Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-US Bilateral Meeting
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
First of all, Mr. President I would like to express my gratitude for this very warm welcome full of friendship, not only to me but to my delegation.
Mr. President, in 2016, and even before that in 2014, we had an opportunity to have discussions in detail. And at that time Mr. President you had laid out your vision for the relations between India and the United States and you had enunciated that in great detail and really that was a vision that was inspirational and today Mr. President, as President, you are making all efforts and taking initiative, to implement that vision and I warmly welcome that.
Mr. President, you have talked/spoken in detail about the Biden surname in India and in fact you had mentioned that to me earlier too. Well, after you mentioned it to me I hunted for documents and today I have brought along some documents. May be we’ll be able to take this matter forward and may be those documents could be of use to you.
Mr. President, I firmly believe that in our summit talks and summit meeting today, what I see is that this is the third decade of the 21st century, this is the first year of the third decade and I see that when I look at the entire decade, I find that under your leadership, the seeds have been sown for the Indo-US relations to expand and for all democratic countries in the world, this is going to be a transformative period. I can see that, Thank You!
This is when I see that this transformative period is in Indo-US relations, and when I talk about traditions, I am talking about the democratic traditions, democratic values, traditions to which both our countries are committed and I find that importance of these traditions will only increase further.
Similarly, Mr. President, you mentioned that more than 4 million Indian-Americans who are participating in the journey of progress of America and when I look at the importance of this decade and the role that is going to be played by this talent of Indian-Americans, I find that this people to people talent will play a greater role and Indian talent will be a co-partner in this relationship and I see that your contribution is going to be very important in this.
Mr. President, on similar lines, the most important driving force in the world today would be that of technology and the technology that is going to be for the service and for the use of humanity and I find that opportunities for this are going to be tremendous.
Similarly, Mr. President, between India and the United States, trade will continue to assume importance and we find that the trade between our two countries are actually complementary. There are things that you have and there are things that we have and then we in fact complement each other. And I find that in the area of trade during this decade, that is also going to be tremendously important.
Mr. President, you just mentioned that on the 2nd October, we will be celebrating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Mahatma Gandhi always used to talk about the principle of trusteeship of the planet and this decade, Mr. President from that point of view, is also going to be important as this entire principle of trusteeship. It means that the planet that we have, we have to bequeath it to the following generations and this sentiment of trusteeship is going to assume more and more importance globally but also between the relations between India and the United States and it is these ideals that Mahatma Gandhi espoused when he talked about trusteeship of the planet and where the responsibility of the global citizens is only going to go up.
Mr. President, you mentioned very important issues and after assuming charge as President of the United States, you have taken very unique initiatives whether that be COVID 19, climate change or even Quad and in the days after taking this initiative, you have made and deployed great efforts to implement your vision and also today we have this opportunity to discuss all these issues in great detail. How and after our discussions, we will look towards how we can work further together not only for our respective countries but for the entire world how we can take positive actions and I am quite and absolutely convinced that under your leadership whatever we do, it will be extremely relevant for the entire world
Once again Mr. President, let me thank you profusely for this very warm welcome.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घाटन भाषण
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति जी, सबसे पहले तो मैं मैत्रीपूर्ण और गर्मजोशी भरा हम सबका भारतीय delegation का स्वागत करने के लिए मैं आपका ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। 2016 में, और 2014 में भी मुझे आपसे विस्तार से बात करने के मौका मिला था। और उस समय आपने भारत-अमेरिका के संबंधों का आपका जो विज़न है, जिसको आपने शब्दबद्ध किया था वो वाकई बहुत ही प्रेरक था और आज आप राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उस विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जो पुरुषार्थ कर रहे हैं, प्रयास कर रहे हैं, initiative ले रहे हैं, इसका मैं स्वागत करता हूँ।
आपने भारत में बाइडेन surname के लोगों के सम्बन्ध में आपने detail में जिक्र किया। आपने मेरे साथ भी इस बात का उल्लेख किया था। बाद में मैंने काफी कुछ कागजात खोजने की कोशिश की है। कागजात मैं लेकर भी आया हूँ। हो सकता है शायद उसमें से कुछ आगे का निकल आए, आपके कुछ काम आए ।
Excellency!
आज की हमारी जो bilateral summit, लेकिन मैं देख रहा हूँ कि ये दशक 21वीं शताब्दी के तीसरे दशक का ये पहला वर्ष, मैं पुरे पूरे दशक की तरफ देख रहा हूँ कि आपके नेतृत्व में जो बीज हम बोयेंगे। इस पूरा दशक हमारी दृष्टि से बहुत ही भारत और अमेरिका के सम्बन्ध में विश्व के लोकतान्त्रिक देशों के लिए एक बहुत ही transformative ये काल-खंड रहेगा ऐसा मेरा विश्वास है।
जब भारत और अमेरिका के संबंधों में transformative देख रहा हूँ, तब मैं देख रहा हूँ की tradition , लोकतान्त्रिक परम्पराओं और मूल्यों को लेकर के जो हम जी रहे है और जिसके प्रति हम समर्पित हैं, हम committed हैं। वो tradition का अपना एक महत्व है, और अधिक बढेगा।
उसी प्रकार से आपने उल्लेख किया कि 4 million से अधिक लोग भारत के यहां अमेरिका की विकास यात्रा में सहभागी हैं। ये दशक में talent का अपना एक महत्व है। People to people ये talent इस दशक में बहुत ही प्रभावी भूमिका अदा करेगा और भारतीय talent अमेरिका की विकास यात्रा में पूरी तरह सहभागी होती चली जाए उसमें आपका योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
उसी प्रकार से दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा driving force बन रही है technology। इस दशक में भारत और अमेरिका के रिश्तों में technology और वो भी पूरी मानवता के लिए उपयोगी हो उस दिशा में अमेरिका technology के माध्यम से बहुत बड़ी सेवा कर सकती है और एक बड़ा अवसर हमें उपलब्ध होगा।
उसी प्रकार से भारत और अमेरिका के बीच trade का अपना महत्व है और इस दशक में trade के क्षेत्र में भी हम एक दूसरे के काफी पूरक हो सकते हैं। बहुत सी चीजें हैं जो अमेरिका के पास हैं वो भारत को जरुरत हैं। बहुत सी चीजें भारत के पास हैं जो अमेरिका के काम आ सकता हैं। तो trade भी इस दशक का एक बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र रहेगा।
Mr.President आपने अभी दो अक्टूबर महात्मा गाँधी की जन्म जयंती का उल्लेख किया। महात्मा गाँधी trusteeship की बात करते थे। ये दशक उस trusteeship के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। महात्मा गाँधी हमेशा इस बात की वकालत करते थे की planet के हम trustee हैं और हमने हमारी आने वाली पीढीयों को एक trustee के रूप में ये planet को हमने सुपुर्द करना होगा। और ये trusteeship की भावना ही भारत और अमेरिका के बीच के संबंधों में एक बहुत अहमियत रखेगा। और महात्मा गाँधी के आदर्शों की पूर्ति के लिए ये trusteeship का सिद्धांत जो planet के लिए, हर नागरिक की जिम्मेवारी विश्व के लिए बनती जा रही है।
और राष्ट्रपति जी जैसे कुछ विषओं का आपने उल्लेख किया। ये सारे विषय बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं और आपने पदभार सँभालने के बाद चाहे COVID हो , climate हो या Quad हो, हर एक में एक बहुत ही unique initiative लिया है और मैं समझता हूँ ये जो आपका initiative है , आने वाले दिनों में बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव पैदा करेगा। और मुझे विश्वास है की आज की हमारी बातचीत में भी इन सरे विषयों को हम विस्तार से विचार विमर्श करके हम कैसे साथ चल सकते हैं। हम एक दूसरे के लिए भी और दोनों मिल कर दुनिया के लिए भी क्या कुछ positive कर सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास हैं कि आपके नेतृत्व में आज की चर्चा बहुत सार्थक रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति जी मैं फिर से एक बार आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ, इस गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए।
Thank you!