Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the disbursement of first installment of PMAY-G to beneficiaries of Tripura
14 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Khulumakha! Jai Maa Tripura Sundari!
Joining us in the program are Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Deb ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Giriraj Singh ji and Smt. Pratima Bhoumik ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Jishnu Dev Varma ji, along with all MPs, MLAs and members of local bodies, Panchayats, and my zealous, hardworking dear brothers and sisters and my young friends.
By talking to my friends from Tripura, my confidence has increased further. Whosoever I could talk to, I felt good. This glow of development, this self-confidence of one’s own home and a dignified life will take Tripura and the entire Northeast to great heights. We can imagine the development of Tripura with a new approach in the coming days.
Friends,
Whenever there is any big change in our life or we achieve some success, it naturally gives us enthusiasm and a new energy. But if the success and a new ray of hope emerges after a long wait and years of darkness, then the brightness of the ray increases manifold. This brightness is glowing continuously since we got an opportunity to work together with Biplab Deb ji. Today our Tripura and the entire Northeast is witnessing such a change.
Today the first installment under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has given a new impetus to the dreams of Tripura. I heartily congratulate all the people of Tripura, including about 1.5 lakh families who got the first installment. I also congratulate Chief Minister Biplab Deb ji and his government for changing the governance culture and the old attitude in such a short span of time. The same youthful zeal and energy is visible in the entire Tripura with which Biplab Deb ji is working.
Friends,
I remember people saying till four-five years ago that there is a system rampant in Tripura for decades and change is not possible here. But when Tripura decided to make a change, it completely changed the old approach that had blocked the development of Tripura. Now there is no place for that approach in Tripura which keeps Tripura poor and denies amenities to the people of Tripura.
Now the double engine government is engaged in the development of the state with full force and sincerity. Now both Agartala and Delhi make policies together and work hard for the development of Tripura. In the last four years, around 50,000 families in the villages of Tripura have been given pucca houses under the PM Awas Yojana. About 1.60 lakh new houses have been approved. Out of the houses approved, the first installment has also been released to about 1.5 lakh families today. And that too simultaneously, at the press of a button!
This temperament and speed of Tripura was also seen in our fight against Corona. Tripura was the first to set the record for 100% vaccination of people above 45 years of age. And now, Tripura is close to 100% vaccination of the entire population above the age of 18 years.
Friends,
Earlier our rivers from the northern and western parts of the country used to come to the east, but the Ganges of development would stop before reaching here. The overall development of the country was seen piecemeal, viewed through a political lens. Therefore, our Northeast felt neglected. But today the development of the country is seen with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Development is now considered synonymous with the unity and integrity of the country.
Earlier policies were made in closed rooms of Delhi, and there was an attempt not to fit the Northeast into them. This gives rise to isolation. Therefore, the country has embarked on a new thinking and approach in the last seven years. Now policies are made not only according to Delhi, but according to the needs of the states.
Take for example, the Prime Minister's Awas Yojana. Certain rules regarding pucca houses were becoming a hindrance for lakhs of families of Tripura. But the government realized the geographical conditions of Tripura, changed the rules accordingly and made necessary policies. As a result, thousands of new families are getting the benefit of this scheme. This sensitivity is very important for development. We also paid attention to the environment and living conditions here for the new houses. We also increased the size of the houses and added new facilities to them.
Friends,
I tell the country time and again about the strength of the PM Awas Yojana. And I would certainly like to mention this to the place which is blessed by Tripura Sundari. For centuries, there were no houses or properties in the name of women because of the age-old thinking. The PM Awas Yojana has also endeavored to change this thinking too. It is our sisters, daughters and mothers who are largely getting the ownership rights of the houses built under this scheme. They are owners in legal papers as well. Moreover, our sisters and daughters are benefiting a lot as gas, electricity and water connections are also being provided to houses built under the PM Awas Yojana.
Friends,
The confident women power of India has a huge contribution in the development of India. A huge symbol of this women power is the women’s Self Help Groups. We have connected the Self Help Groups sisters to the banking system through Jan Dhan accounts. Loans without guarantee to them have also been increased substantially. Where earlier every Self Help Group used to get loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee, now this amount has been doubled to Rs. 20 lakh.
I am happy that the Tripura government has also been working with full force to empower women. In the five years of the government that was here earlier… I am talking about the government before Biplab Deb ji came… only 4,000 women Self Help Groups were there in Tripura. Whereas more than 26,000 new women Self Help Groups have been created after the formation of the double engine government in 2018. Women associated with these Self Help Groups are engaged in making agricultural, bamboo and handloom products. The Tripura government is providing them financial help and is continuously empowering them.
Friends,
I congratulate Tripura for undertaking massive changes and creating new systems in a very short time. Earlier nothing moved without commission and corruption, but today the benefits of government schemes are directly reaching your accounts through DBT. Earlier, the common man had to make rounds of government offices for each and every work, but now the government itself comes to you to provide all the services and facilities.
Earlier, government employees used to worry about getting salary on time, but now they are getting the benefit of the 7th Pay Commission. Earlier, farmers here had to worry about selling their crops, but now the crop has been procured from the farmers at MSP for the first time in Tripura. It is the same Tripura, the same people and the same potential, but earlier the industry was afraid to come here because of the strike culture, while now Tripura's exports have increased almost five times.
Friends,
Most of those who are benefiting from the double engine government in Tripura are poor, downtrodden, backward and especially brothers and sisters of our tribal society. Our Northeast is also the center of the oldest and richest tribal cultures of the country. In the history of independence, the tribal fighters of our Northeast and our tribal fighters of the country have also sacrificed their lives for the country. To honor this tradition, the country is working relentlessly to carry forward this legacy.
The country has taken another big decision during the Amrit Mahoatsav of Independence. Now the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on November 15 will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. That is, tomorrow will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas across the country and it will be forever. It will not only be a day to pay homage to our tribal heritage, but also to build a harmonious society. It will also become a symbol of the country's resolve. As 15th August has a special importance in our entire freedom struggle, 26th January has a special significance in our tradition of democratic values, Ram Navami is important in our cultural traditions and so is Krishna Ashtami in our lives; October 2, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, is observed as a non-violence day, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on 31st October is associated with the message of unity of the country, similarly November 15 will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas with enthusiasm for the tribes of the country who have and want to contribute for the development and prosperity of the country.
Friends,
This Amrit Mahotsav of freedom cannot be complete without the colors and culture of the Northeast. Therefore, when the country will complete hundred years of independence in 2047, the Northeast has to make a huge contribution to the development and the leadership of the country.
Today development in the Northeast is being accelerated in every direction, in every dimension. There are so many possibilities related to nature and tourism, there are ways to connect India with South Asia, there are immense business opportunities, but all these possibilities will be realized when there will be modern infrastructure and better connectivity.
Whatever was missing in this direction in the last few decades is being completed rapidly today. Today rail connectivity and new rail routes are being built in the Northeast. Similarly, new highways, wide roads and bridges are being built in the areas which were previously considered inaccessible. Here in Tripura also, a lot of work has been done for new railway lines and national highways. This modern infrastructure will reshape the progress and identity of the Northeast in the future.
I am sure that these resolutions and changes in the Northeast will take the country to a new height in the near future.
It also gives me immense pride and pleasure when a small state takes such a big leap. I convey my best wishes to all the beneficiaries, to the citizens of Tripura, to all my dear brothers and sisters of the Northeast. Heartfelt congratulations to all of you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
திரிபுராவில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு பிஎம்ஏஒய்-ஜி முதல் தவணைத் தொகையை விடுவித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
14 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுராவின் 1.47 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பிரதமரின் ஊரக வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் முதலாவது தவணையைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பரிமாற்றம் செய்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ரூ. 700 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் தலையீட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, திரிபுராவின் தனித்துவமான புவிச்சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 'கச்சா' வீடு என்பதற்கான விளக்கம் இந்த மாநிலத்திற்கென குறிப்பாக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டது; இதனால் 'கச்சா' வீடுகளில் வாழும் ஏராளமான பயனாளிகள் 'பக்கா' வீடு கட்டுவதற்கு உதவிபெற முடிந்தது. மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சரும், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
தலாய் திரிபுராவின் அனிதா குக்கி தேப்பர்மாவுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர் அவரது வாழ்க்கை பற்றியும், வாழ்வாதாரம் பற்றியும் கேட்டதோடு, விரைவில் வலுவான, சிறப்பான வீடு ஒன்றை கட்டுமாறு கூறினார். விரைவில் பக்கா வீடு ஒன்றை அவர் பெறவிருக்கிறார். இந்த அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி மக்களின் நலன் என்பது அதன் உயர் முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்கிறது என்று அவரிடம் பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகள், வன உற்பத்தித் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் போன்றவை திட்டமிடப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கின்றன. தனது குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி அளிப்பதற்காக இந்த பயனாளியை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து பயனடைந்த அனுபவம் பற்றி செப்பாஹிஜாலாவை சேர்ந்த திருமதி சோம மஜும்தாரிடம் பிரதமர் கேட்டார். புதிய பக்கா வீடு கிடைத்தபின் அவரது வாழ்க்கை எவ்வாறு மேம்படும் என்பதையும் பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் காரணமாக தமது பக்கா வீடு எனும் கனவு நிறைவேறியுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அந்தப் பெண் மழைக்காலத்தில் இது மிகவும் பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்றார். தவணைத் தொகையை வீடு கட்டுவதற்கு மட்டும் செலவிடுமாறு அவரிடம் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தலையீடோ, இடைத்தரகரோ இல்லாமல் திட்டத்தின் பயன்கள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்வது தமது அரசின் நோக்கமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீடு கட்டுவதற்கு பிரதமரின் ஊரக வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தவணைகளில் உதவி பெறுவது பற்றி அறிந்திருக்கிறாரா என வடக்குத் திரிபுராவைச் சேர்ந்த திரு சமீரான் நாத்திடம் பிரதமர் விசாரித்தார். இந்த வீடு கட்டுவதற்காக நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வு போன்ற திட்டத்திற்கு முந்தைய செயல்பாடுகளின் அவரது அனுபவம் பற்றியும் பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடையும்போது ஏதாவது பிரச்சனைகளை எதிர்கொண்டீர்களா அல்லது இந்தப் பயன்களைப் பெறுவதற்கு லஞ்சம் கொடுத்தீர்களா என்பதையும் அவரிடம் பிரதமர் கேட்டார். லஞ்சம் கொடுக்காமல் எந்தப் பயனையும் பயனாளிகள் பெற முடியாமல் இருந்த முந்தைய நடைமுறையை பிரதமர் குறைகூறினார்.
தெற்கு திரிபுராவைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி கதார் பையாவுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தவணைகளாக எவ்வளவு பெறுவீர்கள் என்பது பற்றி தெரியுமா என கேட்டார். அவர் விரும்பிய வகையில் அவர் விரும்பிய வீட்டை கட்டுவதற்கு அரசு நிதியுதவி செய்யும் என்று எப்போதாவது கனவு கண்டதுண்டா என்றும் பிரதமர் கேட்டார். இவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் பக்கா வீடு மகிழ்ச்சியை கொண்டு வரும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். எந்தவித பாகுபாடு இல்லாமலும், இடைத்தரகர் இல்லாமலும் பயன்களை அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது என்பதற்கு திருமதி பையா போன்ற பயனாளிகள் நிரூபணம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குடிமக்கள் பயனடையும் அணுகுமுறையுடன் அரசு பணி புரிந்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விரைவாக பணியாற்றும் முதலமைச்சருக்கும், அவரது அணியினருக்கும் பிரதமர் பராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். பிப்ளப் குமார் தேவ் அவர்களின் அரசாக இருந்தாலும், மோடி அரசாக இருந்தாலும் குடிமக்களின் நலனுக்கு தடைகளாக இருக்கும் சட்டங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்படமாட்டாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இயன்றவரை பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டப்படியான வீடுகள் பெண்களின் பெயரில் இருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் இன்றைய நிகழ்வு திரிபுராவிற்கு வரவிருக்கும் மகத்தான நாட்களுக்கும் நம்பிக்கைக்கும் அறிகுறியாகும் என்றார். மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பிப்ளப் தேப் அரசும் மத்தியில் உள்ள அரசும் மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டுசெல்ல உறுதிபூன்டுள்ளன என்பதை அவர் திட்டவட்டமாக அறிவித்தார். “பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இன்று வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதலாவது தவணை திரிபுராவின் கனவுகளுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும். திரிபுராவின் அனைத்து மக்களையும், முதல் தவணை பயன்பெற்றுள்ள சுமார் ஒன்றரை லட்சம் குடும்பங்களையும் நான் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன்என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
திரிபுராவில் ஏழ்மையை நீடிக்கச் செய்வது, அடிப்படை வசதிகளிலிருந்து திரிபுரா மக்களை விலக்கிவைப்பது என்ற எண்ணத்திற்கு தற்போது திரிபுராவில் இடமில்லை என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். முழு சக்தியோடும் நேர்மையோடும் மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் இப்போது இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த பிராந்தியம் நீண்டகாலமாக புறக்கனிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர். ஏற்கெனவே நாட்டின் வடக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த நமது ஆறுகள் கிழக்கு நோக்கி வந்து கொண்டிருந்தன, ஆனால் கங்கையில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றங்கள் இங்கே வருவதற்கு முன் தடுக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது. “நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி துண்டு துண்டாக பார்க்கப்பட்டதோடு அரசியல் கண்ணாடி மூலமும் பார்க்கப்பட்டது. எனவே, நமது வட கிழக்கு புறக்கணித்ததாக உணர்நததுஎன்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். “ஆனால் இன்று நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிஒரே இந்தியா, உன்னத இந்தியாஎன்ற உணர்வுடன் பார்க்கப்படுகிறது ; இப்போது வளர்ச்சி என்பது நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமைஒருமைப்பாடு என்பதன் இணைவாக்க் கருதப்படுகிறதுஎன்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பெண்களின் மிகச் சிறந்த பங்களிப்புக்காக இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கை மகளிர் சக்தி என பிரதமர் தனித்து குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி முழு நம்பிக்கையோடு இருக்கிறது. இந்த மகளிர் சக்தியின் பெரும் அடையாளமாக நாம் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களையும் பெற்றிருக்கிறோம். இந்த மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் ஜன் தன் கணக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதன. இத்தகைய குழுக்களுக்கு பிணையம் இல்லாமல் கடன் வழங்குவது 20 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவது அதிகரித்து வருவது பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர் ஏற்கெனவே சாமானிய மனிதன் ஒவ்வொரு வேலைக்கும் அரசு அலுவலகங்களை சுற்றிவரவேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால் இப்போது அனைத்து சேவைகளையும், வசதிகளையும் வழங்குவதற்கு மக்களைத் தேடி அரசே வருகிறது. “ஏற்கெனவே உரிய நேரத்தில் ஊதியம் கிடைப்பது குறித்து அரசு ஊழியர்கள் கவலை கொண்டிருந்தனர், இப்போது அவர்கள் ஏழாவது ஊதியக் குழுவின் பயன்களைப் பெறுகின்றனர்என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் வரலாற்றில் நமது வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளின் பழங்குடியின போராளிகள் நாட்டிற்காக தங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை கௌரவப்படுத்த இந்த மரபை முன்கொண்டு செல்ல நாடு ஓய்வின்றி பாடுபடுகிறது. இந்த வரிசையில் அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவ் காலத்தில் நாடு மற்றொரு பெரிய முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது. பகவான் பிர்சா முன்டாவின் பிறந்த நாள் இப்போது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நவம்பர் 15 அன்று பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த நாள் தேசிய அளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அக்டோபர் 2-அஹிம்சை தினம், அக்டோபர் 31-ஒற்றுமை தினம், ஜனவரி 26- குடியரசு தினம், ராமநவமி, கிருஷ்ணாஷ்டமி போன்றவற்றிற்கு இணையான முக்கியத்துவத்தை பெறும். “இந்த நாள் ஆதிவாசி சமாஜின் பங்களிப்புக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டும் ஒரு நாளாக மட்டுமின்றி இணக்கமான சமூகத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும் உருவாகும்என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மூலம் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் ஏராளமான வளத்தை பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த பகுதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணி நாட்டை வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டுசெல்லும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.