Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the disbursement of first installment of PMAY-G to beneficiaries of Tripura
14 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Khulumakha! Jai Maa Tripura Sundari!
Joining us in the program are Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Deb ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Giriraj Singh ji and Smt. Pratima Bhoumik ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Jishnu Dev Varma ji, along with all MPs, MLAs and members of local bodies, Panchayats, and my zealous, hardworking dear brothers and sisters and my young friends.
By talking to my friends from Tripura, my confidence has increased further. Whosoever I could talk to, I felt good. This glow of development, this self-confidence of one’s own home and a dignified life will take Tripura and the entire Northeast to great heights. We can imagine the development of Tripura with a new approach in the coming days.
Friends,
Whenever there is any big change in our life or we achieve some success, it naturally gives us enthusiasm and a new energy. But if the success and a new ray of hope emerges after a long wait and years of darkness, then the brightness of the ray increases manifold. This brightness is glowing continuously since we got an opportunity to work together with Biplab Deb ji. Today our Tripura and the entire Northeast is witnessing such a change.
Today the first installment under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has given a new impetus to the dreams of Tripura. I heartily congratulate all the people of Tripura, including about 1.5 lakh families who got the first installment. I also congratulate Chief Minister Biplab Deb ji and his government for changing the governance culture and the old attitude in such a short span of time. The same youthful zeal and energy is visible in the entire Tripura with which Biplab Deb ji is working.
Friends,
I remember people saying till four-five years ago that there is a system rampant in Tripura for decades and change is not possible here. But when Tripura decided to make a change, it completely changed the old approach that had blocked the development of Tripura. Now there is no place for that approach in Tripura which keeps Tripura poor and denies amenities to the people of Tripura.
Now the double engine government is engaged in the development of the state with full force and sincerity. Now both Agartala and Delhi make policies together and work hard for the development of Tripura. In the last four years, around 50,000 families in the villages of Tripura have been given pucca houses under the PM Awas Yojana. About 1.60 lakh new houses have been approved. Out of the houses approved, the first installment has also been released to about 1.5 lakh families today. And that too simultaneously, at the press of a button!
This temperament and speed of Tripura was also seen in our fight against Corona. Tripura was the first to set the record for 100% vaccination of people above 45 years of age. And now, Tripura is close to 100% vaccination of the entire population above the age of 18 years.
Friends,
Earlier our rivers from the northern and western parts of the country used to come to the east, but the Ganges of development would stop before reaching here. The overall development of the country was seen piecemeal, viewed through a political lens. Therefore, our Northeast felt neglected. But today the development of the country is seen with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Development is now considered synonymous with the unity and integrity of the country.
Earlier policies were made in closed rooms of Delhi, and there was an attempt not to fit the Northeast into them. This gives rise to isolation. Therefore, the country has embarked on a new thinking and approach in the last seven years. Now policies are made not only according to Delhi, but according to the needs of the states.
Take for example, the Prime Minister's Awas Yojana. Certain rules regarding pucca houses were becoming a hindrance for lakhs of families of Tripura. But the government realized the geographical conditions of Tripura, changed the rules accordingly and made necessary policies. As a result, thousands of new families are getting the benefit of this scheme. This sensitivity is very important for development. We also paid attention to the environment and living conditions here for the new houses. We also increased the size of the houses and added new facilities to them.
Friends,
I tell the country time and again about the strength of the PM Awas Yojana. And I would certainly like to mention this to the place which is blessed by Tripura Sundari. For centuries, there were no houses or properties in the name of women because of the age-old thinking. The PM Awas Yojana has also endeavored to change this thinking too. It is our sisters, daughters and mothers who are largely getting the ownership rights of the houses built under this scheme. They are owners in legal papers as well. Moreover, our sisters and daughters are benefiting a lot as gas, electricity and water connections are also being provided to houses built under the PM Awas Yojana.
Friends,
The confident women power of India has a huge contribution in the development of India. A huge symbol of this women power is the women’s Self Help Groups. We have connected the Self Help Groups sisters to the banking system through Jan Dhan accounts. Loans without guarantee to them have also been increased substantially. Where earlier every Self Help Group used to get loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee, now this amount has been doubled to Rs. 20 lakh.
I am happy that the Tripura government has also been working with full force to empower women. In the five years of the government that was here earlier… I am talking about the government before Biplab Deb ji came… only 4,000 women Self Help Groups were there in Tripura. Whereas more than 26,000 new women Self Help Groups have been created after the formation of the double engine government in 2018. Women associated with these Self Help Groups are engaged in making agricultural, bamboo and handloom products. The Tripura government is providing them financial help and is continuously empowering them.
Friends,
I congratulate Tripura for undertaking massive changes and creating new systems in a very short time. Earlier nothing moved without commission and corruption, but today the benefits of government schemes are directly reaching your accounts through DBT. Earlier, the common man had to make rounds of government offices for each and every work, but now the government itself comes to you to provide all the services and facilities.
Earlier, government employees used to worry about getting salary on time, but now they are getting the benefit of the 7th Pay Commission. Earlier, farmers here had to worry about selling their crops, but now the crop has been procured from the farmers at MSP for the first time in Tripura. It is the same Tripura, the same people and the same potential, but earlier the industry was afraid to come here because of the strike culture, while now Tripura's exports have increased almost five times.
Friends,
Most of those who are benefiting from the double engine government in Tripura are poor, downtrodden, backward and especially brothers and sisters of our tribal society. Our Northeast is also the center of the oldest and richest tribal cultures of the country. In the history of independence, the tribal fighters of our Northeast and our tribal fighters of the country have also sacrificed their lives for the country. To honor this tradition, the country is working relentlessly to carry forward this legacy.
The country has taken another big decision during the Amrit Mahoatsav of Independence. Now the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on November 15 will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. That is, tomorrow will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas across the country and it will be forever. It will not only be a day to pay homage to our tribal heritage, but also to build a harmonious society. It will also become a symbol of the country's resolve. As 15th August has a special importance in our entire freedom struggle, 26th January has a special significance in our tradition of democratic values, Ram Navami is important in our cultural traditions and so is Krishna Ashtami in our lives; October 2, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, is observed as a non-violence day, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October is associated with the message of unity of the country, similarly November 15 will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas with enthusiasm for the tribes of the country who have and want to contribute for the development and prosperity of the country.
Friends,
This Amrit Mahotsav of freedom cannot be complete without the colors and culture of the Northeast. Therefore, when the country will complete hundred years of independence in 2047, the Northeast has to make a huge contribution to the development and the leadership of the country.
Today development in the Northeast is being accelerated in every direction, in every dimension. There are so many possibilities related to nature and tourism, there are ways to connect India with South Asia, there are immense business opportunities, but all these possibilities will be realized when there will be modern infrastructure and better connectivity.
Whatever was missing in this direction in the last few decades is being completed rapidly today. Today rail connectivity and new rail routes are being built in the Northeast. Similarly, new highways, wide roads and bridges are being built in the areas which were previously considered inaccessible. Here in Tripura also, a lot of work has been done for new railway lines and national highways. This modern infrastructure will reshape the progress and identity of the Northeast in the future.
I am sure that these resolutions and changes in the Northeast will take the country to a new height in the near future.
It also gives me immense pride and pleasure when a small state takes such a big leap. I convey my best wishes to all the beneficiaries, to the citizens of Tripura, to all my dear brothers and sisters of the Northeast. Heartfelt congratulations to all of you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تری پورہ کے پی ایم اے وائی – جی مستفیدین کے مابین پہلی قسط کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/نومبر 2021 ۔
نمسکار! کھلوماکھا! جے ماں تری پُر سندری!
پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ جڑر ہے تری پورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلو دیو جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب گری راج سنگھ جی، محترمہ پرتما بھومک جی، تری پورہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جشنو دیو ورما جی، سبھی معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ، معزز اراکین اسمبلی اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچایتوں کے اراکین اور تری پورہ کے میرے پرجوش، محنتی، سبھی میرے پیارے بھائی بہنو، میرے نوجوان ساتھیو!
تری پورہ کے ساتھیوں سے بات کرکے میرا اعتماد اور بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آج جن جن لوگوں سے مجھے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا، اچھا لگا۔ ترقی کی یہ چمک، اپنے گھر اور باوقار زندگی کی یہ خود اعتمادی تری پورہ کو اور پورے شمال مشرق کو بہت بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ نئی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا تری پورہ آنے والے دنوں میں کیسا ہوگا، اس کا اندازہ بھی ہم لگاسکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری زندگی میں کوئی بڑی تبدیلی آئے، کوئی بڑی کامیابی ملے، اس سے ہمیں فطری طور پر جوش، اُمنگ، ایک نئی توانائی مل جاتی ہے، لیکن یہ کامیابی، امید کی نئی کرن اگر طویل انتظام کے بعد ظاہر ہو، زندگی بھر اندھیرا ہی اندھیرا، اندھیرا ہی اندھیرا اور اس میں ایک کرن نظر آجائے تو اس کی چمک کئی گنا زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ جب سے بپلو دیوجی کی سرکار بنی ہے، جب سے دلّی میں ہمیں اور بپلو دیوجی کو ساتھ میں کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے، لگاتار یہ چمک بڑھتی چلی جارہی ہے۔ آج ہمارا تری پورہ اور پورا شمال مشرق ایسی ہی تبدیلی کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔
آج پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت دی گئی پہلی قسط نے تری پورہ کے سپنوں کو بھی نیا حوصلہ دیا ہے۔ میں پہلی قسط کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کنبوں کو، تری پورہ کے سبھی باشندوں کو دل سے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ میں وزیر اعلیٰ بپلو دیوجی اور ان کی سرکار کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے اتنے کم وقت میں سرکاری کلچر کو، کام کرنے کے پرانے ڈھنگ کو، پرانے رویے کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ جس جواں جوش کے ساتھ بپلو دیوجی کام کررہے ہیں، وہی جوان جوش، وہی توانائی پورے تری پورہ میں دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے یاد ہے، چار پانچ سال پہلے تک لوگ کہتے تھے کہ تری پورہ میں دہائیوں سے ایک ہی سسٹم چل رہا ہے، یہاں تبدیلی ممکن نہیں ہے، لیکن جب تری پورہ نے بدلاؤ کرنے کی ٹھانی تو تری پورہ کی ترقی کو روکنے والی پرانی سوچ کو پوری طرح بدل ڈالا۔ اب تری پورہ کو غریب بنائے رکھنے والی، تری پورہ کے لوگوں کو سکھ اور سہولتوں سے دور رکھنے والی سوچ کی تری پورہ میں کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔
اب یہاں ڈبل انجن کی سرکار پوری طاقت سے، پوری ایمانداری سے ریاست کی ترقی میں مصروف ہے۔ اب اگرتلہ اور دلّی دونوں ایک ساتھ مل کر تری پورہ کی ترقی کے لئے پالیسیاں بناتے ہیں، محنت کرتے ہیں اور نتائج لے کر آتے ہیں۔ آپ دیکھئے، گزشتہ چار برسوں میں تری پورہ کے گاؤوں میں تقریباً 50 ہزار کنبوں کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت پختہ مکانات بناکر دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اب تقریباً ایک لاکھ 60 ہزار نئے گھروں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، ایک ہی بار میں جو گھر منظور ہوئے، ان میں سے تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کنبوں کو آج پہلی قسط بھی جاری ہوگئی ہے اور وہ بھی ایک ساتھ، ایک ہی بار میں، ایک بٹن دباکر۔
تری پورہ کا یہ مزاج اور تری پورہ کی یہ رفتار کورونا کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں بھی دیکھنے کو ملی۔ 45 سال سے اوپر کی عمر کے لوگوں میں 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کا ریکارڈ سب سے پہلے تری پورہ نے ہی بنایا تھا اور اب تری پورہ 18 سال سے اوپر کی پوری آبادی کی 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کے قریب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے ملک کے شمالی اور مغربی حصوں سے ہماری ندیاں تو پورب کی طرف آتی تھیں، لیکن ترقی کی گنگا یہاں پہنچنے سے پہلے ہی سمٹ جاتی تھی۔ ملک کی جامع ترقی کو ٹکڑوں میں دیکھاجاتا تھا، سیاسی چشمے سے دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ لہٰذا ہمارا شمال مشرق خود کو نظرانداز کیا ہوا محسوس کرتا تھا، لیکن آج ملک کی ترقی کو ’ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ ترقی کو اب ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کا مترادف مانا جاتا ہے۔
پہلے پالیسیاں دہلی کے بند کمروں میں بنتی تھیں اور شمال مشرق تو ان میں فٹ کرنے کی ناکام کوشش ہوتی تھی۔ زمین پر یہ کٹاؤ ہی علیحدگی پسندی کو جنم دیتا ہے، لہٰذا گزشتہ سات سالوں میں ملک میں ایک نئی سوچ، نیا اپروچ طے کیا ہے۔ اب دہلی کے حساب سے ہی نہیں، بلکہ یہاں کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے پالیسیاں بنتی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کو ہی لیجئے۔ پختہ مکان کو لے کر کچھ ضابطے تری پورہ کے لاکھوں کنبوں کے سامنے رکاوٹ بن رہے تھے، لیکن حکومت نے تری پورہ کے جغرافیائی حالات کو سمجھا، اس کے حساب سے ضابطے میں تبدیلی کی، ضروری پالیسیاں بنائیں اور اس کے سبب آج ہزاروں نئے کنبوں کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ مل پارہا ہے۔ ترقی کے لئے یہی حساسیت بہت ضروری ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، ہم نے اس جانب بھی توجہ دی کہ یہاں کے ماحول اور رہن سہن کے حساب سے گھر کیسے ہونے چاہئیں۔ ہم نے گھروں کا سائز بھی بڑھایا اور انھیں نئی سہولتوں سے بھی جوڑا۔
ساتھیو،
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کی جو ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہے، اس کے بارے میں، میں ملک کو بار بار بتاتا ہوں اور جس جگہ کو تری پور سندری کا خصوصی آشیرواد ملا ہو، وہاں تو میں اس بات کا ذکر ضرور کروں گا۔ صدیوں تک ہمارے یہاں جو سوچ رہی، اس میں خواتین کے نام پر گھر نہیں ہوتا تھا، خواتین کے نام پر جائیداد نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا نے اس سوچ کو بھی بدلنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جو گھر بنتے ہیں، ان کا مالکانہ حق زیادہ سے زیادہ ہماری بہنوں، بیٹیوں کو مل رہا ہے، مائوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ اب وہ گھر کے کاغذ پر بھی گھر کی مالکن بن رہی ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، پی ایم آواس یوجنا سے ملے گھروں میں، جو گیس کا کنکشن مل رہا ہے، بجلی کنکشن مل رہا ہے، پانی کا کنکشن مل رہا ہے، ان سب کا فائدہ بھی ہماری بہنوں، بیٹیوں کو ہی سب سے زیادہ ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ترقی میں خود اعتمادی سے لبریز بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت کا بھارت کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ خواتین کی اس طاقت کی بہت بڑی علامت، ہمارے خواتین خودامدادی گروپ بھی ہیں۔ ہم نے خود امدادی گروپ میں کام کرنے والی بہنوں کو جن دھن کھاتوں کے توسط سے بینکنگ نظام سے جوڑا ہے، انھیں بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض میں بھی کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر خود امدادی گروپ کو پہلے جہاں 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کا بغیر گارنٹی کا قرض ملتا ہے، اب یہ رقم بڑھاکر دوگنی یعنی 20 لاکھ روپئے کردی گئی ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تری پورہ حکومت کی بھی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں پوری طاقت سے کام کرنے کی ان کی پالیسیاں رہی ہیں۔ یہاں پہلے جو سرکار تھی، بپلودیو جی کے آنے سے پہلے کی بات کررہا ہوں، پچھلے پانچ سال میں تری پورہ میں صرف 4000 خودامدادی گروپ بنے تھے، جبکہ یہاں 2018 میں ڈبل انجن کی سرکار بننے کے بعد 26000 سے زیادہ، نئے خواتین خود امدادی گروپ بنے ہیں۔ ان سے جو خواتین جڑی ہیں، زرعی مصنوعات تیار کررہی ہیں، بانس سے وابستہ مصنوعات بنارہی ہیں، ہینڈلوم کے سامنے مصروف ہیں، تری پورہ حکومت انھیں اقتصادی مدد دے رہی ہے، انھیں مسلسل بااختیار بنارہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کیسے کم وقت میں بڑی تبدیلیاں ہوسکتی ہیں، محدود وقت میں نئے نظامات کھڑے کئے جاسکتے ہیں، آج میں تری پورہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ تری پورہ نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ پہلے یہاں کمیشن اور بدعنوانی کے بغیر بات ہی نہیں ہوتی تھی، لیکن آج سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے براہ راست آپ کے کھاتے میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ پہلے اپنے ایک ایک کام کے لئے عام آدمی کو سرکاری دفتروں کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے، لیکن اب تمام خدمات اور سہولتیں دینے کے لئے حکومت خود آپ کے پاس آتی ہے۔
پہلے سرکاری ملازمین، وقت پر تنخواہ مل جائے، اس کے لئے پریشان رہتے تھے، اب انھیں ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ پہلے یہاں کسانوں کو اپنی فصل فروخت کرنے کے لئے پریشان ہونا پڑتا تھا، لیکن اب تری پورہ میں پہلی بار کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر فصل کی خرید کی گئی ہے۔ یہی تری پورہ، یہی لوگ، یہی صلاحیت، لیکن پہلے ہڑتالوں کے کلچر کے سبب صنعتیں یہاں آنے سے ڈرتی تھیں، وہیں اب تری پورہ کی برآمدات تقریباً پانچ گنی بڑھ گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
تری پورہ میں ڈبل انجن کی سرکار سے جنھیں فائدہ ہورہا ہے ان میں سے زیادہ تر غریب، دلت، پسماندہ اور بالخصوص ہمارے آدی واسی سماج کے بھائی بہن ہیں۔ ہمارا شمال مشرق تو ملک کی سب سے قدیم اور خوش حال قبائلی ثقافتوں کا بھی مرکز ہے۔ آزادی کی تاریخ میں ہمارے شمال مشرق کے قبائلی فوجیوں نے اور ملک کے بھی ہمارے قبائلی فوجیوں نے ملک کے لئے اپنی قربانی دی ہے۔ اس روایت کو احترام دینے کے لئے، اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ملک مسلسل کام کررہا ہے۔
اس کڑی میں، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ملک نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ملک اب 15 نومبر کو ہر سال، بھگوان سرسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر قبائلی یوم فخر منائے گا۔ یعنی کل جو 15 نومبر آرہی ہے، کل کا دن پورے ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں قبائلی یوم فخر کے طور پر منایا جائے گا اور ہمیشہ کے لئے یہ قبائلی یوم فخر رہے گا۔ یہ دن نہ صرف ہماری قبائلی وراثت کو سلام کرنے کا دن ہوگا بلکہ ایک ہم آہنگی سے متصف سماج کے لئے ملک کے عزم کی علامت بھی بنے گا۔ اور جب قبائلی یوم فخر کی میں بات کرتا ہوں، جیسے آزادی کی پوری تحریک میں 15 اگست کی ایک خصوصی قدر و قیمت ہے، جیسے جمہوری اقدار کی ہماری روایات میں 26 جنوری کی ایک خصوصی قدر و قیمت ہے، جیسے ہماری ثقافتی روایات میں رام نومی کی اہمیت ہے، جیسے ہماری زندگی میں کرشن اشٹمی کی اہمیت ہے، ویسے ہی جیسے 2 اکتوبر مہاتما گاندھی کا یوم پیدائش، عدم تشدد کے دن کے طور پر مقام رکھتا ہے، جیسے 31 اکتوبر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، ان کا یوم پیدائش ملک کے اتحاد کے پیغام کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے، ویسے ہی اب 15 نومبر کو ہمارا ملک قبائلی یوم فخر کے طور پر منائے گا اور ملک کے قبائلیوں میں ملک کی ترقی کے لئے، ملک کی خوش حالی کے لئے جو کچھ بھی کیا ہے، جو بھی کرنا چاہتے ہیں، ان سب کو امنگ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو، ملک کا یہ مہوتسو، شمال مشرق کے رنگوں اور یہاں کی ثقافت کے بغیر مکمل نہیں ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسی لئے 2047 میں جب ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال ہوں گے، 2047 میں آزادی کے سو سال مکمل ہونے پر ملک جن بلندیوں کو حاصل کرے گا، اس کی قیادت، اس میں بہت بڑا تعاون یہ میرے شمال مشرق کو کرنا ہے۔
آج شمال مشرق میں ترقی کو ہر سمت میں، ہر جہت میں رفتار دی جارہی ہے۔ یہاں فطرت اور سیاحت سے متعلق اتنے لامحدود امکانات ہیں، جنوبی ایشیا سے بھارت کو جوڑنے کے راستے ہیں، تجارت کے لامحدود مواقع ہیں، یہ سب امکانات حقیقت کا شکل لیں گے جب یہاں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہوگا، بہتر کنیکٹیوٹی ہوگی۔
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اس سمت میں جو کمی رہ گئی، اسے آج تیزی سے پورا کیا جارہا ہے۔ آج شمال مشرق میں ریل کنیکٹیوٹی بن رہی ہے، نئے ریل روٹ بن رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جن علاقوں کو پہلے دشوار گزار سمجھ کر چھوڑ دیا جاتا تھا، وہاں نئی نئی شاہراہیں بن رہی ہیں، چوڑی سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں، پل بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہاں تری پورہ میں بھی نئی ریل لائنوں کے لئے، نئی قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے کافی کام ہوا ہے۔ یہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ آنے والے سالوں میں شمال مشرق کی پہچان کو، یہاں کی ترقی کو نئے سرے سے گڑھے گا۔
مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ ہمارے یہ عزائم، شمال مشرق میں آرہی یہ تبدیلیاں مستقبل قریب میں ملک کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے کر جائیں گی۔
پھر ایک بار اتنے بڑے اہم کام، چھوٹی سی ریاست نے اتنی بڑی اہم چھلانگ مجھے بھی فخر کا احساس کراتی ہے، لطف دیتی ہے۔ آپ سب مستفیدین کو، تری پورہ کے شہریوں کو، شمال مشرق کے سبھی میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائی سے بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!