Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Italy-India Strategic Partnership in Energy Transition
30 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi, President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic and H.E. Mr. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, had a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit hosted by Italy in Rome on October 30-31, 2021.
The two Leaders acknowledged significant progress in bilateral relations since the adoption of the Action Plan for an enhanced Partnership between India and Italy (2020 –2024) on November 6th, 2020. They expressed their resolve to strengthen cooperation in the strategic sectors addressed by the Action Plan, including the cross-cutting issue of accelerating the clean energy transition to fight climate change, central to both the G20 Leaders Summit in Rome and the COP26 in Glasgow.
They also recalled the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting held in Porto on May 8, 2021, where the European Union and India highlighted the urgency of addressing the interdependent challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution and agreed to deepen cooperation for accelerating the deployment of renewable energy, including deployment of innovative renewable technologies such as offshore wind energy and exploiting the potential of green hydrogen, promoting energy efficiency, developing smart grids and storage technologies, modernizing the electricity market.
In addition, both sides agreed on the utmost importance of cost effective integration of a growing amount of renewable energy into their respective power systems, as a key asset for an effective clean transition that generates jobs, GDP growth, reinforces universal energy access while eradicating energy poverty.
In this perspective, the two Prime Ministers appreciated India’s resolve to deploy 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030 as well as Italy’s prompt ratification and active support to the International Solar Alliance, and agreed to launch a bilateral strategic partnership in the domain of energy transition.
Such a partnership could build on existing bilateral mechanisms, including by giving new impetus to the cooperation on renewable energy and sustainable development between the Italian Ministry of Ecological Transition and its Indian counterparts, namely the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
In order to promote their partnership in energy transition, Italy and India will:
• Task the "Joint Working Group” established by the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Energy, signed in Delhi on October 30, 2017, to explore cooperation in areas such as: Smart Cities; mobility; smart-grids, electricity distribution and storage solutions; gas transportation and promoting natural gas as a bridge fuel; integrated waste management ("waste-to-wealth”); and green energies (green hydrogen; CNG & LNG; bio-methane; bio-refinery; second-generation bio-ethanol; castor oil; bio-oil –waste to fuel).
• Initiate a dialogue to support the development and deployment of green hydrogen and related technologies in India.
• Consider working together to support a large size green corridor project in India to capitalize on India’s target to produce and integrate 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
• Encourage Italian and Indian companies to develop joint projects in natural gas sector, technological innovation for decarbonisation, Smart Cities and other specific domains (i.e.: electrification of urban public transport).
• Encourage joint investments of Indian and Italian companies in energy transition-related fields.
• Share useful information and experiences especially in the field of policy and regulatory framework, including possible means to facilitate the transition to cleaner and commercially viable fuels/technologies, long-term grid planning, incentivizing schemes for renewables and efficiency measures, as well as with regard to financial instruments for accelerating clean energy transition.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ’ਚ ਇਟਲੀ–ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ
30 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਟਲੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ) ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰੀਓ ਦ੍ਰਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 30–31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਮ ’ਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਜੀ20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ (2020–2024) ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ; ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਰੋਮ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੇ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 8 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰ–ਨਿਰਭਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡਸ ਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਾਧਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਤਿ-ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਸਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਭਾਵ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ’ਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਟਲੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਹ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
• 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ "ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਦਲ" ਦੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ – ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ: ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼; ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ; ਸਮਾਰਟ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ, ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਹੱਲ; ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹਿ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ("ਵੇਸਟ-ਟੂ-ਵੈਲਥ"); ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਊਰਜਾ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ; CNG ਅਤੇ LNG; ਬਾਇਓ-ਮੀਥੇਨ; ਬਾਇਓ-ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ; ਦੂਜੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਥਾਨੌਲ; ਅਰਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ; ਬਾਇਓ-ਆਇਲ – ਈਂਧਣ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ)।
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
• 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 GW ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਸ ਡੋਮੇਨਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ: ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਈਂਧਨ/ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।