - UP plus Yogi bahut hai upyogi (is very useful).
The inspiration behind the Expressway is the vision of the Prime Minister to provide fast paced connectivity across the country. The 594 Km long six-lane Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs 36,200 crore. Starting near the Bijauli village in Meerut, the Expressway will extend till near the Judapur Dandu village in Prayagraj. It passes through Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Budaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, RaeBareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. Upon completion of work, it will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh, connecting the western and eastern regions of the state. A 3.5 Km long air strip for assisting emergency take off and landing of Air Force planes will also be constructed on the Expressway in Shahjahanpur. An industrial corridor is also proposed to be built along the Expressway.
The Expressway will also give a fillip to multiple sectors including industrial development, trade, agriculture, tourism etc. It will provide a big boost to the socio-economic development of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شاہجہاں پور، اترپردیش‏ میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا،
‏ ‏‏ ‏گنگا ایکسپریس وے میرٹھ، ہاپوڑ، بلند شہر، امروہہ، سنبھل، بدایوں، شاہجہاں پور، ہردوئی،‏ ‏اناؤ، رائے بریلی، پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج سے گزرے‏ ‏گی
پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق‏ اللہ خان، ٹھاکر روشن سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کا یوم شہادت کل ہے
"گنگا ایکسپریس وے یوپی کے لیے ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا"
"جب یوپی ایک ساتھ بڑھتا ہے تو پورا ملک ترقی کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی توجہ یوپی‏ ‏کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے"
"حکومت کی ترجیح ترقی کے فوائد کو معاشرے کے پچھڑے اور پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچانا ہے۔ یہی جذبات ہماری زراعت کی پالیسی اور کسانوں سے متعلق‏ ‏پالیسی میں بھی ظاہر ہوتے ہیں"
"یوپی کے لوگوں کا نعرہ ہے: یوپی پلس یوگی، بہت ہے اپیوگی"‏
18 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 دسمبر 2021 ‏
‏وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش کے شاہجہاں پور میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب بی ایل ورما بھی موجود تھے۔‏
‏اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کاکوری کے مجاہدین آزادی رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خان اور روشن سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ مقامی بولی میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دمودر سوروپ 'ودروہی'، راج بہادر وکل اور تحریک آزادی کے شاعر اگنی ویش شکلا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ "کل پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خان اور ٹھاکر روشن سنگھ کا یوم شہادت ہے۔ برطانوی راج کو چیلنج کرنے والے شاہجہاں پور کے ان تینوں بیٹوں کو 19 دسمبر کو پھانسی دے دی گئی تھی۔ ہم ایسے جاں بازوں کے مقروض ہیں جنھوں نے بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔"‏
‏وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماں گنگا تمام برکت اور ترقی کا منبع ہے۔ گنگا تمام خوشیاں دیتی ہے، اور تمام درد چھین لیتی ہے۔ اسی طرح گنگا ایکسپریس وے بھی یوپی کے لیے پیش رفت کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایکسپریس وے، نئے ہوائی اڈوں اور ریلوے روٹس کے نیٹ ورک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ریاست کے لیے پانچ نعمتوں کا وسیلہ ہوگا۔ پہلی نعمت - لوگوں کے وقت کی بچت۔ دوسری نعمت، لوگوں کی سہولت اور آسانی میں اضافہ۔ تیسری نعمت، یوپی کے وسائل کا مناسب استعمال۔ چوتھی نعمت، یوپی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ۔ پانچویں نعمت، یوپی میں ہمہ گیر خوش حالی۔‏
‏وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج یوپی میں جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے وہ دکھاتا ہے کہ وسائل کو کس طرح مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاتا ‏‏ہے۔ "آپ نے واضح طور پر دیکھا ہے کہ عوام کا پیسہ پہلے کس طرح استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن آج اترپردیش کی ترقی میں اترپردیش کا پیسہ لگایا جارہا ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‏‏جب پورا یوپی ایک ساتھ ترقی کرتا ہے تو ملک ترقی کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی توجہ یوپی کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ ہم یوپی کی ترقی کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہے ہیں'۔ وزیر اعظم نے پانچ سال قبل صورت حال پر توجہ مرکوز کی تھی۔ "ریاست کے کچھ علاقوں کے علاوہ دوسرے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں بجلی دستیاب نہیں تھی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے نہ صرف یوپی میں تقریبا 80 لاکھ مفت بجلی کنکشن دیے ہیں بلکہ ہر ضلع کو پہلے سے کئی گنا زیادہ بجلی دی جارہی ہے۔" انھوں نے کہا کہ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب لوگوں کو پکے مکانات ملے ہیں اور یہ مہم باقی تمام اہل مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرتی رہے گی۔ شاہجہاں پور میں بھی 50 ہزار پکے مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے۔‏
‏انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار دلتوں، محروم اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ "حکومت کی ترجیح ترقی کے فوائد کو ان طبقات تک پہنچانا ہے جو معاشرے میں پچھڑ گئے ہیں اور پسماندہ ہیں۔ یہی جذبات ہماری زرعی پالیسی اور کسانوں سے متعلق پالیسی میں بھی ظاہر ہوتے ہیں۔"‏
‏وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے ورثے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے پر نکتہ چینی کی ذہنیت پر تنقید کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تنظیمیں غریب اور عام لوگوں کو خود پر منحصر رکھنا چاہتی ہیں۔ "ان لوگوں کو کاشی میں بابا وشوناتھ کے ایک عظیم الشان دھام کی تعمیر سے مسئلہ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو ایودھیا میں بھگوان شری رام کے عظیم الشان مندر کی تعمیر سے مسئلہ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو گنگا جی کی صفائی مہم سے مسئلہ ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو دہشت گردی کے آقاؤں کے خلاف فوج کی کارروائی پر سوال اٹھاتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنھوں نے بھارتی سائنس دانوں کی بنائی ہوئی میڈ ان انڈیا کورونا ویکسین کو کٹہرے میں کھڑا کیا ہے۔" انھوں نے ریاست میں امن و امان کی خراب صورت حال کو یاد کیا جو حالیہ دنوں میں بہتر طور پر تبدیل ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے فارمولہ دیا یو پی وائی او جی آئی یعنی یوپی پلس یوگی بہت ہے اپیوگی۔‏
‏ایکسپریس وے کے پیچھے کی تحریک وزیر اعظم کا ملک بھر میں تیز رفتار رابطہ فراہم کرنے کا وژن ہے۔ 594 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لین والا ایکسپریس وے 36,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ میرٹھ کے بیجولی گاؤں کے قریب سے شروع ہونے والا ایکسپریس وے پریاگ راج کے جڑا پور ڈنڈو گاؤں کے قریب تک جائے گا۔ یہ میرٹھ، ہاپوڑ، بلند شہر، امروہہ، سنبھل، بدایوں، شاہجہاں پور، ہردوئی، اناؤ، رائے بریلی، پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج سے گزرے گا۔ کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ ریاست کے مغربی اور مشرقی علاقوں کو جوڑنے والا اترپردیش کا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے بن جائے گا۔ شاہجہاں پور کے ایکسپریس وے پر ہنگامی ٹیک آف اور فضائیہ کے طیاروں کی لینڈنگ میں مدد کے لیے ساڑھے تین کلومیٹر لمبی فضائی پٹی بھی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ ایکسپریس وے کے ساتھ ایک صنعتی راہداری تعمیر کرنے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔‏