Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-US Bilateral Meeting
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
First of all, Mr. President I would like to express my gratitude for this very warm welcome full of friendship, not only to me but to my delegation.
Mr. President, in 2016, and even before that in 2014, we had an opportunity to have discussions in detail. And at that time Mr. President you had laid out your vision for the relations between India and the United States and you had enunciated that in great detail and really that was a vision that was inspirational and today Mr. President, as President, you are making all efforts and taking initiative, to implement that vision and I warmly welcome that.
Mr. President, you have talked/spoken in detail about the Biden surname in India and in fact you had mentioned that to me earlier too. Well, after you mentioned it to me I hunted for documents and today I have brought along some documents. May be we’ll be able to take this matter forward and may be those documents could be of use to you.
Mr. President, I firmly believe that in our summit talks and summit meeting today, what I see is that this is the third decade of the 21st century, this is the first year of the third decade and I see that when I look at the entire decade, I find that under your leadership, the seeds have been sown for the Indo-US relations to expand and for all democratic countries in the world, this is going to be a transformative period. I can see that, Thank You!
This is when I see that this transformative period is in Indo-US relations, and when I talk about traditions, I am talking about the democratic traditions, democratic values, traditions to which both our countries are committed and I find that importance of these traditions will only increase further.
Similarly, Mr. President, you mentioned that more than 4 million Indian-Americans who are participating in the journey of progress of America and when I look at the importance of this decade and the role that is going to be played by this talent of Indian-Americans, I find that this people to people talent will play a greater role and Indian talent will be a co-partner in this relationship and I see that your contribution is going to be very important in this.
Mr. President, on similar lines, the most important driving force in the world today would be that of technology and the technology that is going to be for the service and for the use of humanity and I find that opportunities for this are going to be tremendous.
Similarly, Mr. President, between India and the United States, trade will continue to assume importance and we find that the trade between our two countries are actually complementary. There are things that you have and there are things that we have and then we in fact complement each other. And I find that in the area of trade during this decade, that is also going to be tremendously important.
Mr. President, you just mentioned that on the 2nd October, we will be celebrating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Mahatma Gandhi always used to talk about the principle of trusteeship of the planet and this decade, Mr. President from that point of view, is also going to be important as this entire principle of trusteeship. It means that the planet that we have, we have to bequeath it to the following generations and this sentiment of trusteeship is going to assume more and more importance globally but also between the relations between India and the United States and it is these ideals that Mahatma Gandhi espoused when he talked about trusteeship of the planet and where the responsibility of the global citizens is only going to go up.
Mr. President, you mentioned very important issues and after assuming charge as President of the United States, you have taken very unique initiatives whether that be COVID 19, climate change or even Quad and in the days after taking this initiative, you have made and deployed great efforts to implement your vision and also today we have this opportunity to discuss all these issues in great detail. How and after our discussions, we will look towards how we can work further together not only for our respective countries but for the entire world how we can take positive actions and I am quite and absolutely convinced that under your leadership whatever we do, it will be extremely relevant for the entire world
Once again Mr. President, let me thank you profusely for this very warm welcome.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰਿਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ delegation ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 2016 ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਜੋ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਬਦਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਉਹ ਵਾਕਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ਾਰਥ (ਮਿਹਨਤ) ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, initiative ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਡਨ surname ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ detail ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕੁਝ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਤ ਖੋਜਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਤ ਮੈਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਲ ਆਏ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇ।
Excellency!
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੋ bilateral summit, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ 21ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਬੀਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੀਜਾਂਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ transformative ਇਹ ਕਾਲ-ਖੰਡ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਐਸਾ ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ transformative ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਦ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ tradition, ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ committed ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ tradition ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ , ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 4 million ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ talent ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। People to people ਇਹ talent ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ talent ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਚਲੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ driving force ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ technology। ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ technology ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ technology ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ trade ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ trade ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤਾਂ trade ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
Mr. President ,ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੁਣੇ ਦੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ trusteeship ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਉਸ trusteeship ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਦੀ planet ਦੇ ਅਸੀਂ trustee ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ trustee ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ planet ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਪੁਰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ trusteeship ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ trusteeship ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਜੋ planet ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਚਾਹੇ COVID ਹੋਵੇ, climate ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ Quad ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ unique initiative ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ initiative ਹੈ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਨਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਿਮਰਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੀ ਕੁਝ positive ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ, ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ।
Thank you!