Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister’s Dream of TB Free India by 2025
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs High Level Meet with all States to review Public Health gains against Tuberculosis
Let us make the fight against TB a people’s initiative and people’s movement: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
“Coordinated and collaborative efforts will strongly contribute to achievement of shared goals faster”
02 SEP 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, to review the progress made in the fight against TB through focussed and concerted efforts of the Union Government and the States.
Health Ministers of States including Shri T.S. Singh Deo, Health Minister (Chhattisgarh), Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister (Bihar),Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister (Haryana), Shri Satyendra Kumar Jain, Health Minister (Delhi),Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Shri Naba Kishore Das, Health Minister (Odisha), Shri Rajiv Saizal, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh), Shri Banna Gupta, Health and Medical Education Minister (Jharkhand), Dr. K. Sudhakar, Minister of Medical Education (Karnataka),Smt. Veena George, Health Minister (Kerala), Shri Raghu Sharma, Health Minister (Rajasthan)attended the meet on behalf of their States.
The Union Health Minister expressed his elation at the convergence of focus to eliminate TB and suggested the continuance of regular interaction so that best practices of States/UTs may be discussed and taken up for emulation. These will strongly contribute tofocussed and effective implementation ofcommon policies and to achieve these goals collectively. “Coordinated and collaborative efforts will strongly contribute to achievement of shared goals faster”, the Union Health Minister stated.
He noted, “We have to encourage common people to join us in this mission for eradicating TB. It has to be made a people's initiative.”Shri Mandaviya assured that the Union government is open to all suggestions from the States/UTs on Tuberculosis in its mission to fulfil Prime Minister’s dream of a TB Free India by 2025. He also encouraged the States and UTs to provide suggestions on the Public Health Management of COVID and other programs and initiatives of the Union Health Ministry.
On the threat to the gains made against TB due to COVID-19, he spoke on the ramping up of COVID Vaccination in the recent days. Shri Mandaviya highlighted the importance of vaccinating all teachers by the 5th of September for which additional doses are being provided to the States. In this regard, he also suggested the States to initiate specific vaccine drives on particular days to vaccinate certain communities which are directly dealing with people, like vegetable vendors in markets or rickshaw pullers in a particular area. He assured all the State Health Ministers that the Centre remains in constant touch with the vaccine manufacturers as for resolving any possible bottleneck as vaccine production is increased month on month. He encouraged states to ensure that COVID protocols are continued to be followed and no laxity in shown due to improved situation in the country.
Invoking the framework of cooperative federalism, Dr. Pawar underscored the need to work together by multiplying our efforts to eliminate TB in the next three years. She appreciated the various steps taken during COVID Pandemic like bi-directional screening of TB and COVID and the doorstep delivery of TB drugs. She exhorted the entire team of health administers to undertake extensive active case finding and said, “Jan jan ko jagana hain, TB ko bhagana hain.”
All the States/UTs working with the TB program attending the eventcommunicated the impact of their work in the past few years and shared their plans to support themovement to eliminate TB by 2025.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present at the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
২০২৫এর মধ্যে যক্ষ্মামু্ক্ত ভারত গড়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন
যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সব রাজ্যের জনস্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সঙ্গে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
আসুন আমরা যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে জন উদ্যোগ এবং জন আন্দোলনের রূপ দিই : শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
“অর্জিত লক্ষ্যপূরণে সুসংহত ও ঐক্যবদ্ধ উদ্যোগ সহায়ক হবে”
02 SEP 2021 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের পর্যালোচনা করতে আজ রাজ্যগুলির স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রধান সচিব, অতিরিক্ত সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ছত্তিশগড়ের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী টিএস সিংদেও, বিহারের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মঙ্গল পান্ডে, হরিয়ানার স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনীল বীজ, দিল্লীর স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সত্যন্দ্র কুমার জৈন, মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজেশ টোপে, ওড়িশার স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নব কিশোর দাস, হিমাচলপ্রদেশের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব সাইজাল, ঝাড়খন্ডের স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী বন্ন গুপ্ত, কর্ণাটকের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডাঃ কে সুধাকর, কেরালার স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি বিনা জর্জ, রাজস্থানের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রঘু শর্মা আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলে সকলের সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে সবথেকে ভালো পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানা যাবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যপূরণে কার্যকর অভিন্ন নীতি গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব। মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমন্বিত ও সংঘবদ্ধ উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে অভিষ্ঠ লক্ষ্যে দ্রুত পৌঁছানো সম্ভব। সাধারণ মানুষকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলের উদ্যোগে যুক্ত করতে হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে এটি জন উদ্যোগে পরিণত হবে। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানান কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে যেকোন পরামর্শ খোলামনে গ্রহণ করবে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে যক্ষ্মামুক্ত করে তোলার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন এরফলে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও কোভিড সংক্রান্ত জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ দিতে তিনি উৎসাহ দেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলে উদ্ভুত সমস্যার সমাধানে তিনি কোভিড টিকাকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ৫ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে সব শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে যাতে টিকা দেওয়া যায় তার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে বাড়তি টিকা পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এই মর্মে তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট এলাকায় নির্দিষ্ট পেশার মানুষদের জন্য বিশেষ টিকাকরণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। যাদের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ বেশি হয় যেমন সবজি বিক্রেতা বা রিক্সা চালক তাদের কথা গুরুত্ব সহকারে ভাবার জন্য শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। আগামী দিনগুলিতে টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য কেন্দ্র টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে কোভিড বিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতে আবারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে দেশে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি উন্নতির সত্ত্বেও কোনোরকমের শৈথিল্য যাতে না দেখানো হয় সে বিষয়ে তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ পাওয়ার সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রয়াসে আগামী ৩ বছরে দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হবে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে দ্বিমুখী উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। বর্তমানে অনেক জায়গায় কোভিডের সঙ্গে যক্ষ্মার নমুনাও পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও যক্ষ্মার ওষুধ রোগীদের বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ‘জন জন কো জাগানা হ্যায়, টিবি কো ভাগানা হ্যায়’ এই মন্ত্রে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কাজ করার তিনি পরামর্শ দেন। আলোচনায় প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বিগত দিনগুলিতে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করতে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে তাদের বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার কথাও রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিরা জানান।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, অতিরিক্ত স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতি আহুজা ও ডাঃ মনোহর আগনানি সহ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।