Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-US Bilateral Meeting
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
First of all, Mr. President I would like to express my gratitude for this very warm welcome full of friendship, not only to me but to my delegation.
Mr. President, in 2016, and even before that in 2014, we had an opportunity to have discussions in detail. And at that time Mr. President you had laid out your vision for the relations between India and the United States and you had enunciated that in great detail and really that was a vision that was inspirational and today Mr. President, as President, you are making all efforts and taking initiative, to implement that vision and I warmly welcome that.
Mr. President, you have talked/spoken in detail about the Biden surname in India and in fact you had mentioned that to me earlier too. Well, after you mentioned it to me I hunted for documents and today I have brought along some documents. May be we’ll be able to take this matter forward and may be those documents could be of use to you.
Mr. President, I firmly believe that in our summit talks and summit meeting today, what I see is that this is the third decade of the 21st century, this is the first year of the third decade and I see that when I look at the entire decade, I find that under your leadership, the seeds have been sown for the Indo-US relations to expand and for all democratic countries in the world, this is going to be a transformative period. I can see that, Thank You!
This is when I see that this transformative period is in Indo-US relations, and when I talk about traditions, I am talking about the democratic traditions, democratic values, traditions to which both our countries are committed and I find that importance of these traditions will only increase further.
Similarly, Mr. President, you mentioned that more than 4 million Indian-Americans who are participating in the journey of progress of America and when I look at the importance of this decade and the role that is going to be played by this talent of Indian-Americans, I find that this people to people talent will play a greater role and Indian talent will be a co-partner in this relationship and I see that your contribution is going to be very important in this.
Mr. President, on similar lines, the most important driving force in the world today would be that of technology and the technology that is going to be for the service and for the use of humanity and I find that opportunities for this are going to be tremendous.
Similarly, Mr. President, between India and the United States, trade will continue to assume importance and we find that the trade between our two countries are actually complementary. There are things that you have and there are things that we have and then we in fact complement each other. And I find that in the area of trade during this decade, that is also going to be tremendously important.
Mr. President, you just mentioned that on the 2nd October, we will be celebrating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Mahatma Gandhi always used to talk about the principle of trusteeship of the planet and this decade, Mr. President from that point of view, is also going to be important as this entire principle of trusteeship. It means that the planet that we have, we have to bequeath it to the following generations and this sentiment of trusteeship is going to assume more and more importance globally but also between the relations between India and the United States and it is these ideals that Mahatma Gandhi espoused when he talked about trusteeship of the planet and where the responsibility of the global citizens is only going to go up.
Mr. President, you mentioned very important issues and after assuming charge as President of the United States, you have taken very unique initiatives whether that be COVID 19, climate change or even Quad and in the days after taking this initiative, you have made and deployed great efforts to implement your vision and also today we have this opportunity to discuss all these issues in great detail. How and after our discussions, we will look towards how we can work further together not only for our respective countries but for the entire world how we can take positive actions and I am quite and absolutely convinced that under your leadership whatever we do, it will be extremely relevant for the entire world
Once again Mr. President, let me thank you profusely for this very warm welcome.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత-అమెరికా ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోప‌న్యాసం
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, సంపూర్ణ స్నేహభావంతో నాకు, నా ప్రతినిధివర్గానికి హార్థిక స్వాగతం పలికినందుకు మొదట మీకు నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియచేయాలనుకుంటున్నాను.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, 2016లోను, అంత‌కు ముందు 2014లోను స‌వివ‌రంగా మాట్లాడే అవకాశం మ‌న‌కి ల‌భించింది. మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ భారత, అమెరికా సంబంధాల‌పై మీరు అప్ప‌ట్లో మీ విజన్ ను ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా దాన్ని కూలంక‌షంగా వివ‌రించారు. అదే విజన్ ఈ రోజుకీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయ‌కంగా ఉంది. మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, ఇప్పుడు అధ్య‌క్షుడుగా మీరు ఆ విజన్ ను ముందుకు న‌డిపించేందుకు, అమలు ప‌రిచేందుకు అన్ని విధాల ప్ర‌య‌త్నిస్తున్నారు. దాన్ని నేను హృద‌య‌పూర్వ‌కంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, ఇండియాలో బైడెన్ ఇంటి పేరు గురించి మీరు ఎంతో వివరంగా మాట్లాడారు, నాతో కూడా ఒక సారి ప్రస్తావించారు. మీరు ఆ విషయం తెలియచేసిన తర్వాత అందుకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాల గురించి నేను వెతికాను, కొన్ని పత్రాలు కూడా ఇప్పుడు తెచ్చాను. మేము ఆ విషయంలో మరింత ముందుకు సాగడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాం. ఈ పత్రాలు మీకు కూడా ఉపయోగకరం కావచ్చు.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, ఈ రోజు మన శిఖరాగ్ర చర్చలు, శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం అత్యంత కీలకమైనదని నేను గట్టిగా నమ్ముతున్నాను. ఇది 21వ శతాబ్దిలో మూడో దశాబ్ది మొదటి సంవత్సరం. మన ముందున్న ఆ దశాబ్దిలో భారత-అమెరికా సంబంధాల్లో మీరు నాటిన విత్తనాలు మీ నాయకత్వంలో మరింతగా విస్తరిస్తాయని నేను ప్రగాఢంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రజాస్వామిక దేశాలన్నింటికీ ఇది పరివర్తిత కాలం. ఈ వాస్తవాన్ని నేను వీక్షించగలుగుతున్నాను. ధన్యవాదాలు.
భారత-అమెరికా సంబంధాల్లో ఈ పరివర్తిత కాలంలో మన ఉభయ దేశాలు పాటిస్తున్న సాంప్రదాయాలు, ప్రత్యేకించి ప్రజాస్వామిక విలువలు, సాంప్రదాయాలు అత్యంత ప్రధానమైనవని నేను గుర్తించాను.
అలాగే అమెరికా పురోగతికి తమ వంతు కృషి చేస్తున్న భారతీయ సంతతి అమెరికన్ల గురించి మీరు ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ దశాబ్దిలో ప్రతిభావంతులైన ఆ భారతీయ అమెరికన్లు మరింత ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించనున్నారు. వారి ప్రతిభ మరింత విస్తరిస్తుంది. వారికి భారతీయ ప్రతిభావంతులు కూడా సహభాగస్వాములుగా చేరే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. ఇందులో మీ సహకారం మరింత కీలకం అవుతుంది.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, నేటి ప్రపంచంలో టెక్నాలజీ అత్యంత ప్రధానమైన చోదకశక్తిగా ఉంది. సేవకు, మానవత్వానికి కూడా టెక్నాలజీ కీలకం కానుంది. రాబోయే టెక్నాల‌జీకి మరింత అద్భుత‌మైన అవ‌కాశాలున్నాయి.
అలాగే మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, భారత, అమెరికా సంబంధాల్లో వాణిజ్యం కూడా కీలక ప్రాధాన్యం కలిగి ఉంది. ఉభయ దేశాల వాణిజ్యం పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంది. మీ దగ్గర కొన్ని ఉన్నాయి, మా దగ్గర కొన్ని ఉన్నాయి, అవి ఉభయులకు ప్రయోజనకరమైనవి. రాబోయే దశాబ్ది కాలంలో ఈ వాణిజ్యానికి కూడా అద్భుత ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంది.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, మీరు ఇప్పుడే అక్టోబరు 2వ తేదీ మహాత్మాగాంధీ జయంతి గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. మహాత్మాగాంధీ ఎప్పుడూ భూగోళానికి ట్రస్టీ సిద్ధాంతం గురించి మాట్లాడే వారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ దశాబ్దిలో ఆ ట్రస్టీ సిద్ధాంతానికి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంది. మనం నివశిస్తున్న భూగోళం, భవిష్యత్ తరాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటే ఈ ట్రస్టీ సెంటిమెంట్ మరింత ప్రాధాన్యం సంతరించుకుంది. అదే విధంగా భారత, అమెరికా సంబంధాలకు, ప్రపంచానికి కూడా దాని ప్రాధాన్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. మహాత్మాగాంధీ ప్రవచించిన ఈ ట్రస్టీ సిద్ధాంతాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని పరిశీలిస్తే ప్రపంచ పౌరుల బాధ్యత మరింతగా పెరుగుతుంది.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్, మీరు చాలా ప్రధానమైన అంశాలు ప్రస్తావించారు. కోవిడ్-19 కావచ్చు, వాతావరణ మార్పులు, క్వాడ్ వంటి అంశాలేవైనా కావచ్చు అన్నింటిలోనూ మీ విజన్ ను అమలు ప‌రిచేందుకు మీరు ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేశారు. ఈ రోజు వీటన్నింటి పైన స‌వివ‌రంగా చర్చించే అవకాశం వచ్చింది. ఈ చర్చల అనంతరం మన ఉభయ దేశాల కోసమే కాకుండా యావత్ ప్రపంచం కోసం మనం సానుకూల చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. మీ నాయకత్వంలో మనం ఏమి చేసినా అది యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి ఎంతో అవసరమని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మిస్టర్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ సాదర స్వాగతం పలికినందుకు మీకు మరోసారి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతున్నాను.
గమనిక : ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి ఇది అనువాదం మాత్రమే.