وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت۔امریکہ دو فریقی ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی کا افتتاحی خطبہ
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 ستمبر 2021:
محترم صدر، سب سے پہلے تو میں دوستانہ اور گرمجوشانہ طریقے سے ہم سب بھارتی وفد کا استقبال کرنے کے لئے آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کر تا ہوں۔ 2016 میں، اور 2014 میں بھی مجھے آپ سے تفصیلی بات کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔ اور اس وقت آپ نے بھارت۔ امریکہ کے تعلقات کو لےکر، آپ کا جو ویژن ہے، جس کا آپ نے الفاظ کے ذریعہ اظہار کیا تھا، وہ واقعی بہت ہی حوصلہ افزا تھا اور آج آپ بطور صدر اس ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے جو کوششیں کر رہے ہیں، پہل قدمیاں کر رہے ہیں، اس کا میں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
آپ نے بھارت میں بائیڈن کنیت کے لوگوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔ آپ نے میرے ساتھ بھی اس کا تذکرہ کیا تھا۔ بعد میں، میں نے کافی کچھ کاغذات تلاشنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ کاغذات میں لے کر بھی آیا ہوں۔ ہو سکتا ہے شاید اس میں سے کچھ آگے نکل آئے، آپ کے کچھ کام آئے۔
عالی جناب!
آج کی ہماری جو باہمی سربراہ ملاقات ہے، لیکن میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ یہ دہائی 21ویں صدی کی تیسری دہائی کا یہ اولین برس، میں پوری پوری دہائی کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ کی قیادت میں جو بیج ہم بوئیں گے۔ یہ پوری دہائی ہمارے نقطہ نظر سے بھارت اور امریکہ کے تعلقات میں یہ دنیا کے جمہوری ممالک کے لئے ایک بہت ہی تغیراتی دور رہے گا، ایسا میرا یقین ہے۔
جب بھارت اور امریکہ کے تعلقات میں تغیر دیکھ رہا ہوں، تب میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ٹریڈیشن، جمہوری روایت اور اقدار کو لے کر جو ہم جی رہے ہیں اور جس کے تئیں ہم وقف ہیں۔ اس روایت کی اپنی ایک اہمیت ہے اور اس میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
اسی طرح سے آپ نے ذکر کیا کہ 4 ملین سے زائد بھارتی افراد یہاں امریکہ کے ترقی کے سفر میں ہمارے ساتھی ہیں۔ اس دہائی میں ٹیلنٹ کی اپنی ایک اہمیت ہے۔ عوام سے عوام تک یہ ٹیلنٹ اس دہائی میں بہت ہی بااثرکردار ادا کرے گا اور بھارتی ٹیلنٹ امریکہ کے ترقی کے سفر میں پوری طرح شراکت دار بنا رہے اس سلسلے میں آپ کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔
اسی طرح سے تکنالوجی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ڈرائیونگ فورس بنی رہی ہے ۔ اس دہائی میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے رشتوں میں تکنالوجی اور وہ بھی پوری انسانیت کے لئے مفید ثابت ہو اس سمت میں امریکہ تکنالوجی کے توسط سے بہت بڑی خدمت انجام دے سکتا ہے اور اس سے ایک بڑا موقع ہمیں حاصل ہوگا۔
اسی طرح سے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تجارت کی اپنی اہمیت ہے اور اس دہائی میں تجارت کے شعبے میں بھی ہم ایک دوسرے کے کام آسکتے ہیں۔ بہت سی چیزیں ہیں جو امریکہ کے پاس ہیں جن کی بھارت کو ضرورت ہے۔ بہت سی ایسی چیزیں بھارت کے پاس ہیں جو امریکہ کے کام آسکتی ہیں۔ تو تجارت بھی اس دہائی کا ایک بہت اہم شعبہ رہے گا۔
جناب صدر آپ نے ابھی 2 اکتوبر مہاتماگاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کا ذکر کیا۔ مہاتما گاندھی سرپرستی کی بات کرتے تھے۔ یہ دہائی اس سرپرستی کے لئے بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی ہمیشہ اس بات کی وکالت کرتے تھے کہ کرہ ارض کے ہم سرپرست ہیں اور ہمیں ایک سرپرست کے طور پر اس کرہ ارض کو اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے سپرد کرنا ہوگا۔ اور یہ سرپرستی کا احساس ہی بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعلقات میں بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا۔ اور مہاتما گاندھی کے نظریات کی تکمیل کے لئے اس سرپرستی کا جو اصول کرۂ ارض کے لئےہے ،ویسے ہی ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری دنیا کے لئے بنتی جا رہی ہے۔
اور محترم صدر ،جس طرح چند موضوعات پر آپ نے بات کی۔ یہ سارے موضوعات بہت ہی اہم ہیں۔ بھارت کے لئے بھی اہم ہیں اور آپنے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد خواہ کووِڈ ہو، موسمیات ہو یا کواڈ ہو، ہر ایک میں ایک بہت ہی منفرد پہل قدمی کی ہے اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ جو آپ کی پہل قدمی ہے، آنے والے دنوں میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر اثرانداز ہوگی۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی ہماری بات چیت میں بھی ان سارے موضوعات پر ہم تفصیل سے بات چیت کرکے ہم کیسے ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں، ہم ایک دوسرے کے لئے بھی اور دونوں مل کر دنیا کے لئے بھی کیا کچھ مثبت کام کر سکتے ہیں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی قیادت میں آج کی گفت و شنید بہت بامعنی ثابت ہوگی۔
محترم صدر، میں ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اس گرمجوشانہ خیرمقدم کے لئے۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-US Bilateral Meeting
25 SEP 2021 4:36AM by PIB Delhi
First of all, Mr. President I would like to express my gratitude for this very warm welcome full of friendship, not only to me but to my delegation.
Mr. President, in 2016, and even before that in 2014, we had an opportunity to have discussions in detail. And at that time Mr. President you had laid out your vision for the relations between India and the United States and you had enunciated that in great detail and really that was a vision that was inspirational and today Mr. President, as President, you are making all efforts and taking initiative, to implement that vision and I warmly welcome that.
Mr. President, you have talked/spoken in detail about the Biden surname in India and in fact you had mentioned that to me earlier too. Well, after you mentioned it to me I hunted for documents and today I have brought along some documents. May be we’ll be able to take this matter forward and may be those documents could be of use to you.
Mr. President, I firmly believe that in our summit talks and summit meeting today, what I see is that this is the third decade of the 21st century, this is the first year of the third decade and I see that when I look at the entire decade, I find that under your leadership, the seeds have been sown for the Indo-US relations to expand and for all democratic countries in the world, this is going to be a transformative period. I can see that, Thank You!
This is when I see that this transformative period is in Indo-US relations, and when I talk about traditions, I am talking about the democratic traditions, democratic values, traditions to which both our countries are committed and I find that importance of these traditions will only increase further.
Similarly, Mr. President, you mentioned that more than 4 million Indian-Americans who are participating in the journey of progress of America and when I look at the importance of this decade and the role that is going to be played by this talent of Indian-Americans, I find that this people to people talent will play a greater role and Indian talent will be a co-partner in this relationship and I see that your contribution is going to be very important in this.
Mr. President, on similar lines, the most important driving force in the world today would be that of technology and the technology that is going to be for the service and for the use of humanity and I find that opportunities for this are going to be tremendous.
Similarly, Mr. President, between India and the United States, trade will continue to assume importance and we find that the trade between our two countries are actually complementary. There are things that you have and there are things that we have and then we in fact complement each other. And I find that in the area of trade during this decade, that is also going to be tremendously important.
Mr. President, you just mentioned that on the 2nd October, we will be celebrating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Mahatma Gandhi always used to talk about the principle of trusteeship of the planet and this decade, Mr. President from that point of view, is also going to be important as this entire principle of trusteeship. It means that the planet that we have, we have to bequeath it to the following generations and this sentiment of trusteeship is going to assume more and more importance globally but also between the relations between India and the United States and it is these ideals that Mahatma Gandhi espoused when he talked about trusteeship of the planet and where the responsibility of the global citizens is only going to go up.
Mr. President, you mentioned very important issues and after assuming charge as President of the United States, you have taken very unique initiatives whether that be COVID 19, climate change or even Quad and in the days after taking this initiative, you have made and deployed great efforts to implement your vision and also today we have this opportunity to discuss all these issues in great detail. How and after our discussions, we will look towards how we can work further together not only for our respective countries but for the entire world how we can take positive actions and I am quite and absolutely convinced that under your leadership whatever we do, it will be extremely relevant for the entire world
Once again Mr. President, let me thank you profusely for this very warm welcome.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.