Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles demise of Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare
15 NOV 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on demise of writer, historian and theatre personality, Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare. He recalled Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare’s contribution in connecting coming generations to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Shri Modi also posted his speech when Shri Modi had addressed his centenary year programme few months ago.
In a series of tweet, the Prime Minister said:
“I am pained beyond words. The demise of Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare leaves a major void in the world of history and culture. It is thanks to him that the coming generations will get further connected to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. His other works will also be remembered.
Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare was witty, wise and had rich knowledge of Indian history. I had the honour of interacting with him very closely over the years. A few months back, had addressed his centenary year programme.
Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare will live on due to his extensive works. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پوراندرے کے انتقال پر تعزیت کی
15 NOV 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مصنف، مورخ اور تھیٹر کی معروف شخصیت شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پوراندرے کے انتقال پر اپنے گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتر پتی شیواجی مہاراج سے آئندہ نسلوں کو جوڑنے کے سلسلے میں شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پورندارے کی خدمت کو یاد کیا۔ جناب مودی نے بابا صاحب کے صد سالہ پروگرام کے موقع پر کی گئی اپنی تقریر کو پوسٹ بھی کیا۔
مختلف ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’مجھے ناقابل بیان صدمہ پہنچا ہے۔ شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پوراندرے کے انتقال سے تاریخ اور ثقافت کی دنیا میں ایک ایسا خلاء پیدا ہو گیا ہے، جسے پُر نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہیں کی کاوشوں کے نتیجے میں آنے والی نسلیں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے ساتھ مزید جڑ سکیں گی۔ اُن کی دیگر خدمات کو بھی ہمیشہ یاد کیا جائے گا۔
شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پوراندرے ایک بہت ذہین دانشور تھے اور ہندوستانی تاریخ کا زبردست علم رکھتے تھے۔ میری گزشتہ برسوں میں اُن کے ساتھ کچھ نزیکی ملاقاتیں رہی ہیں۔ چند مہینے قبل میں نے اُن کے صد سالہ پروگرام میں تقریر کی تھی۔
شیوشاہر بابا صاحب پوراندرے اپنے زبردست کام کی بنا پر ہمیشہ زندہ رہیں گے۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں اُن کے اہل کنبہ اور بے شمار مداحوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اوم شانتی‘‘۔