Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Srinagar joins UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN)
08 NOV 2021 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Srinagar joining the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) with a special mention for its craft and folk art.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Delighted that beautiful Srinagar joins the @UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) with a special mention for its craft and folk art. It is a fitting recognition for the vibrant cultural ethos of Srinagar. Congratulations to the people of Jammu and Kashmir."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીનગર યુનેસ્કો ક્રિએટિવ સિટીઝ નેટવર્ક (UCCN)માં જોડાવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
08 NOV 2021 10:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રીનગરને યુનેસ્કો ક્રિએટિવ સિટીઝ નેટવર્ક (UCCN)માં તેની હસ્તકલા અને લોક કલાના વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખ સાથે જોડાવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, વડા પ્રધાને કહ્યું;
"ખુશી છે કે સુંદર શ્રીનગર @UNESCO ક્રિએટિવ સિટીઝ નેટવર્ક (UCCN)માં તેની હસ્તકલા અને લોક કલા માટે વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખ સાથે જોડાય છે. તે શ્રીનગરની જીવંત સાંસ્કૃતિક ઐતિહાસિકતા માટે યોગ્ય માન્યતા છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લોકોને અભિનંદન."