Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Srinagar joins UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN)
08 NOV 2021 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Srinagar joining the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) with a special mention for its craft and folk art.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Delighted that beautiful Srinagar joins the @UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) with a special mention for its craft and folk art. It is a fitting recognition for the vibrant cultural ethos of Srinagar. Congratulations to the people of Jammu and Kashmir."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ ସିଟିଜ ନେଟଓ୍ୱର୍କ (ୟୁସିସିଏନ)ରେ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 NOV 2021 10:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଲୋକକଳାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ସହ ଶ୍ରୀନଗରକୁ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ ସିଟିଜ ନେଟଓ୍ୱର୍କରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ନିଜ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଲୋକକଳାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ସହ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଭରା ଶ୍ରୀନଗର @UNESCO କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ ସିଟିଜ ନେଟଓ୍ୱର୍କରେ (UCCN)ରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଶ୍ରୀନଗରର ପ୍ରାଣବନ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିଚିତି ମିଳିଛି । ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।”