Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Italy-India Strategic Partnership in Energy Transition
30 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi, President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic and H.E. Mr. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, had a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit hosted by Italy in Rome on October 30-31, 2021.
The two Leaders acknowledged significant progress in bilateral relations since the adoption of the Action Plan for an enhanced Partnership between India and Italy (2020 –2024) on November 6th, 2020. They expressed their resolve to strengthen cooperation in the strategic sectors addressed by the Action Plan, including the cross-cutting issue of accelerating the clean energy transition to fight climate change, central to both the G20 Leaders Summit in Rome and the COP26 in Glasgow.
They also recalled the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting held in Porto on May 8, 2021, where the European Union and India highlighted the urgency of addressing the interdependent challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution and agreed to deepen cooperation for accelerating the deployment of renewable energy, including deployment of innovative renewable technologies such as offshore wind energy and exploiting the potential of green hydrogen, promoting energy efficiency, developing smart grids and storage technologies, modernizing the electricity market.
In addition, both sides agreed on the utmost importance of cost effective integration of a growing amount of renewable energy into their respective power systems, as a key asset for an effective clean transition that generates jobs, GDP growth, reinforces universal energy access while eradicating energy poverty.
In this perspective, the two Prime Ministers appreciated India’s resolve to deploy 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030 as well as Italy’s prompt ratification and active support to the International Solar Alliance, and agreed to launch a bilateral strategic partnership in the domain of energy transition.
Such a partnership could build on existing bilateral mechanisms, including by giving new impetus to the cooperation on renewable energy and sustainable development between the Italian Ministry of Ecological Transition and its Indian counterparts, namely the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
In order to promote their partnership in energy transition, Italy and India will:
• Task the "Joint Working Group” established by the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Energy, signed in Delhi on October 30, 2017, to explore cooperation in areas such as: Smart Cities; mobility; smart-grids, electricity distribution and storage solutions; gas transportation and promoting natural gas as a bridge fuel; integrated waste management ("waste-to-wealth”); and green energies (green hydrogen; CNG & LNG; bio-methane; bio-refinery; second-generation bio-ethanol; castor oil; bio-oil –waste to fuel).
• Initiate a dialogue to support the development and deployment of green hydrogen and related technologies in India.
• Consider working together to support a large size green corridor project in India to capitalize on India’s target to produce and integrate 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
• Encourage Italian and Indian companies to develop joint projects in natural gas sector, technological innovation for decarbonisation, Smart Cities and other specific domains (i.e.: electrification of urban public transport).
• Encourage joint investments of Indian and Italian companies in energy transition-related fields.
• Share useful information and experiences especially in the field of policy and regulatory framework, including possible means to facilitate the transition to cleaner and commercially viable fuels/technologies, long-term grid planning, incentivizing schemes for renewables and efficiency measures, as well as with regard to financial instruments for accelerating clean energy transition.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনত ইটালী-ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
30 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ইটালী গণৰাজ্যৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম মাৰিঅ’ দ্ৰাঘি আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০-৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ ত ৰোমত ইটালীয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা জি২০ নেতৃত্ব সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ ত ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ মাজত (২০২০-২০২৪) এক বৰ্ধিত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অৰ্থে কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা অভিযোজনৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰাজিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰদ্বাৰা মোকাবিলা কৰা কৌশলী খণ্ডসমূহত সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ সংকল্প ব্যক্ত কৰে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ স্বচ্ছ শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ ক্ৰছ-কাটিং প্ৰসংগৰাজি, ৰোমত জি-২০ নেতৃত্ব সন্মিলন আৰু গ্লাছগ’ত চিঅ'পি২৬ উভয়ৰে কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু।
তেওঁলোকে তদুপৰি ২০২১ ৰ ৮ মে'ত পৰ্ট’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বৈঠকৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে, য'ত ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন আৰু ভাৰতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষতি আৰু প্ৰদূষণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক নিৰ্ভৰশীল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তাৎক্ষণিকতা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু সাগৰমুখী বায়ু শক্তিৰ দৰে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক নৱীকৰণযোগ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰাজি প্ৰয়োগ আৰু সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেনৰ সম্ভাৱনা কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰাকে ধৰি নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা গভীৰ তথা শক্তি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, স্মাৰ্ট গ্ৰিড আৰু সঞ্চয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰাজিৰ বিকাশ সাধন, বিদ্যুৎ বজাৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, উভয়পক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ-নিজ শক্তি প্ৰণালীত বৰ্ধিত পৰিমাণৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যয় কাৰ্য্যকৰী একত্ৰীকৰণৰ সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বত সন্মতি জনায়। যি হৈছে এক কাৰ্য্যকৰী স্বচ্ছ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অৰ্থে এটি মুখ্য সম্পদ যিয়ে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰে, জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি, শক্তি দৰিদ্ৰতা নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে সৰ্বজনীন শক্তিৰ সুগমতা শক্তিশালী কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০৩০ ৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫০ গিগাৱাট নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰয়োগৰ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁটলৈ ইটালীৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ অনুমোদন আৰু সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এনে অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৰ্তমানে থকা দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰণালীৰ ওপৰত গঢ়িব পাৰি, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ইটালীৰ পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিপক্ষ যথাঃ নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন গতি প্ৰদান।
শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংশীদাৰিত্বক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অৰ্থে ইটালী আৰু ভাৰতে নিম্ন উল্লেখিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবঃ
• ২০১৭ ৰ ৩০ অক্টোবৰত দিল্লীত স্বাক্ষৰিত শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে স্থাপিত "যুটীয়া কাৰ্য্যকৰী গোট"ৰ কামঃ স্মাৰ্ট চিটি; গতিশীলতা; স্মাৰ্ট-গ্ৰিড, বিদ্যুতৰ বিতৰণ আৰু সঞ্চয় সমাধান; গেছ পৰিবহণ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছক ব্ৰীজ ফুয়েল হিচাপে প্ৰোৎসাহন; সংহত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ("আৱৰ্জনাৰ-পৰা-সম্পদ"); আৰু সেউজীয়া শক্তিৰাজি (সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন; চিএনজি ও এলএনজি; জৈৱ-মিথেন; জৈৱ-শোধনাগাৰ; দ্বিতীয়-প্ৰজন্মৰ জৈৱ-ইথানল; কেষ্টৰ অইল; জৈৱ-তেল– আৱৰ্জনাৰপৰা ইন্ধন) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ অন্বেষণ।
• ভাৰতত সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন আৰু সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰাজিৰ বিকাশ সাধন আৰু প্ৰয়োগত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰা।
• ২০৩০ ৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫০ গিগাৱাট নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন আৰু সংহতকৰণৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যক প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতত এক বৃহৎ আকাৰৰ সেউজ কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্পক সমৰ্থন জনাবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰা।
• ইটালীৰ আৰু ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ খণ্ডত যুটীয়া প্ৰকল্প, কাৰ্বনমুক্তকৰণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱন, স্মাৰ্ট চিটি আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট ডমেইন (অৰ্থাৎঃ নগৰীয়া ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ) ৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে উৎসাহ যোগোৱা।
• শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন-সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ভাৰতীয় আৰু ইটালীৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ যুটীয়া বিনিয়োগক উদগনি যোগোৱা।
• নীতি আৰু নিয়ামক পৰিকাঠামোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উপযোগী তথ্য আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে স্বচ্ছ আৰু বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য ইন্ধন/প্ৰযুক্তিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান, দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী গ্ৰিড পৰিকল্পনা, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য আৰু দক্ষতা ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ বাবে আঁচনিসমূহক উৎসাহিতকৰণ তথা একেদৰে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে বিত্তীয় আহিলা।