Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-US Bilateral Meeting
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
First of all, Mr. President I would like to express my gratitude for this very warm welcome full of friendship, not only to me but to my delegation.
Mr. President, in 2016, and even before that in 2014, we had an opportunity to have discussions in detail. And at that time Mr. President you had laid out your vision for the relations between India and the United States and you had enunciated that in great detail and really that was a vision that was inspirational and today Mr. President, as President, you are making all efforts and taking initiative, to implement that vision and I warmly welcome that.
Mr. President, you have talked/spoken in detail about the Biden surname in India and in fact you had mentioned that to me earlier too. Well, after you mentioned it to me I hunted for documents and today I have brought along some documents. May be we’ll be able to take this matter forward and may be those documents could be of use to you.
Mr. President, I firmly believe that in our summit talks and summit meeting today, what I see is that this is the third decade of the 21st century, this is the first year of the third decade and I see that when I look at the entire decade, I find that under your leadership, the seeds have been sown for the Indo-US relations to expand and for all democratic countries in the world, this is going to be a transformative period. I can see that, Thank You!
This is when I see that this transformative period is in Indo-US relations, and when I talk about traditions, I am talking about the democratic traditions, democratic values, traditions to which both our countries are committed and I find that importance of these traditions will only increase further.
Similarly, Mr. President, you mentioned that more than 4 million Indian-Americans who are participating in the journey of progress of America and when I look at the importance of this decade and the role that is going to be played by this talent of Indian-Americans, I find that this people to people talent will play a greater role and Indian talent will be a co-partner in this relationship and I see that your contribution is going to be very important in this.
Mr. President, on similar lines, the most important driving force in the world today would be that of technology and the technology that is going to be for the service and for the use of humanity and I find that opportunities for this are going to be tremendous.
Similarly, Mr. President, between India and the United States, trade will continue to assume importance and we find that the trade between our two countries are actually complementary. There are things that you have and there are things that we have and then we in fact complement each other. And I find that in the area of trade during this decade, that is also going to be tremendously important.
Mr. President, you just mentioned that on the 2nd October, we will be celebrating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Mahatma Gandhi always used to talk about the principle of trusteeship of the planet and this decade, Mr. President from that point of view, is also going to be important as this entire principle of trusteeship. It means that the planet that we have, we have to bequeath it to the following generations and this sentiment of trusteeship is going to assume more and more importance globally but also between the relations between India and the United States and it is these ideals that Mahatma Gandhi espoused when he talked about trusteeship of the planet and where the responsibility of the global citizens is only going to go up.
Mr. President, you mentioned very important issues and after assuming charge as President of the United States, you have taken very unique initiatives whether that be COVID 19, climate change or even Quad and in the days after taking this initiative, you have made and deployed great efforts to implement your vision and also today we have this opportunity to discuss all these issues in great detail. How and after our discussions, we will look towards how we can work further together not only for our respective countries but for the entire world how we can take positive actions and I am quite and absolutely convinced that under your leadership whatever we do, it will be extremely relevant for the entire world
Once again Mr. President, let me thank you profusely for this very warm welcome.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা আৰম্ভণি- মন্তব্য
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জী, সৰ্ব প্ৰথমে মই আমাক, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক মৈত্ৰীপূৰ্ণ আৰু উষ্ণ আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে আপোনাক অন্তৰৰ পৰা বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ২০১৬, আৰু ২০১৪ চনতো মই আপোনাৰ সৈতে বিস্তৃত ভাবে কথা-বতৰা পতাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। আৰু সেই সময়ত আপুনি ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ সম্বন্ধ সন্দৰ্ভত পোষণ কৰা আপোনাৰ দৃষ্টভংগী শব্দবদ্ধ কৰিছিল, সেয়া নিতান্তই প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক আছিল আৰু আজি আপুনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে সেই দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে অহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিছে, প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে, ‘ইনচিয়েটিভ’ লৈছে, এই কাৰ্যক মই স্বাগত জনাইছো।
আপুনি ভাৰতত ‘বাইডেন’ উপাধিৰ ব্যক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত আপুনি বিস্তৃত ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰিছে। আপুনি মোৰ আগতো এই কথাৰ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। পিচত মই বহুখিনি কাগজ-পত্ৰ বিচাৰ-খোচাৰ কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছিলো। কিছু কাগজ-পত্ৰ মই লৈয়ো আহিছো। তাৰ মাজৰ পৰা কিবা ওলাই আহিবও পাৰে, সেয়া আপোনাৰ কামত আহিবও পাৰে।
মহামহিম!
আজিৰ আমাৰ এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন, পিচে, মই দেখিছো, একৈশ শতিকাৰ তৃতীয়টো দশকৰ এয়া প্ৰথমটো বছৰ, মই সম্পূৰ্ণ দশকটোৰ ফালেই দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিছো যে আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি যি বীজ সিঁচিম। এই সমগ্ৰ দশকটোৱেই আমাৰ দৃষ্টিত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজৰ সম্বন্ধ, বিশ্বৰ লোকতান্ত্ৰিক দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এক বহুত ‘ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মেটিভ’ সময়কাল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বুলি মই বিশ্বাস কৰো।
ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ সম্বন্ধ ‘ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মেটিভ’ বুলি অনুভৱ কৰাৰ সময়তে কিন্তু ‘ট্ৰেডিশ্যন’, গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰমূল্যক লৈ আমি যি জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰি আহিছো, আৰু যাৰ বাবে আমি সমৰ্পিতও, আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধও, সেই পৰম্পৰাৰ নিজা এক মহত্ব আছে, সেই মহত্ব আৰু অধিক বিস্তাৰিত হ’ব।
সেইদৰে আপুনি উল্লেখ কৰিছে, যে ভাৰতৰ ৪নিযুতৰো অধিক মানুহে ইয়ালৈ আহি আমেৰিকাৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছেহি। এইটো দশকত ‘প্ৰতিভা’ৰ এক মহত্ব থাকিব। ‘পিপুল টু পিপুল’, এই ‘প্ৰতিভা’ই এই দশকত বহুত প্ৰভাৱশালী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতীয় ‘প্ৰতিভা’ই আমেৰিকাৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপতে সহযোগী হৈ থকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনাৰ যোগদান বহুত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব।
সেইদৰে পৃথিৱীত আজি ‘প্ৰযুক্তি’ সকলোতকৈ প্ৰভাৱশালী ‘ড্ৰাইভিং ফ’ৰ্চ’ হিচাপে থিয়-দঙা দি উঠিছে। এইটো দশকত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘প্ৰযুক্তি’, আৰু সেয়াও সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে মানৱতাৰ বাবে কল্যাণকাৰী হৈ উঠক, সেই দিশত আমেৰিকাই ‘প্ৰযুক্তি’ৰ জৰিয়তে বহুত ডাঙৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে আৰু আমিও এটা বৃহত্ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিম।
সেইদৰেই ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত ‘বাণিজ্য’ৰো নিজা গুৰুত্ব আছে আৰু এইটো দশকত ‘বাণিজ্য’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি পৰস্পৰে বহুখিনি সম্পূৰক হৈ উঠিব পাৰো। বহুবোৰ বস্তু আছে যিবোৰ আমেৰিকাৰ হাতত আছে সেইবোৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আৰু ভাৰতৰ হাতত থকা বহু বস্তু আকৌ আমেৰিকাৰ কামত আহিব পাৰে। সেয়ে ‘বাণিজ্য’ও এইটো দশকৰ এক বৃহত্ ক্ষেত্ৰ হ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া, আপুনি অলপতে দুই অক্টোবৰ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জন্মদিৱসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। মাহাত্মাগান্ধীয়ে ‘ট্ৰাষ্টীছীপ’ৰ কথা কৈছিল। এইটো দশক সেই ‘ট্ৰাষ্টীছীপ’ৰ বাবেও খুবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে সদায়ে এই কথাক লৈ ওকলতি কৰিছিল যে এইটো গ্ৰহৰ আমি ‘ট্ৰাষ্টী’ আৰু আমি আমাৰ আহিবলগীয়া প্ৰজন্মসমূহকো এক ‘ট্ৰাষ্টী’ৰ ৰূপতে এইটো গ্ৰহক অৰ্পণ কৰিব লাগিব। আৰু এই ‘ট্ৰাষ্টীছীপ’ৰ ভাৱনাই ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজৰ সম্বন্ধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক বহুত ডাঙৰ গুৰুত্ব বহণ কৰিব। আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আদৰ্শ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘প্লেনেটৰ ট্ৰাষ্টীছীপ’ৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত, প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে বিশ্বৰ বাবে স্বীকাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া দায়িত্ব বাঢ়ি গৈছে।
আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জী, আপুনি যোনেকৈ কিছু প্ৰসংগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে, এই সকলোবোৰেই অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ভাৰতৰ বাবেও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু পদভাৰ চম্ভালাৰ পিচত সেয়া লাগিলে ক’ভিড-য়েই হওক, জলবায়ুয়েই হওক, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এক অনন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু মই ভাবো আপুনি যি উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, সেইবোৰে আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিবগৈ। আৰু আজিৰ আমাৰ কথা-বতৰাতো এই সকলো বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ভাবে আলোচনা কৰি আমি কেনেকৈ একেলগে আগুৱাই যাব পাৰিম, আমি পৰস্পৰৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে বিশ্বৰ বাবেও কিবোৰ ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ ল’ব পাৰিম তাৰ ৰূপৰেখা তৈয়াৰ কৰিব পাৰিম বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে। মই ভাবো আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আজিৰ আলোচনা খুবেই সাৰ্থক হৈ উঠিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া, আমাক এনেদৰে উষ্ণ আদৰণি জনোৱা বাবে পুনৰবাৰ বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ!