Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over start of flight services between Chipi Airport, Sindhudurg and Mumbai
09 OCT 2021 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the new flight services between Chipi Airport, Sindhudurg and Mumbai will give an impetus to tourism and connectivity in the region.
Quoting a tweet from the Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindhia, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Today is a special day for the wonderful people of the Konkan region and will surely give an impetus to connectivity and tourism."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સિંધુદુર્ગના ચિપી એરપોર્ટ અને મુંબઈ વચ્ચેની ફ્લાઈટ સેવા શરૂ થવા અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
09 OCT 2021 11:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું કે સિંધુદુર્ગના ચિપી એરપોર્ટ અને મુંબઈ વચ્ચે શરૂ થયેલી નવી ફ્લાઈટ સેવાથી પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે અને પ્રદેશમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધશે.
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંઘિયાના ટ્વીટને ટાંકીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યુઃ
“કોંકણ પ્રદેશના અદભૂત લોકો માટે આજે ખાસ દિવસ છે અને આનાથી ખરેખર કનેક્ટિવિટી અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ મળશે.”